Skip to Content

ESTRADIOL 0.06% W/W PUMP-PACK GEL

Active substance(s): ESTRADIOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Oestrogel® Pump-Pack/Estradiol 0.06% w/w Pump-pack Gel
(estradiol)
Your medicine is known as the above names but will be referred to as
Oestrogel throughout the following.
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1) What Oestrogel is and what it is used for
2) What you need to know before you use Oestrogel
3) How to use Oestrogel
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Oestrogel
6) Contents of the pack and other information

1) What Oestrogel is and what it is used for
The full name of your medicine is Oestrogel Pump-Pack. It is called Oestrogel
in this leaflet. Oestrogel is a Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT).
It contains the female hormone oestrogen. Oestrogel is used in
postmenopausal women with at least 6 months since their last natural period.
Oestrogel is used for:
Relief of symptoms occurring after menopause
During the menopause, the amount of the oestrogen produced by a woman’s
body drops. This can cause symptoms such as hot face, neck and chest (“hot
fl ushes”). Oestrogel alleviates these symptoms after menopause. You will
only be prescribed Oestrogel if your symptoms seriously hinder your daily life.
Prevention of osteoporosis
After the menopause some women may develop fragile bones (osteoporosis).
You should discuss all available options with your doctor.
If you are at an increased risk of fractures due to osteoporosis and other
medicines are not suitable for you, you can use Oestrogel to prevent
osteoporosis after menopause.
How Oestrogel works
Oestrogel works by replacing the oestrogen in your body. This is so that you
have a similar amount of oestrogen as before your menopause.

2) What you need to know before you use Oestrogel
Medical history and regular check-ups
The use of HRT carries risks which need to be considered when deciding
whether to start using it, or whether to carry on using it.
The experience in treating women with a premature menopause (due to
ovarian failure or surgery) is limited. If you have a premature menopause the
risks of using HRT may be different. Please talk to your doctor.
Before you start (or restart) HRT your doctor will ask you about your own and
your family’s medical history. Your doctor may decide to perform a physical
examination .This may include an examination of your breasts and/or an
internal examination, if necessary.
Once you have started on Oestrogel you should see your doctor for regular
check-ups (at least once a year). At these check-ups, discuss with your doctor
the benefits and risks of continuing with Oestrogel.
Go for regular breast screening, as recommended by your doctor.
Do not use Oestrogel:
If any of the following applies to you. If you are not sure about any of the
points below, talk to your doctor before using Oestrogel.
Do not use Oestrogel:
• If you have or have ever had breast cancer, or if you are suspected of
having it,
• If you have cancer which is sensitive to oestrogen, such as cancer of the
womb lining (endometrium), or if you are suspected of having it,
• If you have any unexplained vaginal bleeding,
• If you have excessive thickening of the womb lining (endometrial
hyperplasia) that is not being treated,
• If you have or have ever had blood clots in a vein (thrombosis), such as in
the legs (deep venous thrombosis) or lungs (pulmonary embolism),
• If you have a blood clotting disorder (such as protein C, protein S, or
antithrombin deficiency),
• If you have or recently have had a disease caused by blood clots in the
arteries, such as a heart attack, stroke or angina,
• If you have or have ever had a liver disease and your liver function tests
have not returned to normal,
• If you have a rare blood problem called “porphyria” which is passed down
in families (inherited),
• If you are allergic to estradiol or any other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
If any of the above conditions appear for the first time while using Oestrogel,
stop using it at once and consult your doctor immediately.
Warnings and precautions
Tell your doctor if you have ever had any of the following problems, before
you start the treatment, as these may return or become worse during
treatment with Oestrogel. If so, you should see your doctor more often for
check-ups:
• fibrosis inside your womb,
• growth of womb lining outside your womb (endometriosis) or a history of
excessive growth of the womb lining (endometrial hyperplasia),
• increased risk of developing blood clots (see “Blood clots in a vein
(thrombosis)”),
• increased risk of getting a oestrogen-sensitive cancer (such as having a
mother, sister or grandmother who has had breast cancer),
• high blood pressure,
• a liver disorder, such as a benign liver tumor,
• diabetes,
• gallstones,
• migraine or severe headaches,
• a disease of the immune system that affects many organs of the body
(Systemic Lupus Erythematosus, SLE).
• epilepsy,
• asthma,
• a disease affecting the eardrum and hearing (otosclerosis),
• a very high level of fat in your blood (triglycerides),
• fluid retention due to heart or kidney problems.
Stop using Oestrogel and see a doctor immediately
If you notice any of the following when taking HRT:
• any of the conditions mentioned in the ‘Do not use Oestrogel’ section

• yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes (jaundice). These may be
signs of a liver disease
• a large rise in your blood pressure (symptoms may be headache,
tiredness, dizziness).
• migraine-like headaches which happen for the first time.
• if you become pregnant
• if you notice signs of a blood clot, such as:
o painful swelling and redness of the legs
o sudden chest pain
o difficulty in breathing
For more information, see ‘Blood clots in a vein (thrombosis)’
Note: Oestrogel is not a contraceptive. If it is less than 12 months since your
last menstrual period or you are under 50 years old, you may still need to use
additional contraception to prevent pregnancy. Speak to your doctor for
advice.
HRT and Cancer
Excessive thickening of the lining of the womb (endometrial
hyperplasia) and cancer of the lining of the womb (endometrial cancer)
Using oestrogen-only HRT will increase the risk of excessive thickening of the
lining of the womb (endometrial hyperplasia) and cancer of the womb lining
(endometrial cancer).
Using a progestogen in addition to the oestrogen for at least 12 days of each
28 day cycle protects you from this extra risk. So your doctor will prescribe a
progestogen separately if you still have your womb. If you have had your
womb removed (a hysterectomy), discuss with your doctor whether you can
safely take this product without a progestogen.
In women who still have a womb and who are not using HRT, on average, 5
in 1000 will be diagnosed with endometrial cancer between the ages of 50
and 65.
For women aged 50 to 65 who still have a womb and who take oestrogenonly HRT, between 10 and 60 women in 1000 will be diagnosed with
endometrial cancer (i.e. between 5 and 55 extra cases), depending on the
dose and for how long it is taken.
Irregular bleeding
You may have irregular bleeding or drops of blood (spotting) during the first 36 months of using Oestrogel. However, if the irregular bleeding:
• carries on for more than the first 6 months
• starts after you have been using Oestrogel for more than 6 months
• carries on after you have stopped using Oestrogel
see your doctor as soon as possible.
Breast cancer
Evidence suggests that using combined oestrogen-progestogen and possibly
also oestrogen-only HRT increases the risk of breast cancer. The extra risk
depends on how long you take HRT. The additional risk becomes clear within
a few years. However, it returns to normal within a few years (at most 5) after
stopping treatment.
For women who have had their womb removed and who are using oestrogenonly HRT for 5 years, little or no increase in breast cancer risk is shown.
Compare
Women aged 50 to 79 who are not taking HRT, on average, 9 to 17 in 1000
will be diagnosed with breast cancer over a 5-year period. For women aged
50 to 79 who are taking oestrogen-progestogen HRT over 5 years, there will
be 13 to 23 cases in 1000 users (i.e. an extra 4 to 6 cases).
• Regularly check your breasts. See your doctor if you notice any
changes such as:
• dimpling of the skin
• changes in the nipple
• any lumps you can see or feel
Ovarian cancer
Ovarian cancer is rare. A slightly increased risk of ovarian cancer has been
reported in women using HRT for at least 5 to 10 years.
Women aged 50 to 69 who are not using HRT, on average about 2 women in
1000 will be diagnosed with ovarian cancer over a 5-year period. For women
who have been using HRT for 5 years, there will be between 2 and 3 cases
per 1000 users (i.e. up to 1 extra case).
Effect of HRT on heart and circulation
Blood clots in a vein (thrombosis)
The risk of blood clots in the veins is about 1.3 to 3- times higher in HRT
users than in non-users, especially during the first year of using it.
Blood clots can be serious, and if one travels to the lungs, it can cause chest
pain, breathlessness, fainting or even death.
You are more likely to get a blood clot in your veins as you get older and if
any of the following applies to you. Inform your doctor if any of these
situations applies to you:
• you are unable to walk for a long time because of major surgery, injury or
illness (see also section 3, If you need to have surgery)
• you are seriously overweight (BMI >30 kg/m2)
• you have any blood clotting problem that needs long-term treatment with a
medicine used to prevent blood clots
• if any of your close relatives has ever had a blood clot in the leg, lung or
another organ
• you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)
• you have cancer.
For signs of a blood clot, see “Stop using Oestrogel and see a doctor
immediately”.
Compare
Looking at women in their 50s who are not using HRT, on average, over a 5year period, 4 to 7 in 1000 would be expected to get a blood clot in a vein.
For women in their 50s who have been using oestrogen-progestogen HRT for
over 5 years, there will be 9 to 12 cases in 1000 users (i.e.an extra 5 cases).
For women in their 50s who have had their womb removed and have been
using oestrogen-only HRT for over 5 years, there will be 5 to 8 cases in 1000
users (i.e. 1 extra case).
Heart disease (heart attack)
There is no evidence that HRT will prevent a heart attack.
Women over the age of 60 years who use oestrogen-progestogen HRT are
slightly more likely to develop heart disease than those not using any HRT.
For women who have had their womb removed and are using oestrogen-only
therapy there is no increased risk of developing a heart disease.
Stroke
The risk of getting stroke is about 1.5 times higher in HRT users than in nonusers. The number of extra cases of stroke due to use of HRT will increase
with age.
Compare
Looking at women in their 50s who are not using HRT, on average, 8 in 1000
would be expected to have a stroke over a 5-year period. For women in their

50s who are using HRT, there will be 11 cases in 1000 users, over 5 years
(i.e. an extra 3 cases).
Other conditions
HRT will not prevent memory loss. There is some evidence of a higher risk of
memory loss in women who start using HRT after the age of 65. Speak to
your doctor for advice.
Other medicines and Oestrogel
Some medicines may interfere with the effect of Oestrogel. This might lead to
irregular bleeding.
This applies to the following medicines:
• Skin cleansers and detergents e.g. products containing benzalkonium
chloride or sodium lauryl sulphate.
• Other skin products containing alcohol e.g. astringents or sunscreens.
• Products to treat skin and scalp disorders e.g. products to cure warts,
acne or dandruff.
• Other skin medications which change how skin is made, e.g. anti-cancer
products.
• Medicines for epilepsy (such as phenobarbital, phenytoin and
carbamazepine).
• Medicines for tuberculosis (such as rifampicin, rifabutin)
• Medicines for HIV infection (such as nevirapine, efavirenz, ritonavir and
nelfinavir).
• Herbal products containing St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum).
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using or have recently used
any other medicines including medicines obtained without a prescription,
herbal medicines or other natural products.
Laboratory tests
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that you are
using Oestrogel, because this medicine can affect the result of
some tests.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Oestrogel is for use in postmenopausal women only. If you become pregnant,
stop using Oestrogel and contact your doctor.

3) How to use Oestrogel
Always use Oestrogel exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
Using this medicine
• If you have never used any other HRT medicines or you are switching to
Oestrogel from a period-free HRT product, you can start using Oestrogel
on any convenient day.
• If you are currently using another type of HRT where you have a period,
finish your current medicine pack before you start using Oestrogel.
• Do not ask anyone else to apply the gel. Only you should apply your
medicine.
• Do not use strong skin cleaners or detergents when washing the area
where you will apply the gel.
• Avoid close skin contact with your partner for one hour after application.
• Do not wash the skin or apply other skin care products until at least one
hour after application.
• If the prescribed dose does not provide relief, tell your doctor. Do not use
more than the prescribed dose.
Your doctor will aim to prescribe the lowest dose to treat your symptoms for
as short as necessary.
Speak to your doctor if you think this dose is too strong or not strong enough.
Preparing your new Pump Pack
Before using your new Pump Pack for the first time, you need to prepare it
for use as follows:
• Remove the cap from the canister.
• Press the plunger down a few times until the gel comes out.
• Do not use the first dose of gel from your Pump Pack. This dose should be
discarded.
• Your Pump Pack is now ready to use.
How much to use and when to use
• Apply the gel once a day, either in the morning or evening.
• Try to use the gel at about the same time each day.
• Your doctor will prescribe the lowest dose for the shortest time to treat
your symptoms.
• The usual daily dose is 2 measures of gel. The Pump Pack will last four
weeks.
• If 4 measures of gel have been prescribed, the Pump Pack will last two
weeks.
• Spread the gel on a large area of skin on each shoulder, outer arm or each
mid-inner thigh.

If you need to have surgery
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon that you are using
Oestrogel. You may need to stop using Oestrogel about 4 to 6 weeks before
the operation to reduce the risk of a blood clot (see section 2, Blood clots in a
vein). Ask your doctor when you can start using Oestrogel again.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
The following diseases are reported more often in women using HRT
compared to women not using HRT:
• breast cancer,
• abnormal growth or cancer of the lining of the womb (endometrial
hyperplasia or cancer),
• ovarian cancer,
• blood clots in the veins of the legs or lungs (venous thromboembolism),
• heart disease,
• stroke,
• Probable memory loss if HRT is started over the age of 65.
HRT will not prevent memory loss.
For more information about these side effects, see Section 2.
Side effects observed with HRT products used in menopause are reported
below:
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• Headache.
• Nausea, abdominal pain.
• Breast swelling or pain, breast enlargement, menstrual cramps, heavy
menstrual bleeding, unexpected vaginal bleeding, vaginal discharge
endometrial hyperplasia.
• Weight change (increase or decrease), water retention with peripheral
oedema.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
• Depression, mood swings.
• Vertigo, migraine.
• Venous thromboembolic disease.
• Flatulence, vomiting.
• Itching (pruritus).
• Benign breast or uterine neoplasm, increased volume of uterine, vaginitis
or vaginal candidiasis.
• Feeling weak (asthenia).
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
• Glucose intolerance,
• Change in libido.
• Aggravation of epilepsy.
• Hypertension.
• Liver function tests abnormalities.
• Skin discolouration, acne.
• Appearance of milk secretion (galactorrhea).
• Anaphylactic reaction (in women with past history of allergic reaction).
The following side effects have been reported with other HRT’s:
• Gall bladder disease
• Various skin disorders:
Painful reddish skin nodules (erythema nodosum)
Rash with target-shaped reddening or sores (erythema multiforme)
Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5) How to store Oestrogel
• Oestrogel should not be stored above 25°C.
• Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
• If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it back to the
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the medicine if your doctor tells you
to.
• If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
• Do not throw away via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.

6) Contents of the pack and other information
How to apply the gel
1. Make sure that your hands and the skin where you are going to apply the
gel are clean, dry and unbroken.
2. Remove the canister cap to reveal the plunger.
3. Hold the Oestrogel Pump Pack in one hand and place your other hand
under the spout, ready to collect the gel.
4. Push the plunger down firmly. This will dispense one measure of the gel.
5. Apply the gel to either:
The outer arm and shoulder of both arms,
or
The mid-inner thigh of both legs.
6. Do not apply on or near the breasts, or near the genital area.
7. Spread the gel over a large area of skin on each shoulder, outer arm or
mid-inner thigh.
8. If your doctor has prescribed 2 measures of gel, spread 1 measure over
each outer arm and shoulder, or each mid-inner thigh. If 4 measures of gel
have been prescribed, spread 2 measures over each outer arm and
shoulder or each mid-inner thigh. (See steps 4-8).
9. Replace the cap.
10. Leave to dry for 5 minutes before covering with clothes.
How you know when your Pump Pack is empty
• The Pump Pack is nearly empty when the plunger does not return back to
its original position after you have pushed it down.
• When this happens, do not use the Pump Pack any longer. Start using a
new Pump Pack.
If you use more Oestrogel than you should
The effects of overdosing are generally: breast tension, abdominal and pelvic
swelling, nausea and vaginal bleeding. These symptoms disappear when
treatment is stopped or the dose is reduced.
In case of the accidental using of an excessive dose of the medicine tell your
doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Oestrogel
• If it is more than 12 hours until your next dose, apply the gel as soon as
you remember and apply the next dose at the normal time.
• If it is less than 12 hours until your next dose, skip the missed dose and
apply the next dose at the normal time.
• Do not use a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you forget a dose you may have breakthrough bleeding or spotting.

What Oestrogel contains
Each metered dose (1.25g) contains 0.75mg estradiol in a pump pack
Oestrogel also contains the following inactive ingredients carbomer,
trolamine, ethanol and purified water.
What Oestrogel Pump Pack looks like and the contents of the pack
A pump pack containing colourless transparent transdermal gel with alcoholic
odour in a rigid plastic container (pe/polypropylene) with a metering valve and
closed with plastic cap.
Each Oestrogel Pump-Pack contains 80g of gel.
Oestrogel delivers 64 metered doses.
PL 10383/1105

Oestrogel Pump-Pack/
Estradiol 0.06% w/w Pump-pack Gel

POM

Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Your medicine is manufactured by Besins Manufacturing Belgium N.V. Grootbijgaardenstraat, 128-1620 Drogenbos, Belgium and are procured from within
the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: Primecrown Ltd., 4/5
Northolt Trading Estate, Belvue road, Northolt, Middlesex UB5 5QS
Leaflet date: 14.07.2015
Oestrogel is a registered trademark of Besins Healthcare Luxembourg
S.A.R.L.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide