Skip to Content

ERYTHROPED A 500 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN / ERYTHROMYCIN / ERYTHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Erythroped® A 500mg Tablets
(erythromycin ethylsuccinate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.

Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.

If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Erythroped A 500mg Tablets but
will be referred to as Erythroped A Tablets throughout the
remainder of the leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Erythroped A Tablets are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take Erythroped A Tablets
3. How to take Erythroped A Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Erythroped A Tablets
6. Further Information.
1. What Erythroped A Tablets are and what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Erythroped A Tablets. Erythroped
A Tablets contain the active ingredient erythromycin
ethylsuccinate, which belongs to a group of medicines called
macrolide antibiotics.
Erythroped A Tablets are used to prevent and treat infections
such as:

Throat and sinus infections

Chest infections, such as bronchitis and pneumonia

Ear infections

Mouth and dental infections

Eye infections

Skin and tissue infections, such as acne

Stomach and intestinal infections

Prevention of infection following burns, operations or dental
procedures

Other infections, such as sexually transmitted diseases,
bone infections or scarlet fever.
2. Before you take Erythroped A Tablets
Do not take Erythroped A Tablets if you:

have been told that you are allergic to erythromycin or any of
the other ingredients of Erythroped A Tablets.

are currently taking a medicine called
- terfenadine or astemizole or mizolastine (widely taken
for hayfever and allergies)
- pimozide or amisulpride (for psychiatric conditions)
- domperidone (for nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting
(being sick))
- ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to relieve
migraine)
- cisapride (used to treat acid reflux)
- simvastatin (used to lower cholesterol and triglycerides
(types of fat) in the blood)
- tolterodine (used for treating overactive bladder with
symptoms of urinary frequency, urgency, and leakage.
Take special care with Erythroped A Tablets if you:

have any liver problems or are taking any medicines which
can cause liver problems.

suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis which
causes muscle weakness.
If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your
doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or have recently taken
any other medicines, including any medicines obtained without a
prescription. This is especially important if you are taking
medicines called:

astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine (used to treat
allergies such as hay fever)

domperidone (used to treat nausea (feeling sick) and
vomiting (being sick))

pimozide (used to treat mental problems)

clarithromycin (an antibiotic)

cisapride (used to treat acid reflux)

ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to relieve migraine)












digoxin or disopyramide, quinidine (used to treat heart
problems)
hexobarbitone or midazolam (used as sedatives)
warfarin or acenocoumarol (used to thin the blood)
valproate, carbamazepine or phenytoin (used to control
epilepsy)
theophylline (used to treat asthma and other breathing
problems)
ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used following organ transplants)
bromocriptine (used to treat Parkinson’s disease)
alfentanil, zopiclone or triazolam (used to help you sleep)
rifabutin (used to treat tuberculosis (TB))
lovastatin (used to control cholesterol levels)

If you or your child goes for any medical tests, tell your doctor
that you are taking Erythroped A Tablets, as this may interfere
with some test results.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant, or if you are
breast-feeding please consult your doctor before taking this
medicine.
3. How to take Erythroped A Tablets
Always take Erythroped A Tablets exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor if you are not sure.
The usual dose for adults and children over 8 years is:
2 g daily in divided doses i.e. two tablets twice a day, taken just
before or with meals or food.
If you have a bad infection you may be told to take up to 4 g (8
tablets) daily.
Continue to take this medicine until the course is completed or
until your doctor tells you to stop; do not stop taking your
medicine, even if you feel better. If you stop the treatment too
early your problem could come back.
If you take more Erythroped A Tablets than you should
If you accidentally take more medicine in one day than your
doctor has told you to, or if a child has taken some of the
medicine by mistake, contact your doctor or go to your nearest
hospital emergency department immediately.
An overdose of Erythroped A Tablets could cause temporary
hearing loss, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.
If you forget to take Erythroped A Tablets
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine, take it as soon as
you remember. Do not take more medicine in one day than your
doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Erythroped A Tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following, stop taking Erythroped A
Tablets and contact your doctor immediately:

difficulty breathing

fainting

swelling of the face, lips or throat

skin rashes

severe skin reactions including large fluid-filled blisters,
sores and ulcers

ulcers in the mouth and throat
As these may be signs of an allergic reaction.
If you develop severe or prolonged diarrhoea during or after
taking Erythroped A Tablets, tell your doctor immediately.
Other side effects of Erythroped A Tablets include:

Feeling sick or being sick

Stomach pains

Reversible loss of hearing (usually with high doses)

Damage to the blood, kidneys or nervous systems

Yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, which are signs of liver
problems including jaundice.

Chest pain

Dizziness

Abnormal heart rhythm

Vomiting and irritability in young children between the age of
1 month and 12 months

Visual impairment/blurred vision (Mitochondrial optic
neuropathy).

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Erythroped A Tablets
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package.
Do not use these tablets after the expiry date shown on the
blister/label. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Erythroped A Tablets contain
Each Erythroped A Tablets contains 500mg of the active
ingredient erythromycin.
The other ingredients are: hydroxypropyl methylcellulose,
calcium hydrogen phosphate, polyethylene glycol 400,
polyethylene glycol 8000, magnesium stearate, alcohol, maize
starch, titanium dioxide (E171), povidone, sorbic acid and
sodium starch glycollate.
What Erythroped A Tablets look like and the contents of the
pack
Erythroped A Tablets are white oblong tablets with one side
marked with a company logo and plain on the reverse.
Erythroped A Tablets are available in blister packs of 28 tablets.
Manufactured by: Amdipharm Limited. Temple Chambers, 3
Burlington Road, Dublin 4, Ireland or Aesica Queenborough
Limited, Queenborough Kent, ME11 5EL, United Kingdom.
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence holder: Quadrant
Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Lynstock House, Lynstock Way, Lostock,
Bolton BL6 4SA. Repackaged by Maxearn Ltd. Bolton BL6 4SA.
PL 20774/1167 - Erythroped A 500mg Tablets
POM
Leaflet revision date: 21st June 2017
Erythroped is a registered trademark of Amdipharm International
Limited.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Contact Quadrant
Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Tel: 01204 473081
PP5/1167/V3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide