Skip to Content

FASTUM 2.5% GEL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

®

Powergel 2.5% Gel

Ref: 1097/240512/1/F

(ketoprofen)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Powergel 2.5% Gel but will
be referred to as Powergel throughout this Patient
Information Leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Powergel is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Powergel
3 How to use Powergel
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Powergel
6 Further information

1 What Powergel is and what it is used for
Powergel contains a medicine called ketoprofen.
Powergel belongs to a group of medicines called
Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs).
These reduce inflammation and relieve pain.
Powergel is used to relieve the pain of soft tissue
injuries, and acute strains and sprains. Powergel
should only be used by adults and children over 12
years of age.

2

Before you use Powergel

Do not use Powergel and tell your doctor if:
• you are hypersensitive (allergic) to the active
substance ketoprofen, UV blockers (sun creams)
or perfumes
• you are hypersensitive (allergic) to any of the other
ingredients of Powergel (see Section 6, “Further
information” for a list of other ingredients)
• you are hypersensitive (allergic) to aspirin, other
NSAIDs (eg ibuprofen) or any medicines for pain
relief or inflammation including tiaprofenic acid
• you are hypersensitive to fenofibrate (a medicine
used to lower blood cholesterol)
• you have had wheezing (asthma), runny nose
(rhinitis) or an itchy rash (hives) after taking aspirin
or other NSAIDs (eg ibuprofen)
• you intend to use it on an open wound, abscess,
ulcer or tumour
• the area to be treated is near the eyes.
Stop using Powergel immediately if you experience
any skin reaction including reactions after
co-application with octocrylene containing products
(octocrylene is an ingredient used in several
cosmetic and hygiene products such as shampoo,
aftershave, shower and bath gels, skin creams,
lipsticks, anti-ageing creams, make-up removers
and hair sprays in order to delay product breakdown
due to sunlight).
Protect your skin from sunlight even on a bright
but cloudy day. Do not use sunbeds. This
applies during treatment and for two weeks after
stopping.

Take special care with Powergel
Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Powergel,
especially over a period of more than one year, may
slightly increase your risk of fracture in the hip, wrist
or spine. Tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or
if you are taking corticosteroids (which can increase
the risk of osteoporosis).
• If you have kidney problems, talk to your doctor
before using Powergel.
• Exposure to the sun (even hazy) or to UV from a
sunbed or solarium of areas treated with Powergel
can induce potentially serious skin reactions
(photosensitisation). Therefore it is necessary to:
− protect treated areas by wearing clothing during
treatment and for two weeks following its
discontinuation to avoid any risk of
photosensitisation.
− wash your hands thoroughly after each
application of Powergel.
• Treatment should be discontinued immediately
upon development of any skin reaction after
application of Powergel.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, e.g. oral
anticoagulants (blood thinning medicines).
This includes medicines you can buy without a
prescription. This is because Powergel can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also, some
other medicines can affect the way Powergel works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. It
may affect your baby.
Driving and using machines
Powergel should not affect your ability to drive and
use machinery.

3

How to use Powergel

How to apply Powergel
It is important to use Powergel as directed:
• tube: unscrew the cap and pierce the aluminium
seal with the point in the top of the cap.

When and how much to use
Apply a length of gel 5-10 cm (2-4 inches) long to
the skin of the affected area two or three times daily.
How and where to use Powergel
• Powergel is for external use only
• Gently massage the gel on the area you need to
treat
• Wash your hands immediately after use
• Do not apply Powergel to sore, broken or infected
skin
• Do not use Powergel near the eyes, mouth,
nostrils, anal and genital regions
• Stop using Powergel if you get a rash, itchy or
sensitive skin after use
• Do not use with an air-tight or water-tight dressing
(i.e. do not bandage, wrap, or cover the area with
a plastic dressing)
• Do not use too much of this medicine.
Protection from the sun and sunbeds
• Do not expose the skin that has been treated with
Powergel to direct sunlight or sunbeds during
treatment or for the following 2 weeks.

How long should you use Powergel for
Do not use Powergel for more than 10 days in a
row. If your symptoms persist after 10 days, tell your
doctor.
If you use more Powergel than you should
When Powergel is externally applied (on the skin),
very little reaches the blood. For this reason
overdose effects are most unlikely.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Powergel can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Powergel and tell your doctor if you
notice any of the following side-effects:






Localised allergic skin reactions such as redness,
swelling, itching and blisters: in some severe
cases, these might also spread beyond the area
of application
Severe skin reactions during exposure to sunlight
Increased sensitivity of your skin to sunlight.
Cases of more severe forms of eczema which
may spread or become generalized have
occurred rarely.

Other effects, which depend on the amount of gel
applied, the extent of the area that is treated, skin
thickness, length of treatment, and the use of an
air-tight or water-tight dressing, are the following:





Stomach ulcer, which may be bleeding, and
diarrhoea
Kidney problems (worsening of a pre-existing
renal dysfunction)
Allergic reactions, which may lead to difficulty
breathing and/or may be very severe
(anaphylaxis). If this occurs, seek medical aid
immediately.

Other effects whose frequency is unknown but
which have been reported:












A kind of skin infection (known as impetigo)
Higher than normal levels of eosinophils (a
particular kind of blood cell)
Hypersensitivity (a type of allergic reaction)
Swelling of the eyelids or of the lips
Inflammation of blood vessels (known as
vasculitis)
Loose stools
Sensation of burning skin, inflammation of the
skin with blisters, skin reactions associated with
exposure to sunlight, hives, itchy skin, swelling of
the skin
Interruption of normal functioning of the kidneys
Higher than normal body temperature
Complication of wounds

Uncommon:

• Musculoskeletal disorders
• Fracture of the hip, wrist or spine

How to store Powergel

5

Expiry date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the tube label or carton label. If your doctor tells
you to stop using this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
Only keep this medicine, if your doctor tells you to.
If your medicine shows any signs of deterioration
consult your pharmacist for advice.
Storing your medicine
• KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment
Important
Remember this medicine is for you. Never give your
medicine to other people. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours. This leaflet
does not tell you everything about your medicine.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. He/she will
have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

6

Further Information

What Powergel contains
Powergel contains 2.5% w/w of ketoprofen as the
active ingredient. Powergel also contains the
following inactive ingredients: carbomer, ethanol,
lavender oil, purified water, methylparaben,
propylparabens, diethanolamine.
What Powergel looks like and contents of the
pack
Powergel is a colourless, non-greasy, non-staining
gel with an aromatic fragrance for topical
application. Powergel is available in tubes of 60g.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Your medicine is manufactured by Laboratorios
Menarini, S.A., Alfonso XII, 587, Barcelona, Spain
and is procured from within the EU and repackaged
by the Product Licence Holder, Lexon (UK) Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat,
Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
Powergel is a registered trademark of A. Menarini
Industrie Farmaceutiche Riunite S.R.L.

POM

PL 15184/1097

Leaflet revision date: 24/05/12

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Elderly people are generally more likely to suffer
from side effects of Non Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory
Drugs (the drug class to which Powergel belongs
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Ref:1097/240512/1/B

Ketoprofen 2.5% Gel

Ref: 1097/240512/2/F

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Ketoprofen 2.5% Gel but will
be referred to as Ketoprofen throughout this Patient
Information Leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Ketoprofen is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Ketoprofen
3 How to use Ketoprofen
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Ketoprofen
6 Further information

1

What Ketoprofen is and what it is used
for

Ketoprofen contains a medicine called ketoprofen.
Ketoprofen belongs to a group of medicines called
Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs).
These reduce inflammation and relieve pain.
Ketoprofen is used to relieve the pain of soft tissue
injuries, and acute strains and sprains. Ketoprofen
should only be used by adults and children over 12
years of age.

2

Take special care with Ketoprofen
Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Ketoprofen,
especially over a period of more than one year, may
slightly increase your risk of fracture in the hip, wrist
or spine. Tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or
if you are taking corticosteroids (which can increase
the risk of osteoporosis).
• If you have kidney problems, talk to your doctor
before using Ketoprofen.
• Exposure to the sun (even hazy) or to UV from a
sunbed or solarium of areas treated with
Ketoprofen can induce potentially serious skin
reactions (photosensitisation). Therefore it is
necessary to:
− protect treated areas by wearing clothing during
treatment and for two weeks following its
discontinuation to avoid any risk of
photosensitisation.
− wash your hands thoroughly after each
application of Ketoprofen.
• Treatment should be discontinued immediately
upon development of any skin reaction after
application of Ketoprofen.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, e.g. oral
anticoagulants (blood thinning medicines).
This includes medicines you can buy without a
prescription. This is because Ketoprofen can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also, some
other medicines can affect the way Ketoprofen
works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. It
may affect your baby.
Driving and using machines
Ketoprofen should not affect your ability to drive and
use machinery.

Before you use Ketoprofen

Do not use Ketoprofen and tell your doctor if:
• you are hypersensitive (allergic) to the active
substance ketoprofen, UV blockers (sun creams)
or perfumes
• you are hypersensitive (allergic) to any of the other
ingredients of Ketoprofen (see Section 6, “Further
information” for a list of other ingredients)
• you are hypersensitive (allergic) to aspirin, other
NSAIDs (eg ibuprofen) or any medicines for pain
relief or inflammation including tiaprofenic acid
• you are hypersensitive to fenofibrate (a medicine
used to lower blood cholesterol)
• you have had wheezing (asthma), runny nose
(rhinitis) or an itchy rash (hives) after taking aspirin
or other NSAIDs (eg ibuprofen)
• you intend to use it on an open wound, abscess,
ulcer or tumour
• the area to be treated is near the eyes.
Stop using Ketoprofen immediately if you
experience any skin reaction including reactions
after co-application with octocrylene containing
products (octocrylene is an ingredient used in
several cosmetic and hygiene products such as
shampoo, aftershave, shower and bath gels, skin
creams, lipsticks, anti-ageing creams, make-up
removers and hair sprays in order to delay product
breakdown due to sunlight).
Protect your skin from sunlight even on a bright
but cloudy day. Do not use sunbeds. This
applies during treatment and for two weeks after
stopping.

3 How to use Ketoprofen
How to apply Ketoprofen
It is important to use Ketoprofen as directed:
• tube: unscrew the cap and pierce the aluminium
seal with the point in the top of the cap.

When and how much to use
Apply a length of gel 5-10 cm (2-4 inches) long to
the skin of the affected area two or three times daily.
How and where to use Ketoprofen
• Ketoprofen is for external use only
• Gently massage the gel on the area you need to
treat
• Wash your hands immediately after use
• Do not apply Ketoprofen to sore, broken or
infected skin
• Do not use Ketoprofen near the eyes, mouth,
nostrils, anal and genital regions
• Stop using Ketoprofen if you get a rash, itchy or
sensitive skin after use
• Do not use with an air-tight or water-tight dressing
(i.e. do not bandage, wrap, or cover the area with
a plastic dressing)
• Do not use too much of this medicine.
Protection from the sun and sunbeds
• Do not expose the skin that has been treated with
Ketoprofen to direct sunlight or sunbeds during
treatment or for the following 2 weeks.

How long should you use Ketoprofen for
Do not use Ketoprofen for more than 10 days in a
row. If your symptoms persist after 10 days, tell your
doctor.
If you use more Ketoprofen than you should
When Ketoprofen is externally applied (on the skin),
very little reaches the blood. For this reason
overdose effects are most unlikely.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Ketoprofen can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Ketoprofen and tell your doctor if
you notice any of the following side-effects:
• Localised allergic skin reactions such as redness,
swelling, itching and blisters: in some severe
cases, these might also spread beyond the area
of application
• Severe skin reactions during exposure to sunlight
• Increased sensitivity of your skin to sunlight.
• Cases of more severe forms of eczema which
may spread or become generalized have
occurred rarely.
Other effects, which depend on the amount of gel
applied, the extent of the area that is treated, skin
thickness, length of treatment, and the use of an
air-tight or water-tight dressing, are the following:
• Stomach ulcer, which may be bleeding, and
diarrhoea,
• Kidney problems (worsening of a pre-existing
renal dysfunction),
• Allergic reactions, which may lead to difficulty
breathing and/or may be very severe
(anaphylaxis). If this occurs, seek medical aid
immediately.
Other effects whose frequency is unknown but
which have been reported:
• A kind of skin infection (known as impetigo)
• Higher than normal levels of eosinophils (a
particular kind of blood cell),
• Hypersensitivity (a type of allergic reaction)
• Swelling of the eyelids or of the lips
• Inflammation of blood vessels (known as
vasculitis),
• Loose stools,
• Sensation of burning skin, inflammation of the
skin with blisters, skin reactions associated with
exposure to sunlight, hives, itchy skin, swelling of
the skin,
• Interruption of normal functioning of the kidneys,
• Higher than normal body temperature,
• Complication of wounds
Uncommon:

• Musculoskeletal disorders
• Fracture of the hip, wrist or spine

5

How to store Ketoprofen

Expiry date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the tube label or carton label. If your doctor tells
you to stop using this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
Only keep this medicine, if your doctor tells you to.
If your medicine shows any signs of deterioration
consult your pharmacist for advice.
Storing your medicine
• KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment
Important
Remember this medicine is for you. Never give your
medicine to other people. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours. This leaflet
does not tell you everything about your medicine.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. He/she will
have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

6 Further Information
What Ketoprofen contains
Ketoprofen contains 2.5% w/w of ketoprofen as the
active ingredient. Ketoprofen also contains the
following inactive ingredients: carbomer, ethanol,
lavender oil, purified water, methylparaben,
propylparabens, diethanolamine.
What Ketoprofen looks like and contents of the
pack
Ketoprofen is a colourless, non-greasy, non-staining
gel with an aromatic fragrance for topical
application. Ketoprofen is available in tubes of 60g.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Your medicine is manufactured by Laboratorios
Menarini, S.A., Alfonso XII, 587, Barcelona, Spain
and is procured from within the EU and repackaged
by the Product Licence Holder, Lexon (UK) Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat,
Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1097

Leaflet revision date: 24/05/12

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Elderly people are generally more likely to suffer
from side effects of Non Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory
Drugs (the drug class to which Ketoprofen belongs
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Ref:1097/240512/2/B

Fastum® 2.5% Gel

Ref: 1097/240512/3/F

(ketoprofen)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Fastum 2.5% Gel but will be
referred to as Fastum throughout this Patient
Information Leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Fastum is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Fastum
3 How to use Fastum
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Fastum
6 Further information

1 What Fastum is and what it is used for
Fastum contains a medicine called ketoprofen.
Fastum belongs to a group of medicines called
Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs).
These reduce inflammation and relieve pain.
Fastum is used to relieve the pain of soft tissue
injuries, and acute strains and sprains. Fastum
should only be used by adults and children over 12
years of age.

2

Take special care with Fastum
Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Fastum,
especially over a period of more than one year, may
slightly increase your risk of fracture in the hip, wrist
or spine. Tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or
if you are taking corticosteroids (which can increase
the risk of osteoporosis).
• If you have kidney problems, talk to your doctor
before using Fastum.
• Exposure to the sun (even hazy) or to UV from a
sunbed or solarium of areas treated with Fastum
can induce potentially serious skin reactions
(photosensitisation). Therefore it is necessary to:
− protect treated areas by wearing clothing during
treatment and for two weeks following its
discontinuation to avoid any risk of
photosensitisation.
− wash your hands thoroughly after each
application of Fastum.
• Treatment should be discontinued immediately
upon development of any skin reaction after
application of Fastum.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, e.g. oral
anticoagulants (blood thinning medicines).
This includes medicines you can buy without a
prescription. This is because Fastum can affect the
way some other medicines work. Also, some other
medicines can affect the way Fastum works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. It
may affect your baby.
Driving and using machines
Fastum should not affect your ability to drive and
use machinery.

Before you use Fastum
3

Do not use Fastum and tell your doctor if:
• you are hypersensitive (allergic) to the active
substance ketoprofen, UV blockers (sun creams)
or perfumes
• you are hypersensitive (allergic) to any of the other
ingredients of Fastum (see Section 6, “Further
information” for a list of other ingredients)
• you are hypersensitive (allergic) to aspirin, other
NSAIDs (eg ibuprofen) or any medicines for pain
relief or inflammation including tiaprofenic acid
• you are hypersensitive to fenofibrate (a medicine
used to lower blood cholesterol)
• you have had wheezing (asthma), runny nose
(rhinitis) or an itchy rash (hives) after taking aspirin
or other NSAIDs (eg ibuprofen)
• you intend to use it on an open wound, abscess,
ulcer or tumour
• the area to be treated is near the eyes.
Stop using Fastum immediately if you experience
any skin reaction including reactions after
co-application with octocrylene containing products
(octocrylene is an ingredient used in several
cosmetic and hygiene products such as shampoo,
aftershave, shower and bath gels, skin creams,
lipsticks, anti-ageing creams, make-up removers
and hair sprays in order to delay product breakdown
due to sunlight).
Protect your skin from sunlight even on a bright
but cloudy day. Do not use sunbeds. This
applies during treatment and for two weeks after
stopping.

How to use Fastum

How to apply Fastum
It is important to use Fastum as directed:
• tube: unscrew the cap and pierce the aluminium
seal with the point in the top of the cap.

When and how much to use
Apply a length of gel 5-10 cm (2-4 inches) long to
the skin of the affected area two or three times daily.
How and where to use Fastum
• Fastum is for external use only
• Gently massage the gel on the area you need to
treat
• Wash your hands immediately after use
• Do not apply Fastum to sore, broken or infected
skin
• Do not use Fastum near the eyes, mouth,
nostrils, anal and genital regions
• Stop using Fastum if you get a rash, itchy or
sensitive skin after use
• Do not use with an air-tight or water-tight dressing
(i.e. do not bandage, wrap, or cover the area with
a plastic dressing)
• Do not use too much of this medicine.
Protection from the sun and sunbeds
• Do not expose the skin that has been treated with
Fastum to direct sunlight or sunbeds during
treatment or for the following 2 weeks.

How long should you use Fastum for
Do not use Fastum for more than 10 days in a row.
If your symptoms persist after 10 days, tell your
doctor.
If you use more Fastum than you should
When Fastum is externally applied (on the skin),
very little reaches the blood. For this reason
overdose effects are most unlikely.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Fastum can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Fastum and tell your doctor if you
notice any of the following side-effects:
• Localised allergic skin reactions such as redness,
swelling, itching and blisters: in some severe
cases, these might also spread beyond the area
of application
• Severe skin reactions during exposure to sunlight
• Increased sensitivity of your skin to sunlight.
• Cases of more severe forms of eczema which may
spread or become generalized have occurred
rarely.
Other effects, which depend on the amount of gel
applied, the extent of the area that is treated, skin
thickness, length of treatment, and the use of an
air-tight or water-tight dressing, are the following:
• Stomach ulcer, which may be bleeding, and
diarrhoea
• Kidney problems (worsening of a pre-existing
renal dysfunction)
• Allergic reactions, which may lead to difficulty
breathing and/or may be very severe
(anaphylaxis). If this occurs, seek medical aid
immediately.
Other effects whose frequency is unknown but
which have been reported:
• A kind of skin infection (known as impetigo)
• Higher than normal levels of eosinophils (a
particular kind of blood cell)
• Hypersensitivity (a type of allergic reaction)
• Swelling of the eyelids or of the lips
• Inflammation of blood vessels (known as
vasculitis)
• Loose stools
• Sensation of burning skin, inflammation of the
skin with blisters, skin reactions associated with
exposure to sunlight, hives, itchy skin, swelling of
the skin
• Interruption of normal functioning of the kidneys
• Higher than normal body temperature
• Complication of wounds
Uncommon:
• Musculoskeletal disorders
• Fracture of the hip, wrist or spine
Elderly people are generally more likely to suffer
from side effects of Non Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory
Drugs (the drug class to which Fastum belongs

5

How to store Fastum

Expiry date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the tube label or carton label. If your doctor tells
you to stop using this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
Only keep this medicine, if your doctor tells you to.
If your medicine shows any signs of deterioration
consult your pharmacist for advice.
Storing your medicine
• KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment
Important
Remember this medicine is for you. Never give your
medicine to other people. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours. This leaflet
does not tell you everything about your medicine.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. He/she will
have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

6

Further Information

What Fastum contains
Fastum contains 2.5% w/w of ketoprofen as the
active ingredient. Fastum also contains the
following inactive ingredients: carbomer, ethanol,
lavender oil, purified water, methylparaben,
propylparabens, diethanolamine.
What Fastum looks like and contents of the pack
Fastum is a colourless, non-greasy, non-staining gel
with an aromatic fragrance for topical application.
Fastum is available in tubes of 60g.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Your medicine is manufactured by Laboratorios
Menarini, S.A., Alfonso XII, 587, Barcelona, Spain
and is procured from within the EU and repackaged
by the Product Licence Holder, Lexon (UK) Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat,
Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
Fastum is a registered trademark of A. Menarini
Industrie Farmaceutiche Riunite S.R.L.

POM

PL 15184/1097

Leaflet revision date: 24/05/12

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Ref:1097/240512/3/B

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide