Skip to Content

FLIXOTIDE EVOHALER 125 MICROGRAM

Active substance(s): FLUTICASONE PROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user
®

®

Flixotide Evohaler
125microgram
(fluticasone propionate)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
The name of your medicine is Flixotide Evohaler 125micrograms, but it will
be referred to as Flixotide throughout this leaflet. This product is also
available as Flixotide Evohaler 250micrograms.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Flixotide is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you use Flixotide
How to use Flixotide
Possible side effects
How to store Flixotide
Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Flixotide is and what it is used for
Fluticasone propionate belongs to a group of medicines called
corticosteroids (often just called steroids). A very small dose of steroid is
needed when it is inhaled. This is because it is inhaled straight to your
lungs.
Flixotide works by reducing swelling and irritation in the lungs. It has what
is called an ‘anti-inflammatory action’.
Flixotide helps to prevent asthma attacks in people who need regular
treatment. This is why it is sometimes called a ‘preventer’. It needs to be
used regularly, every day.
Flixotide will not help treat sudden asthma attacks where you feel
breathless.
A different medicine is used for treating sudden attacks (called a
‘reliever’).
If you have more than one medicine, be careful not to confuse them.

2 What you need to know before you use Flixotide
Do not use:
if you are allergic to fluticasone propionate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

If you are over 16 years of age and are on higher doses (above
1,000micrograms daily) you should take your medicine via the
®
Volumatic large-volume spacer device to help reduce side effects in
the mouth and throat. Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist will be able to
advise you about this.
Some people find it difficult to release a puff of medicine just after they
start to breathe in. The Volumatic spacer device helps to overcome
this problem. Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist will be able to advise
you about this.
It takes a few days for this medicine to work and it is very
important that you use it regularly.

Adults and Children over 16 years of age
Mild asthma
The usual starting dose is 100micrograms twice a day.
Moderate to severe asthma
The usual starting dose is 250 to 500micrograms twice a day.
The most taken should be 1000micrograms twice a day.

Flixotide Evohaler 125 and 250micrograms are not
recommended for children below 16 years of age.
It is recommended that children being treated with steroids, including
Flixotide Evohaler have their height checked regularly by their doctor.
Your doctor may give you a Flixotide 250microgram Evohaler if your dose
is increased.
If you are using high doses of an inhaled steroid for a long time
you may sometimes need extra steroids for example during
stressful circumstances such as a road traffic accident or before
an operation. Your doctor may decide to give you extra steroid
medicines during this time.
Patients who have been on high doses of steroids, including
Flixotide Evohaler for a long time, must not stop taking their
medicine suddenly without talking to their doctor. Suddenly
stopping treatment can make you feel unwell and may cause
symptoms such as vomiting, drowsiness, nausea, headache,
tiredness, loss of appetite, low blood sugar level and fitting.

Instructions for use
Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your
inhaler. They should check how you use it from time to time. Not using the
Flixotide Evohaler properly or as prescribed, may mean that the medicine
will not help your asthma as it should.
The medicine is contained in a pressurised canister in a plastic casing with
a mouthpiece.

Testing your inhaler
When using the inhaler for
the first time, test that it is
working. Remove the mouthpiece
cover by gently squeezing the sides
with your thumb and forefinger and
pull apart.

1

Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking if:
you have ever been treated for tuberculosis (TB).
you are using Flixotide at the same time as taking steroid tablets. Also
if you have just finished taking steroid tablets. In both cases, you
should carry a steroid warning card until your doctor tells you not to
carry one.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist before using Flixotide.

Other medicines and Flixotide
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This includes herbal medicines. Remember to take this
medicine with you if you have to go into hospital.

To make sure that it works, shake it well, point the mouthpiece

2 away from you and press the canister to release a puff into the
air. If you have not used the inhaler for a week or more, release two
puffs of medicine into the air.

Using your inhaler
It is important to start to breathe as slowly as possible just before using
your inhaler.

1 Stand or sit upright when using your inhaler.
Remove the mouthpiece cover (as shown in the first picture).
2 Check
inside and outside to make sure that the mouthpiece is
clean and free of objects.

In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following:
a type of antiviral medicine known as a ‘protease inhibitor’ (such as
ritonavir)
medicines used to treat fungal infections (such as ketoconazole).
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Flixotide

Using Flixotide with food and drink
You can use Flixotide at any time of day, with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

3

Shake the inhaler
4 or 5 times to
ensure that any loose
objects are removed and
that the contents of the
inhaler are evenly mixed.

4

Hold the inhaler upright with your
thumb on the base, below the
mouthpiece. Breathe out as far as is
comfortable. Do not breathe in again
yet.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Flixotide is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or
machines.

3 How to use Flixotide
Flixotide comes in three different strengths. Your doctor will have decided
which strength you need. Always use Flixotide exactly as your doctor has
told you. Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Using this medicine
The medicine in Flixotide should be inhaled using a special kind of inhaler
called an Evohaler.
Make sure that you have one and can use it properly.
Instructions on how to use the inhaler are given as a step-by- step
guide.

Place the

in your
5mouthmouthpiece
between your
teeth. Close your lips
around it. Do not bite.

Breathe in through your mouth. Just
after starting to breathe in, press
down on the top of the canister to
release a puff of medicine. Do this
while still breathing in steadily and
deeply.

6

indigestion
If your doctor has told
you to take two puffs,
wait about half a minute
before you take another puff
by repeating steps 3 to 7.

8

9

Afterwards, rinse your
mouth with water and spit
it out.

Hold your breath, take

from your
7mouththeandinhaler
your finger from

the top of the inhaler.
Continue holding your breath
for a few seconds, or as long
as is comfortable.

After use always replace

the mouthpiece cover
10
straight away to keep out dust.
Replace the cover by firmly
pushing and clicking into
position.

Practise in front of a mirror for the first few times. If you see a ‘mist’
coming from the top of your inhaler or the sides of your mouth you
should start again.
Older children or people with weak hands may find it easier to hold
the inhaler with both hands. Put the two forefingers on top of the
inhaler and both thumbs on the bottom below the mouthpiece. If
®
this does not help, a special device called a Haleraid may make it
easier. Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist will be able to advise you.

Cleaning your Evohaler
To stop your inhaler blocking, it is important to clean it at least once a
week.
To clean your inhaler:
Remove the mouthpiece cover.
Do not remove the metal canister from the plastic casing at any time.
Wipe the inside and outside of the mouthpiece and the plastic casing
with a dry cloth or tissue.
Replace the mouthpiece cover.

level of sugar (glucose) in your blood may be increased
the way steroids are produced by your body may be affected when
using Flixotide. This is more likely to happen if you use high doses for
a long period of time (e.g. 400micrograms daily in children). This can
cause:


young people to grow more slowly



something called ‘Cushing’s syndrome’. This happens when you
have too much steroid in your body and it can cause thinning of
your bones and eye problems (such as cataracts and glaucoma
which is high pressure in the eye)

Your doctor will help stop this happening by making sure you use the
lowest dose of steroid which controls your symptoms
Although the frequency is not known, the following side effects may
also occur:
depression, feeling restless or nervous. These effects are more likely
to occur in children
nosebleeds

Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
after 7 days of using Flixotide your shortness of breath or wheezing
does not get better, or gets worse
you or your child is on high doses of inhaled steroid and become
unwell with vague symptoms such as tummy ache, sickness,
diarrhoea, headache or drowsiness. This can happen during an
infection such as a viral infection or stomach upset. It is important that
your steroid is not stopped suddenly as this could make your asthma
worse and could also cause problems with the body’s hormones
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Flixotide

Do not put the metal canister in water.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

If you use more Flixotide than you should
If you use more than you should, talk to your doctor as soon as
possible.
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist’s label
or as advised by your doctor. You should not increase or decrease your
dose without seeking medical advice.

If you forget to use Flixotide
Take the next dose when it is due.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.

If you stop using Flixotide
Do not stop treatment even if you feel better unless told to do so by
your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following serious side effects, stop using
this medicine and talk to your doctor straight away. You may need
urgent medical treatment.
allergic reactions (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) – the signs include
skin rashes, redness, itching or weals like nettle rash or hives
severe allergic reactions (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) - the
signs include swelling of your face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which
may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, itchy rash, feeling faint
and light headed and collapse
your breathing or wheezing gets worse straight after using your
inhaler.

Clean you inhaler on a weekly basis and if it becomes blocked as
described under ‘Cleaning’.
Do not use Flixotide Evohaler after the expiry date, which is stated on
the label and carton after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
Do not store above 30°C. Protect from frost and direct sunlight.
If the inhaler gets very cold, take the metal canister out of the plastic
case and warm it in your hands for a few minutes before use. Never
use anything else to warm it up.
The metal canister is pressurised. Do not puncture, break or burn it
even when apparently empty.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
If you are told to stop taking this medicine, return the inhaler
to your pharmacist to be destroyed.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Flixotide contains
Each puff or actuation provides 125micrograms of the active ingredient
Fluticasone propionate.
CFC Free propellant, 1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane (HFA134a). Flixotide
Evohaler 125microgram contains the same medicine as Flixotide
Inhaler, but may taste slightly different because the propellant gas is
slightly different.
Flixotide Evohaler contains the same medicine as Flixotide Inhaler, but
may taste slightly different because the propellant gas is slightly different.

What Flixotide Evohaler looks like and contents of the pack
Each canister provides 120 puffs.

Manufactured by: Glaxo Wellcome S.A. Burgos, Spain.
Other side effects include:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
thrush in the mouth and throat

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
®

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
sore tongue or throat
hoarseness of voice
Problems with your mouth and throat can be reduced by doing certain
things straight after inhaling your dose. These are brushing your teeth,
rinsing your mouth or gargling with water and spitting it out. Tell your
doctor if you have these problems with your mouth or throat, but do not
stop treatment unless you are told to.
The following side effects have also been reported in patients with
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD):
Pneumonia and bronchitis (lung infection). Tell your doctor if you
notice any of the following symptoms: increased sputum production,
change in sputum colour, fever, chills, increased cough, increased
breathing problems
Bruising
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
thrush (candidiasis) in the oesophagus

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
sleeping problems or feeling worried, over-excited and irritable. These
effects are more likely to occur in young people
joint pains

®

Flixotide Evohaler 125microgram
PL: 18799/0005

POM

Leaflet date: 30.03.2015
Flixotide and Evohaler are trademarks of the GlaxoSmithKline group of
companies.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide