Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

FAMILY MELTUS CHESTY COUGHS HONEY AND LEMON FLAVOUR

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Patient Information leaflet

family MELTUS Chesty Coughs honey & lemon flavour
Guaiphenesin 50mg
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Please read this leaflet carefully before taking Family Meltus Chesty Coughs.
• Keep this leaflet, you may wish to read it again
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
What this liquid is and what it is used for?
For symptomatic relief of deep chesty coughs and to soothe the throat.
Guaiphenesin is an expectorant, which thins mucous secretions.
Before taking this liquid
As with all medicines, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product if
you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Do not take…
• If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in this product. See ‘What this liquid
contains’ for the full list of ingredients.
Take special care…
• Do not take Family Meltus Chesty Coughs with any other cough and cold
medication.
• Speak to your doctor or pharmacist before using in children of 6 years old.
Important information about some of the ingredients…
• This product contains 3.3g of sucrose per 5ml dose. This should be taken into
account in patients with diabetes mellitus.
• If you have been told by you doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
speak to your doctor before taking this medicine.
• This product contains Sunset Yellow (E110) which may cause allergic reactions.
How to take this liquid
• To be taken 3 or 4 times daily
• Not more than 4 doses should be given in any 24 hours.
• Do not exceed the stated dose.
Adults and children 12 years and over:
• Two to four 5ml spoonfuls.
Children 6 – 12 years:
• Two 5ml spoonfuls
Children 2 – 6 years:
• One 5ml spoonful.
Children under 2 years:
• Not to be given to children under 2 years of age.

Patient Information leaflet
If you take too much of the liquid…
If you take or give your child more of the liquid than you should, speak to your doctor
or pharmacist immediately.
Possible side effects
As with all medicines this liquid can have side effects in some people.
• Stomach discomfort has been reported.
If you feel you are reacting badly to this medicine in any way, or notice any other side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
How to store this liquid
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not store above 20oC.
• Do not use after the expiry date shown on the label and carton.
• If you find that you still have this medicine after its expiry date, return it to your
local pharmacist who will dispose of it properly.
Further Information
What this liquid contains: Each 5ml contains 50mg of the active ingredient
Guaiphenesin. It also contains purified honey, sunset yellow (E110), sucrose
(granular), glycerin, tolu flavour solution, sodium benzoate, citric acid monohydrate,
lemon oil terpeneless, isopropyl alcohol, sodium cyclamate (1968) and water.
Family Meltus for Chesty Coughs Honey and Lemon flavour is a clear viscous orange
liquid for oral administration, cartoned in amber glass bottles containing 150ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Cupal Ltd, Venus, 1 Old Park Lane, Trafford Park, Manchester, M41 7HA, UK.
Manufactured by: SSL International plc, Whitehouse Industrial Park, Traynor Way,
Peterlee, SR8 2RU, UK.
Date of revision: May 2011
Distributed by: SSL International plc
Trafford Park, Manchester, M41 7HA, UK.
Meltus is a trade mark of the SSL Group

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide