Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FENNINGS CHILDRENS COOLING POWDERS

Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL / PARACETAMOL / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

P0157T

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

FENNINGS CHILDREN’S COOLING POWDERS
paracetamol
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep the leaflet; you may need to read it again. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders are and what they are used for
Before you give Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders to your child
How to take Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders
Possible side effects
How to store Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders
Further information

1. What Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders are and what they are used for
The name of this medicine is Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders. The active ingredient in each powder (paracetamol)
relieves pain and cools fever (lowers temperature).
Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders are made for babies over three months old and children under 12 years. They relieve
teething pain, headache and other aches and pains. They also relieve the symptoms of influenza, feverish colds and other mild
feverish conditions.

2. Before you give Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders to your child
Do not give this medicine if:
• Your child is allergic to Paracetamol or any of the other ingredients (see section 6).
Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if:
• Your child is suffering from kidney or liver problems.
Taking other medicines:
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking if your child is taking other medicines, including any that you can buy
without a prescription. This is especially important if they are taking:
• Any medicines to treat sleep disorders or bed-wetting i.e. a barbiturate such as amobarbital or a tri-cyclic antidepressant
such as imipramine
• a medicine which contains alcohol
• anti-sickness treatments containing metoclopramide or domperidone
• anti-diarrhoea treatments containing colestyramine
• anti-clotting treatments such as Warfarin.
Other special warnings
DO NOT GIVE this medicine unless your doctor has said it is safe to do so.
If this medicine is to be taken by an adult it should not be taken by anyone who is, or may be pregnant unless advised by a
doctor.
If you have been told by your doctor that your child has an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before giving this
medicine to the child as this medicine contains lactose.
Do not give with any other paracetamol-containing products.
If you are unsure about the contents of any other medicinal products your child is taking, even those bought without a
prescription, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

3. How to take Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders
Mix the powder(s) with a little food or drink (e.g. milk or jam) and give by mouth.
How much to give:
Age of child:
Dosage:
3 months to under 1 year
Contents of 1 sachet
1 year to under 6 years
Contents of 2 sachets
6 years to under 12 years
Contents of 4 sachets
Do not give more frequently than every 4-6 hours
Do not give more than 4 doses in 24 hours.
Do not give to children under 3 months old without medical advice.
Do not exceed the stated dosage.
If symptoms persist consult your doctor. Your child must see a doctor if symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3 days.

If you forget to take a dose:
Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.
If you have given too much of this medicine:
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if the child seems well, because of the risk of
delayed, serious liver damage.
If you think you may have given too much medicine, contact your doctor straight away or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department. Take with you any remaining powder and the pack so that the medicine can be identified.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following occur, STOP taking the medicine and contact your doctor IMMEDIATELY:
• allergic reactions which may be severe, such as skin rash and itching, sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or
shortness of breath
• skin rash or peeling, or mouth ulcers
• breathing problems. These are more likely if you have experienced them before when taking other painkillers such as
ibuprofen or aspirin
• unexplained bruising or bleeding (may be signs of a problem with your blood)
• feeling sick, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin (may be signs of a problem with your
liver function).
Do not be concerned by this list of side effects, you may not get any of them. If any of the effects get serious, or if you notice
any other unusual or unexpected symptoms please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders
Keep Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders dry and store them well away from scented preparations. Do not take the powder
if the expiry date on the pack has passed. If you have any medicines that are out of date, return them to your pharmacist for
safe disposal.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
IF THE PACK OR ANY SACHET IS BROKEN BEFORE FIRST USE, DO NOT USE CONTENTS. RETURN THE WHOLE
PACK TO PLACE OF PURCHASE.

6. Further information
Ingredients:
Active substance: Each sachet of powder contains 50mg of paracetamol.
Other ingredients: Liquorice Extract, Lactose, Calcium Phosphate, Heavy Magnesium Carbonate and Heavy Magnesium
Oxide.
What the medicine looks like:
Each pack of Fennings Children’s Cooling Powders contains 4, 10 or 20 sealed sachets.
Who makes this medicine and holds the Product Licence:
Crescent Pharma Limited, Units 3 & 4, Quidhampton Business Units, Polhampton Lane, Overton, Hants, RG25 3ED holds the
product licence.
Thorpe Laboratories Ltd, Golf Road Industrial Estate, Mablethorpe, Lincs, LN12 1NB are the company who makes this
medicine.
Date leaflet prepared: March 2011
If you would like this leaflet in a different format please contact the licence holder at the above address.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide