Skip to Content

FLUCLOXACILLIN 125MG/5ML POWER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): FLUCLOXACILLIN SODIUM / FLUCLOXACILLIN SODIUM / FLUCLOXACILLIN SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Flucloxacillin 125mg/5ml Powder For
Oral Solution
Read all of this leaet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaet. See section 4.
What is in this leaet
1.
What your medicine is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take your medicine
3.
How to take your medicine
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store your medicine
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What your medicine is and what it is used for

Flucloxacillin sodium belongs to a class of antibiotics called “penicillinaseresistant penicillins” and is used to treat bacterial infections including:
• Skin and soft tissue infections
• Boils, abscesses, carbuncles ( A painful localized bacterial infection of the
skin and subcutaneous tissue that usually has several openings through
which pus is discharged)
• Cellulitis (inammation of tissue below the skin)
• Infected wounds, infected burns
• Protection for skin grafts
• Infected skin condition E.g.ulcer, eczema and acne
• Furunculosis,( A skin condition characterized by the development of
recurring boils)
• Impetigo( a contagious skin disease, esp. of children, usually caused by
streptococcal bacteria, marked by a supercial pustular eruption,
particularly on the face)
• Respiratory tract infections
• Pneumonia (inammation of the lungs with congestion), lung abscess,
empyema (a collection of pus in a body cavity, especially in the lung cavity)
• Sinusitis ( inammation of a sinus or the sinuses)
• Pharyngitis (inammation of the mucous membrane of the pharynx; sore
throat)
• Tonsillitis (inammation of the tonsils).
• Otitis media (inammation of the middle ear)
• Otitis Externa (Inammation of the external auditory canal)
• Quinsy (tonsillar abscess)
• Other infections
• Osteomyelitis (affecting the bone and bone marrow)
• Enteritis (affecting the intestinal tract, especially the small intestine)
• Endocarditic (inammation of the lining of the heart and its valves),

Black

P151XXXX

Flucloxacillin OS

P151XXXX

Flucloxacillin OS

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

• Urinary tract infections
• Meningitis (a serious disease characterised by inammation of the
membranes around the brain or spinal cord)
• Septicaemia (blood poisoning).
Flucloxacillin can also be used to prevent infections during major
surgery, particularly heart or orthopaedic surgery.
2. What you need to know before you take your medicine
Do not take this medicine if you:

Are allergic (hypersensitive) to penicillins/ucloxacillin sodium or any of the
other ingredients in the product (see Section 6 and end of Section 2).

Have previous history of liver problems from taking ucloxacillin.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:

age over 50 years old

any serious illness other than infection

Impaired kidney function

Liver problems
Other medicines and Flucloxacillin Powder For Oral Solution
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines.

Probenecid (used in the treatment of gout)

Other antibiotics (used to treat infections)

Methotrexate (a chemotherapy drug)

Oral typhoid vaccine (antibiotics can make this less effective),

Sugammadex (used with general anaesthetics),

Piperacillin (an antibiotic taken by injection)

Warfarin (medicine to prevent blood clotting)

Sulnpyrazone (used in the treatment of gout)
Taking this medicine with food and drink
The solution should be taken half to one hour before meals.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine should only be used by pregnant women if considered essential
by the doctor. Flucloxacillin passes into breast milk, so ask your doctor for
advice before taking any medicine.
Tests
Regular monitoring of liver and kidney function should be performed whilst
taking ucloxacillin for a long period of time. Tell your doctor that you are taking
ucloxacillin if you are having urine tests or blood tests because it may affect
the results.
Driving and using machines
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive or operate
machinery.
Your medicine contains:

Sodium- Each 5ml spoonful of solution contains approximately 10.72mg
of sodium, this is particularly important if you are on a reduced salt diet.

Sucrose – if you know you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before use.

Sodium benzoate (E211) - may increase the risk of jaundice in newborn
babies

How to take your medicine

Always take your medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. The
pharmacist's label should tell you how much to take and how often.
For oral use only.
Take this medicine half to one hour BEFORE meals
Adults and children over 10 years: 10ml four times a day
Children 2-10 years: 5ml four times a day.
Children under 2 years: 2.5ml four times a day.
Endocarditis or Osteomyelitis: up to 320ml daily in divided doses six to eight
hourly
Severe kidney disease: your doctor may reduce the dose.
Make sure you complete your prescribed course; do not stop taking
this medicine if you feel better.
If you take more of your medicine than you should
Contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department if you or a child
have swallowed too much medicine. Take this leaet and any remaining solution
with you, if possible.
Symptoms of overdose include nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea
If you forget to take your medicine
If you miss a dose, take the solution as soon as you remember and carry on as
before. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the forgotten dose and
continue as usual.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
STOP taking ucloxacillin and contact your doctor if you experience:

Allergic reaction, symptoms of which includes rash, itching, difculty in
breathing or swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue

Jaundice (yellow colour in the skin and whites of the eyes)

Severe skin rash with ushing, fever, blisters or ulcers (Stevens-Johnson
syndrome) or a severe rash with reddening, peeling and swelling of the
skin that looks like a burn (toxic epidermal necrolysis)
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following effects
COMMON SIDE EFFECTS: (occurs in less than 1 in 10 users)

Minor gastrointestinal disturbances (e.g. diarrhoea, nausea & vomiting)
UNCOMMON SIDE EFFECTS: (occurs less than 1 in 1000 users)

Urticaria (itchy skin eruption)

Purpura (brownish-red spots on the skin)
VERY RARE SIDE EFFECTS: (occurs in lesst than 1 in 10,000 users)

Blood abnormalities i.e. neutropenia and thrombocytopenia Haemolytic
anaemia

Anaphylactic Shock (severe allergic reaction)

Angioneurotic Oedema (rapid swelling)

Pseudomembranous colitis (inammation of the colon with abdominal
cramps, diarrhoea, bloody stools)

Hepatitis (inammation of the liver)




Changes in liver function tests
Erythema multiforme (a red rash caused by hypersensitivity to a drug or
disease or other allergen),

Arthralgia (pain in a joint) and myalgia (pain in the muscles).

Interstitial nephritis (Nephritis in which the interstitial connective tissue is
chiey affected)
OTHER SIDE EFFECTS: (frequency not known)

Serious skin reactions

A red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and blisters (exanthematous
pustulosis).
Contact your doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. How to store your medicine
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Unopened bottle: Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container and
keep tightly closed. Do not use after the expiry date is stated on the label.
Reconstituted solution: Store at 2 - 8°C and use within 7 days.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Flucloxacillin oral solution contains
The active substance is ucloxacillin sodium, 125mg in a 5ml spoonful.
The other ingredients are sodium benzoate (E211), disodium edetate,
saccharin sodium, mono-ammonium-glycyrrhizinate, sodium citrate anhydrous
(E331), avour pineapple, avour menthol, erythrosine (E127), sucrose (see
Section 2 'Important information about some of the ingredients of Flucloxacillin
oral solution').
What your medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Unconstituted powder is a pinkish colour free owing granular powder which on
reconstitution becomes clear red colour solution supplied in a 150ml bottle tted
with child resistant closure.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Milpharm Limited
Ares, Odyssey Business Park,
West End Road,
South Ruislip, HA4 6QD,
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Milpharm Limited
Ares, Odyssey Business Park,
West End Road,
South Ruislip, HA4 6QD,
United Kingdom
APL Swift Services (Malta) Ltd.,
HF26, Hal Far Industrial Estate,
Hal Far, Birzebbugia BBG 3000, Malta
This leaet was last revised in 01/2017.

P151XXXX

3.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide