Skip to Content

FERROUS GLUCONATE 300MG TABLETS BP

Active substance(s): FERROUS GLUCONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
FERROUS GLUCONATE PIL:00380814-02........148 X 270 mm

9/8/14

5:37 PM

Page 1

Patient information leaflet

FERROUS GLUCONATE 300MG TABLETS BP

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Ferrous Gluconate is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Ferrous Gluconate Tablets
3. How to take Ferrous Gluconate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ferrous Gluconate
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Ferrous Gluconate is and what it
is used for
• Ferrous Gluconate 300mg Tablets contains

the active substance Ferrous Gluconate

• Ferrous Gluconate belongs to a group of

drugs called antianaemic preparations (used
to treat iron deficiency anaemia)
• Ferrous Gluconate is a form of iron. Iron has
an important role in the oxygen-carrying
pigment, haemoglobin. It is involved in the
formation of myoglobin, a pigment which
stores oxygen in muscles for use during
exercise
• Ferrous Gluconate is used for the prevention
and treatment of iron deficiency in adults
and children aged 6 years and above

2. What you need to know before you
take Ferrous Gluconate

Do not take Ferrous Gluconate if you:
• have previously suffered an allergic reaction
to a medicine containing iron or any of the
other ingredients in this medicine (listed in
section 6)
• suffer from any blood disorder
• are pregnant or planning to become pregnant
• have too much build-up of iron in the body
(haemochromatosis or haemosiderosis)
• receive regular blood transfusions or iron by
injection
• have active peptic ulcer, regional enteritis or
ulcerative colitis
Ferrous Gluconate Tablets should not be used in
the treatment of anaemia other than that due to
iron deficiency
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Ferrous Gluconate if you:
• suffer from any serious disease affecting the
intestines

• suffer from breakdown of red blood cells

(haemolytic anaemia). Before starting
treatment it is important to exclude any
underlying causes of anaemia
• are elderly as there is an increased risk of
unwanted effects
• have been told by your doctor that you have
intolerance to some sugars
The colouring agent E124 can cause allergictype reactions including asthma. Allergy is
more common in people who are allergic to
aspirin.

Other medicines and Ferrous Gluconate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including:
• antacids (used to treat indigestion):
magnesium trisilicate reduces absorption of
oral iron
• antibacterials (used to treat bacterial
infections): tetracylines reduce absorption of
oral iron (and vice versa). Absorption of
ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, norfloxacin and
ofloxacin (fluoroquinolones) is reduced by
oral iron
• antihypertensives (used in the treatment of
high blood pressure): reduced hypotensive
effect of methyldopa
• bisphosphonates (used in the treatment of
bone diseases e.g. osteoporosis): reduced
absorption
• dopaminergics (used in the treatment of
Parkinson’s disease): absorption of
entacapone, carbidopa and levodopa may be
reduced
• mycophenolate, a drug given after an organ
transplant
• penicillamine (used in the treatment of
rheumatoid arthritis): reduced absorption of
penicillamine
• trientine (used in the treatment of Wilson’s
disease): reduced absorption of ferrous
gluconate
• zinc (essential mineral): reduced absorption
of oral iron (and vice versa)
• proton pump inhibitors: used to treat
stomach ulcers e.g. omeprazole
• neomycin, oral chloramphenicol (medicines
use to treat bacterial infections)
• dimercaprol (used in the treatment of heavy
metal poisoning)
• cholestyramine (used to reduce blood
cholesterol and control diarrhoea)
Ferrous Gluconate with food and drink
If you drink tea, coffee, milk or eat eggs while
taking Ferrous Gluconate tablets, the absorption
of iron may be decreased by the body.

Pregnancy and breast feeding
Ferrous Gluconate Tablets may be administered
in pregnancy or during lactation when there is a
risk of iron deficiency. If you are pregnant or
breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or

FERROUS GLUCONATE PIL:00380814-02........148 X 270 mm

pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.

Driving and using machines
There are no known effects on your ability to
drive or use machines.

Ferrous Gluconate contains Ponceau 4R Red
(E124) and Sucrose:
• Ponceau 4R Red (E124): May cause allergic
reactions
• Sucrose: If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product

3. How to take Ferrous Gluconate

Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Swallow the tablets with water
• Take the tablets about one hour before meals

Dosage:
Adults (including the elderly) and children
over 12 years:
• For the prevention of iron deficiency take
two tablets daily
• For the treatment of iron deficiency take four
to six tablets daily in divided doses
Children (aged 6-12 years):
• For the prevention of iron deficiency take
one or two tablets daily
• For the treatment of iron deficiency take one
tablet three times a day
Children less than 6 years of age:
• Ferrous Gluconate tablets are NOT
recommended for children under 6 years of
age

If you take more Ferrous Gluconate than you
should
If you or anyone else has taken too many tablets
at the same time contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or your doctor
IMMEDIATELY. Signs and symptoms of an
iron overdose include stomach pain, diarrhoea,
being sick and collapse.
If you forget to take Ferrous Gluconate
If you forget to take a dose leave that dose and
take the next dose when it is due.
DO NOT take a double dose to make up for the
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Serious side effects:
If you get an allergic reaction (e.g. rash,
itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or
other parts of the body, shortness of breath,
wheezing or trouble breathing), stop taking the
tablets and seek medical help immediately.
Other side effects include:
Gastro-intestinal discomfort, anorexia, nausea,
vomiting, heartburn, abdominal pain, pain in
upper part of abdomen (epigastric pain),

9/8/14

5:37 PM

Page 2

diarrhoea and constipation, dark colouration of
stools.

Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Ferrous Gluconate

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry

date which is stated on the label or carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month
• Do not store above 25C. Keep the container
tightly closed. Store in the original container
• The tablets are sensitive to moisture and
light

Do not throw away any medicines via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer
use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information

What Ferrous Gluconate Tablets contain
• The active substance is 300mg Ferrous
Gluconate equivalent to 35mg Ferrous iron.
• The other ingredients are sodium starch
glycolate, stearic acid, colloidal anhydrous
silica, sucrose, talc, calcium carbonate,
acacia, polyvinyl acetate, phthalate, ethyl
acetate, yellow carnauba wax, white
beeswax, shellac and the colours titanium
dioxide (E171) and ponceau 4R (E124).
See end of section 2 for further information on
Ponceau 4R Red (E124) and Sucrose.

What Ferrous Gluconate Tablets look like
and the contents of the pack
Ferrous Gluconate tablets are red, circular,
biconvex, sugar coated tablets
Pack size: 7, 14, 28, 56, 84, 100, 250, 500, 1000
and 5000 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer:
Pharmvit Ltd. 177 Bilton Road, Perivale,
Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 7HQ.
Telephone: 02089975444
Fax:
02089975433

To request a copy of this leaflet in large print or
audio format, please contact the licence holder
at the address (or telephone, fax) above
PL 04556 / 0038

Reference No: 00380814/02

This leaflet was last revised in August 2014

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide