Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ESCITALOPRAM 20MG/ML ORAL DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): ESCITALOPRAM OXALATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
ID: PL 167M
DCP

Version: 04

Review Date: 22/08/2014

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Escitalopram 20 mg / ml Oral drops, solution
Escitalopram
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Escitalopram is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Escitalopram
3. How to take Escitalopram
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Escitalopram
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1.

WHAT ESCITALOPRAM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Escitalopram belongs to a group of antidepressants called selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors (SSRIs). These medicines act on the serotonin-system in the brain by increasing the
serotonin level. Disturbances in the serotonin-system are considered an important factor in the
development of depression and related diseases.
Escitalopram 20 mg/ml oral drops solution contains escitalopram and is used to treat
depression (major depressive episodes) and anxiety disorders (such as panic disorder with or
without agoraphobia, social anxiety disorder, generalised anxiety disorder and obsessivecompulsive disorder).
2.
WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE ESCITALOPRAM
Do not take Escitalopram:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to escitalopram or any of the other ingredients of
Escitalopram (see section 6 "Further information").
• If you take other medicines which belongs to a group called MAO inhibitors,
including selegiline (used in the treatment of Parkinson´s disease), moclobemide
(used in the treatment of depression) and linezolid (an antibiotic).
• If you are born with or have had an episode of abnormal heart rhythm (seen at ECG;
an examination to evaluate how the heart is functioning)
• If you take medicines for heart rhythm problems or that may affect the heart’s rhythm
(see section 2 “Taking other medicines”)
Warnings and precautions:
Please tell your doctor if you have any other condition or illness, as your doctor may need to
take this into consideration. In particular, tell your doctor:
• If you have epilepsy. Treatment with Escitalopram should be stopped if seizures
occur or if there is an increase in the seizure frequency (see also section 4 "Possible
side effects").
• If you suffer from impaired liver or kidney function. Your doctor may need to adjust
your dosage.

ID: PL 167M
DCP










Version: 04

Review Date: 22/08/2014

If you have diabetes. Treatment with Escitalopram may alter glycaemic control.
Insulin and/or oral hypoglycaemic dosage may need to be adjusted.
If you have a decreased level of sodium in the blood.
If you have a tendency to easily develop bleedings or bruises.
If you are receiving electroconvulsive treatment.
If you have a coronary heart disease.
If you suffer or have suffered from heart problems or have recently had a heart attack
If you have a low resting heart-rate and/or you know that you may have salt depletion as a
result of prolonged severe diarrhoea and vomiting (being sick) or usage of diuretics (water
tablets)
If you experience a fast or irregular heartbeat, fainting, collapse or dizziness on standing up,
which may indicate abnormal functioning of the heart rate

Please note:
Some patients with manic-depressive illness may enter into a manic phase. This is
characterized by unusual and rapidly changing ideas, inappropriate happiness and excessive
physical activity. If you experience this, contact your doctor.
Symptoms such as restlessness or difficulty in sitting or standing still can also occur during
the first weeks of the treatment. Tell your doctor immediately if you experience these
symptoms.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder:
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes have thoughts of
harming or killing yourself. These may be increased when first starting antidepressants, since
these medicines all take time to work, usually about two weeks but sometimes longer. You
may be more likely to think like this:
• If you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
• If you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk
of suicidal behaviour in adults aged less than 25 years with psychiatric conditions
who were treated with an antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact your doctor or go to
a hospital straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an
anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they
think your depression or anxiety is getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your
behaviour.
Children and adolescents under 18 years of age:
Escitalopram should normally not be used for children and adolescents under 18 years. Also,
you should know that patients under 18 have an increased risk of side effects such as suicide
attempts, suicidal thoughts and hostility (predominately aggression, oppositional behaviour
and anger) when they take this class of medicines. Despite this, your doctor may prescribe
Escitalopram for patients under 18 because he/she decides that this is in their best interest. If
your doctor has prescribed Escitalopram for a patient under 18 and you want to discuss this,
please go back to your doctor.
You should inform your doctor if any symptoms listed above develop or worsen when
patients under 18 are taking Escitalopram. Also, the long-term safety effects concerning
growth, maturation and cognitive and behavioural development of Escitalopram in this age
group have not yet been demonstrated.
Other medicines and Escitalopram:

ID: PL 167M
DCP

Version: 04

Review Date: 22/08/2014

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without prescription. Tell your doctor if you taking any of the following
medicines:
• "Non-selective monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)", containing phenelzine,
iproniazid, isocarboxazid, nialamide, and tranylcypromine as active ingredients. If
you have taken any of these medicines you will need to wait 14 days before you start
taking Escitalopram . After stopping Escitalopram you must allow 7 days before
taking any of these medicines.
• "Reversible, selective MAO-A inhibitors", containing moclobemide (used to treat
depression).
• "Irreversible MAO-B inhibitors", containing selegiline (used to treat Parkinson’s
disease). These increase the risk of side effects.
• The antibiotic linezolid
• Lithium (used in the treatment of manic-depressive disorder) and tryptophan.
• Imipramine and desipramine (both used to treat depression).
• Sumatriptan and similar medicines (used to treat migraine) and tramadol (used
against severe pain). These increase the risk of side effects.
• Cimetidine and omeprazole (used to treat stomach ulcers), fluvoxamine
(antidepressant) and ticlopidine (used to reduce the risk of stroke). These may cause
increased blood levels of escitalopram.
• St. John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum) - a herbal remedy used for depression.
• Acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (medicines
used for pain relief or to thin the blood, so called anticoagulants). These may
increase bleeding tendancy.
• Warfarin, dipyridamole, and phenprocoumon (medicines used to thin the blood, so
called anticoagulants). Your doctor will probably check the coagulation time of your
blood when starting and discontinuing Escitalopram in order to verify that your dose
of anticoagulant is still adequate.
• Mefloquin (used to treat malaria), bupropion (used to treat depression) and tramadol
(used to treat severe pain) due to a possible risk of a lowered threshold for seizures.
• Neuroleptics (medicines to treat schizophrenia, psychosis) due to a possible risk of a
lowered threshold for seizures, and antidepressants.
• Flecainide, propafenone, and metoprolol (used in cardiovascular diseases),
clomipramine, and nortriptyline (antidepressants) and risperidone, thioridazine, and
haloperidol (antipsychotics). The dosage of Escitalopram may need to be adjusted.
DO NOT TAKE Escitalopram if you take medicines for heart rhythm problems or medicines
that may affect the heart’s rhythm, such as Class IA and III antiarrhythmics, antipsychotics (e.g.
phenothiazine derivatives, pimozide, haloperidol), tricyclic antidepressants , certain antimicrobial
agents (e.g. sparfloxacin, moxifloxacin, erythromycin IV, pentamidine, anti-malarian treatment
particularly halofantrine), certain antihistamines (astemizole, mizolastine). If you have any further
questions about this you should speak to your doctor.

Escitalopram with food, drink and alcohol:
Escitalopram can be taken with or without food (see section 3 "How to take Escitalopram
"). As with many medicines, combining Escitalopram with alcohol is not advisable, although
Escitalopram is not expected to interact with alcohol.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility:
Inform your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. Do not take
Escitalopram if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, unless you and your doctor have
discussed the risks and benefits involved. It is expected that Escitalopram will be excreted in
human milk. Consequently, breast-feeding is not recommended during treatment.

ID: PL 167M
DCP

Version: 04

Review Date: 22/08/2014

If you take Escitalopram during the last 3 months of your pregnancy you should be aware
that the following effects may be seen in your newborn baby: trouble with breathing, bluish
skin, fits, body temperature changes, feeding difficulties, vomiting, low blood sugar, stiff or
floppy muscles, vivid reflexes, tremor, jitteriness, irritability, lethargy, constant crying,
sleepiness and sleeping difficulties. If your newborn baby has any of these symptoms, please
contact your doctor immediately.
Make sure your midwife and/or doctor know you are on Escitalopram . When taken during
pregnancy, particularly in the last 3 months of pregnancy, medicines like Escitalopram may
increase the risk of a serious condition in babies, called persistent pulmonary hypertension of
the newborn (PPHN), making the baby breathe faster and appear bluish. These symptoms
usually begin during the first 24 hours after the baby is born. If this happens to your baby you
should contact your midwife and/or doctor immediately.
If used during pregnancy Escitalopram should never be stopped abruptly.
Citalopram, a medicine like escitalopram, has been shown to reduce the quality of sperm in
animal studies. Theoretically, this could affect fertility, but impact on human fertility has not
been observed as yet.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines:
You are advised not to drive a car or operate machinery until you know how Escitalopram
affects you.
Escitalopram contains ethanol:
This medicinal product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less than 100 mg per
dose. Each drop contains 4.7 mg ethanol.
3.

HOW TO TAKE ESCITALOPRAM

Always take Escitalopram exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Count the required number of drops into your drink (water, orange juice or apple juice), stir it
briefly and then drink all of it.
Do not mix the Escitalopram with other liquids and do not mix them with other medicinal
products.
Adults:
Depression
The usual dose of Escitalopram is 10 mg (10 drops) taken as one daily dose. The dose may
be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg (20 drops) per day.
Panic disorder
The starting dose of Escitalopram is 5 mg (5 drops) per day for the first week before
increasing the dose to 10 mg (10 drops) per day. Your doctor may increase the dose to a
maximum of 20 mg (20 drops) per day.
Social anxiety disorder
The normally recommended dose of Escitalopram is 10 mg (10 drops) taken as one daily
dose. Your doctor can either decrease your dose to 5 mg (5 drops) per day or increase the

ID: PL 167M
DCP

Version: 04

Review Date: 22/08/2014

dose to a maximum of 20 mg (20 drops) per day, depending on how you respond to the
medicine.
Generalised anxiety disorder
The normally recommended dose of Escitalopram is 10 mg (10 drops) taken as one daily
dose. The dose may be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg (20 drops) per day.
Obsessive-compulsive disorder
The normally recommended dose of Escitalopram is 10 mg (10 drops) taken as one daily
dose. The dose may be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg (20 drops) per day.
Elderly patients (above 65 years of age):
The recommended starting dose of Escitalopram is 5 mg (5 drops) taken as
one daily dose. The dose may be increased by your doctor to 10 mg per day.
Use in children and adolescents (below 18 years of age):
Escitalopram should not normally be given to children and adolescents. For further
information please see section 2 "Before you take Escitalopram ".
Duration of treatment:
It may take a couple of weeks before you start to feel better. Continue to take Escitalopram
even if it takes some time before you feel any improvement in your condition.
Do not change the dose of your medicine without talking to your doctor first.
Continue to take Escitalopram for as long as your doctor recommends. If you stop your
treatment too soon, your symptoms may return. It is recommended that treatment should be
continued for at least 6 months after you feel well again.
If you take more Escitalopram than you should:
If you take more than the prescribed dose of Escitalopram , contact your doctor or nearest
hospital emergency department immediately. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort.
Some of the signs of an overdose could be dizziness, tremor, agitation, convulsion, coma,
nausea, vomiting, change in heart rhythm, decreased blood pressure and change in body
fluid/salt balance. Take the Escitalopram box/container with you when you go to the doctor
or hospital.
If you forget to take Escitalorpam:
Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten doses. If you do forget to take a dose, and
you remember before you go to bed, take it straight away. Carry on as usual the next day. If
you only remember during the night, or the next day, leave out the missed dose and carry on
as usual.
If you stop taking Escitalopram:
Do not stop taking Escitalopram until your doctor tells you to do so. When you have
completed your course of treatment, it is generally advised that the dose of Escitalopram is
gradually reduced over a number of weeks.
When you stop taking Escitalopram , especially if it is abruptly, you may feel discontinuation
symptoms. These are common when treatment with Escitalopram is stopped. The risk is
higher, when Escitalopram has been used for a long time or in high doses or when the dose is
reduced too quickly. Most people find that the symptoms are mild and go away on their own
within two weeks. However, in some patients they may be severe in intensity or they may be
prolonged (2-3 months or more). If you get severe discontinuation symptoms when you stop
taking Escitalopram , please contact your doctor. He or she may ask you to start taking your
drops again and come off them more slowly.

ID: PL 167M
DCP

Version: 04

Review Date: 22/08/2014

Discontinuation symptoms include: Feeling dizzy (unsteady or off-balance), feelings like pins
and needles, burning sensations and (less commonly) electric shock sensations (including in
the head), sleep disturbances (vivid dreams, nightmares, inability to sleep), feeling anxious,
headaches, feeling sick (nausea), sweating (including night sweats), feeling restless or
agitated, tremor (shakiness), feeling confused or disorientated, feeling emotional or irritable,
diarrhoea (loose stools), visual disturbances, fluttering or pounding heartbeat (palpitations).
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The side effects usually disappear after a few weeks of treatment. Please be aware that many
of the effects may also be symptoms of your illness and therefore will improve when you start
to get better.
See your doctor if you get any of the following side effects during treatment
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000):
• Unusual bleeds, including gastrointestinal bleeds
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000):
• If you experience swelling of skin, tongue, lips, or face, or have difficulties breathing
or swallowing (allergic reaction), contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight
away.
• If you have a high fever, agitation, confusion, trembling and abrupt contractions of
muscles these may be signs of a rare condition called serotonin syndrome. If you feel
like this contact your doctor.
If you experience the following adverse events you should contact your doctor or go to the
hospital straight away:
• Difficulties urinating
• Seizures (fits), see also section "Warnings and precautions "
• Yellowing of the skin and the white in the eyes are signs of liver function
impairment/hepatitis
• Fast, irregular heart beat, fainting which could be symptoms of a life-threatening condition
known as Torsade de Pointes

In addition to above the following side effects have been reported
Very common (affects more than 1 user in 10):
• Feeling sick (nausea)
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100):
• Blocked or runny nose (sinusitis)
• Decreased or increased appetite
• Anxiety, restlessness, abnormal dreams, difficulties falling asleep, feeling sleepy,
dizziness, yawning, tremors, prickling of the skin
• Diarrhoea, constipation, vomiting, dry mouth
• Increased sweating
• Pain in muscle and joints (arthralgia and myalgia)
• Sexual disturbances (delayed ejaculation, problems with erection, decreased sexual
drive and women may experience difficulties achieving orgasm)
• Fatigue, fever
• Increased weight

ID: PL 167M
DCP

Version: 04

Review Date: 22/08/2014

Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000):
• Nettle rash (urticaria), rash, itching (pruritus)
• Grinding one’s teeth, agitation, nervousness, panic attack, confusion state
• Disturbed sleep, taste disturbance, fainting (syncope)
• Enlarged pupils (mydriasis), visual disturbance, ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
• Loss of hair
• Vaginal bleeding
• Decreased weight
• Fast heart beat
• Swelling of the arms or legs
• Nosebleeds
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000):
• Aggression, depersonalisation, hallucination
• Slow heart beat
Some patients have reported (frequency not known):
• Thoughts of harming yourself or thoughts of killing yourself, see also section
"Warning and precautions "
• Decreased levels of sodium in the blood (the symptoms are feeling sick and unwell
with weak muscles or confused)
• Dizziness when you stand up due to low blood pressure (orthostatic hypotension)
• Abnormal liver function test (increased amounts of liver enzymes in the blood)
• Movement disorders (involuntary movements of the muscles)·
• Painful erections (priapism)
• Bleeding disorders including skin and mucous bleeding (ecchymosis) and low level
of blood platelets (thrombycytopenia)
• Sudden swelling of skin or mucosa (angioedemas)
• Increase in the amount of urine excreted (inappropriate ADH secretion)
• Flow of milk in women that are not nursing
• Mania
• An increased risk of bone fractures has been observed in patients taking this type of
medicines


Alteration of the heart rhythm (called “prolongation of QT interval”, seen on ECG, electrical
activity of the heart)

In addition, a number of side effects are known to occur with drugs that work in a similar way
to escitalopram. These are:
• Motor restlessness (akathisia)
• Anorexia
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5.

HOW TO STORE ESCITALOPRAM






Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Escitalopram after the expiry date, which is stated on the label or carton
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
After opening, the drops should be used within 8 weeks and stored below 25°C.
Keep bottle tightly closed and upright.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.

ID: PL 167M
DCP

6.

Version: 04

Review Date: 22/08/2014

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Escitalopram contains
The active substance is escitalopram. Each ml Escitalopram oral drops contains 20 mg
escitalopram (as escitalopram oxalate). 1 drop contains 1 mg escitalopram.
The other ingredients are propyl gallate; citric acid anhydrous; ethanol 96%; sodium
hydroxide and purified water.
What Escitalopram looks like and contents of the pack
Escitalopram oral drops solution is presented as 15 ml or 15 ml x 5 in an amber glass bottle
with dropper applicator. It is a clear solution. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chanelle Medical, Loughrea, Co. Galway, Ireland
Manufacturer


Germany>
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
Netherlands
Escitalopram 20mg/ml druppels voor oraal gebruik,
oplossing
Italy
Escitalopram Ranbaxy Italia 20 mg/ml gocce orali
soluzione
Germany
Escitalopram Heumann 20mg/ml tropfen zum Einnehmen,
Lösung
United Kingdom
Escitalopram 20mg/ml Oral drops, solution
Poland
BETESDA
This leaflet was last approved in August 2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide