Skip to Content

FLAMATAK MR TABLETS 75MG

Active substance(s): DICLOFENAC SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Flamatak MR Tablets 75mg
Diclofenac Sodium

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Flamatak MR Tablets are and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Flamatak MR Tablets
3. How to take Flamatak MR Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Flamatak MR Tablets
6. Content of the pack and other information
1. What Flamatak MR Tablets are and what it is used for
Diclofenac sodium, the active ingredient in Flamatak MR Tablets, is one of a group of
medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs reduce pain and
inflammation. Flamatak MR Tablets are specially formulated to release the diclofenac
sodium slowly.
 Flamatak MR Tablets relieve pain, reduce swelling and ease inflammation in conditions
affecting the joints, muscles and tendons including:
- Rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, acute gout, ankylosing spondylitis
- Backache, sprains and strains, soft tissue sports injuries, frozen shoulder,
- dislocations and fractures
- Tendonitis, tenosynovitis, bursitis.
 They are also used to treat pain and inflammation associated with dental and minor
surgery.
2. What you need to know before you take Flamatak MR Tablets
Do not take if you:
 are allergic to diclofenac sodium, aspirin, ibuprofen or any other NSAID, or to any of the
other ingredients of Flamatak MR Tablets. (listed in section 6) Signs of a hypersensitivity
reaction include swelling of the face and mouth (angioedema), breathing problems, runny
nose, skin rash or any other allergic type reaction you have now, or have ever had, a
stomach (gastric) or small intestine (duodenal) ulcer, or bleeding in the digestive tract (this
can include blood in vomit, bleeding when emptying bowels, fresh blood in faeces or
black, tarry faeces)

 have had stomach or bowel problems after you have taken other NSAIDs
 have severe heart, kidney or liver failure
 have established heart disease and/or cerebrovascular disease e.g. if you have had a
heart attack, stroke, mini-stroke (TIA) or blockages to blood vessels to the heart or brain
or an operation to clear or bypass blockages
 have or have had problems with your blood circulation (peripheral arterial
disease)
 are more than six months pregnant.
Warnings and precautions:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Flamatak MR Tablets if you:
 suffer from any stomach or bowel disorders including ulcerative colitis or Crohn's
disease
 have kidney or liver problems, or are you elderly
 have a condition called porphyria
 suffer from any blood or bleeding disorder. If you do, your doctor may ask you to go for
regular check-ups while you are taking these tablets.
 have ever had asthma, hay fever, nasal swelling (polyps), breathing problems or chest
infections.
 are breast-feeding
 have heart problems, or have you had a stroke, or do you think you might be at risk of
these conditions (for example, if you have high blood pressure, diabetes or high
cholesterol or are a smoker)
 have Lupus (SLE) or any similar condition
Other special warnings
You should take the lowest dose of Flamatak MR Tablets for the shortest possible time,
particularly if you are underweight or elderly.
There is a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke when you are taking any medicine
like Flamatak MR Tablets. The risk is higher if you are taking high doses for a long time.
Always follow the doctor’s instructions on how much to take and how long to take it for.
Whilst you are taking these medicines your doctor may want to give you a check-up from
time to time.
If you have a history of stomach problems when you are taking NSAIDs, particularly if
you are elderly, you must tell your doctor straight away if you notice any unusual
symptoms.
Because it is an anti-inflammatory medicine, Flamatak MR Tablets may reduce the
symptoms of infection, for example, headache and high temperature. If you feel unwell and
need to see a doctor, remember to tell him or her that you are taking Flamatak MR Tablets.
Other medicines and Flamatak MR Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines:
 Medicines to treat diabetes
 Anticoagulants (blood thinning tablets like warfarin)


















Diuretics (water tablets)
Lithium (used to treat some mental problems)
Methotrexate (for some inflammatory diseases and some cancers)
Ciclosporin and tacrolimus (used to treat some inflammatory diseases and after
transplants)
Trimethoprim (a medicine used to prevent or treat urinary tract infections)
Quinolone antibiotics (for infections)
Any other NSAID or COX-2 (cyclo-oxgenase-2) inhibitor, for example aspirin or
ibuprofen
Mifepristone (a medicine used to terminate pregnancy)
Cardiac glycosides (for example digoxin), used to treat heart problems
Medicines known as SSRIs used to treat depression
Oral steroids (an anti-inflammatory drug)
Medicines used to treat heart conditions or high blood pressure, for example betablockers
or ACE inhibitors.
Voriconazole (a medicine used to treat fungal infections).
Phenytoin (a medicine used to treat seizures)
Colestipol/cholestyramine (used to lower cholesterol), take Flamatak MR tablets 1 hour
before or 4-6 hours after taking these.
Zidovudine (a medicine for viral infections)

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Although not common, abnormalities have been reported in babies whose mothers have taken
NSAIDs during pregnancy. You should not take Flamatak MR Tablets during the last 3
months of pregnancy as it may affect the baby’s circulation.
Taking Flamatak MR Tablets may make it more difficult to conceive. You should talk to your
doctor if you are planning to become pregnant, or if you have problems getting pregnant.
Driving or using machines
Very occasionally people have reported that Flamatak MR Tablets have made them feel
dizzy, tired or sleepy. Problems with eyesight and vertigo have also been reported. If you are
affected in this way, you should not drive or operate machinery.
Flamatak MR Tablets contains Lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Flamatak MR Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take the tablets with or after food.
Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water. Do not crush or chew them as this will affect
the special 'slow release' system.

The recommended dose is:
Adults
75-150 mg daily divided into one to two doses. Do not take more than 150 mg in
24 hours.
Elderly
Your doctor may advise you to take a dose that is lower than the usual adult dose if you are
elderly. Your doctor may also want to check closely that the Flamatak MR Tablets are not
affecting your stomach.
The doctor may also prescribe another drug to protect the stomach to be taken at the same
time, particularly if you have had stomach problems before, or if you are elderly, or taking
certain other drugs as well.
These tablets are not suitable for children.
If you take more Flamatak MR Tablets than you should
If you, or anyone else, accidentally takes too much, tell your doctor or go to your nearest
hospital casualty department immediately. Take your medicine pack with you so that people
can see what you have taken.
If you forget to take Flamatak MR Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take one as soon as you remember. If it is nearly time for your
next dose, though, just take the next dose and forget about the one you missed. Do not
double up on the next dose to make up for the one missed.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Some side effects can be serious
Stop taking Flamatak MR Tablets and tell your doctor straight away if you notice:
 Stomach pain, indigestion, heartburn, wind, nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting (being sick)
 Any sign of bleeding in the stomach or intestine, for example, when emptying your
bowels, blood in vomit or black, tarry faeces
 Allergic reactions which can include skin rash, itching, bruising, painful red areas, peeling
or blistering Wheezing or shortness of breath (bronchospasm)
 Swollen face, lips, hands or fingers
 Liver function disorders, including hepatitis and jaundice (yellowing of your skin or the
whites of your eyes).
 Blood disorders, including anaemia, which can include unexplained bleeding or bruising,
frequent infections with sore throats, mouth ulcers or high temperatures, paleness and
tiredness.
 An unexpected change in the amount of urine produced and/or its appearance
The side effects listed below have also been reported.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):






Diarrhoea, loss of appetite
Headache, dizziness, vertigo
Skin rash or spots
Raised levels of liver enzymes in the blood.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
 Gastritis (inflammation, irritation or swelling of the stomach lining)
 Drowsiness, tiredness
 Hives (Urticaria)
 Fluid retention, symptoms of which include swollen ankles

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
Effects on the nervous system:
Tingling or numbness in the fingers, tremor, blurred or double vision, hearing loss or
impairment, tinnitus (ringing in the ears), sleeplessness, nightmares, mood changes,
depression, anxiety, mental disorders, disorientation and loss of memory, headaches together
with a dislike of bright lights, fever and a stiff neck, disturbances in sensation. Impotence,
irritability.
Effects on the stomach and digestive system:
Constipation, inflammation of the tongue, mouth ulcers, inflammation of the inside of the
mouth or lips, lower gut disorders (including inflammation of the colon or worsening of
ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease). Inflammation of the pancreas.
Effects on the heart, chest or blood:
Palpitations (fast or irregular heart beat), chest pain, hypertension (high blood pressure),
inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis), inflammation of the lung (pneumonitis), heart
disorders, including congestive heart failure or heart attack, stroke. Hypotension (low blood
pressure, symptoms of which may include faintness, giddiness or light headedness)
Effects on the liver or kidneys:
Kidney or severe liver disorders including liver failure, presence of blood or protein in the
urine.
Effects on skin or hair:
Skin rashes which may be made worse by exposure to sunlight, hair loss, skin itching.
Not known: frequency can not be estimated from the available data
Confusion, hallucinations, malaise (general feeling of discomfort), inflammation of the
nerves in the eye, taste changes.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Flamatak MR Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the carton, blister after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25oC.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicine you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.
6. Content of the pack and other information
What Flamatak MR Tablets contains
The active substance is Diclofenac Sodium, Each tablet contains 75mg of diclofenac sodium.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate (E572),
methylhydroxypropylcellulose (E464), microcrystalline cellulose (E460), povidone, talc
(E553) and Iron Oxide Red (E172).
Contents of the pack
Pack size:
28 or 56 blisters
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Actavis UK Limited
Barnstaple
EX32 8NS
UK
Manufacture
Actavis hf,

Reykjavikurvegur 78
IS-220 Hafnarfjordur,
Iceland.

This leaflet was revised in May 2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide