Skip to Content

ESTRACYT CAPSULES 140MG

Active substance(s): ESTRAMUSTINE SODIUM PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT

You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if
you feel worse.
2. What you need to know before you take Estracyt
Do not take Estracyt if you:

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Estracyt is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Estracyt
3. How to take Estracyt
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Estracyt
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Estracyt is and what it is used for
Estracyt contains estramustine phosphate and is one of
a group of medicines called cytotoxics; these medicines
are used in the treatment of cancer.
Estracyt is used to treat cancer of the prostate gland.
You should consult your doctor if you are unsure why you
have been given Estracyt.

• are allergic to estramustine phosphate or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
or oestradiol or nitrogen mustard
• have an ulcer in the stomach or intestines
• have a serious heart disease
• have a serious liver disease
• are having problems related to blood clots
• are suffering from problems caused by fluid retention.
Estracyt is not suitable for use in children.
Since Estracyt is used to treat prostate cancer in males,
Estracyt is not indicated for women.
If you are unsure what this means, speak to your
doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Estracyt
if you suffer from or have suffered in the past from any of
the following conditions:
• your bone marrow is not working well, or you have
been told that you have low blood cell counts
• you have had problems with blood clots or sore veins
• you have been diagnosed with cerebral vascular disease
(a condition which can sometimes lead to a ‘stroke’)
• you have diabetes
• you have or have had high blood pressure
• you have heart problems which can cause shortness
of breath or ankle swelling
• you are an epileptic
• you have or have had a high level of calcium in your
blood
• you have or have had kidney disease

The capsules should be taken on an empty stomach.
The capsules should be taken at least one hour before a
meal, or more than two hours after a meal. The capsules
should be swallowed whole with a glass of water. Do not
attempt to split open the capsules.

4. Possible side effects

Do not take your medicine with milk or other drinks
containing milk such as tea or coffee (see ‘Estracyt
with food and drink and alcohol’). Furthermore, do not
take Estracyt at the same time as other medicines which
contain calcium, magnesium or aluminium e.g. antacids
(see ‘Other medicines and Estracyt’).

Some side effects occur rarely but can potentially be
very serious.

Use in Children
Estracyt is not suitable for use in children.
If you take more Estracyt than you should
If you accidentally take too much Estracyt contact your
doctor at once or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department (since the stomach may need to be emptied
and any symptoms of the overdose treated). Always take
the labelled medicine package with you, whether there is
any Estracyt left or not.
If you forget to take Estracyt
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you
remember unless it is time for your next dose. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Estracyt
Do not stop taking Estracyt unless your doctor tells you to.
Your doctor will tell you how long you should take Estracyt
for. Should you need to stop taking Estracyt, your doctor
will decide which is the best method for you.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Reasons for contacting your doctor immediately

Tell your doctor immediately if you experience:
• an allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness,
difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips,
rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body)
• increasing swelling, discomfort or discolouration of one
or both legs
• chest pain or breathlessness.
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
• nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick), mostly
in the first 2 weeks of treatment
• diarrhoea
• abnormal liver function
• reduction in red blood cells (anaemia)
• reduction in white blood cells
• enlargement of male breasts tissue
• fluid build-up in the body, causing swollen ankles and
legs.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• reduction in number of platelets that help your blood
to clot
• headache
• tiredness
• heart attack
• blood clots in your blood vessels

• you have fluid retention
• you have heart problems which can cause shortness
of breath or ankle swelling
• you suffer from migraines
• you have had or you are due to have any vaccination
including a live or live-attenuated vaccination.
Regular Check-ups
Your doctor may need to test your blood, liver function
and the level of calcium in your blood. He/she will tell you
how often this should be done.
Other medicines and Estracyt
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.

If your partner is pregnant or breast-feeding, think they
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy should be avoided while you are being treated
with Estracyt. If, during treatment, you are sexually active,
both you and your partner are advised to use effective
birth control to prevent pregnancy. Estracyt may cause
birth defects, so it is important to tell your doctor if you
think your partner is pregnant.
If your partner is breast-feeding during your treatment
use a reliable form of barrier contraception while on this
medication. Consult your doctor if you have any questions
about this medication.
Driving and using machines

Some medicines can affect the way Estracyt works,
or Estracyt itself can reduce the effectiveness of other
medicines if taken at the same time. You should tell your
doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

There is currently no evidence which suggests that Estracyt
is likely to affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine.

• Certain medicines used for the treatment of depression
(tricyclic anti-depressants).
• Medicines containing calcium, magnesium or aluminium
such as some indigestion remedies.
• Medicines known as ACE Inhibitors used to treat high
blood pressure or heart disease.

3. How to take Estracyt

Estracyt with food and drink and alcohol

The recommend dose is usually four to six capsules a
day, taken at separate times, are used to start treatment.
Depending on how your illness responds and how well
you tolerate the medicine, your doctor may change the
dose to anywhere between one and ten capsules a day.
You may also find this information on the label. It is best
to take Estracyt at the same time each day.

Your capsules will work less well if you have calcium in
your stomach. Calcium is found in milk, dairy products
such as cheese and some indigestion remedies, make
sure that you check the ingredients listed on the label.
(Please refer to section 3).

Always take Estracyt exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and the Elderly

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Since Estracyt is used to treat prostate cancer in males,
it is not intended for use in women.

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data







increased blood pressure
decrease in sexual function
clot formed at the site of injection administration
muscular weakness
depression and confusion .
skin rash which may be itchy or have a burning sensation

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. How to store Estracyt
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage
conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information

4205167.07.0

The other ingredients are: talc, sodium lauryl sulfate,
colloidal silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate, gelatin,
titanium dioxide (E171), black ink (containing shellac,
black iron oxide (E172), ammonium hydroxide (E527) and
propylene glycol (E1520)).
What Estracyt looks like and contents of the pack
Estracyt are white, hard gelatin capsules with the product
name “ESTRACYT” and “K Ph 750” printed in black ink
and are available in bottles containing 100 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Pfizer Limited
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich
Kent
CT13 9NJ
UK
Manufacturer
Pfizer Italia S.r.l.
Marino del Tronto
63100 Ascoli Piceno
Italy
Company contact address:
For any information about this medicine contact Medical
Information at the following address:
Pfizer Limited, Walton Oaks, Dorking Road, Surrey,
KT 20 7NS.
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2015.
Ref: ES 12_1 UK

What Estracyt contains
The active substance is estramustine phosphate. Each
capsule contains 140mg of estramustine phosphate (as
estramustine sodium phosphate).

4205167.07.0

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide