Skip to Content

ERYTHROMYCIN 250 MG GASTRO-RESISTANT TABLETS

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN / ERYTHROMYCIN / ERYTHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

160 mm

160 mm

-

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

The Erythromycin 250mg Gastro-resistant Tablets will be
referred to as Erythromycin Tablets throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Erythromycin Tablets is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Erythromycin Tablets
3. How to take Erythromycin Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Erythromycin Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

270 mm

1. What Erythromycin tablets is and what it is used for
Erythromycin tablets contains the active ingredient erythromycin
which belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide
antibiotics. Erythromycin tablets are used to prevent and treat
infections such as:
• Throat and sinus infections
• Chest infections, such as bronchitis and pneumonia
• Ear infections
• Mouth and dental infections
• Eye infections
• Skin and tissue infections, such as acne
• Stomach and intestinal infections
• Prevention of infection following burns, operations or dental
procedures
• Other infections, such as sexually transmitted diseases,
bone infections or scarlet fever
2. What you need to know before you take Erythromycin
tablets
Do not take Erythromycin Tablets:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Erythromycin or other
macrolide antibiotics such as clarithromycin or azithromycin
or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
• if you are currently taking a medicine called
- are taking ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to treat
migraines) while taking erythromycin as this may cause
serious side effects;
- are taking terfenadine or astemizole or mizolastine
(widely taken for hayfever and allergies), domperidone
(for nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick),
cisapride (for stomach disorders) or pimozide or
amisulpride (for psychiatric conditions) while receiving
erythromycin, as combining these drugs can sometimes
cause serious disturbances in heart rhythm. Consult your
doctor for advice on alternative medicines you can take
instead.
- simvastatin (used to lower cholesterol and triglycerides
(types of fat)in the blood);
- tolterodine (used for treating overactive bladder with
symptoms of urinary frequency, urgency, and leakage);
• are taking colchicine (used for treatment of gout and arthritis)
whilst taking erythromycin as this may cause serious side
effects;

Pharma Code

• have any liver problems or have been told that any drugs you
are taking can cause liver problems;
• have previously experienced diarrhoea following the use of
antibiotics;
• are pregnant and have been told that you have a sexually
transmitted disease called syphilis. In this case erythromycin
may not be effective for preventing the transfer of this
infection to your baby. Consult your doctor before receiving
erythromycin. Alternatively if you were treated for early
stages of syphilis during your pregnancy, and your child is
under 1 year and is prescribed erythromycin, consult your
doctor before giving erythromycin to your child;
• are treating a young child with antibiotics and they are irritable
or vomit when fed, you should contact your physician
immediately;
• suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis, which
causes muscle weakness; consult your doctor before
receiving erythromycin;
• are taking erythromycin with 'statins' such as simvastatin or
lovastatin (used to lower cholesterol) as serious side effects
can occur;

If you or your child goes for any medical test, tell

xx xxxxxyour doctor that you are taking Erythromycin as
this may interfere with some test results.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Erythromycin should be used by women during pregnancy only if
clearly needed.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Erythromycin Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
For oral use only. Swallow whole with a glass of water. Do not
crush or chew.

If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your doctor.
Other medicines and Erythromycin Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
This is especially important if you are taking medicines from the
following families:
• astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine (used to treat allergies
such as hayfever);
• domperidone (used to treat nausea (feeling sick) and
vomiting (being sick));
• pimozide (used to treat mental problems);
• ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to relieve migraine);
• cisapride (used to treat stomach disorders);
• statins (used to help lower cholesterol levels e.g. lovastatin
and simvastatin);
• protease inhibitors (used to treat viral infections e.g.
saquinavir);
• Oral contraceptives;
This is also important if you are taking medicines called:
• colchicine (used to treat gout and arthritis);
• cimetidine and omeprazole (used to treat acid reflux and
other related conditions);
• clarithromycin, rifabutin, or rifampicin (medicines used to
treat different types of bacterial infection);
• fluconazole, ketoconazole and itraconazole (medicines used
to treat fungal infections);
• digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (used to treat heart
problems);
• cilostazol (a medicine used to treat peripheral circulation
problems);
• hexobarbitone, phenobarbital or midazolam (used as
sedatives);
• warfarin and acenocoumarol (used to help thin the blood);
• valproate, carbamazepine or phenytoin (used to control
epilepsy);
• theophylline (used to treat asthma and other breathing
problems);
• ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used following organ
transplants);
• bromocriptine (used to treat Parkinson's
disease);
• zopiclone or triazolam/alprazolam (used to
help you sleep or relieve states of anxiety);
• alfentanil (a medicine used to provide pain
relief);
• methylprednisolone (used to help suppress the
body's immune system — this is useful in
treating a wide range of conditions);

• St John's Wort (a herbal medicine used to treat
depression);
• verapamil (used to treat high blood pressure
and chest pain);
• vinblastine (used to treat certain types of
cancer);
• Sildenafil (used to treat erectile dysfunction).

The recommended dose of Erythromycin Tablets for adults and
children over 8 years is:
1-2 g daily in divided doses i.e. four to eight 250 mg tablets daily
taken just before or with meals or food. If you have a bad infection
you may be told to take up to 4 g daily.
Continue to take this medicine until the course is completed or
until your doctor tells you to stop; do not stop taking your
medicine, even if you feel better. If you stop the treatment too
early your problem could come back.
If you take more Erythromycin Tablets than you should:
If you accidentally take more medicine in one day than your
doctor has told you to, or if a child has taken some of the medicine
by mistake, contact your doctor or go to your nearest hospital
emergency department immediately.
An overdose of Erythromycin Tablets could cause temporary
hearing loss, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.

contain blood or mucus.
Other side effects of Erythromycin tablets include:
• feeling sick or being sick;
• increase in a particular type of white blood cells
(eosinophilia);
• stomach pains; these may be a symptom of on inflamed
pancreas (pancreatitis);
• ringing in the ears (tinnitus);
• reversible loss of hearing (usually associated with high doses
or in patients with kidney problems);
• chest pains;
• abnormal heart rhythms (including palpitations);
• fever;
• anorexia;
• confusion;
• vertigo (problems with balance that can result in feelings of
dizziness or sickness — particularly on standing);
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren't there);
• feeling generally unwell (malaise);
• inflammation of the kidneys (a condition known as interstitial
nephritis);
• low blood pressure;
• vomiting and irritability in young children between the age of 1
month and 12 months;
• visual impairment/blurred vision (Mitachondrial aptic
neuropathy).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Erythromycin tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store Erythromycin Tablets above 25˚C. Store in the
original package and keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on
the package after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.

If you forget to take Erythromycin Tablets:
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine, take it as soon as
you remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

4. Possible side effects

What Erythromycin Tablets contain
The active substance is erythromycin, 250mg per tablet.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everyone gets them.
If you notice any of the following, contact your doctor
immediately:
• Difficulty breathing;
• fainting;
• swelling of the face, lips or throat;
• skin rashes;
• severe skin reactions including large fluid-filled blisters, sores
and ulcers;
• ulcers in the mouth and throat, as these may be signs of an
allergic reaction.
• various liver or gall-bladder problems, which can cause
yellowing of the skin and/or eyes (jaundice) or pale stools with
dark urine;
• fits (seizures);
• serious skin rashes that may involve blistering and can cover
large areas of the torso, face and limbs (conditions known as
Stevens Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis and
erythema multiforme);
• diarrhoea which may be severe or prolonged and may

The other ingredients are Maize starch, Croscarmellose sodium
Type A, Povidone, Talc, Magnesium stearate (E572),
Hypromellose (E464), Macrogol 6000, Erythrosine (E127),
Methacrylic acid ethylacrylate copolymer (1:1) and Polysorbate
80 (E433).
What Erythromycin Tablets look like and contents of the
pack
The tablets are reddish-orange biconvex, coated tablets.
They are available in containers of 500 tablets, and also in blister
packs of 28 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Brown & Burk UK Ltd
5 Marryat Close, Hounslow West
Middlesex, TW4 5DQ
UK.
This leaflet was last approved on May 2017
BBUK Code

Front Side
160 x 270 mm

Back Side
160 x 270 mm

Artwork Code

Pharma Code

-

Erythromycin

270 mm

-

Erythromycin 250mg
Gastro-resistant Tablets

Pharma Code

Pharma Code

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide