Skip to Content

FLUCLOXACILLIN CAPSULES BP 250MG

Active substance(s): FLUCLOXACILLIN SODIUM / FLUCLOXACILLIN SODIUM MONOHYDRATE / FLUCLOXACILLIN SODIUM / FLUCLOXACILLIN SODIUM MONOHYDRATE / FLUCLOXACILLIN SODIUM / FLUCLOXACILLIN SODIUM MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET

1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Flucloxacillin Capsules BP 250mg
Flucloxacillin Capsules BP 500mg
(flucloxacillin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Flucloxacillin is and what it is used for.
2.
What you need to know before you take Flucloxacillin.
3.
How to take Flucloxacillin.
4.
Possible side effects.
5.
How to store Flucloxacillin.
6.
Contents of the pack and other information.

1.

WHAT FLUCLOXACILLIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Flucloxacillin is an antibiotic of the penicillin group. It belongs to a group of medicines called penicillinaseresistant antibiotics.
It is used:
to treat infections in different parts of your body caused by bacteria
to prevent infections during surgery

2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE FLUCLOXACILLIN

Do not take Flucloxacillin if you:
are allergic to flucloxacillin (or other penicillin antibiotics), or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6 )
have a history of liver problems from taking Flucloxacillin.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Flucloxacillin if you:
- have previously taken a penicillin antibiotic and developed an allergic reaction
have a history of allergy
have kidney disease.
If you develop a rash during treatment you should stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor
immediately (see section 4). Your doctor will prescribe a different type of antibiotic.
Tests
Your doctor may wish to monitor your liver and kidney function during prolonged treatment.

2

Other medicines and Flucloxacillin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription or the following:
methotrexate (used to treat cancer)
probenecid (used to treat gout)
other antibiotics (used to treat infection)
anticoagulants e.g. warfarin (used to thin blood).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Very small amounts of penicillin can be found in the
breast milk of a mother taking this medicine. This may alter the normal bacteria in the gut of the breast-fed
child, sometimes causing a stomach upset or allergic reaction.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Flucloxacillin is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Flucloxacillin capsules contain Sodium
The 250 mg capsules contain approximately 13 mg of sodium per capsule. The 500 mg capsules contain
approximately 26 mg of sodium per capsule. To be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled
sodium diet.

3.

HOW TO TAKE FLUCLOXACILLIN

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the capsules whole with a full glass of water. The capsules should be taken between 30 minutes to
one hour before food. Do not chew or crush the capsules.
The recommended dose is:
Adults (including the Elderly) and Children over 10 years old:
250 mg four times a day. If your infection is severe your doctor may double your dose to 500 mg four times
a day.
Osteomyelitis (bone infection) and endocarditis (infection of the heart lining):
To treat these two conditions your doctor may prescribe a total daily dose of up to 8 grams. This will be
taken as divided doses every six to eight hours.
Prevention of infection after surgery:
The usual dose is 500 mg four times a day for three days.
If you have severe kidney disease:
Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose than those stated above.
Use in Children under 10 years old:
Children aged 2 to 10 years old will usually be given half of the adult dose. Children under 2 years old will
usually be given a quarter of the adult dose. Your doctor will tell you how much to take and how often.
If you take more Flucloxacillin than you should
Contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Take the container and any
remaining capsules with you.

3

If you forget to take Flucloxacillin
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take the next dose at the usual time.
If you stop taking Flucloxacillin
Do not stop or change your treatment before talking to your doctor. It is important that you complete the
course as directed by your doctor. Do not stop taking your capsules even though you may feel better. If you
stop taking your medicine your infection may return or get worse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If they occur,
they are likely to be temporary and mild. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.
If the following side effects occur, stop taking the capsules immediately and contact your doctor:
• redness and swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips, mouth or throat, (which may cause
difficulty in breathing)
• severe diarrhoea with or without bleeding
• skin rashes or severe allergic reactions which may cause difficulty in breathing or dizziness
• severe reduction in the number of white blood cells which may cause fever, severe chills, sore throat
or mouth ulcers
• hepatitis (inflamed liver) and cholestatic jaundice (jaundice occurring when bile cannot flow from
the liver properly). This causes symptoms such as yellowing of the eyes and skin. This may occur up
to two months after stopping treatment. Very rarely this is fatal.
• severe skin rash with flushing, fever, blisters or ulcers (Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
• severe rash with reddening, peeling and swelling of the skin that resembles burns (toxic epidermal
necrolysis).
• a red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and blisters (exanthematous pustulosis)
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• headache.
• diarrhoea and feeling sick. These should be mild and wear off after a few days. If these are severe or last
longer than a few days you should see your doctor.
• skin rash (exanthema).
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• fever
• muscle or joint pain
• increase in some white blood cells (eosinophilia)
• a nettle like rash, hives.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• reduction in blood platelets which increase the risk of bleeding or bruising
• inflammation of the kidney which may affect the way your kidneys work.
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
Also you can help to make sure that medicines remain as safe as possible by reporting any unwanted side
effects via the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100
3352 (available from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Mondays to Fridays) or fill in a paper form available from your local
pharmacy.

4

5.

HOW TO STORE FLUCLOXACILLIN

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle or carton after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Store your capsules in a dry place below 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Flucloxacillin contains
The active substance is flucloxacillin sodium. Each capsule contains 250 mg or 500 mg flucloxacillin.
The other ingredients are magnesium stearate, gelatin, titanium dioxide, black iron oxide, yellow iron oxide,
red iron oxide. The printing ink contains shellac, iron oxide black (E172), n-butyl alcohol, propylene glycol,
isopropyl alcohol and ammonium hydroxide.
What Flucloxacillin looks like and contents of the pack
Your medicine comes as a grey and brown capsule, hard. The 250 mg capsules are marked ‘G’ and
‘FN 250’. The 500 mg capsules are marked ‘G’ and ‘FN 500’.
Flucloxacillin is available in containers, glass bottles or blisters of 5, 7, 10, 14, 15, 20, 21, 25, 28, 30, 50, 56,
60, 84, 90, 100, 250 and 500 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Mylan, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Generics [UK] Limited, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in 01/2017.

5

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide