Skip to Content

ERYTHROPED A 500MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN / ERYTHROMYCIN ETHYLSUCCINATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
®

Erythroped A 500mg Tablets

Ref: 0962/100516/1/F

(erythromycin ethylsuccinate)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
- Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Erythroped A 500mg Tablets
but will be referred to as Erythroped throughout the
leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Erythroped is and what it is used for.
2 Before you take Erythroped Tablets.
3 How to take Erythroped Tablets.
4 Possible side effects.
5 How to store Erythroped Tablets.
6 Further information.

1

What Erythroped is and what it is used
for

The name of your medicine is Erythroped Tablets.
Erythroped contains the active ingredient
erythromycin ethylsuccinate, which belongs to a
group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics.
Erythroped Tablets are used to prevent and treat
infections such as:
• Throat and sinus infections.
• Chest infections, such as bronchitis and
pneumonia.
• Ear infections.
• Mouth and dental infections.
• Eye infections.
• Skin and tissue infections, such as acne.
• Stomach and intestinal infections.
• Prevention of infection following burns, operations
or dental procedures.
• Other infections, such as sexually transmitted
diseases, bone infections or scarlet fever.

Take special care with Erythroped if you:
• have any liver problems or are taking any
medicines which can cause liver problems.
• suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis
which causes muscle weakness.
If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure,
tell your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or have
recently taken any other medicines, including any
medicines obtained without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking
medicines called:
• astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine (used to
treat allergies such as hay fever)
• domperidone (used to treat nausea (feeling sick)
and vomiting (being sick))
• pimozide (used to treat mental problems)
• clarithromycin (an antibiotic)
• cisapride (used to treat acid reflux),
• ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to relieve
migraine),
• digoxin or disopyramide quinidine (used to treat
heart problems),
• hexobarbitone or midazolam (used as sedatives),
• warfarin or acenocoumarol (used to thin the
blood),
• valproate, carbamazepine or phenytoin (used to
control epilepsy),
• theophylline (used to treat asthma and other
breathing problems),
• ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used following organ
transplants),
• bromocriptine (used to treat Parkinson’s disease),
• alfentanil, zopiclone or triazolam (used to help
you sleep),
• rifabutin (used to treat tuberculosis (TB)),
• lovastatin (used to control cholesterol levels)
If you or your child goes for any medical tests, tell
your doctor that you are taking Erythroped, as this
may interfere with some test results.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant, or
if you are breast-feeding please consult your doctor
before taking this medicine.

3
2

Before you take Erythroped Tablets

Do not take Erythroped if you:
• have been told that you are allergic to
erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of
Erythroped.
• are currently taking a medicine called
- terfenadine or astemizole or mizolastine (widely
taken for hayfever and allergies)
- pimozide or amisulpride (for psychiatric
conditions)
- domperidone (for nausea (feeling sick) and
vomiting (being sick)
- ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to
relieve migraine)
- cisapride (used to treat acid reflux)
• simvastatin (used to lower cholesterol and
triglycerides (types of fat) in the blood)
• tolterodine (used for treating overactive bladder
with symptoms of urinary frequency, urgency, and
leakage).

How to take Erythroped Tablets

Always take Erythroped tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor if you are not
sure.
The usual dose for adults and children over 8 years
is:
2g daily in divided doses i.e. two tablets twice a day,
taken just before or with meals or food.
If you have a bad infection you may be told to take
up to 4g (8 tablets) daily.
Continue to take this medicine until the course is
completed or until your doctor tells you to stop; do
not stop taking your medicine, even if you feel
better. If you stop the treatment too early your
problem could come back.

If you take more Erythroped than you should
If you accidentally take more medicine in one day
than your doctor has told you to, or if a child has
taken some of the medicine by mistake, contact your
doctor or go to your nearest hospital emergency
department immediately.
An overdose of Erythroped could cause temporary
hearing loss, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.
If you forget to take Erythroped
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine, take it
as soon as you remember. Do not take more
medicine in one day than your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Erythroped can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following, stop taking
Erythroped and contact your doctor immediately:
• difficulty breathing
• fainting
• swelling of the face, lips or throat
• skin rashes
• severe skin reactions including large fluid-filled
blisters, sores and ulcers
• ulcers in the mouth and throat
As these may be signs of an allergic reaction.
If you develop severe or prolonged diarrhoea during
or after taking Erythroped tablets, tell your doctor
immediately.
Other side effects of Erythroped include;
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Stomach pains
• Reversible loss of hearing (usually with high
doses)
• Damage to the blood, kidneys or nervous
systems.
• Yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, which are signs
of liver problems including jaundice
• Chest pain
• Dizziness
• Abnormal heart rhythm
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Erythroped Tablets

Expiry Date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the carton label or blister. If your doctor tells you
to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
tablets to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
Only keep this medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If
your tablets become discoloured or show any other
signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who
will tell you what to do.
Storing your medicine
• KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT
AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Store in the original package.
• Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6

Further Information

What Erythroped contains
Each tablet contains 500mg erythromycin (as
ethylsuccinate) as the active ingredient.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive
ingredients: maize starch, calcium hydrogen
phosphate (E341), sodium starch glycolate,
Povidone (E1201), Magnesium Stearate (E470B),
hypromellose (E464), macrogol (8000 and 400),
Titanium dioxide (E171), Sorbic acid (E200).
What Erythroped looks like and contents of the
pack
Erythroped A are white, oval, tablets with the
‘Abbott’ symbol on one side and plain on the other
side.
The tablets are available in blister packs of 28
tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The tablets are manufactured by Aesica
Queenborough Ltd, Queenborough, Kent,
ME11 5EL and are procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
UK Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/0962

Leaflet revision date: 10/05/16
Erythroped is a registered trademark of Amdipharm
International Limited

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref: 0962/100516/1/B

Erythromicin 500mg Tablets

Ref: 0962/100516/2/F

(erythromycin ethylsuccinate)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
- Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Erythromicin 500mg Tablets
but will be referred to as Erythromicin throughout the
leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Erythromicin is and what it is used for.
2 Before you take Erythromicin Tablets
3 How to take Erythromicin Tablets
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Erythromicin Tablets
6 Further information

1

What Erythromicin is and what it is
used for

The name of your medicine is Erythromicin Tablets.
Erythromicin contains the active ingredient
erythromycin ethylsuccinate, which belongs to a
group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics.
Erythromicin Tablets are used to prevent and treat
infections such as:
• Throat and sinus infections.
• Chest infections, such as bronchitis and
pneumonia.
• Ear infections.
• Mouth and dental infections.
• Eye infections.
• Skin and tissue infections, such as acne.
• Stomach and intestinal infections.
• Prevention of infection following burns, operations
or dental procedures.
• Other infections, such as sexually transmitted
diseases, bone infections or scarlet fever.

2

Before you take Erythromicin Tablets

Do not take Erythromicin if you:
• have been told that you are allergic to
erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of
Erythromicin.
• are currently taking a medicine called
- terfenadine or astemizole or mizolastine (widely
taken for hayfever and allergies)
- pimozide or amisulpride (for psychiatric
conditions)
- domperidone (for nausea (feeling sick) and
vomiting (being sick)
- ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to
relieve migraine)
- cisapride (used to treat acid reflux)
• simvastatin (used to lower cholesterol and
triglycerides (types of fat) in the blood)
• tolterodine (used for treating overactive bladder
with symptoms of urinary frequency, urgency, and
leakage).

Take special care with Erythromicin if you:
• have any liver problems or are taking any
medicines which can cause liver problems.
• suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis
which causes muscle weakness.
If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure,
tell your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or have
recently taken any other medicines, including any
medicines obtained without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking
medicines called:
• astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine (used to
treat allergies such as hay fever)
• pimozide (used to treat mental problems)
• clarithromycin (an antibiotic)
• cisapride (used to treat acid reflux),
• ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to relieve
migraine),
• digoxin or disopyramide quinidine (used to treat
heart problems),
• hexobarbitone or midazolam (used as sedatives),
• warfarin or acenocoumarol (used to thin the
blood),
• valproate, carbamazepine or phenytoin (used to
control epilepsy),
• theophylline (used to treat asthma and other
breathing problems),
• ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used following organ
transplants),
• bromocriptine (used to treat Parkinson’s disease),
• alfentanil, zopiclone or triazolam (used to help
you sleep),
• rifabutin (used to treat tuberculosis (TB)),
• lovastatin (used to control cholesterol levels)
If you or your child goes for any medical tests, tell
your doctor that you are taking Erythromicin, as this
may interfere with some test results.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant, or
if you are breast-feeding please consult your doctor
before taking this medicine.
3 How to take Erythromicin Tablets
Always take Erythromicin tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor if you are not
sure.
The usual dose for adults and children over 8 years
is:
2g daily in divided doses i.e. two tablets twice a day,
taken just before or with meals or food.
If you have a bad infection you may be told to take
up to 4g (8 tablets) daily.
Continue to take this medicine until the course is
completed or until your doctor tells you to stop; do
not stop taking your medicine, even if you feel
better. If you stop the treatment too early your
problem could come back.

If you take more Erythromicin than you should
If you accidentally take more medicine in one day
than your doctor has told you to, or if a child has
taken some of the medicine by mistake, contact your
doctor or go to your nearest hospital emergency
department immediately.
An overdose of Erythromicin could cause temporary
hearing loss, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.
If you forget to take Erythromicin
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine, take it
as soon as you remember. Do not take more
medicine in one day than your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Erythromicin can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following, stop taking
Erythromicin and contact your doctor immediately:
• difficulty breathing
• fainting
• swelling of the face, lips or throat
• skin rashes
• severe skin reactions including large fluid-filled
blisters, sores and ulcers
• ulcers in the mouth and throat
As these may be signs of an allergic reaction.
If you develop severe or prolonged diarrhoea during
or after taking Erythromicin tablets, tell your doctor
immediately.
Other side effects of Erythromicin include;
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Stomach pains
• Reversible loss of hearing (usually with high
doses)
• Damage to the blood, kidneys or nervous
systems.
• Yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, which are signs
of liver problems including jaundice
• Chest pain
• Dizziness
• Abnormal heart rhythm
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Erythromicin Tablets

Expiry Date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the carton label or blister. If your doctor tells you
to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
tablets to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
Only keep this medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If
your tablets become discoloured or show any other
signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who
will tell you what to do.
Storing your medicine
• KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT
AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Store in the original package.
• Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Further Information

What Erythromicin contains
Each tablet contains 500mg erythromycin (as
ethylsuccinate) as the active ingredient.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive
ingredients: maize starch, calcium hydrogen
phosphate (E341), sodium starch glycolate,
Povidone (E1201), Magnesium Stearate (E470B),
hypromellose (E464), macrogol (8000 and 400),
Titanium dioxide (E171), Sorbic acid (E200).
What Erythromicin looks like and contents of the
pack
Erythroped A are white, oval, tablets with the
‘Abbott’ symbol on one side and plain on the other
side.
The tablets are available in blister packs of 28
tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The tablets are manufactured by Aesica
Queenborough Ltd, Queenborough, Kent,
ME11 5EL and are procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
UK Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/0962

Leaflet revision date: 10/05/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref: 0962/100516/2/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide