Skip to Content

FAMCICLOVIR 250MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): FAMCICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

®

Famvir 250mg
tablets
(famciclovir)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You as you may need to read it
again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Famvir 250mg tablets
but it will be referred to as Famvir throughout this
leaflet. Please note that this leaflet also contains
information about other strengths such as Famvir
125mg and 500mg Tablets.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Famvir is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Famvir
3. How to take Famvir
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Famvir
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Famvir is and what it is used for
Famvir is an antiviral medicine. It stops the infecting
virus from reproducing. Since the virus reproduces
very early in the infection, you will benefit most from
treatment if you take Famvir as soon as the first
symptoms appear.
Famvir is used to treat two types of viral infections in
adults:
Shingles (herpes zoster), which is a viral infection
caused by a virus called varicella zoster (the
same virus that causes chickenpox). Famvir stops
the virus from spreading in the body so that
healing can occur faster.

Famvir is also used for the treatment of shingles
in the area around the eye or of the eye itself
(ophthalmic zoster).
- Genital herpes. Genital herpes is a viral infection
caused by herpes simplex virus type 1 or 2. It is
normally spread by sexual contact. It causes
blisters and burning or itching around the genitals,
which may be painful. Famvir is used to treat
genital herpes infections in adults. People who
have frequent episodes of genital herpes can also
take Famvir to help to prevent the attacks.

2. What you need to know before you take
Famvir
Do not take Famvir
If you are allergic to famciclovir, to any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section
6), or to penciclovir (the active metabolite of
famciclovir and an ingredient of some other
medicines).
Ask your doctor for advice, if you think you may
be allergic.

It is especially important that you tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
Raloxifen (used to prevent or treat osteoporosis).
Probenecid (used to treat high blood levels of uric
acid associated with gout and to increase blood
levels of penicillin-type antibiotics), or any other
medicine that can affect your kidneys.
Famvir with food and drink
You can take Famvir with or without food.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Famvir is not to be used during pregnancy unless
clearly necessary. Your doctor will discuss with you
the potential risks of taking Famvir during
pregnancy.
Famvir is not to be used during breast-feeding
unless clearly necessary. Your doctor will discuss
with you the possible risks of taking Famvir during
breast-feeding.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Famvir
If you have kidney problems (or have had them
before). Your doctor may decide to give you a
lower dose of Famvir.
If you have problems with your body’s immune
system.
If you have liver problems.
If any of these applies to you, tell your doctor before
you take Famvir.

Driving and using machines
Famvir can cause dizziness, drowsiness or
confusion. Do not drive or use machines if you
have any of these symptoms while taking Famvir.

Children and adolescents (below the age of 18
years)
Famvir is not recommended for use in children and
adolescents.

3. How to take Famvir

Prevent passing genital herpes to others
If you are taking Famvir to treat or to suppress
genital herpes, or you have had genital herpes in
the past, you should still practise safe sex, including
the use of condoms. This is important to prevent
you passing the infection on to others. You should
not have sex if you have genital sores or blisters.
Other medicines and Famvir
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
prescription.

Famvir contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, e.g. lactose, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine (Famvir
125mg and 250mg tablets only).

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
The daily dose and length of treatment will
depend on the type of viral infection you have-see
below. Your doctor will prescribe the correct dose
for you.
For the best results start the medicine as soon as
possible after the first signs and symptoms
appear.
Do not have sexual contact with anyone if you
have symptoms of genital herpes - even if you
have started treatment with Famvir. This is
because you could pass the herpes infection to
your partner.

If you have or have had kidney problems, your
doctor may decide to give you a lower dose of
Famvir.
Dose for shingles
If you have a normal immune system, the
recommended dose is
one tablet of 500mg, three times a day, for seven
days
If you have a reduced immune system, the
recommended dose is
one tablet of 500mg, three times a day, for ten
days.
Dose for genital herpes
The dose depends on the state of your immune
system, and the stage of your infection.
If you have a normal immune system, the doses are
as follows:
For the first outbreak, the recommended dose is:
250mg three times a day, for five days.
To treat further outbreaks, the recommended dose
is:
125mg twice a day, for five days.
To prevent future outbreaks, the recommended
dose is:
250mg twice a day.
Your doctor will tell you how long you need to
continue taking your tablets.
If you have a reduced immune system, the doses
are as follows:
To treat the current outbreak, the recommended
dose is:
500mg twice a day, for seven days.
To prevent future outbreaks, the dose is
500mg twice a day.
Your doctor will tell you how long you need to
continue taking your tablets.
If you take more Famvir than you should
If you have taken more tablets than you have been
told to take, or if someone else accidentally takes
your medicine, go to your doctor or hospital for
advice immediately. Show them your pack of
tablets.

Taking too much Famvir may affect the kidneys. In
people who already have kidney problems it may,
rarely, lead to kidney failure if their dose is not
correctly lowered.
If you forget to take Famvir
If you forget to take a dose of Famvir, you should
take it as soon as you remember. Then take your
next dose as scheduled. However, do not take two
doses within a time interval of less than 1 hour, in
that case you should skip the missed dose.
Furthermore, do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Serious side effects of Famvir are:
Most of these side effects are rare or uncommon
(they affect between 1 to 100 in every 10,000
patients)
Severe blistering of the skin or mucous
membranes of the lips, eyes, mouth, nasal
passages or genitals (these could be signs of a
serious allergic skin reaction).
Unexplained bruising, reddish or purplish
patches on the skin or nosebleeds (these could
be signs of a decrease in the number of blood
platelets).
Swelling below the surface of the skin (e.g. facial
swelling, swelling around eye, eyelid swelling,
throat swelling).
Yellowing of the skin and/or eyes (signs of
jaundice).
Purple skin patches, itching, burning (signs of
inflamed blood vessels).
Contact a doctor or go to the emergency
department at your nearest hospital straight
away if you get any of these effects.
Very common side effects (these side effects
affect more than 1 in 10 people)
Headache

Common side effects (these side effects affect up
to 1 in 10 people)
Feeling sick (nausea)
Vomiting
Abdominal pain
Diarrhoea
Dizziness
Rash
Itching
Liver function test giving abnormal results
Uncommon side effects (these side effects affect
up to 1 in 100 people)
Confusion
Drowsiness (usually in older people)
Itchy rash (urticaria)

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Famvir contains
Each film-coated tablet contains 250mg of the active
ingredient famciclovir.
Famvir also contains the following inactive
ingredients: hydroxypropyl cellulose, lactose
anhydrous, sodium starch glycollate, magnesium
stearate, hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, titanium,
dioxide (E171), polyethylene glycol 4000 and
polyethylene glycol 6000.
What Famvir looks like and contents of the pack
The tablets are white, round, film-coated with one
side marked ‘FV’ and the other ‘250’.

Rare side effects (these side effects affect up to 1
in 1,000 people)
Hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are
not really there)
Palpitations (signs of abonormal heart beat)

Famvir Tablets are available as blister packs of 21
tablets.

Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit
4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
HA4 0NU, UK.

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Leaflet date: 16.02.2015

5. How to store Famvir
Store Famvir in the original pack.
Do not store above 30ºC.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not take the tablets if they show any signs of
deterioration or after their expiry date which is
printed on the outside of the pack.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking Famvir, please
take any unused tablets back to your pharmacist to
be destroyed. Do not throw them away with your
normal household water or waste. This will help to
protect the environment

Manufactured by: Norvatis Farmaceutica S.A.,
Barbera Del Valles, Spain.

Famvir® 250mg tablets,
PL No: 18799/0873

POM

Famvir® is a registered trademark of Novartis group
of companies.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Famciclovir 250mg
tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You as you may need to read it
again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Famciclovir 250mg
tablets but it will be referred to as Famciclovir
throughout this leaflet. Please note that this leaflet
also contains information about other strengths such
as Famciclovir 125mg and 500mg Tablets.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Famciclovir is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
3.
4.
5.
6.

Famciclovir
How to take Famciclovir
Possible side effects
How to store Famciclovir
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Famciclovir is and what it is used
for
Famciclovir is an antiviral medicine. It stops the
infecting virus from reproducing. Since the virus
reproduces very early in the infection, you will
benefit most from treatment if you take Famciclovir
as soon as the first symptoms appear.
Famciclovir is used to treat two types of viral
infections in adults:
Shingles (herpes zoster), which is a viral infection
caused by a virus called varicella zoster (the
same virus that causes chickenpox). Famciclovir

stops the virus from spreading in the body so that
healing can occur faster.
Famciclovir is also used for the treatment of
shingles in the area around the eye or of the eye
itself (ophthalmic zoster).
- Genital herpes. Genital herpes is a viral infection
caused by herpes simplex virus type 1 or 2. It is
normally spread by sexual contact. It causes
blisters and burning or itching around the genitals,
which may be painful. Famciclovir is used to treat
genital herpes infections in adults. People who
have frequent episodes of genital herpes can also
take Famciclovir to help to prevent the attacks.

Other medicines and Famciclovir
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
prescription.
It is especially important that you tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
Raloxifen (used to prevent or treat osteoporosis).

2. What you need to know before you take
Famciclovir

Famciclovir with food and drink
You can take Famciclovir with or without food.

Do not take Famciclovir
If you are allergic to famciclovir, to any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section
6), or to penciclovir (the active metabolite of
famciclovir and an ingredient of some other
medicines).

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Famciclovir is not to be used during pregnancy
unless clearly necessary. Your doctor will discuss
with you the potential risks of taking Famciclovir
during pregnancy.

Ask your doctor for advice, if you think you may
be allergic.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Famciclovir
If you have kidney problems (or have had them
before). Your doctor may decide to give you a
lower dose of Famciclovir.
If you have problems with your body’s immune
system.
If you have liver problems.
If any of these applies to you, tell your doctor before
you take Famciclovir.
Children and adolescents (below the age of 18
years)
Famciclovir is not recommended for use in children
and adolescents.
Prevent passing genital herpes to others
If you are taking Famciclovir to treat or to suppress
genital herpes, or you have had genital herpes in
the past, you should still practise safe sex, including
the use of condoms. This is important to prevent
you passing the infection on to others. You should
not have sex if you have genital sores or blisters.

Probenecid (used to treat high blood levels of uric
acid associated with gout and to increase blood
levels of penicillin-type antibiotics), or any other
medicine that can affect your kidneys.

Famciclovir is not to be used during breast-feeding
unless clearly necessary. Your doctor will discuss
with you the possible risks of taking Famciclovir
during breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Famciclovir can cause dizziness, drowsiness or
confusion. Do not drive or use machines if you
have any of these symptoms while taking
Famciclovir.
Famciclovir contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, e.g. lactose, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine (Famciclovir
125mg and 250mg tablets only).

3. How to take Famciclovir
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
The daily dose and length of treatment will
depend on the type of viral infection you have-see
below. Your doctor will prescribe the correct dose
for you.

For the best results start the medicine as soon as
possible after the first signs and symptoms
appear.
Do not have sexual contact with anyone if you
have symptoms of genital herpes - even if you
have started treatment with Famciclovir. This is
because you could pass the herpes infection to
your partner.
If you have or have had kidney problems, your
doctor may decide to give you a lower dose of
Famciclovir.
Dose for shingles
If you have a normal immune system, the
recommended dose is
one tablet of 500mg, three times a day, for seven
days
If you have a reduced immune system, the
recommended dose is
one tablet of 500mg, three times a day, for ten
days.
Dose for genital herpes
The dose depends on the state of your immune
system, and the stage of your infection.
If you have a normal immune system, the doses are
as follows:
For the first outbreak, the recommended dose is:
250mg three times a day, for five days.
To treat further outbreaks, the recommended dose
is:
125mg twice a day, for five days.
To prevent future outbreaks, the recommended
dose is:
250mg twice a day.
Your doctor will tell you how long you need to
continue taking your tablets.
If you have a reduced immune system, the doses
are as follows:
To treat the current outbreak, the recommended
dose is:
500mg twice a day, for seven days.
To prevent future outbreaks, the dose is
500mg twice a day.
Your doctor will tell you how long you need to
continue taking your tablets.

If you take more Famciclovir than you should
If you have taken more tablets than you have been
told to take, or if someone else accidentally takes
your medicine, go to your doctor or hospital for
advice immediately. Show them your pack of
tablets.
Taking too much Famciclovir may affect the
kidneys. In people who already have kidney
problems it may, rarely, lead to kidney failure if their
dose is not correctly lowered.
If you forget to take Famciclovir
If you forget to take a dose of Famciclovir, you
should take it as soon as you remember. Then take
your next dose as scheduled. However, do not take
two doses within a time interval of less than 1 hour,
in that case you should skip the missed dose.
Furthermore, do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Serious side effects of Famciclovir are:
Most of these side effects are rare or uncommon
(they affect between 1 to 100 in every 10,000
patients)
Severe blistering of the skin or mucous
membranes of the lips, eyes, mouth, nasal
passages or genitals (these could be signs of a
serious allergic skin reaction).
Unexplained bruising, reddish or purplish
patches on the skin or nosebleeds (these could
be signs of a decrease in the number of blood
platelets).
Swelling below the surface of the skin (e.g. facial
swelling, swelling around eye, eyelid swelling,
throat swelling).
Yellowing of the skin and/or eyes (signs of
jaundice).
Purple skin patches, itching, burning (signs of
inflamed blood vessels).
Contact a doctor or go to the emergency
department at your nearest hospital straight
away if you get any of these effects.

Very common side effects (these side effects
affect more than 1 in 10 people)
Headache
Common side effects (these side effects affect up
to 1 in 10 people)
Feeling sick (nausea)
Vomiting
Abdominal pain
Diarrhoea
Dizziness
Rash
Itching
Liver function test giving abnormal results
Uncommon side effects (these side effects affect
up to 1 in 100 people)
Confusion
Drowsiness (usually in older people)
Itchy rash (urticaria)
Rare side effects (these side effects affect up to 1
in 1,000 people)
Hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are
not really there)
Palpitations (signs of abonormal heart beat)
Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Famciclovir
Store Famciclovir in the original pack. Do not store
above 30ºC.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not take the tablets if they show any signs of
deterioration or after their expiry date which is
printed on the outside of the pack.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking Famciclovir,
please take any unused tablets back to your
pharmacist to be destroyed. Do not throw them
away with your normal household water or waste.
This will help to protect the environment

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Famciclovir contains
Each film-coated tablet contains 250mg of the active
ingredient famciclovir.
Famciclovir also contains the following inactive
ingredients: hydroxypropyl cellulose, lactose
anhydrous, sodium starch glycollate, magnesium
stearate, hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, titanium,
dioxide (E171), polyethylene glycol 4000 and
polyethylene glycol 6000.
What Famciclovir looks like and contents of the
pack
The tablets are white, round, film-coated with one
side marked ‘FV’ and the other ‘250’.
Famciclovir Tablets are available as blister packs of
21 tablets.
Manufactured by: Norvatis Farmaceutica S.A.,
Barbera Del Valles, Spain.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit
4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
HA4 0NU, UK.
Famciclovir 250mg tablets,
PL No: 18799/0873
Leaflet date: 16.02.2015

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide