Skip to Content

FLUCLOXACILLIN SYRUP 125MG/5ML

Active substance(s): FLUCLOXACILLIN SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
FLUCLOXACILLIN SYRUP 125MG/5ML
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN
BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET
CAREFULLY
This leaflet contains a summary of the information about your medicine,
Flucloxacillin syrup 125mg/5ml.
YOUR MEDICINE
Your medicine is in the form of a syrup. Each 5ml spoonful of syrup contains
Flucloxacillin Sodium, which is equivalent to 125mg of Flucloxacillin. The syrup
also contains saccharin sodium, di-sodium edetate, sodium citrate, sodium
benzoate, licosoft, fruit punch flavour, crème de menthe flavour, orange flavour,
sunset yellow (E110) and sucrose.
Flucloxacillin Syrup is available in 100 ml bottles. Your pharmacist will dispense
the quantity prescribed by your doctor.
Product Licence Holder & Manufacturer:

Generics [UK] Limited,
Station Close, Potters Bar,
Hertfordshire EN6 1TL

HOW DOES YOUR MEDICINE WORK?
Flucloxacillin is an antibiotic of the penicillin group. Flucloxacillin can be used to
treat a variety of bacterial infections including those that affect the skin and bones,
ears, nose, throat and respiratory system (chest infections). Flucloxacillin can also
be used in infections such as septicaemia (infection in the blood), meningitis (an
inflammation of the protective lining of the brain), osteomyelitis (bone
inflammation), urinary tract infections and endocarditis (inflammation of the
protective layer around the heart). It can also be taken before surgery to help
prevent infection.
WHAT SHOULD YOU DO BEFORE TAKING YOUR MEDICINE?
You must tell your doctor before taking your medicine if:
* You have taken medicine before which contained a penicillin and you had
an unpleasant or allergic reaction to it.
* You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
* You are breast feeding: Very small amounts of penicillin can be found in
the breast milk of a mother taking a penicillin. This may alter the normal
bacteria in the gut of the breast-fed child, sometimes causing a stomach upset or
allergic reaction.
 You suffer from kidney problems

1








You have a history of allergy
You are taking any of the following medicines:
Methotrexate
Probencid (to prevent gout)
other antibiotics (to treat infection)
anticoagulants eg Warfarin (used to thin blood)

If you think that you may be allergic to any of the ingredients especially sodium
benzoate or the colorant sunset yellow (E110), tell your doctor. Each 5-ml dose of
this medicine contains 3.5g of sucrose. The recommended dose of four 10-ml
spoons will provide 28g of sugar. This is unsuitable for patients who have
problems digesting sugar.
WHILE TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
If you notice a skin rash appear, stop taking Flucloxacillin Syrup and tell your
doctor at once.
HOW SHOULD YOU TAKE YOUR SYRUP?
Your syrup should be taken at least half an hour before food. It is important that
you complete the course as directed by the doctor. Do not stop taking this medicine
even though you may feel better, as your condition may reoccur or get worse.
ADULTS AND THE ELDERLY
The usual dose is 10ml (250mg) of Flucloxacillin syrup four times a day. If your
infection is severe, your doctor may double your dose.
CHILDREN
Depending on the age of your child, your doctor may prescribe the following
doses:Over 10 years old :
as for adults
2 to 10 years old :
half of the adult dose
Under 2 years old :
quarter of the adult dose
If you suffer from kidney disease your doctor may prescribe a lower dose than
those stated above.
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time
for your next dose, do not double the dose just carry on as before.
IF YOU TAKE TOO MUCH OF YOUR MEDICINE CONTACT YOUR
DOCTOR although there are not likely to be harmful effects unless a large
overdose has been swallowed.
CAN YOUR MEDICINE HAVE ANY SIDE EFFECTS?
Common side effects occur in less than one in ten patients but more than one in a

2

hundred.
Uncommon side effects occur in less than one in a hundred patients but more than
one in a thousand patients.
Rare side effects occur in less than one in a thousand patients but more than one in
ten thousand patients.
Allergic reactions may occur commonly during treatment with flucloxacillin but
severe allergic reactions are rare. If any of the following happen, stop taking
Flucloxacillin Syrup and tell your doctor (or emergency doctor) immediately. You
may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.




skin rash, itching; some sort of skin rash may occur commonly.
swelling of the face and neck. Mild forms occur commonly, but severe forms
are rare.
In rare cases there may be joint pain and fever, breathing problems, sweating,
rapid heart beat or loss of consciousness.

Also, tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following rare side
effects of treatment because they may or may not be, serious:




If your skin or the whites of your eyes turn yellow
If you have severe diarrhoea, with or without bleeding
If you have pain in the area of the kidneys (this will feel like low back pain)

Other possible side effects:
The following have been reported commonly:
Stomach complaints, feeling sick, being sick, diarrhoea. These symptoms are
usually mild and disappear either during treatment or very soon after completion of
treatment. Taking the syrup with food may reduce these symptoms. If diarrhoea is
severe or you see blood, you should contact your doctor immediately.
Uncommonly, your medicine may affect certain blood tests (Eosinophilia,
Aganulocytosis).

If you should suffer from any of these undesired effects or any other
undesired effect please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE AFTER THE EXPIRY DATE SHOWN
ON THE LABEL
REMEMBER this medicine was prescribed by your doctor for you.
DO NOT give it to others: It may harm them.
Store syrup in a fridge (below 6C) and use syrup within 14 days: Discard any
remaining syrup after that time.
Preparation of leaflet : November 1998

3

Date of Revision: February 2016

4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide