Skip to Content

ERYTHROMYCIN 250MG GASTRO-RESISTANT HARD CAPSULES

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, ERYMAX can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ERYMAX

Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor
immediately if you have difficulty breathing or
your mouth or throat begins to swell or if you
start suffering from a severe rash, itching or
other skin reactions, as these may be signs of
an allergic reaction.

Keep out of reach and sight of Children.
%POPUTUPSFBCPWF×$

Other side effects include:
t/BVTFB
t"CEPNJOBMEJTDPNGPSU
t%JBSSIPFB
t7PNJUJOH
t"EOPSNBMMJWFSGVODUJPO
t+BVOEJDF ZFMMPXJOHPGUIFTLJOBOEFZFT


%POPUUBLFUIJTNFEJDJOFBGUFSUIFFYQJSZEBUF
shown on the pack.

Rarely, skin rashes including itching and nettle
rash and inflammation of the pancreas have
been reported or more rarely severe skin
reactions with soreness, blistering and
ulceration.
Occasionally there have been reports of
ERYMAX causing a serious bowel infection.

What ERYMAX looks like and the contents of
the pack
ERYMAX is supplied as orange and clear
gelatine capsules containing white coated
QFMMFUT XJUI&3:."9NHQSJOUFEPOFBDI
half.
1BDLTPGPSDBQTVMFTBSFBWBJMBCMF

Store in the original packaging and protect from
light and moisture.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What ERYMAX contains
&3:."9DPOUBJOTNHPGBDUJWFJOHSFEJFOU 
erythromycin. It also contains cellulose acetate
phthalate, lactose, potassium phosphate monobasic, povidone, diethyls phthalate, purified
XBUFS UJUBOJVNEJPYJEF TVOTFUZFMMPX &

FSZUISPTJOF &
 RVJOPMJOF ZFMMPX &

CMBDL JSPO PYJEF &
 TIFMMBD  QPUBTTJVN
IZESPYJEFBOEQSPQZMFOFHMZDPMBTUIFJOBDUJWF
ingredients.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Cephalon UK Limited,
Ridings Point,
8IJTUMFS%SJWF
Castleford,
West Yorkshire,
8')9
UK.
Manufacturer
Almac Pharma Services Ltd.,
Seagoe Industrial Estate,
Craigavon,
Armagh,
#56"
UK.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2015.

In addition, there have been isolated reports of
temporary confusion, hallucinations, fits,
vertigo, deafness and anormal heartbeats.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

72187-E 0111/20
PX309/15

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
*GZPVIBWFBOZGVSUIFSRVFTUJPOT BTLZPVS
doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you.
%POPUQBTTJUPOUPPUIFST*UNBZIBSN
them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
MFBGMFU4FFTFDUJPO
In this leaflet:
8IBU&3:."9JTBOEXIBUJUJTVTFEGPS
#FGPSFZPVUBLF&3:."9
)PXUPUBLF&3:."9
1PTTJCMFTJEFFGGFDUT
IPXUPTUPSF&3:."9
6 Further information.
1. WHAT ERYMAX IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
5IFOBNFPGUIJTNFEJDJOFJT&3:."9NH
gastro-resistant hard capsules.

The active ingredient in them is erythromycin,
which belongs to a group of medicines called
antibiotics.

If any of the above apply to you, you should
speak to your doctor before taking this
medicine.

ERYMAX is used to treat ear, nose, throat and
chest infections. It can also be used to treat skin
infections.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any medicines
obtained without a prescription. It is especially
important if you are taking any of the following
medicines for:

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ERYMAX
Do not take ERYMAX if you:
- Are allergic IZQFSTFOTJUJWF
UPFSZUISPNZDJOPS
any of the other ingredients of ERYMAX.
- Are taking antihistamines GPSBMMFSHJFT
DBMMFE
terfenadine or astemizole.
- Are pregnant or breast-feeding.
"SFUBLJOHDJTBQSJEF GPSTUPNBDIQSPCMFNT

- Are taking dihydroegotamine or erogotamine
 GPSNJHSBJOFT

"SFUBLJOHQJNP[JEFPSTFSUJOEPMF NFOUBM
 IFBMUIQSPCMFNT

"SFUBLJOHTJNWBTUBUJO GPSCMPPEDIPMFTUFSPM

"SFUBLJOHNJ[PMBTUJOF GPSIBZGFWFSPS
BMMFSHJFT

"SFUBLJOHUPMUFSPEJOF GPSVSJOBSZJODPOUJ
OFODF

"SFUBLJOHBNJTVMQSJEF GPSTDIJ[PQISFOJB

Talk to your doctor before taking this product if
any of the above apply to you.
Take special care with ERYMAX if you:
)BWFMJWFSEJTFBTF
- Suffer with a muscle disorder called myasthenia gravis.
- Are taking medicine for high blood cholesterol
 BiTUBUJOw TVDIBTBUPSWBTUBUJO


REG0073218

t#MPPEDIPMFTUFSPM BUPSWBTUBUJO

t1BSLJOTPOTEJTFBTF CSPNPDSJQUJOF DBCFSHP
MJOF

t"OYJFUZ CVTQJSPOF

t&QJMFQTZ DBSCBNB[FQJOF IFYPCBSCJUBM 
QIFOZUPJO WBMQSPBUF

t*OGFDUJPOT DIMPSBNQIFOJDPM DMJOEBNZDJO 
MJODPNZDJO

t#MPPEDJSDVMBUJPO DJMPTUB[PM

t4UPNBDIVMDFST DJNFUJEJOF

t.FOUBMIFBMUIQSPCMFNT DMP[BQJOF RVFUBQ
JOF

t)FBSUQSPCMFNT EJHPYJO EJTPQZSBNJEF 
RVJOJEJOF

t)JHICMPPEQSFTTVSF GFMPEJQJOF

t5VCFSDVMPTJT SJGBCVUJO

t&SFDUJMFEJTGVODUJPO TJMEFOBGJMBOEUBEBMBGJM

t#SFBUIJOHQSPCMFNT UIFSPQIZMJOF

t*OTPNOJB [PQJDMPOF

t.JHSBJOFT FMFUSJQUBO

or any of the following medicines:
t5PQSFWFOUCMPPEDMPUT BDFOPDPVNBSBMPS
XBSGBSJO

t4FEBUJWFT BMGFOUBOJM NJEB[PMBN USJB[PMBN

t6TFEJOPSHBOUSBOTQMBOUT DJDMPTQPSJO UBDSPMJ
NVT


Version 1.6

If any of the above apply to you, it is important
that you tell your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine and they will decide what
to do. It may still be safe for you to take
ERYMAX.

3. HOW TO TAKE ERYMAX
"MXBZT UBLF ZPVS NFEJDJOF FYBDUMZ BT ZPVS
doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Whilst you are taking ERYMAX your doctor may
occasionally check your liver function.

5IFVTVBMEPTFGPSBEVMUTJTDBQTVMFT NH

UXJDF EBJMZ PS  DBQTVMF NH GPVS UJNFT B
EBZ )PXFWFS  UIF EPDUPS NBZ QSFTDSJCF B
different dose for you depending on what you
are being treated for.

If you are asked to provide a urine test, tell your
doctor that you are taking ERYMAX as it may
interfere with certain tests.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be
pregnant, or are breast-feeding, you should ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking ERYMAX.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of ERYMAX.
These capsules contain lactose. If you have
been told you have an intolerance to some
sugars contact you doctor before taking this
medicine.
These capsules contain potassium which can
be harmful to people on a low potassium diet,
causing stomach upset and diarrhoea.
These capsules contain the colouring agent
TVOTFUZFMMPX& XIJDIJTLOPXOUPDBVTF
allergic reactions in some people. If you think
you might have an intolerance to this you
should contact your doctor before taking this
medicine.

Approved

The dose for children will depend upon their
weight and will be calculated by the doctor.
Capsules should be taken either before or with
meals and swallowed whole with a glass of
XBUFS%POPUDIFXUIFDBQTVMFTPSSFNPWFUIF
contents as this will affect the medicine.
Your doctor will tell you how long to keep taking
the medicine for. You should make sure you
complete the course of treatment prescribed
even if you start feeling better before finishing.
If you take more ERYMAX than you should
If you take too many capsules contact you
nearest hospital casualty department or tell
your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Take
this leaflet and any remaining capsules with
you.
If you forget to take ERYMAX
*GZPVGPSHFUBEPTF UBLFUIFOFYUPOFBTTPPO
BTZPVSFNFNCFSVOMFTTJUJTUJNFGPSZPVSOFYU
dose.
%POPUUBLFBEPVCMFEPTF
72187-E 0111/20
PX309/15

Page 1 of 2

THIS IS A REPRESENTATION OF AN ELECTRONIC RECORD THAT WAS SIGNED ELECTRONICALLY AND THIS
PAGE IS THE MANIFESTATION OF THE ELECTRONIC SIGNATURE

Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
1.3.2
mockup-pil-uk-pl-16260-0024-erymax-erythromycin-250mg-gastro-resistanthard-capsules

APPROVALS
Signed by

Meaning of Signature

Regulatory Affairs Approval

REG0073218

Server Date
19-Jun-2015 10:15:21 PM

Version 1.6

Approved

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide