Skip to Content

ERYTHROMYCIN ETHYL SUCCINATE 500MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN ETHYL SUCCINATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Erythroped® A Tablets/Erythromycin Ethyl Succinate 500mg Tablets
(Erythromycin ethylsuccinate)
Your medicine is available using any of the above names, but will be
referred to as Erythroped A Tablets throughout this:
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1) What Erythroped A Tablets are and what they are used for.
2) Before you take Erythroped A Tablets.
3) How to take Erythroped A Tablets.
4) Possible side effects.
5) How to store Erythroped A Tablets.
6) Further information.

1) What Erythroped A Tablets are and what they are used for.
The name of your medicine is Erythroped A Tablets. Erythroped A Tablets
contain the active ingredient erythromycin ethylsuccinate, which belongs to
a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics.
Erythroped A Tablets are used to prevent and treat infections such as:
• Throat and sinus infections
• Chest infections, such as bronchitis and pneumonia
• Ear infections
• Mouth and dental infections
• Eye infections
• Skin and tissue infections, such as acne
• Stomach and intestinal infections
• Prevention of infection following burns, operations or dental procedures
• Other infections, such as sexually transmitted diseases, bone infections
or scarlet fever.

2) Before you take Erythroped A Tablets
Do not take Erythroped A Tablets if you:
• have been told that you are allergic to erythromycin or any of the other
ingredients of Erythroped A Tablets
• are currently taking a medicine called
- terfenadine or astemizole or mizolastine (widely taken for hayfever
and allergies)

- pimozide or amisulpride (for psychiatric conditions)
- domperidone (for nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick)
- ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to relieve migraine)
- cisapride (used to treat acid reflux)
• simvastatin (used to lower cholesterol and triglycerides (types of fat) in
the blood)
• tolterodine (used for treating overactive bladder with symptoms of urinary
frequency, urgency, and leakage).
Take special care with Erythroped A tablets if you:
• have any liver problems or are taking any medicines which can cause
liver problems
• suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis which causes muscle
weakness.
If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or have recently taken any other
medicines, including any medicines obtained without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking medicines called:
• astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine (used to treat allergies such as
hay fever)
• domperidone (used to treat nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting (being
sick))
• pimozide (used to treat mental problems)
• clarithromycin (an antibiotic)
• cisapride (used to treat acid reflux)
• ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to relieve migraine)
• digoxin or disopyramide quinidine (used to treat heart problems)
• hexobarbitone or midazolam (used as sedatives)
• warfarin or acenocoumarol (used to thin the blood)
• valproate, carbamazepine or phenytoin (used to control epilepsy)
• theophylline (used to treat asthma and other breathing problems)
• ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used following organ transplants),
• bromocriptine (used to treat Parkinson’s disease)
• alfentanil, zopiclone or triazolam (used to help you sleep),
• rifabutin (used to treat tuberculosis (TB))
• lovastatin (used to control cholesterol levels).
If you or your child goes for any medical tests, tell your doctor that you are
taking Erythroped A Tablets, as this may interfere with some test results.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant, or if you are
breast-feeding please consult your doctor before taking this medicine.

3) How to take Erythroped A Tablets
Always take Erythroped A Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor if you are not sure.
The usual dose for adults and children over 8 years is:
2 g daily in divided doses i.e. two tablets twice a day, taken just before or
with meals or food.
If you have a bad infection you may be told to take up to 4 g (8 tablets)
daily.
Continue to take this medicine until the course is completed or until your
doctor tells you to stop; do not stop taking your medicine, even if you feel
better. If you stop the treatment too early your problem could come back.
If you take more Erythroped A Tablets than you should
If you accidentally take more medicine in one day than your doctor has told
you to, or if a child has taken some of the medicine by mistake, contact
your doctor or go to your nearest hospital emergency department
immediately. An overdose of Erythroped A Tablets could cause temporary
hearing loss, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.
If you forget to take Erythroped A Tablets
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine, take it as soon as you
remember. Do not take more medicine in one day than your doctor tells
you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4) Possible side effects.
Like all medicines, Erythroped A Tablets can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following, stop taking Erythroped A Tablets and
contact your doctor immediately:
• difficulty breathing
• fainting
• swelling of the face, lips or throat
• skin rashes
• severe skin reactions including large fluid-filled blisters, sores and ulcers
• ulcers in the mouth and throat.
As these may be signs of an allergic reaction.
If you develop severe or prolonged diarrhoea during or after taking
Erythroped A Tablets, tell your doctor immediately.
Other side effects of Erythroped A Tablets include:
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Stomach pains
• Reversible loss of hearing (usually with high doses)
• Damage to the blood, kidneys or nervous systems
• Yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, which are signs of liver problems
including jaundice

• Chest pain
• Dizziness
• Abnormal heart rhythm.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5) How to store Erythroped A Tablets
• Do not use these tablets after the expiry date shown on the blister/label.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• If the tablets become discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, you
should seek the advice of your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6) Further information.
What Erythroped A Tablets contain
Each tablet contains 500mg of the active ingredient Erythromycin as
erythromycin ethylsuccinate.
The other ingredients are magnesium stearate, povidone, maize starch,
macrogol, hypromellose, sorbic acid, calcium hydrogen phosphate, sodium
starch glycollate, quinoline yellow (E104), Titanium Dioxide (E171).
What Erythroped A Tablets looks like and the contents of the pack
The tablets are yellow, capsule-shaped tablets engraved with a symbol on
one side and plain on the other side.
Erythroped A Tablets are available as blister packs of 24 tablets.
PL 10383/1646

Erythroped A Tablets/Erythromycin Ethyl Succinate
500mgTablets
POM

Who makes and repackages your medicine?
Your medicine is manufactured by Aesica Queenborough Ltd.,
Queenborough Kent, ME11 5EL, UK. Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Primecrown Ltd., 28 Sarum
Complex, Uxbridge, Middlesex UB8 2RZ
Leaflet date: 05.03.2016
Erythroped is a registered trademark of Abbots Laboratories, USA.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide