Skip to Content

ESBERISIN COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): POWDERED HERB MIXTURE OF GENTIAN ROOT ELDER FLOWER PRIMULA FLOWER SORREL HERB & VERBENA HERB

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Esberisin, Großbritannien UK
Gebrauchsinformation 148 x 282 mm
Pharmacode 97691
Art.-Nr. 9769/085/01

Package Leaflet: Information for The User

Esberisin ®Coated Tablets
Gentian root (Gentiana lutea L.)
Verbena herb (Verbena officinalis L.)
Sorrel herb (Rumex acetosa L.)
Elder Flower (Sambucus nigra L.)
Primula flower with calyx (Primula veris L.)

In this leaflet:
1. What Esberisin® is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Esberisin®
3. How to take Esberisin®
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Esberisin®
6. Further information

1. What Esberisin® is and what it is used for
Esberisin® is a traditional herbal medicinal product
containing gentian root, verbena herb, sorrel herb,
elder flower, and primula flower with calyx. For full
details see section 6. Esberisin® is a traditional herbal
medicinal product used to relieve the symptoms of
nasal congestion and sinusitis. This use is based on
traditional use only.

2. Before you take Esberisin®

2.5 Driving and using machines
Esberisin® is not likely to affect your ability to drive
or use machines.
2.6 Important information about some of the
ingredients of Esberisin®
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this product. Each tablet contains
145 mg sucrose and 3.924 mg glucose.

2.1 Do not take Esberisin® if you are
• allergic to gentian, verbena, sorrel, elder flower,
primula or any primula species
• allergic to any of the other ingredients (see section 6)
• under 12 years of age
• pregnant or breast-feeding

3. How to take Esberisin®

Tell your doctor before you take this product if
you have an intolerance to some sugars (see section 2.6).

3.1 How much Esberisin® to take
The usual treatment time is 7 days. If your symptoms
worsen or persist for more than 7 days, see your doctor or pharmacist. If shortness of breath, fever, blood
stained or coloured sputum occurs, see your doctor.

97691

97691

This product is not suitable for children under 12 years
of age.

2.4 Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this product if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding because there is no evidence that it
is safe to do so.

2.2 Take special care with Esberisin®
If your symptoms last for more than 7 days or get
worse you must see your doctor.
If your symptoms come back again you must
see your doctor.
2.3 Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
or have recently taken, any other medicines. This
­includes any medicines which you have bought
without a prescription.

GI_Esberisin_Tab_UK_9769-085-01.indd 1

Remember to always take this medicine with a glass
of water. The tablets should be swallowed whole
and not chewed. You should check with your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner
if you are not sure.

3.2 Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years
of age
One tablet three times each day.
Children under 12 years of age
Do not give to children under 12 years of age.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
3.3 If you take more Esberisin® than you should
If you have accidentally taken 2 or 3 tablets together this usually will not have any side effects.

22.09.15 10:09

97691

97691

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to take Esberisin® carefully to
get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

Continue to take the usual dose at the usual time.
If you have accidentally taken a lot of this medicine
you may get more side effects or any side effects
may get worse. You must talk to your doctor.

need anymore. If you do this you will help protect
the environment.

3.4 If you forget to take Esberisin®
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time.
Never take a double dose to make up for a missed
dose.

What Esberisin® contains
Each coated tablet contains:
12 mg Gentian root (Gentiana lutea L.),
36 mg Verbena herb (Verbena officinalis L.),
36 mg Sorrel herb (Rumex acetosa L.),
36 mg Elder Flower (Sambucus nigra L.),
36 mg Primula flower with calyx (Primula veris L.).

If you have any further questions about taking this
medicine, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

4. Possible side effects

Allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, itching and
reddening hives), severe allergic reactions (such as
swelling of the skin due to fluid, shortness of breath
and swelling of the face) may occur rarely (affect less
than 1 in 1000 people, but more than 1 in 10,000
people).
Stop taking this product immediately if you experience any allergic reactions.
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner if any of the side effects becomes
­serious, if you experience any other side effect not
listed above or if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve after 7 days.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
­effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
­effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Esberisin®

Do not use the tablets after the expiry date on the
carton and the blister strip. The expiry date is the
last day of that month. Do not store above 30 °C.
Keep them in the blister package until it is time to
take them.

97691

97691

Keep out of the reach and the sight of children.

Medicines should not be thrown away in waste
water or in household waste. Please ask your pharmacist how to throw away any medicine you do not

SB-Naturstoff-Logo_NEU

24.08.2009

17:08 Uhr

What Esberisin® looks like and contents of the
pack
Esberisin® is a white, convex, round coated tablet.
Esberisin® comes in blister packs of 20, 40 or 60
tablets. Not all packs may be marketed.
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder and
Manufacturer
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder
Schaper & Brümmer GmbH & Co. KG,
Bahnhofstr. 35, 38259 Salzgitter, Germany
Manufacturer
Schaper & Brümmer GmbH & Co. KG,
Bahnhofstr. 35, 38259 Salzgitter, Germany
UK and Channel Islands Distributor:
tml:health
Hamilton House
PO Box 8014
Reading RG6 9DB
info@esberisin.co.uk
This leaflet was last revised in September 2015.

For a large print, Braille or audio version
of this leaflet, please contact:
Schaper & Brümmer GmbH & Co. KG,
Bahnhofstrasse 35, 38259 Salzgitter,
Germany
THR 26548/0001
certification mark

Seite 1

9769/085/01

GI_Esberisin_Tab_UK_9769-085-01.indd 2

22.09.15 10:09

97691

Stomach pain, nausea or feeling sick are uncommon
(affect less than 1 in 100 people, but more than 1
in 1000 people).

The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: colloidal anhydrous silica, cellulose
powder, maltodextrin, croscarmellose sodium,
magnesium stearate (vegetable). Tablet coating:
hypromellose, sucrose, talc, calcium carbonate,
t ragacanth, acacia, titanium dioxide (E 
­
171),
­anhydrous glucose, shellac, white beeswax, ­carnauba
wax.

97691

Like all medicines, Esberisin® can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

6. Further Information

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide