Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

EZEMBRA XL 300 MG PROLONGED-RELEASE TABLETS

Active substance(s): QUETIAPINE HEMIFUMARATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Bluefish Pharmaceuticals
Reason of change
Product name

Revised text received on 29.06.16

Ezembra XL prolonged release tablets

Strength 200/300/400 mg
UK

Country
Dimension

Component

Revision no.

Packs

Artwork code M/QUESR/UK/P01 No. of colours

NA

Manufacturer

Reviewed
&
Approved by

Revision
History

Intas

Black

170 x 550 mm
Leaflet

Artwork made to

100%
Blister Layout No.:
NA

PDC

QA

Remarks Font size: Heading 15, 13 pts.
Rest all 8.5 pts.

RA

Date: 29.06.2016
R1 - Initial Mockup Artwork (AM-16-056) - 21.06.16

170 mm

United Kingdom

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFROMATION FOR THE USER
Ezembra XL 200 mg Prolonged-release tablets
Ezembra XL 300 mg Prolonged-release tablets
Ezembra XL 400 mg Prolonged-release tablets
Quetiapine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get the side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Ezembra XL is and what it is use for
What you need to know before you take Ezembra XL
How to take Ezembra XL
Possible side effects
How to store Ezembra XL
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Ezembra XL is and what it is used for
Ezembra XL contains a substance called quetiapine.
This belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. Ezembra XL can be used to treat several
illnesses, such as:
• Schizophrenia: where you may hear or feel
things that are not there, believe things that are
not true or feel unusually suspicious, anxious,
confused, guilty, tense or depressed.
• Mania: where you may feel very excited, elated,
agitated, enthusiastic or hyperactive or have poor
judgment including being aggressive or disruptive.
• Bipolar depression and major depressive
episodes in major depressive disorder: where you
may feel sad all the time or you may find that you
feel depressed, feel guilty, lack energy, lose your
appetite or can’t sleep.
When Ezembra XL is being taken to treat major
depressive episodes in major depressive disorder, it
will be taken in addition to another drug being used
to treat this illness.
Your doctor may continue to prescribe Ezembra XL
even when you are feeling better.
2. What you need to know before you take
Ezembra XL

550 mm

01

Pantone Shades

NA

Braille

02

Do not take Ezembra XL if:
- You are allergic (Hypersensitive) to Quetiapine or
any of the other ingredients of Ezembra XL. (See
section 6: Further Information)
- you are taking any of the following medicines:
- Some medicines for HIV
- azole medicines (for fungal infections)
- erythromycin or clarithromycin (for infection)
- nefazodone (for depression).
Do not take Ezembra XL if the above applies to you.
If you are not sure than talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before you take Ezembra XL.
Take special care with Ezembra XL:
Before you take your medicine, tell your doctor if:
- You, or someone in your family, have or have had
any heart problems, for example heart rhythm
problems or if you are taking any medicines that
may have an impact on the way your heart beats.
- You have low blood pressure.
- You have had a stroke, especially if you are
elderly.
- You have problems with your liver.
- You have ever had a fit (seizure).
- You know that you have had low levels of white
blood cells in the past (which may or may not
have been caused by other medicines).
- You have diabetes or have a risk of getting diabetes.
If you do, your doctor may check your blood sugar
levels while you are taking Ezembra XL.
- You or someone else in your family has a history
of blood clots, as medicines like these have been
associated with formation of blood clots.
- You are an elderly person with dementia (loss of
brain function). If you are, Ezembra XL should not
be taken because the group of medicines that
Ezembra XL belongs to may increase the risk of
stroke, or in some cases the risk of death, in elderly
people with dementia.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience:
- A combination of fever, severe muscle stiffness,
sweating or a lowered level of consciousness (a
disorder called “neuroleptic malignant syndrome”).
Immediate medical treatment may be needed.
- Uncontrollable movements, mainly of your face
or tongue.
- Dizziness or a sever sense of feeling sleepy. This
could increase the risk of accidental injury (fall)
in elderly patients.
- Fits (seizures).
- A long-lasting and painful erection (Priapism).
These conditions can be caused by this type of
medicines.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your
depression
If you are depressed you may sometimes have
thoughts of harming or killing yourself. These may be
increased when first starting treatment, since these
medicines all take time to work, usually about two
weeks but sometimes longer. You may be more likely
to think like this if you are a young adult. Information
from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of
suicidal thoughts and/or suicidal behaviour in young
adults aged less than 25 years with depression.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at
any time, contact your doctor or go to a hospital
straight away. You may find it helpful to tell a relative
or close friend that you are depressed, and ask them to
read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they
think your depression is getting worse, or if they are
worried about changes in your behaviour.

Weight gain has been seen in patients taking Ezembra
XL. You and your doctor should check your weight
regularly.
Other medicine and Ezembra XL:
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines because it may
affect the way the medicines work. This includes
medicines that you buy without a prescription and
herbal medicines.
Do not take Ezembra XL if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
- Some medicines for HIV which are strong
inhibitors of cytochrome P450 (CYP) 3A4.
- Azole medicines (for fungal infections)
- Erythromycin or clarithromycin (for infections).
- Nefazodone (for depression)
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
- Epilepsy medicines (like phenytoin or
carbamazepine).
- High blood pressure medicines.
- Barbiturates (for difficulty sleeping).
- Thioridazine (another anti-psychotic medicine).
- Medicines that have an impact on the way your
heart beats, for example, drugs that can cause an
imbalance in electrolytes (low levels of potassium
or magnesium) such as diuretics (water pills) or
certain antibiotics (drugs to treat infections).
- HIV protease inhibitors like boceprevir or
indinavir.
Before you stop taking any of your medicines, please
talk to your doctor or pharmacist first.
Ezembra XL with food and, drink and alcohol
- Ezembra XL can be affected by food and you
should therefore take your tablets at least one
hour before a meal or prior to bedtime.
- Be careful how much alcohol you drink. This is
because the combined effect of Ezembra XL and
alcohol can make you sleepy.
- Do not drink grapefruit juice while you are taking
Ezembra XL. It can affect the way the medicine
works.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant, trying to get pregnant, or breastfeeding, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Ezembra XL.
You should not take Ezembra XL during pregnancy
unless this has been discussed with your doctor.
Ezembra XL should not be taken if you are breastfeeding.
The following symptoms may occur in newborn
babies, of mothers that have used Ezembra XL in the
last trimester (last three months of their pregnancy):
shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness, sleepiness,
agitation, breathing problems, and difficulty in
feeding. If your baby develops any of these symptoms
you may need to contact your doctor.
Driving and using machines
Your tablets may make you feel sleepy. Do not drive
or use any tools or machines until you know how the
tablets affect you.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Ezembra XL.
Ezembra XL contains lactose which is a type of
sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product
Effect on Urine Drug Screens
If you are having a urine drug screen, taking Ezembra
XL may cause positive results for methadone or
certain drugs for depression called tricyclic
antidepressants (TCAs) when some test methods are
used, even though you may not be taking methadone
or TCAs. If this happens, a more specific test can be
performed.
3. How to take Ezembra XL
Always take Ezembra XL exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. Your doctor will
decide on your starting dose. The maintenance dose
(daily dose) will depend on your illness and needs but
will usually be between 150 mg and 800 mg.
- You will take your tablets once a day.
- Swallow your tablets whole with a drink of
water.
- Do not split, chew or crush the tablets.
- Take your tablets without food (at least one hour
before a meal or at bedtime, your doctor will tell
you when).
- Do not stop taking your tablets even if you feel
better, unless your doctor tells you.
- Do not drink grapefruit juice while you are taking
Ezembra XL. It can affect the way the medicine
works
Liver problems
If you have liver problems your doctor may change
your dose.
Elderly people
If you have liver problems your doctor may change
your dose.
Children and adolescents under 18 years
Ezembra XL should not be used by children and
adolescents aged under 18 years.
If you take more Ezembra XL than you should
If you take more Ezembra XL than prescribed by your
doctor, you may experience sleepiness, dizziness and
abnormal heart beats. Go to your doctor or nearest
hospital straight away. Take the Ezembra XL with you.
If you forget to take a dose of Ezembra XL
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you
remember. If it is almost time to take the next dose,
wait until then. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten tablet.

170 mm
If you stop taking Ezembra XL
If you suddenly stop taking Ezembra XL, you may
feel nauseous or vomit, or be unable to sleep or have
jerky movements, or your original illness might
come back. Your doctor may suggest you reduce the
dose gradually before stopping treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Not all dosing regimes are practical/possible with
the present strengths of Ezembra XL and other
authorised products containing quetiapine are
available
4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines, Ezembra XL can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following side effects get serious, or if
you notice side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 patients):
- Dizziness (may lead to falls), headache, dry mouth
- Feeling sleepy (this may go away with time, as you
keep taking Ezembra XL (may leads to falls).
- Discontinuation symptoms (symptoms which
occur when you stop taking quetiapine) include
not being able to sleep (insomnia), feeling sick
(nausea), headache, diarrhoea, being sick
(vomiting), dizziness and irritability. Gradual
withdrawal over a period of at least 1 to 2 weeks is
advisable.
- Putting on weight.
- Abnormal muscle movements. These include
difficulty starting muscle movements, shaking,
feeling restless or muscle stiffness without pain.

550 mm

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 patients):
- Rapid heartbeat
- Feeling like your heart is pounding, racing or has
skipped beats.
- Stuffy nose
- Constipation, upset stomach (indigestion)
- Feeling weak, fainting (may lead to falls)
- Swelling of arms or legs
- Low blood pressure when standing up. This may
make you feel dizzy or faint (may led to falls)
- Increased levels of sugar in the blood.
- Blurred vision
- Abnormal dreams and nightmares
- Feeling more hungry
- Feeling irritated
- Disturbance in speech or language.
- Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your
depression
- Shortness of breath.
- Vomiting (mainly in the elderly).
- Fever.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 patients):
- Fits or seizures
- Allergic reactions that may include raised lumps
(weals), swelling of the skin and swelling around
the mouth.
- Unpleasant sensations in the legs (also called
restless legs syndrome).
- Difficulty swallowing.
- Uncontrolled movements, mainly of your face or
tounge.
- Sexual dysfunction.
- Worsening of pre-existing diabetes.
- Change in electrical activity of the heart seen on
ECG (QT prolongation).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 patients):
- A combination of high temperature (fever),
sweating, stiff muscles, feeling very drowsy or
faint (a disorder called “neuroleptic malignant
syndrome”).
- Yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice).
- Inflammation of liver (Hepatitis).
- A long-lasting and painful erection (priapism).
- Swelling of breasts and unexpected production of
breast milk (galactorrhoea).
- Menstrual disorder.
- Blood clots in the veins especially in the legs
(symptoms include swelling, pain and redness in
the leg), which may travel through blood vessels
to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty in
breathing. If you notice any of these symptoms
seek medical advice immediately.
- Walking, talking, eating or other activities while
you are asleep.
- Body temperature decreased (hypothermia).
- Inflammation of the pancreas.
Very rare (affect less than 1 in 10,000 patients):
- Severe rash, blisters, or red patches on the skin.
- A severe allergic reaction (called anaphylaxis)
which may cause difficulty in breathing or shock.
- Rapid swelling of the skin, usually around the
eyes, lips and throat (angioedema).
- Inappropriate secretion of a hormone that controls
urine volume.
- Breakdown of muscle fibers and pain in muscles
(rhabdomyolysis).
Not known (cannot be estimated from the
available data):
- Skin rash with irregular red spots (erythema
multiforme)
- Serious, sudden allergic reaction with symptoms
such as fever and blisters on the skin and peeling
of the skin (toxic epidermal necrolysis)
- Neutropenia
- Drug withdrawal syndrome neonatal
The class of medicines to which Ezembra XL
belongs can cause heart rhythm problems, which can
be serious and in severe cases may be fatal.
Some side effects are only seen when a blood test is
taken. These include changes in the amount of
certain fats (triglycerides and total cholesterol) or
sugar in the blood, decreases in the number of
certain types of blood cells, decrease in the amount
of sodium in the blood and increases in the amount
of the hormone prolactin in the blood. Increases in
the hormone prolactin could in rare cases lead to the
following:
- Men and women to have swelling of breasts and
unexpectedly produce breast milk.
- Women to have no monthly period or irregular
periods.
Therefore, your doctor may ask you to have blood
tests from time to time.
Children and adolescent:
The same side effects that may occur in adults can
also be present in children and adolescents.

The following side effects are only observed in
children and adolescents:
Very common (affect more than 1 in 10 patients):
Increase in blood pressure.
The following adverse events were observed more
frequently in children and adolescents:
Very common (affect more than 1 in 10 patients):
- Increase in the amount of hormone call prolactin
in the blood. Increasing amount of hormone call
prolactin in rare cases can lead to the following:
- Boys and girls to have swelling of breasts and
unexpectedly produce breast milk.
- Girls to have no monthly period or irregular
periods.
- Increased appetite.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme,
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Ezembra XL
-

-

This medicinal product does not require any
special storage conditions
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use Ezembra XL after the expiry date
which is stated on the container and blister after
EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Ezembra XL contains
The active substance is Quetiapine (as
Hemifumarate). Each Ezembra XL contains either
200 mg, 300 mg or 400 mg of quetiapine (as
quetiapine hemifumarate).
The other ingredients are Lactose monohydrate,
Hypromellose, Sodium chloride, Povidone K-30,
Talc, Magnesium stearate (E470b), Hypromellose
6 cP (E464), Titanium dioxide (E171), Macrogol
400. The 200 mg and 300 mg tablet also contain iron
oxide yellow (E172).
What Ezembra XL looks like and contents of the
pack
Quetiapine Prolonged-release Tablets 200 mg are
Yellow coloured, round shaped, biconvex film
coated tablets, debossed with ‘I2’ on one side and
plain on other.
Quetiapine Prolonged-release Tablets 300 mg are
Light yellow coloured, round shaped, biconvex film
coated tablets, debossed with ‘Q300’ on one side and
plain on other.
Quetiapine Prolonged-release Tablets 400 mg are
White coloured, round shaped, biconvex, film
coated tablets debossed with ‘I4’ on one side and
plain on other.
Pack sizes of 10, 30, 50, 60 and 100 tablets per pack
are registered for all strengths. Not all pack sizes
may be marketed.
Marketing
Authorisation
Holder
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Bluefish Pharmaceuticals AB
Torsgatan 11
111 23 Stockholm
Sweden
Manufacturer:
Accord Healthcare Limited
Sage House, 319 Pinner Road
North Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 4HF
United Kingdom
Bluefish Pharmaceuticals AB
Torsgatan 11
111 23 Stockholm
Sweden
Pharmacare Premium Ltd
HHF 003, Hal Far Industrial Estate
Birzebbugia, BBG 3000, Malta
This leaflet was last updated in 10/2015.

and

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide