Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FINIOL 5MG FILM COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): FINASTERIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Finiol 5 mg film – coated tablets
Finasteride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Finiol is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Finiol
3. How to take Finiol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Finiol
6. Further information
1. WHAT FINIOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Finiol belongs to a group of medicines called 5-alpha reductase inhibitors. It works by shrinking the enlarged prostate
gland in men.
Your doctor has prescribed Finiol for you because you have a condition known as benign prostatic hyperplasia or BPH.
Your prostate gland, which is near your bladder, has become bigger and is making it more difficult for you to pass urine.
Finiol helps to shrink the enlarged prostate and relieves your symptoms. Finiol will help reduce the risk of you developing a sudden inability to pass urine (known as acute urinary retention) and the need for surgery.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE FINIOL
Finiol is for use in men only.
Do not take Finiol
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to finasteride or any of the other ingredients of Finiol.
- if you are a woman or a child (the condition for which Finiol is prescribed occurs only in men. The tablets must not be
taken by women or by children).
Take special care with Finiol
Finiol can affect a blood test called PSA. If you have a PSA test done, tell your doctor that you are taking Finiol.
BPH is not cancer and does not lead to cancer, but the two conditions can be present at the same time. Before starting
you on Finiol, it is likely that your doctor will perform some simple tests to check whether you have prostate cancer.
Your doctor will evaluate your symptoms and their possible causes. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions.
Before starting treatment with Finiol, the treating physician should exclude that the difficulty of you to pass urine is due
to trilobular growth pattern of the prostate.
The medicine contains sunset yellow. It may cause allergic reactions.
Taking other medicines
Finiol does not usually interfere with other medicines.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Taking Finiol with food and drink
You can take Finiol with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If the active ingredient in Finiol is absorbed by a woman who is pregnant with a male baby, it may affect the normal
development of the baby’s sex organs. Therefore, women who are or may potentially be pregnant, should not be
exposed to Finiol. They should not take Finiol. In addition, they should not handle broken or crushed tablets or be
exposed to the drug through sexual contact with a man taking Finiol. Therefore, if your sexual partner is or may
potentially be pregnant, you must avoid exposing her to your semen which could contain a tiny amount of the drug for example, by using a condom during sexual activity. If a woman who is pregnant comes into contact with the active
ingredient in Finiol, a doctor should be consulted. Whole Finiol tablets are coated to prevent contact with the active
ingredient during normal handling.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.
Driving and using machines
There are no data to suggest that Finiol affects the ability to drive or use machines.
3. HOW TO TAKE FINIOL
Always take Finiol exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. The usual dose is one tablet containing 5 mg finasteride to be taken by mouth once a day with or without food.
Your doctor may prescribe Finiol along with another medicine called doxazosin to help you control your BPH.
If you take more Finiol than you should
If you take too many tablets by mistake, contact your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Finiol
If you miss a dose, just carry on with the next one as usual.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Finiol
In order to treat your symptoms and control your BPH effectively, it is important that you continue to take Finiol for as
long as your doctor prescribes, even if you do not feel an immediate benefit. Some patients show early improvement in
symptoms, but you may need to take Finiol for at least six months to see if it improves your symptoms. Finiol works
best when taken long term.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Finiol can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Side effects due to Finiol may include:
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100):
changes with ejaculation (such as a decrease in the amount of semen released during sex which does not appear to
interfere with normal sexual function.), impotence (an inability to have an erection), less desire to have sex
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000):
problems with ejaculation, breast swelling and/or tenderness, rash
Unknown (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
testicular pain, allergic reactions such as itching (pruritus), hives (urticaria) and swelling of the lips and face, palpitation
(a quicker and/or irregular heartbeat), increased hepatic enzymes
In some men, such side effects disappeared while the patient continued to take Finiol. If symptoms persist, they usually
resolved on discontinuing Finiol.
You should promptly report to your doctor any changes in your breast tissue, such as lumps, pain, enlargement of the
breast tissue or nipple discharge as these may be signs of a serious condition, such as breast cancer.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
It will help if you make a note of what you experienced, when it started and how long it lasted.
5. HOW TO STORE FINIOL
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use Finiol after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Finiol contains
- The active substance is finasteride.
- The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose, pregelatinized maize starch, sodium starch glycollate, iron oxide
yellow (E172), sodium docusate, magnesium stearate.
Coating: hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), talc, propylene glycol, indigo carmine (E132), quinoline yellow FCF
(E104), sunset yellow FCF (E110).
What Finiol looks like and contents of the pack
Finiol is available as blue, round, biconvex, film – coated tablets scored on one side.
Finiol is available in blister packs of 15 or 30 or 98 or 100 film – coated tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Pharmathen S.A.
6 Dervenakion str.
Pallini 15351
Attiki
Greece
Manufacturers
Pharmathen S.A.
6 Dervenakion str.
Pallini 15351
Attiki
Greece
AND
KLEVA S.A.
189, Parnithos Ave.,
Acharnai Attiki,
13675 Greece
This leaflet was last revised in 05/2012.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide