Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FENTANYL 50 MICROGRAM/ML INJECTION

Active substance(s): FENTANYL CITRATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

hameln

Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection
fentanyl citrate

• Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it

contains important information for you.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection
3. How to use Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection
is and what it is used for
Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection is an
analgesic drug. It is used:
• in anaesthesia
• as a pain relief agent
• to induce calmness
• as a premedication to sedate and prepare a
patient for general anaesthesia

2. What you need to know before you use
Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection
Do NOT use Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml
Injection:
• if you are allergic to Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml
Injection, drugs similar to morphine or muscle
relaxants, or any of the other ingredients in this
injection (listed in section 6).
• if you have any breathing problems or a lung
disorder, such as asthma, chronic bronchitis or
emphysema.
• if you are taking, or have taken, monoamine
oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) drugs for depression,
in the last 2 weeks.
• if you are in labour or before the cord is clamped
during a Caesarean section. Fentanyl injection
may affect the baby’s breathing.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or nurse before using
Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection:
• if you have myasthenia gravis
• if you have reduced blood volume or low blood
pressure
• if you have an under active thyroid gland
• if you have liver or kidney disease
• if you have problems with your lungs
• if you have a recent head injury
• if you have a history of alcohol or opioid abuse
• if you are elderly or weak due to ill health

Special monitoring
• Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection may make
you breathe more slowly. Your breathing will be
carefully monitored until it returns to normal.
• Your blood pressure and heart rate may also be
monitored

Other medicines and
micrograms/ml Injection:

Fentanyl

50

Tell your doctor or nurse if you are
using or have recently used or might
use
any
other
medicines,
including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell
your doctor or nurse if you have taken:
• medicines for depression called ‘monoamine
oxidase inhibitors’ (MAOIs). You should not
have this medicine and should tell your doctor
or nurse if you have taken these medicines in
the past two weeks
This is especially important with the following
medicines as they may interact with your Fentanyl
50 micrograms/ml Injection:
• medicines for depression called Selective
Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitor (SSRIs or Serotonin
Norepinephrine Reuptake Inhibitors (SNRIs)
(such as citalopram, duloxetine, escitalopram,
fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine, sertraline,
venlafaxine)
• medicines for putting your to sleep called
“anaesthetic agents“ and muscle relaxants
• Clonidine
• pain relieving drugs (opioid analgesics) such as
morphine or codeine
• medicines for anxiety or to help you sleep such
as tranquillisers or sleeping pills
• medicines that affect your central nervous
system (CNS depressants) such as medicine
for mental disorder or alcohol
• medicines for treating a fungal infection (such as
fluconazole or voriconazole)
• antiviral medicines for HIV infection (called
antiviral protease inhibitors) such as ritonavir,
indinavir or saquinivir
The dose of etomidate and midazolam may need
to be reduced if given together with fentanyl.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
using this medicine. The doctor will then decide
if the injection is suitable for you. Fentanyl 50
micrograms/ml Injection should not be used during
childbirth as it can affect the baby’s breathing.
Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection may get into
breast milk. Do not breast-feed or use breast milk
that had been expressed for 24 hours after having
Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection.

Driving and using machines:
You should not drive or use machinery if you
are affected by the administration of Fentanyl
50 micrograms/ml Injection.
Details regarding a new driving offence
concerning driving after drugs have been taken in
the UK may be found here:

https://www.gov.uk/drug-driving-law
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it
may make you feel sleepy or dizzy.

Do not drive while taking this medicine until
you know how it affects you.

It is an offence to drive if this medicine
affects your ability to drive.

However, you would not be committing an
offence if:

The medicine has been prescribed to
treat a medical or dental problem and

You have taken it according to the
instructions given by the prescriber or
in the information provided with the
medicine and

It was not affecting your ability to drive
safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking
this medicine.

3. How to use Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml
Injection
Your nurse or doctor will give you the injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage for you
and how and when the injection will be given.

If you use more Fentanyl 50 micrograms/
ml Injection than you should:

Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too
much. If you think you have been given too much
or you begin to experience breathing difficulties,
muscle stiffness, dizziness or symptoms of low
blood pressure and a slower heartbeat, you
must tell the person giving you the injection
immediately.

If you stop using Fentanyl 50 micrograms/
ml Injection:
Repeated use of fentanyl may lead to drug
dependence, with withdrawal symptoms on
stopping the drug.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them. The
following side effects are serious and should you
suffer any of the following please contact your
doctor immediately/ go to the nearest accident
& emergency unit:
• Anaphylaxis which can include shortness of
breath, difficulty breathing, skin rash, irregular
skin patches and itching
• Bronchospasm - spasms in the throat
• Slow heartbeat
The following side effects have been reported:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10
people)
• feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting)
• muscle stiffness (which may involve your chest
muscles)

Common (affects fewer than 1 in 10 people)
• agitation
• drowsiness
• dizziness
• problems with vision
• difficulty in breathing or wheezing
• choking caused by cramping (spasm) of the
muscles in your throat
• stopping breathing for a short period of time. If
necessary, your breathing will be helped by a
machine (ventilator)
• low or high blood pressure
• irregular heartbeat (slow or fast)
• pain in your veins
• difficulty with body movements
• skin rash
• confusion after the operation
Uncommon (affects fewer than 1 in 100 people)
• changes in blood pressure
• breathing complications
• breathing faster than normal
• fall in body temperature below normal or chills
• headache
• swelling and clotting in a vein
• sweating
• hiccups
• cough
• feeling of extreme happiness
Other side effects (frequency not known)
• serious allergic reaction which may cause
difficulty in breathing or dizziness, and hives or
nettle rash (urticaria)
• convulsions (fits or seizures)
• loss of consciousness
• muscle twitching
• stopping of the heart
• slow or shallow breathing
• itching of the skin
• spasm of the sphincter of Oddi (pain in stomach/
abdomen)
Other side effects when Fentanyl 50
micrograms/ml Injection is used together with
medicines called neuroleptics, which can be
given before or during an operation:
• shivering and restlessness
• seeing things that aren‘t there (hallucinations)
• unusual movements, including trembling and
shaking of the hands and fingers, twisting
movements of the body, a shuffling walk and
stiffness of the arms and legs.
If you think this injection is causing you any
problems, or you are at all worried, talk to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
nurse: This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search
for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or
Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you
can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. How to store Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml
Injection
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Your injection will be stored at less than 25°C and
protected from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the label/ carton after “EXP:”
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What
Fentanyl
Injection contains:

50 micrograms/ml

The active substance is fentanyl citrate. In
Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection each 1 ml of
solution contains the equivalent of 50 micrograms
of fentanyl.
The other ingredients are sodium chloride, water
for injections, and hydrochloric acid or sodium
hydroxide.

What
Fentanyl
50 micrograms/ml
Injection looks like and contents of the
pack:
Fentanyl 50 micrograms/ml Injection is a clear,
colourless and sterile solution for injection.
The following pack sizes are available for Fentanyl
50 micrograms/ml Injection:
• 2 ml clear glass ampoules: packs of 5 or 10
• 10 ml clear glass ampoules: packs of 5 or 10
• 50 ml clear glass vial, closed with a bromobutyl
rubber stopper: packs of 1
Not all ampoule and pack sizes may be marketed.
The marketing authorisation number of this
medicine is: PL 01502/0062

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Gloucester
United Kingdom

Manufacturer:
Siegfried Hameln GmbH
Langes Feld 13
31789 Hameln
Germany
hameln rds a.s.
Horná 36
900 01 Modra
Slovak Republic
HBM Pharma s.r.o.
03680 Martin
Sklabinská 30
Slovak Republic

For
any
information
about
this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder
This leaflet was last revised in January 2018
47130/03/18

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide