Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FINASTERIDE 1MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): FINASTERIDE / FINASTERIDE / FINASTERIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Finasteride 1mg film-coated tablets
Finasteride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.





Keep this leaflet. You may want to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Finasteride is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Finasteride
How to take Finasteride
Possible side effects
How to store Finasteride
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Finasteride is and what it is used for
Finasteride contains a medicine called finasteride. This belongs to a group of medicines
called Type II ‘5-alpha reductase inhibitors’.
Finasteride is used for the treatment of male pattern hair loss (also known as
androgenetic alopecia). Finasteride increases hair growth on the scalp and prevents
further hair loss in men. Men with mild to moderate, but not complete hair loss, can
benefit from using Finasteride.
How does the hair on your head grow?
On average your hair grows about 1 centimetre (half an inch) each month. Hair grows
from hair follicles, which are located under your skin.
A single scalp hair grows continuously for 2-4 years (growth phase) and then stops
growing for 2-4 months (rest phase). After this the hair falls out. In its place a new
healthy hair begins to grow, and the cycle is repeated. The hairs on your scalp are
always in different stages of this cycle so it is normal to lose scalp hair every day.

What is male pattern hair loss?
Male pattern hair loss is a common condition in which men experience thinning of the
hair on the scalp, often resulting in a receding hairline and/or balding on the top of the
head. This condition is thought to be caused by a combination of genetic factors and a
particular hormone, DHT (dihydrotestosterone).
DHT causes a decrease in the growth phase and thinning of the hair (see picture). This
leads to male pattern hair loss. These changes can start to occur in some men in their
20s and become more common with age. Once hair loss has occurred over a long period
of time, the hair may be permanently lost.

How does Finasteride work?
Finasteride lowers the levels of DHT in the scalp. This helps to reverse the balding
process, leading to an increased hair growth and prevention of further hair loss.
2. What you need to know before you take Finasteride
Do not take Finasteride:
 If you are a woman (because this medicine is for men). It has been shown in
clinical trials that Finasteride does not work in women with hair loss.
 If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to finasteride or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in Section 6).
 If you are already taking finasteride or dutasteride used for a prostate problem
called benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).
Do not take Finasteride if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Finasteride if:




You are going to have a blood test for prostate cancer called PSA (prostatespecific antigen). This is because Finasteride can affect the result of this test.
Mood alterations and depression: Mood alterations such as depressed mood,
depression and, less frequently, suicidal thoughts have been reported in
patients treated with Finasteride. If you experience any of these symptoms stop
taking Finasteride and contact your doctor for further medical advice as soon as
possible.

Effects on fertility
Infertility has been reported in men who took finasteride for long time and had other
risk factors that may affect fertility. Normalisation or improvement of seminal quality
has been reported after discontinuation of finasteride. Long-term clinical studies about
the effects of finasteride on fertility in men have not been conducted.
Breast Cancer
See section 4
Children and adolescents
Finasteride should not be used in children. There are no data demonstrating efficacy or
safety of finasteride in children under the age of 18.
Other medicines and Finasteride
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines. Finasteride does not usually affect other medicines.
 Do not take Finasteride if you are already taking finasteride or dustasteride,
used for a prostate problem called benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).
 No information is available about the use of Finasteride with minoxidil, another
type of medicine for male pattern hair loss which is applied to the head.
Pregnancy, breast feeding and fertility
Finasteride is for the treatment of male pattern hair loss in men only. For effects on
fertility see section 2.





Finasteride should not be taken by women.
Do not touch crushed or broken Finasteride tablets if you are a woman who is
pregnant or planning to become pregnant (whole tablets are coated to stop
contact with the medicine during normal use). This is because this medicine
may affect the baby’s sex organs.
If a woman who is pregnant comes into contact with crushed or broken
Finasteride tablets, speak to your doctor.

Driving and using machines
Finasteride is not likely to affect you being able to drive, use tools or machines.
Finasteride contains Lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Finasteride
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.


The recommended dose is one tablet each day. The tablet can be taken with or
without food.

If you take more Finasteride than you should
If you take too many tablets by mistake, contact your doctor immediately. Finasteride
will not work faster or better if you take it more than once a day.
If you forget to take Finasteride


Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Finasteride
It may take 3 to 6 months for the full effect to develop. It is important to keep taking
Finasteride for as long as your doctor tells you. If you stop taking Finasteride, you are
likely to lose the hair you have gained within 9 to 12 months.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them. Some of the side effects are temporary with continued treatment or disappear
when treatment is stopped.
Stop taking Finasteride and talk to your doctor immediately if you have any of the
following symptoms of an allergic reaction: swelling of your lips, face, tongue and
throat; difficulty swallowing; lumps under your skin (hives) and breathing difficulties.
 Depression (feelings of severe sadness and unworthiness).
You should promptly report to your doctor any changes in your breast tissue such as
lumps, pain, enlargement or nipple discharge as these may be signs of a serious
condition, such as breast cancer.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people


You may be unable to have an erection (impotence)



You may have less desire to have sex



You may have problems with ejaculation, for example a decrease in the amount
of semen released during sex. This decrease in the amount of semen does not
appear to affect normal sexual function.
Depression



Frequency unknown:
 breast swelling or tenderness
 palpitations (feeling your heartbeat)
 changes in the way your liver is working, which can be shown by a blood test
 pain in the testicles
 persistent difficulty having an erection after discontinuation of treatment
 persistent decrease in sex drive after discontinuation of treatment
 persistent problems with ejaculation after discontinuation of treatment
 male infertility and/or poor quality of semen
If any of these side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed on
this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist. It will help if you make a note of what
happened, when it started and how long it lasted.
Will the use of Finasteride affect the hair on other parts of your body?
Finasteride does not affect hair on other parts of the body.
What else should you know about Finasteride?
Finasteride can also be used for a type of prostate problem called ‘benign prostatic
hyperplasia’ or BPH. Information collected from a clinical trial in men taking finasteride
5 mg (a dose 5 times higher than Finasteride) for 7 years showed:




The number of men who developed prostate cancer was lower in men taking
finasteride compared with those taking nothing.
The number of men who had a high score in a tumour grading system was
higher in some of those taking finasteride compared to those taking nothing
The effect of long-term use of finasteride on tumours of this kind is unknown.

If you would like further information about the tumour grading system or this trial,
please talk to your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details
below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
United Kingdom: Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5. How to store Finasteride
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Finasteride Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the blister,
carton or bottle after 'Expiry date:’ The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Finasteride tablets contain the active substance is finasteride 1 mg the other
ingredients are lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, pregelatinised starch,
lauroyl macrogolglycerides, sodium starch glycollate Type A, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), yellow and red iron oxide (E172), and macrogol
6000.
What Finasteride tablets look like and contents of the pack:
Finasteride 1mg film-coated tablets are round, biconvex reddish-brown tablets, with the
markings 'F1'
They are supplied in:
Blister packs containing 28 tablets
Plastic bottles containing 28 tablets
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Relonchem Limited, Cheshire House, Gorsey lane, Widnes, WA8 0RP, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in September 2016.
Manufacturer
Actavis hf, Reykjavikurvegur 78, IS-220 Hafnarfjordur, Iceland.
MA Number: PL 20395/0068
Revision date: August 2017

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide