Skip to Content

ESBERELIEF TABLETS

Active substance(s): SOFT EXTRACT OF BAPTISIA TINCTORIA ECHINACEA PALLIDA THUJA OCCIDENTALIS ECHINACEA PURPUREA

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for The User

Esberelief

®

T A B L E T S

Wild indigo root,
Echinacea purpurea root,
Echinacea pallida root,
White cedar tips and leaves
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

97720

This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to take Esberelief® carefully to get
the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor, if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 10 days.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

In this leaflet:
1. What Esberelief® is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Esberelief®
3. How to take Esberelief®
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Esberelief®
6. Further information

1. What Esberelief® is and what it is used
for

Tell your doctor before you take this product if you
have an intolerance to some sugars (see section 6).

Esberelief® is a traditional herbal medicinal product
used to relieve the symptoms of the common cold,
such as cough, catarrh, sore throat, runny or blocked
nose, based on traditional use only.

2.2 Take special care with Esberelief®
• if there is a family history of allergic reactions
• because Echinacea can trigger auto-immune
diseases
If your symptoms last for more than 10 days or get
worse you must see your doctor.

2. Before you take Esberelief®

97720

2.1 Do not take Esberelief® if you
• are allergic to any of the active ingredients or
plants of the Asteraceae/Compositae family such
as daisies, marigolds or artichokes
• are allergic to any of the other ingredients (see
section 6)
• are under 12 years of age
• are pregnant or breast feeding
• suffer from frequent allergic reactions such as
hives (urticaria), eczema, asthma
• suffer from the infection tuberculosis
• suffer from connective tissue disease with
formation of clumps of cells (sarcoidosis) mainly
occurring in the lymph nodes, lungs and liver
• suffer from auto-immune diseases such as
inflammation of the connective tissues
(collagenosis) or multiple sclerosis
• suffer from conditions which decrease your natural
response to infection (e.g. HIV infection or AIDS)
• suffer from blood disorders involving the white
blood cell system such as low white cell count due
to bone marrow disorders (agranulocytosis) or
blood cell cancer (leukemias)
• are already taking immunosuppressant
medication such as ciclosporin or methotrexate
• are on therapy to reduce your natural response to
infection (immunosuppression) e.g. chemotherapy
or radiotherapy for cancer, history of organ or
bone marrow transplant
While you take this medicine, see your doctor if you
experience shortness of breath, high temperature
or discoloured sputum.

2.3 Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner if you are taking, or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes any
medicines which you have bought without prescription.
2.4 Pregnancy and breast feeding
Do not take this product if you are pregnant or
breast feeding because there is no evidence that it
is safe to do so.
2.5 Driving and using machines
This product is not likely to affect your ability to
drive or use machines.
2.6 Important information about some of the
ingredients of Esberelief®
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this product. Each tablet contains 170.6 mg
lactose monohydrate and 91.5 mg of sucrose.

3. How to take Esberelief®
Remember to always take this medicine with a glass
of water. The tablets should be swallowed whole
and not chewed. You should check with your
doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner if you are not sure.
3.1 How much Esberelief® to take
The usual treatment time is 10 days. If your
symptoms worsen or persist for more than 10 days,
see your doctor or pharmacist.

3.2 Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years
Take 5 tablets three times a day. Start at the first
signs of a common cold. The tablets should be
taken at regular intervals, in the morning, in the
middle of the day and in the evening. You do not
need to take the tablets with meals. Do not give to
children under 12 years of age. Do not exceed the
stated dose.

5. How to store Esberelief®

3.3 If you take more Esberelief® than you should
This usually will not have any side effects. Continue
to take the usual dose at the usual time. If you have
accidentally taken a lot of this medicine you may get
more side effects or any side effects may get worse.
You must talk to your doctor.

Medicines should not be thrown away in waste
water or in household waste. Please ask your
pharmacist how to throw away any medicine you
do not need anymore. If you do this you will help
protect the environment.

3.4 If you forget to take Esberelief®
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time.
Never take a double dose to make up for a missed
dose. If you have any further questions about taking
this medicine, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

6. Further Information

Like all medicines, Esberelief® can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. The frequency
is not known. Possible side effects are:
• Allergic reactions such as swelling, hives or rashes
• Swelling of the skin due to fluid
• Swelling of the facial area (Quincke‘s oedema)
• Shrinking of the airways of the lungs with
­obstruction (bronchospasm)
• Asthma and life threatening allergic reactions
­(anaphylactic shock)
• Gastrointestinal disorders (abdominal pain,
vomiting, diarrhoea, nausea)
• Dizziness
Echinacea can trigger allergic reactions in patients
who have a tendency to allergic reactions. Stop
taking the product immediately if you experience
an allergic reaction.

97720

Association with auto-immune diseases has been
reported such as:
• inflammation of the brain and spinal cord
­(disseminated encephalitis)
• painful lumps on the shins (erythema nodosum)
• low blood platelet count (immun­
othrombo­
cytopenia)
• destruction of blood cells by antibodies (Evans
syndrome)
• Dryness in the mouth and eyes with kidney tubular
dysfunction (Sjogren’s Syndrome).
A decrease in the number of white blood cells
(leucopenia) may occur in long term use (more than
8 weeks).
Stop taking this product immediately if you
experience allergic reactions.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

What Esberelief® contains
Each tablet contains:
3.2 mg of extract (as dry extract) (4-9:1) from Wild
indigo root (Baptisia tinctoria (L.) R.Br.), Echinacea
purpurea root (Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench),
Echinacea pallida root (Echinacea pallida (Nutt.)
Nutt. White cedar tips and leaves (Thuja occidentalis L.)
(4.92:1.85:1.85:1). Extraction solvent: ethanol 30 % v/v.

97720

4. Possible side effects

Keep out of the reach and the sight of children. Do
not use the tablets after the expiry date on the
carton and the blister strip. The expiry date is the
last day of that month. Store the tablets in a cool,
dry place below 30° C. Keep them in the blister
package until it is time to take them.

The other ingredients are:
Lactose monohydrate, Magnesium stearate, Macrogol
6000, Sucrose
What Esberelief ® looks like and contents of
the pack
Esberelief ® is a beige-brown, round tablet.
Esberelief® comes in blister packs of 60, 100 or 200
tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder and
Manufacturer
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:
Schaper & Brümmer GmbH & Co.KG,
Bahnhofstr. 35, 38259 Salzgitter, Germany.
Manufacturer:
Schaper & Brümmer GmbH & Co.KG,
Bahnhofstr. 35, 38259 Salzgitter, Germany.
UK and Channel Islands Distributor:
tml:health
Hamilton House
PO Box 8014
Reading RG6 9DB
info@esberelief.co.uk
This leaflet was last revised in October 2014.

For a large print, Braille or audio version
of this leaflet, please contact:
Schaper & Brümmer GmbH & Co.KG,
Bahnhofstrasse 35, 38259 Salzgitter,
Germany
THR 26548/0002
certification mark

9772/094/00

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide