Skip to Content

FLEXIHERB MUSCLE & JOINT PAIN RELIEF TABLETS

Active substance(s): DEVILS CLAW ROOT / DEVILS CLAW ROOT / DEVILS CLAW ROOT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

6. Further information
Each film-coated tablet contains 600mg of a dry extract of Devil’s Claw root
(Harpagophytum procumbens) (equivalent to 900-1500mg of Devil’s Claw root).
Extraction solvent: water.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Powdered cellulose, lactose monohydrate, sodium starch glycolate (Type A),
silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate, sucrose, titanium dioxide (E171),
hypromellose, microcrystalline cellulose, stearic acid.

103

Higher Nature Devil’s Claw
Muscle & Joint Pain Relief
Film-coated tablets
Devil’s Claw root extract 600mg

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product.
Each film-coated tablet contains 170mg of lactose and 20mg of sucrose.

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these tablets.
It contains some important information about Higher Nature Devil’s Claw Muscle &
Joint Pain Relief.

Each pack contains 40 film-coated tablets.

Keep this leaflet with the tablets.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner.

Registration holder for this product
Schwabe Pharma (UK) Ltd
Alexander House, Mere Park,
Dedmere Road, Marlow, Bucks SL7 1FX

What is in this leaflet

Manufacturer of this product
Wiewelhove GmbH,
Gildestrasse 39, 49477 Ibbenbüren, Germany

1: What this product is and what it is used for . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .page 1

Traditional herbal registration number:
THR 23056/0001

4: Possible side-effects . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .page 3

If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Higher Nature
Burwash Common
East Sussex, TN19 7LX
Telephone: 0870 0664478
Email: nutrition@higher-nature.co.uk

6: Further information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .page 4

2: Before you take this product . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .page 2
3: How to take this product . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .page 2
5: How to store this product . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .page 3

This leaflet was prepared in March 2017



3881/03

4

HEDM040 Devil's Claw PIL v103.indd 1



1. What this product is and what it is used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Devil’s Claw root.
Each film-coated tablet of this product contains 600mg of a dry extract of Devil’s Claw
root (Harpagophytum procumbens) (equivalent to 900-1500mg of Devil’s Claw root).
Extraction solvent: water.
Higher Nature Devil’s Claw Muscle & Joint Pain Relief is a traditional herbal
medicinal product used for the relief of backache, rheumatic or muscular pain,
and general aches and pains in the muscles and joints, based on traditional
use only.

1

15/03/2017 10:28:18

2. Before you take this product
DO NOT TAKE this product if you:
● have a stomach or duodenal ulcer
● are lactose-intolerant (react badly to lactose or milk)
● are pregnant or breastfeeding
● are allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6)
● are under 18 years of age
Tell your doctor before taking this product if:
● you have an intolerance to some sugars (see section 6)
● your joint pain is accompanied by swelling of the joint, redness or fever
● you have gallstones

4. Possible side-effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects, although the frequency of these
is not known. The side-effects are listed below.
Side-effects
● nausea or feeling sick
● diarrhoea
● abdominal pain
● headache
● dizziness
● Allergic reactions (rash, raised itchy
rash, facial swelling)

Tell your doctor about any other medicines you are taking, including any bought
without a prescription.
Driving and operating machines:
Devil’s claw may make you feel dizzy. If you are affected do not drive or operate
machines.
3. How to take this product
Adults and the elderly.
Take 1 tablet twice daily – the dose can be increased to 2 tablets twice daily if you
do not obtain relief after 3-5 days.
Take one dose in the morning and one dose in the evening. You can take the tablets
with or without food. Swallow the tablets whole with some water or other liquid. Do
not chew the tablets.
Do not take more than the label/leaflet tells you to take.
If you take too much of this product (overdose).
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product.
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time, it does not matter if you have
missed a dose.

If these persist for more than a few days,
or become troublesome, stop taking this
product. These side-effects are often only
temporary. The frequency of these effects
occurring is not known.
Stop taking this product immediately if
you experience any allergic reaction.

Other side-effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any other side-effect.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side-effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side-effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store this product
Do not use your tablets after the expiry date.
Return any out-of-date tablets to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you. The
expiry date is printed on the box and the blister pack.
Do not store the tablets in a place where the temperature goes above 25°C.
Store in the original packaging.
Keep your tablets out of the reach and sight of children.
Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.
You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen,
if they do not improve after four weeks, or if side-effects not mentioned in this
leaflet occur.

2

HEDM040 Devil's Claw PIL v103.indd 2

3

15/03/2017 10:28:47

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide