Skip to Content

FERROUS GLUCONATE TABLETS 300MG

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Intrapharm Laboratories Limited
Ferrous Gluconate Tablets BP
PL 17509/0049

04 December 2015

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Ferrous Gluconate Tablets BP
Ferrous Gluconate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Ferrous Gluconate Tablets are and what they are used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Ferrous Gluconate Tablets
3.
How to take Ferrous Gluconate Tablets
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Ferrous Gluconate Tablets
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Ferrous Gluconate Tablets are and
what they are used for
• Ferrous Gluconate Tablets contain the active
substance Ferrous gluconate.
• Ferrous gluconate belongs to a group of drugs called
anti-anaemic preparations (used to treat iron
deficiency anaemia).
• Ferrous gluconate is a form of iron. Iron has an
important role in the oxygen-carrying pigment,
haemoglobin. It is involved in the formation of
myoglobin, a pigment which stores oxygen in
muscles for use during exercise.
• Ferrous gluconate is used for the prevention and
treatment of iron deficiency in adults (including the
elderly) and children aged 6 years and above.

2. What you need to know before you take
Ferrous Gluconate Tablets
Do not take Ferrous Gluconate Tablets if you:
- are allergic to Ferrous gluconate, other iron
preparations or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)

- have a disease which causes the body to absorb
and/or store too much iron (haemochromotosis,
haemosiderosis)
- have a condition which causes loss of the protein
haemoglobin through urination
- have a hereditary blood disorder e.g. sickle-cell
disease and thalassemia
- have anaemia which is not due to a lack of iron
- receive repeated blood transfusions or iron by injection
- suffer from Crohn’s disease, active peptic ulcer or
inflammation of the colon
- have hepatitis (inflammation of the liver)
- suffer from alcoholism.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking
Ferrous Gluconate Tablets if you:
- suffer from breakdown of red blood cells (haemolytic
anaemia)
- have an iron absorption disorder
- have a disease affecting your stomach or intestines
- have strictures or diverticulae (intestinal narrowing/
bulges which may be accompanied by inflammation
or infection)
- are elderly.

Other medicines and Ferrous Gluconate Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
This is particularly important if you are taking medicines in the table below. Follow the instructions to help
maintain the effectiveness of each medicine:
Other Medicines

Take Ferrous Gluconate:

antacids (medicines)

… containing carbonates or magnesium
trisilicate

other medicines

… containing bicarbonates, carbonates,
oxalates or phosphates

bisphosphonates

… to treat osteoporosis

at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after bisphosphonates

eltrombopag

… to treat low blood platelet counts

at least 4 hours before or 4 hours after eltrombopag

levothyroxine

… used as hormone replacement for
thyroid problems

at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after levothyroxine

penicillamine

… to treat rheumatoid arthritis

at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after penicillamine

tetracyclines

… these are antibiotics

at least 3 hours before or 2 hours after tetracycline antibiotics

at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after taking these medicines

Please also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken these other medicines:
Other Medicines
acetohydroxamic acid
ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, moxifloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin,
neomycin, nalidixic acid or oral chloramphenicol
colestyramine
dimercaprol
levodopa, carbidopa or entacapone
methyldopa
mycophenolate
proton pump inhibitors
trientine
vitamin E or calcium, aluminium and zinc salts

… to treat bladder infections
… these are antibiotics








to reduce blood cholesterol
to treat heavy metal poisoning
to treat Parkinson's disease
to treat high blood pressure
to prevent organ rejection after a transplant
to treat stomach ulcers
to treat Wilson's disease - an inherited disorder
where too much copper builds up in the body

Intrapharm Laboratories Limited
Ferrous Gluconate Tablets BP
PL 17509/0049

04 December 2015

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Although Ferrous Gluconate Tablets may be taken, you
should check with your doctor before taking if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive and use machines have
been reported to date with Ferrous Gluconate Tablets.
Ferrous Gluconate Tablets contain sucrose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, check with your doctor
before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Ferrous Gluconate Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water, preferably
1 hour before meals. Always take this medicine exactly as
your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is normally as follows:
For adults (including the elderly)
Prevention of iron deficiency: Take 2 tablets daily
Treatment of iron deficiency: Take 4 to 6 tablets daily in
divided doses
For children 6 to 12 years
Prevention and treatment of iron deficiency: Take 1 to 3
tablets daily (in divided doses)
If you take more Ferrous Gluconate Tablets than you
should
Contact your doctor straight away or go to the nearest
hospital casualty department. Take with you any
remaining tablets and the pack so that the medicine can
be identified. If you have taken too much Ferrous
Gluconate you may feel or be sick (possibly with blood),
have stomach pain, diarrhoea, bleeding from the bottom,
lack of energy, chest pain, breathlessness, dizziness or
coma.
>>> An overdose in children could be fatal. <<<
If you forget to take Ferrous Gluconate Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you forget to take a dose of this medicine, take it as
soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for
the next dose, skip the missed dose and take the next
dose at the usual time.
Taking Ferrous Gluconate Tablets with food and drink
See Section 2.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following occur STOP TAKING the tablets
IMMEDIATELY and contact your doctor:
• an allergic reaction (symptoms may include shortness
of breath, blocked nose, rash, itching, swollen face
or lips).
• haemorrhage/blood loss (symptoms may include
being in a 'state of shock')
• circulatory failure/collapse (symptoms may include
chest pain, breathlessness or dizziness)
• severe diarrhoea

• prolonged constipation
• vomiting
• vomiting blood (haematemesis)
High doses in some people may have an effect on the
lining of the stomach or gut, which may become
narrower or perforated. Symptoms of this are stomach
pain and bloody stools.
Other side effects:
• loss of appetite
• feeling sick
• stomach discomfort
• heartburn
• darker coloured stools than usual.
Continuous use may cause constipation and faecal
impaction which is when stools become hard and dry
and collect in your rectum, sometimes causing an
obstruction (blockage).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Ferrous Gluconate Tablets
>>> KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT AND
REACH OF CHILDREN. <<<
>>> These tablets could harm them. An overdose
could be fatal. <<<
Store the medicine in a dry place below 25°C. Keep the
tablets in the original packaging in order to protect from
moisture.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the container after ‘EXP’. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Ferrous Gluconate Tablets contain
- The active substance is Ferrous gluconate
- The other ingredients are: Sugar (from Syrup), Starch,
Talc, Shellac,
Titanium Dioxide and colour (15011 Dispersed Red).
What Ferrous Gluconate Tablets look like and
contents of the pack
Ferrous Gluconate Tablets are red, shiny and round. The
tablets are sugar-coated. The tablets are presented in
packs of 100, 1000 and 5000. Not all pack sizes may be
marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Intrapharm Laboratories Limited
The Courtyard Barns
Choke Lane
Cookham Dean
Maidenhead
Berks SL6 6PT
United Kingdom
Tel. +44 (0)1628 771800
E-mail: medinfo@intrapharmlabs.com;
sales@intrapharmlabs.com
This leaflet was last revised in December 2015.
Other sources of information
Detailed information on this medicine is available
on the website of the (UK) Medicines and
Healthcare products Regulatory Agency.

PMS-910

Ferrous Gluconate Tablets with food and drink
Coffee, tea, eggs, milk, milk products and whole grain
breads and cereals may slow down the absorption of
iron. Follow your doctor’s advice when taking Ferrous
Gluconate Tablets with the food and drink listed.

AW1503010

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide