Skip to Content

EVOREL CONTI

Active substance(s): ESTRADIOL HEMIHYDRATE / ESTRADIOL HEMIHYDRATE MICRONISED / NORETHISTERONE ACETATE / NORETHISTERONE ACETATE MICRONISED

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Evorel® Conti
Estradiol hemihydrate, norethisterone acetate
Evorel is a registered trademark

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 5.

What is in this leaflet
1 What Evorel Conti is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Evorel Conti
3 Safety of HRT
4 How to use Evorel Conti
5 Possible side effects
6 How to store Evorel Conti
7 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Evorel Conti is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Evorel Conti. It belongs to a group
of medicines called hormone replacement therapy (HRT).
Evorel Conti contains two medicines:
• An oestrogen (estradiol)
• A progestogen (norethisterone)
They are both female hormones.
Evorel Conti comes in a ‘memory pack’. This can be used to
help you remember when to change your patches. Each pack
contains eight or twenty-four patches.
The hormones are spread evenly in each patch. They pass
slowly into your body through the skin.

What Evorel Conti is used for

What is the menopause?

Women produce oestrogen hormones from their ovaries
throughout their adult life. These hormones are important in
sexual development and control of the menstrual cycle.
The menopause happens when the level of hormones produced
by the ovaries goes down. This is a gradual process. During this
time the levels of oestrogen can go up and down. This can
cause:
• Hot flushes, night sweats or mood swings
• Vaginal problems such as dryness or itching
• Uncomfortable or painful sexual intercourse
You may get the same symptoms if you have had your ovaries
taken out in an operation.

Evorel Conti is used:
• For the symptoms of the menopause (see ‘What is the
menopause?’). It is suitable for women who have not had a
period (menstrual bleed) for at least 18 months
• To prevent osteoporosis (fragile bones) in women who have
had the menopause and are most likely to have bone
problems. Evorel Conti is only used if other medicines for
osteoporosis have been tried first and they have not worked

How Evorel Conti works

Evorel Conti is known as ‘continuous combined’ HRT. This is
because both hormones in the patch are released all the time.
Evorel Conti patches replace the oestrogen that is normally
released by the ovaries. However, in women who still have a
womb, taking an oestrogen hormone regularly may cause the
lining of your womb to build up and get thicker.
• This means it is necessary to add a progestogen hormone to
the oestrogen
• This helps shed the lining of the womb and stop any problems
happening.
Most women do not have a regular monthly period with Evorel
Conti. However, bleeding or spotting does often occur in the first
few months until treatment settles down.
Evorel Conti is not a contraceptive. If it is less than 12 months
since your last menstrual period or you are under 50 years old,
you may still need to use additional contraception to prevent
pregnancy. Speak to your doctor for advice.

2 What you need to know before you use Evorel Conti
Do not use Evorel Conti if:

• You are allergic to anything in the patches (listed in section 7)
• You have (or have ever had), or think you may have, breast
cancer
• You have (or are suspected of having) or ever had a cancer
that was made worse by oestrogens (such as endometrial
cancer)
• You have a thickening of the lining of the womb
(endometrial hyperplasia) which has not been treated
• You have vaginal bleeding you cannot explain
• You have ever had blood clots in a vein (thrombosis), such as
in the legs (deep vein thrombosis) or a blood clot that has
travelled to your lung (pulmonary embolism)
• You have problems with your blood which increases the
likelihood of developing a blood clot (thrombosis) (such as
protein C, protein S or antithrombin deficiency)
• You have (or have ever had) a liver disease and your liver
function tests have not returned to normal
• You have ever had blocked arteries (arterial thrombo-embolic
disease) that gave you angina or a heart attack resulted in a
stroke
• You have a blood problem called ‘porphyria’
Do not use this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If
you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Evorel Conti.
Stop using Evorel Conti at once if any of the above
appears for the first time and talk to your doctor
immediately.
Evorel Conti should not be used by children.

Evorel® Conti
© J-C 2016
GB - AW_113971

Medical check-ups

Before taking HRT, your doctor should ask about you and your
family’s medical history. Your doctor may decide to examine your
breasts or your tummy, and may do an internal examination.
They will only do this if it is necessary for you, or if you have any
special concerns.
Once you have started on HRT, see your doctor for regular
check-ups (at least once a year). At these check-ups, your
doctor may discuss the benefits and risks of continuing to take
HRT.

Make sure that you:

• Go for regular breast screening and cervical smear tests
• Regularly check your breasts for any changes such as
dimpling of the skin, changes in the nipple, or any lumps you
can see or feel

• A family history of increased risk of cancers related to
oestrogens (see ‘Breast cancer’ in section 3 below) such as
having a mother, sister or grandmother who has had breast
cancer
• High blood pressure (hypertension). Your doctor may tell you to
stop using Evorel Conti if your blood pressure goes up
• Diabetes
• Gallstones
• Migraine or severe headaches
• Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). This is an allergic
condition that causes joint pain, skin rashes and fever
• Epilepsy
• Asthma
• A disease affecting the eardrum and hearing(otosclerosis)
• A liver disorder, such as a benign liver tumour
• Fluid retention due to heart or kidney problems
• High levels of fat (triglycerides) in your blood as you may have
a higher risk of pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas,
which causes severe pain in the abdomen and back)
• Any breast problems
• Thyroid problems
• History of sudden swelling of the face or throat, which may
cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, rapid swelling of the
hands and feet and stomach cramps
You may still be able to use Evorel Conti, but you should discuss
this with your doctor first. Also tell your doctor if these illnesses
return or get worse while you are using Evorel Conti.
If you have had a premature menopause the risk of using HRT
may be different. Talk to your doctor about the risks.

Stop using Evorel Conti and see a doctor
immediately

If you notice any of the following when using Evorel Conti
• any of the conditions mentioned in the ‘DO NOT use Evorel
Conti’ section
• yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes (jaundice).
These may be signs of a liver disease
• a large rise in your blood pressure (symptoms may be
headache, tiredness, dizziness)
• migraine-like headaches which happen for the first time
• if you become pregnant
• if you notice signs of a blood clot, such as:
- painful swelling and redness of the legs
- sudden chest pain
- difficulty in breathing
For more information, see ‘Blood clots in a vein (thrombosis)

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any of the following.
You may need these checks more often.
• A problem caused by growth of the womb lining:
• Inside the womb (fibroids)
• Outside the womb (endometriosis)
• Thickening of the lining of the womb (endometrial hyperplasia)
• Increased risk of blood clots (see ‘Blood clots’ in section
3 below)

Other medicines and Evorel Conti

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines. This includes
medicines that you buy without a prescription or herbal
medicines.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking any of the following:
• Medicines for epilepsy such as phenobarbital, phenytoin or
carbamazepine
• Medicines for tuberculosis such as rifampicin or rifabutin,
• Medicines for HIV infection, such as nevirapine, efavirenz,
ritonavir and nelfinavir
• Medicine for Hepatitis C infection, telaprevir
• Bosentan - for high blood pressure in the blood vessels of the
lungs
• St. John’s Wort - for depression
Taking these medicines with Evorel Conti can stop Evorel Conti
from working as well. Because of this you may get some
bleeding, like a period, when you are not expecting it.
• A medicine for epilepsy called lamotrigine. Using Evorel Conti
with lamotrigine could affect control of your epilepsy

Operations or tests

Tell your doctor if you are going to have surgery. You may need
to stop taking HRT about 4 to 6 weeks before the operation to
reduce the risk of a blood clot. Your doctor will tell you when you
can start taking HRT again.
If you visit a hospital or your family doctor for a blood or urine
test, tell them that you are taking Evorel Conti. This is because
this medicine may affect the results of the tests.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or might become pregnant. This is because it may
affect the baby.
Evorel Conti is for postmenopausal women only. If you become
pregnant, contact your doctor straight away and remove the
patch.
Do not use this medicine if you are breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving or using machines

There is no information about whether Evorel Conti affects your
ability to drive or use machines. See how this medicine affects
you before you drive or use any tools or machines.

3 Safety of HRT
As well as benefits, HRT has some risks. Consider the following
when deciding to take or continue HRT.

Effect of HRT on heart and circulation

Heart disease (heart attack)
HRT is not recommended for women who have had heart
disease recently. If you have ever had heart disease, talk to your
doctor to see if you should be taking HRT.
HRT will not help to prevent heart disease.
Women over the age of 60 years who use oestrogenprogestogen HRT are slightly more likely to develop heart
disease than those not taking any HRT.
If you get a pain in your chest that spreads to your arm and neck
• See a doctor as soon as possible
• Do not take any more HRT until your doctor says you can
This pain may be a sign of heart disease.

Stroke

Research suggests that HRT slightly increases the risk of having
a stroke. Other things that can increase the risk of stroke
include:
• Getting older
• High blood pressure
• Smoking
• Drinking too much alcohol
• An irregular heartbeat

AW_113971.pdf - Page 1 of 3 - June 13, 2016 - 10:22:19

If you are worried about any of these things, or if you have had
a stroke in the past, talk to your doctor to see if you should
take HRT.
How likely is a stroke?
The risk of getting stroke is about 1.5 times higher in HRT users
than in non-users. The number of extra cases of stroke due to
use of HRT will increase with age.
Looking at women in their 50s, on average, over 5 years:
• In women not taking HRT - 8 in 1000 would be expected to
have a stroke
• In women taking HRT - 11 in 1000 would be expected to
have a stroke (an extra 3 cases)
If you get migraine-type headaches which you cannot explain:
• See a doctor as soon as possible
• Do not take any more HRT until your doctor says you can
These headaches may be an early warning sign of a stroke.

Blood clots in a vein (thrombosis)

HRT may increase the risk of blood clots in the veins (also
called deep vein thrombosis, or DVT). The risk of blood clots in
the veins is about 1.3 to 3 times higher in HRT users than in
non-users, especially during the first year of taking it.
These blood clots are not always serious. However, if a clot travels
to the lungs, it can cause chest pain, breathlessness, collapse or
even death. This is called pulmonary embolism, or PE.

You are more likely to get a blood clot if:
• You are very overweight (BMI above 30 kg/m2)
• You are getting older
• You have had a blood clot before
• You are taking medicine containing an oestrogen
• You have cancer
• Any of your close family have had blood clots
• You are pregnant or have just had a baby
• You have had one or more miscarriages
• You have any blood clotting problem that needs treatment with
a medicine such as warfarin
• You are off your feet for a long time because of major surgery,
injury or illness
• You are going on a long journey and will not be moving about
for some time
• You have a rare illness called SLE (Systemic lupus
erythematosus)
If any of these things apply to you, talk to your doctor to see if
you should take HRT.
How likely is a blood clot?
Looking at women in their 50s, on average, over 5 years:
• In women not taking HRT – between 4 and 7 in 1000 would
be expected to get a blood clot
• In women taking oestrogen-progestogen HRT – 9 and 12
in 1000 would be expected to get a blood clot (an extra
5 cases)

© J-C 2016

GB - AW_113971

3 Safety of HRT (continued)
If you get painful swelling in your leg, sudden chest pain or have
difficulty breathing:
• See a doctor as soon as possible
• Do not take any more HRT until your doctor says you can
These may be signs of a blood clot.

HRT and Cancer

Breast cancer
Women who have breast cancer, or have had breast
cancer in the past, should not take HRT.
Taking HRT slightly increases the risk of breast cancer. The risk
is also slightly increased if you have a later menopause.
• Postmenopausal women taking oestrogen-only HRT for 5 years
- the risk is about the same as for a woman of the same age
who is still having periods over that time, and not taking HRT
• Women taking oestrogen plus progestogen HRT - the risk is
higher than for oestrogen-only HRT. However, oestrogen plus
progestogen HRT is beneficial for the endometrium
(see ‘Endometrial cancer’)
For all kinds of HRT, the extra risk of breast cancer goes up the
longer you take it. However, it returns to normal within about
5 years after stopping HRT.
Your risk of breast cancer is also higher if:
• You have a close relative (mother, sister or grandmother) who
has had breast cancer
• You are very overweight

How likely is breast cancer?
Looking at women aged 50 to 79, on average, over the next
5 years:
• In women not taking combined HRT between 9 and 17 in
1000 will get breast cancer
• In women taking oestrogen-progestogen HRT at age 50 to
79 and take it for 5 years, between 13 and 23 in 1000 will get
breast cancer (an extra 4-6 cases)
If you notice any changes in your breast, such as:
• Dimpling of the skin
• Changes in the nipple
• Any lumps you can see or feel
Make an appointment to see your doctor as soon as
possible.
Additionally, you are advised to join mammography screening
programs when offered to you. For mammography screening,
it is important that you inform the nurse/healthcare professional
who is actually taking the x-ray that you use HRT, as this
medication may increase the density of your breasts which may
affect the outcome of the mammogram. Where the density of the
breast is increased, mammography may not detect all lumps.

Excessive thickening of the lining of the womb
(endometrial hyperplasia) and cancer of the
lining of the womb (endometrial cancer)

Taking oestrogen-only HRT for a long time can increase
the risk of cancer of the lining of the womb (the
endometrium). Taking a progestogen as well as the oestrogen
helps to lower the extra risk.

If you still have your womb, your doctor will usually prescribe
a progestogen as well as oestrogen. These may be prescribed
separately, or as a combined HRT product.
If you have had your womb removed (a hysterectomy), your
doctor will discuss with you whether you can safely take
oestrogen without a progestogen.
If you have had your womb removed because of
endometriosis, any endometrium left in your body may be at
risk of cancer. This means your doctor may prescribe HRT that
includes a progestogen as well as an oestrogen.
Your product, Evorel Conti, contains a progestogen.
How likely is endometrial cancer?
Looking at women aged 50 to 65 who still have a womb, on
average:
• In women not taking HRT - 5 in 1000 will get endometrial
cancer
• In women taking oestrogen-only HRT- between 10 and
60 in1000 will get endometrial cancer, (i.e. between 5 and 55
extra cases) depending on the dose and how long you take it
for.
The addition of a progestogen to oestrogen-only HRT
substantially reduces the risk of endometrial cancer.
If you get breakthrough bleeding or spotting, it is usually
nothing to worry about, especially during the first few months of
taking HRT.

But if the bleeding or spotting:
• Carries on for more than the first few months
• Starts after you have been on HRT for a while
• Carries on even after you’ve stopped taking HRT
Make an appointment to see your doctor as soon as
possible. It could be a sign that your endometrium has become
thicker.

Putting a patch on

If you forget to change the patch

Ovarian cancer

Ovarian cancer (cancer of the ovaries) is rare, much rarer than
breast cancer. The use of oestrogen-only or combined
oestrogen-progestogen HRT has been associated with a slightly
increased risk of ovarian cancer. The risk of ovarian cancer
varies with age. For example, in women aged 50 to 54 who are
not taking HRT, about 2 women in 2000 will be diagnosed with
ovarian cancer over a 5-year period. For women who have been
taking HRT for 5 years, there will be about 3 cases per 2000 users
(i.e. about 1 extra case).

Dementia

Evorel Conti and medicines like it will not stop memory loss
(dementia). Women who start using medicines like Evorel Conti
after the age of 65 may have a small increase in the risk of
dementia.

4 How to use Evorel Conti
Always use Evorel Conti exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will aim to reduce your symptoms with the lowest
possible dose for the shortest amount of time.

When to start using Evorel Conti

You may put an Evorel Conti patch on at any time if:
• You have not been using another type of HRT
Put an Evorel Conti patch on at the end of a treatment cycle
or one week after you finish using another HRT product if:
• You are changing from an HRT medicine that gives you a
withdrawal bleed
If you are using another type of HRT:
• The day you start will depend on the type of HRT you have
been using
Talk to your doctor if you are not sure which type of HRT you are
using.

Using the patches

The patches need to be changed twice a week.
Start a new pack of Evorel Conti as soon as you finish one. Do
not leave a break between packs.

Changing your patches

• You must change the patches twice a week to give your body a
steady supply of hormones. There is enough hormone in each
patch to last for several days
• Change your patch on the same two days every week. This will
mean that one patch is on for three days and the next patch for
four days

• For example, if you apply your first patch on a Monday, change
it on Thursday and again on the following Monday. You can
work out your two days from the following table, starting from
the first day of use:
If you put your
first patch on:
Change on:
Change again on:
Monday

Thursday
&
Monday
Tuesday

Friday
&
Tuesday
Wednesday

Saturday
&
Wednesday
Thursday

Sunday
&
Thursday
Friday

Monday
&
Friday
Saturday

Tuesday
&
Saturday
Sunday

Wednesday
&
Sunday
To help you remember your two “patch change" days, mark them
here or on the pack. They are written on the pack like this:
Mon
Thur

Tue
Fri

Wed
Sat

Thur
Sun

Fri
Mon

Sat
Tue

Sun
Wed

Where to apply the patch

Stick the patch onto a hairless area of skin below the waist. Most
women prefer to wear the patch on the thigh or bottom.
• Do not apply on or near the breasts
• Do not put it on top of cuts, spots or anywhere the skin is
irritated
• Do not use cream, moisturiser or talc before applying the patch
• Do not apply the patch on the same area of skin twice in a row
• It can be worn under loose areas of clothing
• Do not wear a patch under elasticated areas or a tight
waistband
• Apply the patch to clean, dry, cool skin as soon as you open
the protective pouch

Do not use a patch if its protective pouch is
already open.
Step 1: Open and Peel
• Using the notches as a guide, tear along two
edges of the pouch. Remove the patch
• With the protective backing facing you, bend
and peel off half the backing. Don’t touch the
sticky side - it may not stick properly if you do
Step 2: Apply and Press
• Apply the open half of the patch to your skin
• Remove the remaining backing and press
down
the rest of the patch
• Press the patch with the palm of your hand to
make sure it is firmly stuck

Removing a patch

• Peel an edge of the patch smoothly away from
the skin
• Fold the patch in half, so that the sticky side
sticks to itself
• Put it in with the household rubbish, safely out
of the reach of children and pets
• Do not flush used patches down the toilet
When you remove the patch some glue may remain on your
skin. It will disappear with time, or you can use baby oil to
remove it.

If a patch falls off

Apply a new patch but keep to your original ‘patch change’ days.
If you have just had a bath or a shower, wait until your skin cools
before applying the new patch.
Talk to your doctor if you need more patches.

Change it as soon as you remember and then keep to your
original ‘patch change’ days. You may get some bleeding and
spotting like a period during this time.

If you use more Evorel Conti than you should

It is unlikely that you will have too much of the hormones in
Evorel Conti. The most common symptoms of having too much
oestrogen or progestogen in your body are:
• Tender breasts
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick
• Unexpected vaginal bleeding
• Feeling depressed
• Tiredness
• Acne
• Growth of body or facial hair
Removing the patch can reverse the effects of too much
oestrogen and/or progestogen. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using any more patches.

Contraception while using Evorel Conti

The levels of hormone from the patches are too low to act as a
contraceptive. Use non-hormonal contraceptive methods (such
as a condom, diaphragm or coil) until your periods have
completely stopped.

Everyday activities

• You can have a bath or shower as normal. Do not scrub too
hard as this can loosen the edges of the patch
• You can go swimming. The patch will not be affected
• You can exercise and play sports. However, do not wear the
patch under tight clothing or waist bands
• You can sunbathe. However, keep the patch covered, out of
direct sunlight
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

5 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The following diseases are reported more often in women using
HRT compared to women not using HRT:
• breast cancer
• abnormal growth or cancer of the lining of the womb
(endometrial hyperplasia or cancer)
• ovarian cancer
• blood clots in the veins of the legs or lungs (venous
thromboembolism)
• heart disease
• stroke
• probable memory loss if HRT is started over the age of 65
For more information about these side effects, see Section 3.
Take off the patch and tell your doctor straight away if you
notice or suspect any of the following. You may need
urgent medical treatment.
• Sudden swelling of the face or throat which may cause
difficulty in swallowing or breathing, rapid swelling of the
hands and feet and stomach cramps
• Blood clots (thrombosis) (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)
or stroke (frequency not known)
• Yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes (jaundice), or other
liver problems
• Migraine-type headaches for the first time or more frequent
(affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• An increase in blood pressure (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Breast or ovarian cancer, endometrial cancer or hyperplasia
(long, heavy or irregular periods)
• Widespread rash with peeling skin and blistering in the mouth,
eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome) (frequency not
known)
• Convulsions or fits (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side
effects while using Evorel Conti:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Irritated, itchy, red skin and rash where the patch is applied
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Allergic reaction (hypersensitvity)
• Being unable to sleep
• Feeling depressed, nervous or anxious
• Headache
• Being aware of your heartbeat (palpitations)
• Varicose veins
• Flushing, skin reddening
• Breast pain
• Numb or tingling hands or feet
• Feeling sick (nausea)
• Diarrhoea
• Stomach ache
• Pain including pain in the back or joints
• Painful periods
• Discharge from the vagina
• Irregular, heavy or prolonged bleeding from the vagina,
including after sex
• Water retention or build-up of fluid under the skin (oedema)
• Feeling tired
• Weight gain
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Vaginal infections such as thrush
• Less interest in sex than usual
• Wind
• Itchy skin
• Rash
• Swelling of the hands and feet (peripheral oedema)
• Muscle pain

Frequency not known
• Mood swings
• Feeling dizzy
• Bloated feeling
• Gallstones
• Fuller breasts

The following side effects have been reported
with other combined HRTs:

Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Tender breasts
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Mood changes
• Indigestion
• Acne
• Dry skin
• Pain in extremity (e.g. back pain, arms, legs, wrists, ankles)
• Severe contractions of the uterus
• Vaginal infection (white or yellowish discharge from the vagina)
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in100 people)
• Dizziness
• Being sick
• Skin discolouration
• Abnormal liver function tests
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• Gallstones
• Muscle weakness
• Benign growths in the uterus smooth muscle
• Cysts close to the fallopian tube
Very Rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Yellowing of the skin, itching, dark coloured urine
Frequency not known
• Hair loss

The following side effects have been reported in
association with oestrogen/progestogen treatment
• Gall bladder disease
• Brown patches on your face or body (chloasma)
• Rash with painful reddish skin nodules(eythema nodosum)
• Rash with target shaped reddening or sores (erythema
multiforme)
• Rash with red or purple coloured spots (vascular purpura)
• Loss of memory (Dementia) (see section 2)
• Dry eyes
• Change to composition of tears

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

6 How to store Evorel Conti
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. It should
be stored at room temperature (at or below 25°C). Keep in the
original pouch and carton.

Do not use Evorel Conti after the expiry date which is stated on
the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not use a patch if the protective pouch is open.

7 Contents of the pack and other information
The active substances in Evorel Conti are estradiol
hemihydrate and norethisterone acetate.
Each Evorel Conti patch contains 3.2 mg of estradiol
hemihydrate and 11.2 mg of norethisterone acetate. Each Evorel
Conti patch delivers 50 micrograms of estradiol and
170 micrograms of norethisterone acetate a day.
The other ingredients are Duro-Tak 387-2287 (this makes the
patches sticky), guar gum and Hostaphan MN19 (backing film).

AW_113971.pdf - Page 2 of 3 - June 13, 2016 - 10:22:20

What Evorel Conti looks like and contents of the
pack
Evorel Conti comes in a memory pack containing eight or
twenty-four patches (marked CEN1).
The patches are square with rounded corners. They are clear
with a sticky backing that can be stuck to the skin. Each patch
comes in a protective sealed pouch and has a surface area of
16 sq cm.

The product licence is held by:
JANSSEN-CILAG LTD, 50-100 Holmers Farm Way, High
Wycombe, Buckinghamshire HP12 4EG, UK
Evorel Conti is made by:
Janssen Pharmaceutica NV, Turnhoutseweg 30, B-2340 Beerse,
Belgium
OR
McGregor Cory Ltd, Middleton Road, Banbury, Oxfordshire
OX 16 4RS, UK

For information in large print,
tape, CD or Braille, telephone
0800 7318450.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2016.

AW_113971.pdf - Page 3 of 3 - June 13, 2016 - 10:22:20

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide