Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

EXTRA POWER PAIN CONTROL CAPLETS (P)

Active substance(s): ASPIRIN / CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
3rd fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

1st fold

(26.25mm)

Common leaflet artwork for all the locations.
Neutral code not required.
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Extra Power Pain Control Caplets
Aspirin, Paracetamol and Caffeine
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take Extra Power
Pain Control Caplets carefully to get the best results from them.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again while you are receiving your treatment.
- If you have any further questions, please ask your pharmacist.
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3 days.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Extra Power Pain Control Caplets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Extra Power Pain Control Caplets
3. How to take Extra Power Pain Control Caplets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Extra Power Pain Control Caplets
6. Further information

4th fold

(26.25mm)

1. What Extra Power Pain Control Caplets are and what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Extra Power Pain Control Caplets. These caplets contain a
combination of aspirin (pain relief and anti-inflammatory), paracetamol (a painkiller) and
caffeine (a mild stimulant).
Extra Power Pain Control Caplets are used to relieve the symptoms of the common cold
and flu; including fever, and sore throats and are also used to relieve mild to moderate pain
including, headache, period pains, and pains associated with the joints and muscles.

(26.25mm)

16th fold

(26.25mm)

15th fold

(26.25mm)

14th fold

(26.25mm)

13th fold

(26.25mm)

12th fold

(26.25mm)

11th fold

10th fold

9th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

2. Before you take Extra Power Pain Control Caplets
You should not take Extra Power Pain Control Caplets if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to aspirin or any other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(NSAIDs), paracetamol, caffeine or any of the other ingredients in Extra Power Pain
Control Caplets (see section 6, Further information). Symptoms may include rhinitis
(runny nose, itchy rash, swollen face, mouth or tongue or asthma attack.
• have had ulcers of the stomach or small intestine (peptic
ulcer disease)
• suffer from haemophilia, any other blood clotting disorders
or are taking any medicines to prevent blood clotting
• suffer from gout.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Extra
Power Pain Control Caplets if you:
• suffer from kidney disease or liver disease, particularly if
caused by alcohol
• suffer from alcoholism
• suffer from asthma, particularly if your asthma is worsened
by aspirin
• suffer from heart disease and/or high blood pressure
• suffer from diabetes
• if you have nasal polyps (inflamed swellings inside the nose)
• if you suffer from indigestion (dyspepsia)
• if you have an infection
• if you are a woman trying to conceive
• suffer from glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency (an enzyme
deficiency that can cause anaemia)
• are dehydrated.
Your blood, kidney and liver should be monitored during prolonged use as blood, kidney
and liver disorders may develop.
Caution should be exercised when taking paracetamol products prior to (less than 72 hours
before) or at the same time as intravenous busulfan.
This medicine contains paracetamol; do not take with any other
paracetamol-containing products at the same time. Aspirin can increase the time it
takes your blood to clot; you should not take this medicine several days before any
scheduled surgery appointments.
This medicine should not be given to children under 16 years unless specifically
advised by your doctor (e.g. to treat Kawasaki’s disease), due to the association
between aspirin and Reye’s syndrome, a very rare disease that can cause damage to
the brain, liver and could be fatal.
The product belongs to a group of medicines which may impair the fertility in
women. This effect is reversible on stopping the medicine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. The following medicines
can affect or be affected by Extra Power Pain Control Caplets:
• medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. quinolones such as enoxacin, pipemidic
acid and ciprofloxacin, sulphonamide antibiotics and isoniazid used to treat tuberculosis)
• medicines used to treat epilepsy (fits) (e.g. carbamazepine, phenobarbital, primodone,
sodium valporate). If you take sodium valproate with this medicine you may increase the
likelihood of bleeding
• medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluvoxamine, Selective Serotonin Re-uptake
Inhibitors (SSRIs) such as venlafaxine): if taken with aspirin products you may increase
the likelihood of bleeding)
• medicines used to treat asthma (e.g. theophylline or zafirlukast)
• medicine used to thin the blood and stop the blood clotting (anticoagulants- e.g. warfarin,
heparin, streptokinase, clopidogrel and ticlopidine): if you take one of these medicines
with aspirin products you may increase the likelihood of bleeding
• medicines used to treat water retention (diuretics - e.g. spironolactone and acetazolamide)
• medicines used to treat high blood pressure (ACE Inhibitors, Angiotensin-II Receptor
Antagonists and calcium channel blockers e.g. verapamil): taken with aspirin products
these medicines may not be as effective and you may suffer from kidney problems
• medicines used to treat gout (e.g. probenecid or sulfinpyrazone). Phenylbutazone may
reduce the effect of aspirin products
• metoclopramide and domperidone (used to treat sickness and nausea)
• oral contraceptives (“The Pill”, mini-pill), hormonal implants and HRT
• diflunisal (an anti-inflammatory painkiller)
• colestyramine (used to treat high cholesterol and in diseases of the intestine and liver)
• disulfiram (used to treat alcoholism)
• lithium (used to treat manic depression/bipolar disorder)
• mexilitine (used to treat abnormal heart rhythms)
• thiopental (used as an anaesthetic)
• kaolin (used to treat Diarrhoea)
• methotreaxate (used to treat arthritis and cancers)
• fluconazole or terbinafine (used to treat fungal infections)
• clozapine (an antipsychotic used to treat schizophrenia)
• diuretics such as hydrochlorothiazide
• ephedrine, a stimulant used in dietary supplements such as Ma Huang
• benzodiazepine medicines (sedatives e.g. diazepam)
• phenylpropanolamine (a decongestant)
• non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (e.g. indometacin or fenoprofen)
• insulin and oral anti-diabetic medicines
• corticosteroids. If you suddenly stop taking corticosteroids you may develop aspirin poisoning
• vitamin C
• gold compounds
• mifepristone used as an emergency contraceptive. Wait 8-12 days after taking
mifepristone before taking any aspirin products
• Cilostazol (for leg pain that occurs when walking due to poor circulation): the dose of
aspirin should not be greater than 80mg a day
• intravenous busulfan (used in chemotherapy to treat cancer).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine should not be taken during pregnancy or whilst breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
104741/3

ART WORK CHECK BOX
PRODUCT :
CUSTOMER :
FP CODE:
PLANT LOCATION :
DIMENSIONS :
PHARMACODE No. :
SAP CODE No. :
TEXT FONT SIZE :
FILE NAME :
SOFTWARE :
TYPEFACES :
ARTWORK (DETAILS)
RECEIVED ON :
PROOF REVISION :

Process
Black

Extra Power Pain Control Caplets (Sainsbury)
Wockhardt UK
FP3282
Common
(w)128 x (h)420mm
2184
213269
9 pt. (10% condensed)
XPower_Lit_104741-3.ai
Adobe Illustrator CS5
Arial Regular / Bold
17th September, 2012
R 1st PDF sent on
R 2nd PDF sent on
R 3rd PDF sent on
R 4th PDF sent on
R 5th PDF sent on
R 6th PDF sent on
R 7th PDF sent on
R 8th PDF sent on
R 9th PDF sent on
R 10th PDF sent on
R 11th PDF sent on
R 12th PDF sent on

- 22ND OCT. 2012
- 6TH NOV. 2012
- 4TH DEC. 2012
- 15TH MARCH 2013
- 29TH MARCH 2013
- 28TH JUNE 2013
- 16TH JAN. 2014
- 7TH FEB. 2014
- 7TH OCT. 2014
- 21ST NOV. 2014
- 28TH JAN. 2015
- 29TH JAN. 2015

CHANGE CONTROL : Version changes due to change in:
Size/Layout
Regulatory
Non-Regulatory
Changes in detail: • Regulatory text amends • Text font size increased to 9pt.
• Pharmacode placed on 8mm from cutting edge
• New Wockhardt logo

pg1/2

(26.25mm)

2nd fold
3rd fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

Always follow the instructions on the label. If you are not sure then ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice. Swallow caplets whole with a glass of water.
Adults, elderly and children over 16 years
• 1 to 2 caplets every 4-6 hours as required
• do not take more than 8 caplets in 24 hours
• do not exceed the recommended dose
• if symptoms persist see your doctor
• do not take for more than 3 days unless you have been told to do so by your doctor.
Take the caplets with or immediately after food to reduce the risk of getting stomach and
bowel irritation.
Do not give to children aged under 16 years, unless specifically advised by your doctor.
If you take more Extra Power Pain Control Caplets than you should
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is
because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
Symptoms of an overdose include vomiting, dehydration, tinnitus, vertigo, headache,
nausea, dizziness, restlessness, heart failure, breathing failure, deafness, sweating, warm
extremities with racing pulse, increased breathing rate and hyperventilation.
If you forget to take Extra Power Pain Control Caplets
If you forget a dose, take another as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next
dose, then do not take the missed dose at all. NEVER take a double dose to make up for
the one missed.

(26.25mm)

3. How to take Extra Power Pain Control Caplets

(26.25mm)

1st fold

Driving and using machinery
Extra Power Pain Control Caplets do not affect your ability to drive or use machinery.

5th fold
6th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

9th fold

(26.25mm)

10th fold
(26.25mm)

11th fold

Like all medicines, Extra Power Pain Control Caplets can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
It is very unlikely that you will experience the following side effects. However, you should
stop taking this medicine immediately and see your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any
of the following symptoms:
• allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash,
peeling of the skin, itching, swollen red areas of the skin,
sometimes with shortness of breath or swelling of the
mouth, lips, tongue, throat or face
• asthma attacks
• worsening of asthma
• changes in blood cells
• irregular heart beat
• palpitations
• blood in the urine
• severe skin problem with shedding of the upper layer
• Stevens-Johnson syndrome (fever, rash, sore moth and
eyes, joint and muscle aches)
• blood loss from the gut
• slight blood loss which may result in iron-deficiency anaemia during long term use
• stomach and gut ulcers
• liver problems
• acid reflux
• irritability
• insomnia
• increased frequency to urinate
• lumps (cysts) in the breasts
• tinnitus
• deafness
• very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Other more common side effects that some people notice when taking Extra Power Pain
Control Caplets are listed below:
• tremor
• anxiety
• restlessness
• excitement
• sleep disturbance
• stomach irritation
• anaemia
• diarrhoea
• feeling or being sick
• irritation in the nose
• swelling of tissues.
Stomach and bowel irritation may be reduced by taking the caplets with or immediately after
food.
The use of this medicine over a long time can cause kidney problems. If you experience
any side effects or feel that the medicine is affecting you badly tell your doctor or
pharmacist immediately.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

(26.25mm)

4. Possible side effects

104741/3
213269

pg2/2

(26.25mm)
(26.25mm)

13th fold

(26.25mm)

14th fold

(26.25mm)

15th fold

What Extra Power Pain Control Caplets contain
The active ingredients are: aspirin 300mg, paracetamol 200mg and caffeine 45mg.
The other ingredients are: povidone, hydroxypropylcellulose, stearic acid, microcrystalline
cellulose, maize starch, pregelatinised starch, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose 5cPs,
hydroxypropyl methylcellulose 15cPs, macrogol 4000.
What Extra Power Pain Control Caplets look like and the contents of the pack
Extra Power Pain Control Caplets are white, coated, capsule shaped tablets.
Extra Power Pain Control Caplets are available from the pharmacy in blister pack sizes of
28 and 32 caplets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash Road North,
Wrexham LL13 9UF, UK.
Manufacturer: CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham LL13 9UF, UK.
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of
charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK Only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number
Extra Power Pain Control Caplets
29831/0165
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
P
Leaflet Prepared: January 2015

(26.25mm)

6. Further information

16th fold

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Extra Power Pain Control Caplets should be stored in a dry place below 25°C
• Store in the original container to protect from light; do not transfer to another container
• Extra Power Pain Control Caplets should not be taken after the expiry date on the label;
the expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
protect the environment.

12th fold

5. How to store Extra Power Pain Control Caplets

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide