Skip to Content

FLIXOTIDE EVOHALER 250 MICROGRAMS

Active substance(s): FLUTICASONE PROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Flixotide™ Evohaler™ 125 micrograms /
Fluticasone Propionate Evohaler™ 125 micrograms
Flixotide™ Evohaler™ 250 micrograms /
Fluticasone Propionate Evohaler™ 250 micrograms
(fluticasone propionate)
This product is available as any of the above names but will be referred to as
Flixotide throughout the following Patient Information Leaflet.
Package Leaflet: Information for the User
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Flixotide is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Flixotide
3. How to use Flixotide
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Flixotide
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT FLIXOTIDE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Fluticasone propionate belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids
(often just called steroids). A very small dose of steroid is needed when it is
inhaled. This is because it is inhaled straight to your lungs.
Flixotide works by reducing swelling and irritation in the lungs. It has what is
called an ‘anti-inflammatory action’.
Flixotide helps to prevent asthma attacks in people who need regular treatment.
This is why it is sometimes called a ‘preventer’. It needs to be used regularly,
every day.
Flixotide will not help treat sudden asthma attacks where you feel breathless.
• A different medicine is used for treating sudden attacks (called a ‘reliever’).
• If you have more than one medicine, be careful not to confuse them.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE FLIXOTIDE
Do not use:
• if you are allergic to fluticasone propionate or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking if:
• you have ever been treated for tuberculosis (TB).
• you are using Flixotide at the same time as taking steroid tablets.
Also if you have just finished taking steroid tablets. In both cases, you should
carry a steroid warning card until your doctor tells you not to carry one.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist before using Flixotide.
Other medicines and Flixotide
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This includes herbal medicines. Remember to take this medicine
with you if you have to go into hospital.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
• a type of antiviral medicine known as a ‘protease inhibitor’ (such as ritonavir)
• medicines used to treat fungal infections (such as ketoconazole).
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Flixotide







If you are over 16 years of age and are on higher doses (above 1,000
micrograms daily) you should take your medicine via the VolumaticTM largevolume spacer device to help reduce side-effects in the mouth and throat.
Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist will be able to advise you about this.
Some people find it difficult to release a puff of medicine just after they start to
breathe in. The Volumatic spacer device helps to overcome this problem.
Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist will be able to advise you about this.
It takes a few days for this medicine to work and it is very important that
you use it regularly.

Adults and Children over 16 years of age
Mild asthma
• The usual starting dose is 100 micrograms twice a day.
Moderate to severe asthma
• The usual starting dose is 250 to 500 micrograms twice a day.
• The most taken should be 1000 micrograms twice a day.
Flixotide Evohaler 125 and 250 micrograms are not recommended for
children below 16 years of age.
It is recommended that children being treated with steroids, including Flixotide
have their height checked regularly by their doctor.
Your doctor may give you a Flixotide 250 microgram Evohaler if your dose is
increased.
If you are using high doses of an inhaled steroid for a long time you may
sometimes need extra steroids for example during stressful circumstances
such as a road traffic accident or before an operation. Your doctor may
decide to give you extra steroid medicines during this time.
Patients who have been on high doses of steroids, including Flixotide for a
long time, must not stop taking their medicine suddenly without talking to
their doctor. Suddenly stopping treatment can make you feel unwell and
may cause symptoms such as vomiting, drowsiness, nausea, headache,
tiredness, loss of appetite, low blood sugar level and fitting.
Instructions for use
Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your inhaler. They
should check how you use it from time to time. Not using the
Flixotide properly or as prescribed, may mean that the medicine will not help your
asthma as it should.
The medicine is contained in a pressurised canister in a plastic casing with a
mouthpiece.
Testing your inhaler
1 When using the inhaler for the first time, test that it is
working. Remove the mouthpiece cover by gently
squeezing the sides with your thumb and forefinger and
pull apart.
2 To make sure that it works, shake it well, point the
mouthpiece away from you and press the canister to release a puff into the air. If
you have not used the inhaler for a week or more, release two puffs of medicine
into the air.
Using your inhaler
It is important to start to breathe as slowly as possible just before using your
inhaler.
1 Stand or sit upright when using your inhaler.
2 Remove the mouthpiece cover (as shown in the first picture). Check inside and
outside to make sure that the mouthpiece is clean and free of objects.
3 Shake the inhaler 4 or 5 times to ensure that any loose
objects are removed and that the contents of the inhaler
are evenly mixed.

4 Hold the inhaler upright with your thumb on the base,
below the mouthpiece. Breathe out as far as is
comfortable. Do not breathe in again yet.

Using Flixotide with food and drink
You can use Flixotide at any time of day, with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning
to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Flixotide is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or
machines.

3. HOW TO USE FLIXOTIDE
Flixotide comes in three different strengths. Your doctor will have decided which
strength you need. Always use Flixotide exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
The medicine in Flixotide should be inhaled using a special kind of inhaler called
an Evohaler.
• Make sure that you have one and can use it properly.
• Instructions on how to use the inhaler are given as a step-by-step guide.

5 Place the mouthpiece in your mouth between your
teeth. Close your lips around it. Do not bite.

6 Breathe in through your mouth. Just after starting to
breathe in, press down on the top of the canister to
release a puff of medicine. Do this while still breathing in
steadily and deeply.

7 Hold your breath; take the inhaler from your mouth
and your finger from the top of the inhaler.
Continue holding your breath for a few seconds, or as
long as is comfortable.

8 If your doctor has told you to take two puffs, wait about half a minute before
you take another puff by repeating steps 3 to 7.
9 Afterwards, rinse your mouth with water and spit it out.
10 After use always replace the mouthpiece cover straight away to keep out
dust. Replace the cover by firmly pushing and clicking into position.
Practise in front of a mirror for the first few times. If you see a ‘mist’ coming from
the top of your inhaler or the sides of your mouth you should start again.
Older children or people with weak hands may find it easier to hold the inhaler
with both hands. Put the two forefingers on top of the inhaler and both thumbs on
the bottom below the mouthpiece. If this does not help, a special device called a
HaleraidTM may make it easier. Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist will be able to
advise you.
Cleaning your Evohaler
To stop your inhaler blocking, it is important to clean it at least once a week.
To clean your inhaler:
• Remove the mouthpiece cover.
• Do not remove the metal canister from the plastic casing at any time.
• Wipe the inside and outside of the mouthpiece and the plastic casing with a
dry cloth or tissue.
• Replace the mouthpiece cover.
Do not put the metal canister in water.
If you use more Flixotide than you should
If you use more than you should, talk to your doctor as soon as possible.
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist’s label or as
advised by your doctor. You should not increase or decrease your dose without
seeking medical advice.
If you forget to use Flixotide
• Take the next dose when it is due.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
If you stop using Flixotide
• Do not stop treatment even if you feel better unless told to do so by your
doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.

Although the frequency is not known, the following side effects may also occur:
depression, feeling restless or nervous. These effects are more likely to occur
in children
• nosebleeds


Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
• after 7 days of using Flixotide your shortness of breath or wheezing does not
get better, or gets worse
• you or your child is on high doses of inhaled steroid and become unwell with
vague symptoms such as tummy ache, sickness, diarrhoea, headache or
drowsiness. This can happen during an infection such as a viral infection or
stomach upset. It is important that your steroid is not stopped suddenly as this
could make your asthma worse and could also cause problems with the
body’s hormones
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE FLIXOTIDE
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Clean your inhaler on a weekly basis and if it becomes blocked as described
under “cleaning”. Do not use after the date shown as ‘EXP’ on the carton and
canister label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store your Flixotide above 30°C (86°F). Protect from frost and direct
sunlight.
If your Flixotide gets very cold, take the metal canister out of the plastic case and
warm it in your hands for a few minutes before use. Never use anything else to
warm it up.
The metal canister is pressurised. Do not puncture, break or burn it even when
apparently empty.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
If you are told to stop taking this medicine, return the inhaler to your pharmacist
to be destroyed.
If your Flixotide does not work properly or shows any other signs of deterioration
consult your pharmacist who will advise you what to do.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
If you notice any of the following serious side effects, stop using this
medicine and talk to your doctor straight away.
You may need urgent medical treatment.
• allergic reactions (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) – the signs include skin
rashes, redness, itching or weals like nettle rash or hives
• severe allergic reactions (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) – the signs
include swelling of your face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause
difficulty in swallowing or breathing, itchy rash, feeling faint and light headed
and collapse
• your breathing or wheezing gets worse straight after using your inhaler
Other side effects include:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• thrush in the mouth and throat
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• sore tongue or throat
• hoarseness of voice
Problems with your mouth and throat can be reduced by doing certain things
straight after inhaling your dose. These are brushing your teeth, rinsing your
mouth or gargling with water and spitting it out. Tell your doctor if you have these
problems with your mouth or throat, but do not stop treatment unless you are told
to.
The following side effects have also been reported in patients with Chronic
Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD):
• Pneumonia and bronchitis (lung infection). Tell your doctor if you notice any of
the following symptoms: increased sputum production, change in sputum
colour, fever, chills, increased cough, increased breathing problems
• Bruising
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• thrush (candidiasis) in the oesophagus
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• sleeping problems or feeling worried, over-excited and irritable. These effects
are more likely to occur in young people
• joint pains
• indigestion
• level of sugar (glucose) in your blood may be increased
• the way steroids are produced by your body may be affected when using
Flixotide. This is more likely to happen if you use high doses for a long period
of time (e.g. 400 micrograms daily in children). This can cause:
- young people to grow more slowly
- something called ‘Cushing’s syndrome’. This happens when you have too
much steroid in your body and it can cause thinning of your bones and eye
problems (such as cataracts and glaucoma which is high pressure in the eye)
Your doctor will help stop this happening by making sure you use the lowest
dose of steroid which controls your symptoms.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Flixotide contains
• Each actuation or puff provides either 125 or 250 micrograms of the active
ingredient, fluticasone propionate. It also contains a CFC propellant HFA
134a.
• Flixotide contains the same medicine as Flixotide Inhaler but may taste
slightly different because the propellant gas is different. Flixotide delivers your
medicine as a pressurised metered dose inhaler for you to inhale, through
your mouth, directly into your lungs where it is needed.
What Flixotide looks like and contents of the pack
• Flixotide is available in a pressurised metered dose inhaler with the small
metal canister.
• Each canister contains 120 metered actuations or puffs.
Flixotide is made by Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Ware, Hertfordshire (UK) and
is procured from within the EU by the Product Licence holder: Caseview (PL)
Ltd., 20 Alliance Court, Alliance Road, London W3 0RB and repackaged by OPD
Laboratories Ltd, Unit 6, Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
PL 13826/0187 FlixotideTM EvohalerTM 125 micrograms
PL 13826/0188 FlixotideTM EvohalerTM 250 micrograms

POM

Flixotide
Leaflet revision date (ref) 07/04/2015
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923
332 796.
Flixotide, Evohaler, Haleraid and Volumatic are trademarks of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide