Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

EXCEDRINIL TABLETS

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET

1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
EXCEDRINILIL tablets
Acetylsalicylic acid / Paracetamol / Caffeine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3
days for migraine and 4 days for headache.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
What EXCEDRINIL is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take EXCEDRINIL
3.
How to take EXCEDRINIL
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store EXCEDRINIL
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What EXCEDRINIL is and what it is used for

Each tablet of EXCEDRINIL contains three active substances: acetylsalicylic acid, paracetamol and
caffeine.
• Acetylsalicylic acid and paracetamol reduce pain and fever, and acetylsalicylic acid also reduces
inflammation.
• Caffeine is a mild stimulant and increases the effect of acetylsalicylic acid and paracetamol.
EXCEDRINIL is used for the acute treatment of headache and migraine attacks (symptoms such as
headache, nausea, and sensitivity to light and sound) with or without aura.

2.

What you need to know before you take EXCEDRINIL

Do not take EXCEDRINIL if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to acetylsalicylic acid, paracetamol, caffeine or any of the other
ingredients of EXCEDRINIL listed in section 6.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include: asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath; skin rash or
hives; swelling of the face or tongue; runny nose. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• ever had an allergic reaction to other medicines used to treat pain, inflammation or fever, such as
diclofenac or ibuprofen.
• have a stomach or intestinal ulcer, or if you have a history of peptic ulceration.
• have noticed blood in your stools or black stools (symptoms of gastrointestinal bleeding or
perforation).
• are a haemophiliac or suffering from other blood disorders.
• have severe heart, liver and kidney problems

2




take more than 15 mg methotrexate per week (see Other medicines and EXCEDRINIL)
are in the last 3 months of pregnancy (see Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility)

Warnings and precautions:
The following are reasons why EXCEDRINIL may not be suitable for you. Talk to your doctor before you
take this medicine if you:
















have not been diagnosed with migraine before, as potentially serious conditions relating to the brain or
nerves need to be excluded before treatment.
have a migraine that is so severe as to require bed rest, or a headache different from your usual
migraines, or if you have vomiting with your migraine headache.
start having headaches after or caused by head injury, exertion, coughing or bending.
have chronic headaches (15 days or more per month for more than 3 months), or if you experience your
first headache after the age of 50.
suffer from a hereditary condition called glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency that affects
the red blood cells and could cause anaemia, jaundice or enlargement of the spleen when exposed to
certain foods, medicinal products such as certain anti-inflammatory drugs (eg., acetylsalicylic acid ), or
to other diseases.
have ever had gastrointestinal problems such as stomach ulcer, bleeding or black stools. If you have
had stomach discomfort or heartburn after taking pain relievers or anti-inflammatory medicines in the
past.
suffer from bleeding disorders or abnormal vaginal bleeding other than your menstrual period (eg.,
unusually heavy and prolonged menstrual period).
have recently undergone a surgical operation (including minor ones such dental surgery) or will
undergo one within the next 7 days.
have bronchial asthma, hay fever, nasal polyps, a chronic respiratory disease or develop allergic
symptoms (eg., skin reaction, itching, urticaria).
have gout, diabetes, hyperthyroidism, arrhythmia, uncontrolled hypertension, impaired kidney or
liver function.
have alcohol problems (see Taking EXCEDRINIL with food and drinks).
are already taking other medicinal products containing acetylsalicylic acid or paracetamol, or
other medicines, since certain may interfere with EXCEDRINIL and cause side effects (Other medicines
and EXCEDRINIL).
are at risk of being dehydrated (e.g. by vomiting, diarrhoea, or before or after major surgery).
are less than 18 years of age. There is a possible association between acetylsalicylic acid and Reye’s
syndrome when given to children and adolescents. Reye’s syndrome is a rare disease, which affects the
brain and liver, and can be fatal. For this reason, EXCEDRINIL should not be given to children or
adolescents under 18 years unless specifically indicated by your doctor.

Other precautions
As with any type of painkiller for headaches, taking [EXCEDRINIL] too often (meaning on more than 10
days per month for this product) with concurrent chronic headaches (15 days or more per month), for more
than 3 months, could worsen your headache or migraine. If you think that this may be the case, please
contact your doctor for advice. You may need to stop taking [EXCEDRINIL] to resolve the problem.
EXCEDRINIL may reduce the symptoms of an infection (e.g. headache, high temperature) and may
therefore make it more difficult to detect. If you feel unwell and need to see a doctor, remember to tell him
or her that you are taking EXCEDRINIL.
EXCEDRINIL may affect the results of laboratory tests. If you have been asked to have blood, urine or other
laboratory testing, remember to tell that you are taking EXCEDRINIL.
Other medicines and EXCEDRINIL
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
3

In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• any other medicinal product that contains paracetamol, acetylsalicylic acid or any other pain
reliever/fever reducer.
• medicines used to prevent blood-clotting ("blood thinners") such as oral anticoagulants (eg.,
warfarin), heparin, thrombolytics (eg., streptokinase), or other antiplatelets (ticlopidine, clopidogrel,
cilostazol).
• corticosteroids (used to provide relief of inflammation).
• barbiturates and benzodiazepines (to treat anxiety and insomnia).
• lithium, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors or fluvoxamine (to treat depression).
• sulphonylureas and insulin (to treat diabetes).
• methotrexate (to treat some kinds of cancer, arthritis or psoriasis).
• some medicines used to treat infection (eg., rifampicin, isoniazide, chloramphenicol, ciprofloxacin or
pipemidic acid).
• levothyroxine (to treat hypothyroidism).
• metoclopramide (to treat nausea and vomiting).
• epilepsy medication.
• high blood pressure and heart failure medication.
• diuretics (to increase urine production and reduce excess fluid).
• medicines to treat gout.
• oral contraceptives.
• zidovudine (to treat HIV).
• medicines to treat slow gastric emptying such as propantheline.
• clozapine (to treat schizophrenia).
• sympathomimetics (to raise low blood pressure or to treat nasal congestion).
• antiallergics (to prevent or relieve allergies).
• theophylline (to treat asthma).
• terbinafine (to treat fungal infections).
• cimetidine (to treat heartburn and peptic ulcers).
• disulfiram (to treat alcohol dependence).
• nicotine (used for smoking cessation)
• cholestyramin (to treat high cholesterol levels)
Taking EXCEDRINIL with food and drinks
• Alcohol:
If you consume 3 or more alcoholic drinks every day, ask your doctor whether you should take this
medicine or other pain relievers/fever reducers. Paracetamol and acetylsalicylic acid may cause liver
damage and stomach bleeding.
• Caffeine:
The recommended dose of this medicine contains about as much caffeine as a cup of coffee. Limit your
intake of caffeine-containing medications, foods, or beverages while taking this medicine because too
much caffeine may cause nervousness, irritability, sleeplessness, and occasionally, rapid heart beat.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, tell your doctor and do
not take EXCEDRINIL. It is especially important not to take EXCEDRINIL during the last 3 months of
pregnancy, as it could harm your unborn child or cause problems at delivery.
Do not take EXCEDRINIL if you are breast-feeding as it might be harmful for your infant.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
EXCEDRINIL belongs to a group of medicines (NSAIDs) which may impair the fertility in women. This
effect is reversible on stopping the medicine.

4

Driving and using machines
Taking EXCEDRINIL is not known to affect your ability to drive and use machines.
If you notice side effects such as dizziness or drowsiness, you should not drive or use machines. Tell your
doctor as soon as possible.

3.

How to take EXCEDRINIL

Always take EXCEDRINIL exactly as stated in this package leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Adults (18 years of age and older):


For headache treatment:
Take 1 tablet with a full glass of water when headache pain appears. If needed, you can take another 1
tablet 4 to 6 hours later.
In case of more intense pain, take 2 tablets with a full glass of water when headache pain appears. If
needed, you can take another 2 tablets 4 to 6 hours later.
Do not use EXCEDRINIL for more than 4 days for headache without consulting your doctor.



For migraine treatment:
Take 2 tablets with a full glass of water when migraine symptoms or migraine aura appear. If needed,
you can take an additional 2 tablets, with 4 to 6 hours between doses.
If you get no migraine relief within 2 hours from the first 2-tablet dose of EXCEDRINIL, you should
seek the advice of a doctor.
Do not use EXCEDRINIL for more than 3 days for migraine without consulting your doctor.

For both headache and migraine treatment, do not exceed 6 tablets over a period of 24 hours. This
corresponds to a dose of 1500 mg acetylsalicylic acid , 1500 mg paracetamol and 390 mg caffeine.
Prolonged use except under medical supervision may be harmful.
Children and adolescents:
EXCEDRINIL should not be given to children and adolescents under the age of 18 (see warnings and
precautions).
Older people (over 65 years of age):
There are no special dosage recommendations. If you have low body weight you should seek the advice of a
doctor or pharmacist.
Patients with kidney or liver problems
You should tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver problems. Your doctor may need to adjust the dose
interval or treatment duration. Do not take EXCEDRINIL if you suffer from severe liver or kidney
problems.
If you take more EXCEDRINIL than you should
These tablets contain acetylsalicylic acid, paracetamol and caffeine. Do not take more than the
recommended dose and do not take any other medicines which may contain either of these ingredients or
any other medicines used to treat pain, inflammation or fever (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) while
using EXCEDRINIL.
5

Contact your doctor, pharmacist or go to the nearest hospital as soon as you think you might have taken an
overdose. Immediate medical attention is critical, because of the potential risk of irreversible liver damage
due to paracetamol. Do not wait for symptoms to appear as the overdose might not, at first, produce any
noticeable symptoms.

If symptoms of overdose appear they could be:


For acetylsalicylic acid: dizziness, ringing in the ears, deafness, sweating, hyperventilation, fever,
nausea, vomiting, headache, confusion or restlessness, circulatory collapse or respiratory failure.



For paracetamol: the first symptoms that may appear are nausea, vomiting, lack of appetite, pallor,
sleepiness, sweating, and later abdominal pain.



For caffeine: anxiety, nervousness, restlessness, insomnia, excitement, muscle twitching, confusion,
convulsions, hyperglycemia, tachycardia or cardiac arrhythmia.

Even if these symptoms do not appear or if they vanish, it is essential to seek medical help
immediately.
If you forget to take EXCEDRINIL
Take the dose as soon as you remember but do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Do
not take more than 6 tablets over a period of 24 hours.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, EXCEDRINIL can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking EXCEDRINIL and tell your doctor immediately if you have any of these serious side
effects:
• allergic reaction with swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat.
This may cause difficulty in swallowing, wheezing, difficulty in breathing and feelings of tightness in
the chest (signs of asthma). You may also have a rash or itching and experience fainting.
• skin reddening, blistering of lips, eyes or mouth, skin peeling.
• bleeding in the stomach or intestine, ulcer in stomach or intestine, which may be accompanied by severe
stomach pain, bloody or black stools, or vomiting blood. As with all pain relievers and fever reducers,
this can happen at any time during the treatment, without prior history, and may be fatal. This side effect
is particularly serious in elderly people.
• yellowing of the skin or eyes (signs of liver failure).
• light-headedness or dizziness (signs of low blood pressure).
• irregular heart beat.
Below side effects were reported in the 16 clinical trials conducted with EXCEDRINIL over 4800 treated
subjects. Tell your doctor if you notice any of these other side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• nervousness, dizziness
• nausea, abdominal discomfort
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• insomnia, trembling, numbness, headache
• ringing in the ears
• dry mouth, diarrhoea, vomiting
• fatigue, feeling jittery
• heart rate increased
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
6














sore throat, difficulty in swallowing, numbness or tingling around the mouth, too much saliva
decreased appetite, altered taste
anxiety, euphoric mood, tension
disturbance in attention, memory loss, altered coordination
feeling of pain in the cheeks and forehead
eye pain, vision disorder
hot flushes, peripheral blood vessels problems (eg., in arms or legs)
nose bleeds, slow and shallow breathing, runny nose
eructation, flatulence
excessive sweating, itching, itchy rash, increased skin sensitivity
stiffness in muscles, bones or joints; neck pain, back pain, muscles spasms
weakness, chest discomfort

Below side effects have also been reported since marketing EXCEDRINIL. In general, frequency in postmarketing surveillance cannot be determined precisely, thus it is indicated as “not known”:
• restlessness, generally feeling unwell or not normal
• somnolence, migraine
• skin reddening, rash
• palpitations, breathlessness, sudden difficulty breathing and feeling of tightness in chest with wheezing
or coughing (asthma)
• abdominal pain, stomach discomfort after meals

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5.
How to store EXCEDRINIL
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use EXCEDRINIL after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and carton after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

Further information

What EXCEDRINIL contains
• The active substances are: acetylsalicylic acid , paracetamol, caffeine.
Each film-coated tablet contains 250 mg acetylsalicylic acid , 250 mg paracetamol and 65 mg caffeine.


The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: hydroxypropyl cellulose low substitution, cellulose microcrystalline (E460), stearic acid.
Film-coating: hypromellose (E464), titanium dioxide (E171), propylene glycol, benzoic acid (E210),
carnauba wax (E903).

What EXCEDRINIL looks like and content of the pack
EXCEDRINIL is a white, oblong-shaped, film-coated tablet with the letter “E” debossed on one side.
The tablets are provided in blisters which are packed in boxes containing 10, 16, 20, or 32 film-coated
tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
7

Marketing authorisation holder:
Novartis Consumer Health Ltd, Park View, Riverside Way, Watchmoor Park, Camberley, Surrey GU15
3YL, UK.
Manufacturer:
Novartis Consumer Health GmbH, Zielstattstraβe 40, 81379 Munich (Germany).
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Austria: EXCEDRIN 250 mg/250 mg/65 mg - Filmtabletten
Belgium:Excedryn, filmomhulde tabletten
Bulgaria: EXCEDRIN 250mg / 250mg / 65mg Филмирана таблетка
Czech Republic: EXCEDRINIL
France: EXCEDRINIL 250 mg/250 mg/65 mg comprimé pelliculé
Germany: Paracetamol/ASS/Coffein Kopfschmerz & Migräne 250 mg/250 mg/65 mg Filmtabletten
Greece: EXCEDRIN
Ireland: EXCEDRIN 250mg/250mg/65mg film-coated tablets
Italy: Cibalgina Emicrania Cefalea 250mg/250mg/65mg Compressa Rivestita Con Film
Luxemburg: Excedryn, comprimés pelliculés
The Netherlands: EXCEDRIN, filmomhulde tabletten
Poland: EXCEDRINIL MigraStop
Portugal: EXCEDRIN
Romania: EXCEDRINIL 250 mg / 250 mg / 65 mg comprimate filmate
Slovakia: EXCEDRIN
Spain: Excedite 250mg/250mg/65mg comprimidos recubiertos con película
United Kingdom: EXCEDRINIL tablets
This leaflet was last approved on: May 2014

8

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide