Skip to Content

EUDEMINE 50MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): DIAZOXIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet Eudemine 50mg Tablets Diazoxide

1. What Eudemine is for
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
In this leaflet:
1. What Eudemine is for
2. Before you take Eudemine
3. How to take Eudemine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Eudemine
6. Further information.

Eudemine belongs to a group of
medicines called thiazides. These work
by increasing levels of sugar in the
blood.
Eudemine is used to treat a condition
called ‘intractable hypoglycaemia’. This
is when the sugar level in your blood
has been very low for a long time. A
low sugar level in the blood is caused
by an increase in the amount of the
hormone insulin, being produced by the
pancreas.
It is important to take this medicine as
very low blood sugar can result in
unusual behaviour, (such as aggression),
sweating, a fast pulse and can lead to a
coma, which may occur quite suddenly.

2. Before you take Eudemine
Do not take Eudemine if:
• You are allergic to diazoxide
• You are allergic to any of the other
ingredients of Eudemine (see section 6)
• You are allergic to any other thiazide
drugs such as bendrofluazide
• This is the first treatment you have
been given for your low blood sugar.
If any of the above applies to you talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.

Check with your doctor before taking
Eudemine if:
• You have heart problems
• You have kidney problems
• You have high levels of uric acid in
your blood or have a history of gout
• You have been told you have low
plasma proteins in your blood.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any
of the following medicines:
Eudemine can increase the effect of
these medicines:
• Drugs to relieve water retention such
as frusemide
• Drugs to lower your blood pressure
such as propranolol, methyldopa or
captopril
• Drugs to thin your blood such as
warfarin.
Eudemine can cause high blood sugar
levels with these medicines:
• Any drugs known as steroids or
corticosteroids, such as prednisolone
or betamethasone
• An oral contraceptive (the ‘Pill’)
containing oestrogen and progesterone.
Eudemine can reduce the effect of this
medicine:

• A drug for epilepsy called phenytoin.
Your doctor will regularly check the
levels of phenytoin in your blood and
may increase your dose.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or trying to become
pregnant ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before taking Eudemine.
Your doctor will tell you if you need to
take Eudemine.
If you take Eudemine for a long time
whilst you are pregnant it may cause
your newborn baby to lose its hair.
Do not take Eudemine if you are
breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
Eudemine may cause you to feel faint,
have difficulty moving, blurred vision
and temporary cataracts. If any of these
happens to you, do not drive or use
machinery.
Warnings about the ingredients in
Eudemine
If you have been told by your doctor
that you have intolerance to some
sugars such as lactose or milk sugar,
contact your doctor before taking
Eudemine.

3. How to take Eudemine
Always take Eudemine exactly as your
doctor has told you.
Important:
Your doctor will choose the dose that is
right for you. Your dose will be shown
clearly on the label that your
pharmacist puts on your medicine. If it
does not, or you are not sure, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
How much to take
Adults and children
• The usual daily starting dose is 5 mg
for every kilogram of body weight.
The total amount is divided into 2 or
3 doses that are taken throughout the
day
• Your doctor may increase your dose
until it is right for you
• The usual daily maintenance dose is
between 3 and 8 mg for every
kilogram of body weight. This total is
then divided into two or three doses
taken throughout the day.
People with Kidney problems
If you have kidney problems your doctor
may choose a lower dose for you.

Children with leucine-sensitive
hypoglycaemia
For children with a certain type of hypoglycaemia known as ‘leucine-sensitive
hypoglycaemia’, the usual dose is between
15 and 20 mg per kilogram per day.
Adults with tumours of the pancreas
If you are an adult with tumours of the
pancreas which produce large amounts
of the hormone insulin you may require
high doses of up to 1000 mg per day.
Medical check-ups
While you are taking this medicine,
your doctor may ask you to have checkups. These are to make sure that your
medicine is working properly and that
the dose you are taking is right for you.
• Your doctor will check your blood
sugar levels regularly in the first few
days of treatment to see how the drug
is working
• Your doctor will regularly check your
blood pressure
• Eudemine causes the body to retain
water so you may need to take
another medicine called a diuretic to
help your body get rid of this water.
If you have to take a diurectic, your
doctor may reduce your dose of
Eudemine

• Your doctor may prescribe a potassium
supplement for you to stop your
potassium levels going too low
• Your doctor may check the level of uric
acid in your blood if you have a history
of high uric acid levels or gout
• If you take Eudemine for a long time
your doctor will monitor the levels of
your blood cells
• In children the doctor will check the
rate they are growing and developing.

If you stop taking Eudemine
Do not stop taking Eudemine without
first talking to your doctor.
If you have any further questions about
the use of this medicine, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

If you take more Eudemine than you should
If you accidentally take too much,
immediately go to the nearest hospital
casualty department or your doctor.
Too much Eudemine can cause very high
levels of sugar in your blood. This will be
treated with other drugs to bring your
blood sugar back to normal. Too much
Eudemine may also cause your blood
pressure to fall and again, you may be
given other medicines to bring this back
to normal.

Seek immediate medical help if you feel
faint or dizzy, especially when you stand
up.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Eudemine can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them.

Effects on your heart and circulation
• Fast or irregular heart beat (palpitations)
• Chest pains
• Collapse
• Anaemia (which may make you feel
tired)
• Reduced blood platelets (which increases
the chances of bleeding or bruising)
• Changes to white blood cells (which
may cause a sore throat and fever).

If you forget to take Eudemine
Do not take a double dose to make up for
a missed dose. Simply take the next dose
Effects on the nervous system
as planned.
• Coma

• Symptoms similar to those seen in
Parkinson’s disease, such as shaking of
the hands, difficulty moving and rolling
of the eyes. Your doctor may treat these
with an anti-Parkinson’s drug
• Headache

• Increased growth of body hair.

Other effects
• Breathlessness
• Muscle pain
• High levels of uric acid in the blood
(which may cause joint pain)
Effects on liver or kidneys
• Changes to voice and abnormal facial
• Weight gain
features in children
• Feeling bloated and swollen
• Hyperglycaemia (high sugar levels in
• Changes in the way the liver and
the blood) which may cause you to pass
kidney’s work, seen from blood or
large amounts of urine and/or make
urine test results.
you thirsty.
Reporting
of side effects
Effects on stomach and bowels
If
you
get
any
side effects, talk to your
• Feeling and being sick, especially during
doctor
or
pharmacist.
This includes any
the first 2-3 weeks of taking Eudemine.
possible side effects not listed in this
Your doctor may give you another
leaflet. You can also report side effects
medicine to stop this.
directly via Yellow Card Scheme on the
• Stomach pain
MHRA website
• Loss of appetite
(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By
• Diarrhoea
reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
• Constipation.
this medicine.
Effects on the eyes and skin
• Sensitivity reactions such as rash or fever 5. How to store Eudemine Tablets
Keep out of the reach and sight of
• Blurred vision
children.
• Cataracts which are temporary
Do not use Eudemine after the expiry
date on the label. The expiry date refers

to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Return
any medicine you no longer need to your
pharmacist.

6. Further information
What Eudemine contains
The active substance is diazoxide 50 mg.
The other ingredients are lactose, maize
starch, pre-gelatinised magnesium
stearate, purified water.
The tablet coating consists of sugar,
gelatin coarse powder 200 bloom,
purified water, carnauba wax (E903),
beeswax, white (E901), polysorbate 20
(E432) and sorbic acid (E200).
What Eudemine looks like?
Eudemine tablets are white, sugar-coated
tablets. Eudemine comes in plastic
containers containing 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation holder
RPH Pharmaceuticals AB
Lagervägen 7,
136 50 Haninge,
Sweden
Distributed in the UK by Focus
Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

Manufacturer
Recipharm Limited
Vale of Bardsley
Ashton-under-Lyne
OL7 9RR
UK
This leaflet was last updated February 2015

If this leaflet is difficult to
see or read or you would
like it in a different
format, please contact
RPH Pharmaceuticals AB
Lagervägen 7,
136 50 Haninge,
Sweden

11001232

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide