Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

EXEMESTANE 25MG COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): EXEMESTANE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

AROMASIN 25mg COATED TABLETS /
EXEMESTANE 25mg COATED TABLETS

(exemestane)
This product is available using any of the above names but will be referred to as
Aromasin throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What Aromasin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Aromasin
3. How to take Aromasin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Aromasin
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT AROMASIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Your medicine is called Aromasin. Aromasin belongs to a group of medicines known as
aromatase inhibitors. These drugs interfere with a substance called aromatase, which is
needed to make the female sex hormones, oestrogens, especially in postmenopausal
women. Reduction in oestrogen levels in the body is a way of treating hormone
dependent breast cancer.
Aromasin is used to treat hormone dependent early breast cancer in postmenopausal
women after they have completed 2-3 years of treatment with the medicine tamoxifen.
Aromasin is also used to treat hormone dependent advanced breast cancer in
postmenopausal women when a different hormonal drug treatment has not worked well
enough.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE AROMASIN
Do not take Aromasin
• if you are or have previously been allergic to exemestane (the active ingredient in
Aromasin) or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you have not already been through ‘the menopause’, i.e. you are still having your
monthly period.
• if you are pregnant, likely to be pregnant or breast-feeding.
Warnings and precautions
• Before treatment with Aromasin, your doctor may want to take blood samples to
make sure you have reached the menopause.
• Routine checking of your vitamin D level will also be made before treatment, as your
level may be very low in the early stages of breast cancer. You will be given vitamin
D supplement if your levels are below normal.
• Before taking Aromasin, tell your doctor if you have problems with your liver or
kidneys.
• Tell your doctor if you have a history or are suffering from any condition which affects
the strength of your bones. Your doctor may want to measure your bone density
before and during the treatment of Aromasin. This is because drugs of this class
lower the levels of female hormones and this may lead to a loss of the mineral
content of bones, which might decrease their strength.
Other medicines and Aromasin
Please tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Aromasin should not be given at the same time as hormone replacement therapy (HRT).
The following medicines should be used cautiously when taking Aromasin. Let your
doctor know if you are taking medicines such as:
• rifampicin (an antibiotic),
• carbamazepine or phenytoin (anticonvulsants used to treat epilepsy),
• the herbal remedy St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum), or preparations containing it.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Aromasin if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant or think you might be, tell your doctor.
Discuss contraception with your doctor if there is any possibility that you may become
pregnant.
Driving and using machines
If you feel drowsy, dizzy or weak whilst taking Aromasin, you should not attempt to
drive or operate machinery.
Aromasin contains sucrose and methyl parahydroxybenzoate
• If you have previously been told that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine. Aromasin tablets contain sucrose (a type of
sugar), which may cause a problem in a small number of patients with hereditary
intolerance to some sugars (glucose-galactose malabsorption, fructose intolerance or
sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency).
• Aromasin contains a small amount of methyl parahydroxybenzoate, which may cause
allergic reactions (possibly delayed), if this should happen please contact your
doctor.
3. HOW TO TAKE AROMASIN
Adults and the elderly
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor
if you are not sure.
Aromasin tablets should be taken by mouth after a meal at approximately the same
time each day. Your doctor will tell you how to take Aromasin and for how long. The
recommended dose is one 25 mg tablet daily.
If you need to go to the hospital whilst taking Aromasin, let the medical staff know what
medication you are taking.
Use in children
Aromasin is not suitable for use in children.
If you take more Aromasin than you should
If too many tablets are taken by accident, contact your doctor at once or go straight to
the nearest hospital casualty department. Show them the pack of Aromasin tablets.

If you forget to take Aromasin
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you forget to take your tablet, take it as soon as you remember. If it is nearly time for
the next dose, take it at the usual time.
If you stop taking Aromasin
Do not stop taking your tablets even if you are feeling well, unless your doctor tells you.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Aromasin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
In general, Aromasin is well tolerated and the following side effects observed in patients
treated with Aromasin are mainly mild or moderate in nature. Most of the side effects
are associated with a shortage of oestrogen (e.g. hot flushes).
Hypersensitivity, inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) and inflammation of the bile ducts
of the liver which cause yellowing of the skin (cholestatic hepatitis) may occur.
Symptoms include feeling generally unwell, nausea, jaundice (yellowing of the skin and
eyes), itching, right sided abdominal pain and loss of appetite. Contact your doctor
promptly to seek urgent medical advice if you think you have any of these symptoms.
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• Depression
• Difficulty sleeping
• Headache
• Hot flushes
• Dizziness
• Feeling sick
• Increased sweating
• Muscle and joint pain (including osteoarthritis, back pain, arthritis and joint stiffness)
• Tiredness
• A reduction in the number of white blood cells
• Abdominal pain
• Elevated level of liver enzymes
• Elevated level of a hemoglobin breakdown in the blood
• Elevated level of a blood enzyme in the blood due to liver damage
• Pain
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Loss of appetite
• Carpal tunnel syndrome (a combination of pins and needles, numbness and pain
affecting all of the hand except the little finger) or tingling/prickling of the skin
• Stomach ache, vomiting (being sick), constipation, indigestion, diarrhoea
• Hair loss
• Skin rash, hives and itchiness
• Thinning of bones which might decrease their strength (osteoporosis), leading to
bone fractures (breaks or cracks) in some cases
• Pain, swollen hands and feet
• A reduction in the number of platelets in the blood
• Muscle weakness
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• Hypersensitivity
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• A breakout of small blisters on an area of the skin in a rash
• Drowsiness
• Inflammation of the liver
• Inflammation of the bile ducts of the liver which cause yellowing of the skin
Not known side effect (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• Low level of certain white blood cells in the blood
Changes in the amount of certain blood cells (lymphocytes) and platelets circulating in
your blood, especially in patients with a pre-existing lymphopenia (reduced lymphocytes
in the blood) may also be seen.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects,
you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE AROMASIN
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 30°C. Store in the original package.
• Do not use Aromasin after the expiry date which is stated on the outer carton and the
blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
• If the tablets become discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, you should seek
the advice of your pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Aromasin contains
• Each tablet contains 25 mg exemestane.
• It also contains the following excipients:
Tablet core: colloidal hydrated silica, crospovidone, hypromellose, magnesium
stearate, mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate and
polysorbate 80.
Film coating: hypromellose, polyvinyl alcohol, simeticone emulsion, macrogol 6000,
sucrose, hydrous basic magnesium carbonate, titanium oxide, methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and black ink.
What Aromasin looks like and contents of the pack
Aromasin is a round, biconvex, off-white, coated tablet marked 7663 in black ink on one
side and plain on the other side.
Aromasin is available in blister packs of 30 tablets.
PL No: 15814/1108
POM
Manufactured by Pfizer Italia S.r.l., Ascoli Piceno, Italy.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 06.01.2016.
Aromasin is a registered Trade Mark of Pfizer Enterprises Sarl.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide