Skip to Content

ERYTHROMYCIN 2% W/V TOPICAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1011/070715/1/F

Stiemycin® 2% w/v Topical Solution
(erythromycin)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any of the side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Stiemycin 2% w/v Topical Solution but will be
referred to as Stiemycin throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1

What Stiemycin is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you use Stiemycin

3

How to use Stiemycin

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Stiemycin

6

Contents of the pack and other information

Other medicines and Stiemycin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might
take any other medicine. This includes medicines bought without a
prescription.
* Stiemycin can affect how other medicines work. Take care not to use
Stiemcyin at the same time as clindamycin-containing acne medicines that
are used on the skin.
* Tell your doctor if you are taking any other antibiotic medicine.
* Take care not to apply Stiemycin at the same time as other acne products
that are used on the skin, unless your doctor or pharmacist has told you
that you can.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
* If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine.
* If you do become pregnant during treatment with Stiemycin tell your doctor.
* Don’t use Stiemycin on your breast if you are breast-feeding.
Stiemycin contains propylene glycol
Stiemycin contains propylene glycol, which may cause skin irritation.

3
1

What Stiemycin is and what it is used for

Stiemycin contains a medicine called erythromycin. This is an antibiotic.
Stiemycin is used to treat acne (spots). It works by fighting the bacteria that
can cause the acne spots.
Stiemycin is for use by adults and adolescents with acne.
It is not for use by children.

2

What you need to know before you use Stiemycin

Do not use Stiemycin if:
* you are allergic to erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).
Do not use Stiemycin if the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before you start using Stiemycin.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before using Stiemycin if:
* you cannot tolerate or have previously had a skin reaction or allergy to
erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of Stiemycin (listed in section
6)
* you have a history of inflammatory bowel disease or antibiotic-associated
colitis (severe, prolonged or bloody diarrhoea following antibiotic use).
Only use Stiemycin on your skin. Take care not to get Stiemycin in your
eyes, nostrils, mouth or on your lips. If you do, rinse well with water. Take
care not to get Stiemycin on any irritated areas of skin, such as cuts,
grazes, sunburn, or broken skin.

How to use Stiemycin

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
What you need to know before using Stiemycin
* Stiemycin should be applied only to your skin.
* Do not drink the solution.
* This product is flammable. Keep the product away from open fire and
flames and all sources of ignition including smoking during and
immediately after you’ve used it.
* When you use the bottle for the first time you will need to break the seal.
To do this, remove the cap from the bottle and holding the bottle upright,
press gently on the seal with a finger until you hear a ‘pop’.
The medicine is now ready to use.
How much to use
* Apply Stiemycin twice a day, in the morning and the evening.
* Using the product more frequently does not give better results.
* It can take at least six to eight weeks before you see the full benefit of
Stiemycin.
* You should keep using the medicine according to your doctor’s instructions
up to a maximum of 6 months.
How to apply Stiemycin
* Completely remove any make-up.
* Wash the affected area with mild soap and warm water and gently dry.
* Remove the cap.
* Turn the bottle upside down and dab the pad onto the affected area.
* Use the pad to spread the solution gently over the whole area and not just
to each individual spot.

Ref: 1011/070715/1/B

Stiemycin® 2% w/v Topical Solution
(erythromycin)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
After using Stiemycin
* Always replace the cap securely after use to stop the medicine from
leaking or evaporating.
* Stiemycin contains ingredients to help the antibiotic reach the bottom of
your hair follicles where the acne starts. These ingredients keep the skin
wet for a few minutes after applying it.
* Allow your face to dry completely before using any make-up.
* You may notice a slight smell while it dries, this is normal.
* Wash your hands after use.
If you forget to use Stiemycin
* Don’t apply a double dose to make up for forgotten doses.
* Apply the next dose at the usual time.
If you accidently swallow Stiemycin:
The ingredients of Stiemycin are not expected to be harmful if swallowed in
the small amounts normally applied to the face. If you do accidentally get
Stiemycin in your mouth, rinse at once with plenty of water. Seek medical
advice if you swallow more than a small amount.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor.

5

Expiry Date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
bottle label. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any
unused medicine to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep
this medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes
discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your
pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you what to do.
Storage
* KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
* Do not store above 25°C.
Important
Remember this medicine is for you. It can only be prescribed by a doctor.
Never give your medicine to other people. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours. This leaflet does not tell you everything
about your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist (chemist). He/she will have
additional information about this medicine and will be able to advise you.

6
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Stop using Stiemycin and see a doctor straight away if:
* you notice an allergic reaction (such as swelling of your face, eyes, lips or
tongue, nettle rash or difficulty breathing).
* you develop severe or prolonged diarrhoea.
The following very common side effects have been reported (may affect
more than 1 in 10 people):
* skin burning sensation
* skin irritation
* dry skin, especially at the start of treatment
* application site stinging
* redness of your skin, especially at the start of treatment.
Other side effects with frequencies that cannot be estimated from the
available data include:
* allergic reaction
* diarrhoea, stomach pain, stomach discomfort,
* itching, rash
* swelling on the face
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

How to store Stiemycin

Contents of the pack and other information

What Stiemycin contains
Each ml of solution contains 20mg of erythromycin.
Stiemycin also contains the following inactive ingredients ethanol absolute,
propylene glycol and Lauromacrogol 400.
What Stiemycin looks like and the contents of the pack
Stiemycin is a colourless, transparent solution with ethanol odour.
Stiemycin is available in 25ml, 50ml (2x25ml) bottles.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Stiemycin are manufactured by Famar Nederland B.V., Industrieweg 1, 5531
AD Bladel, The Netherlands and are procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

15184/1011

Stiemycin is a registered trademark of Stiefel Laboratories, Inc.
Revision date: 07/07/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 1011/070715/2/F

Stiemycine® 2% w/v Topical Solution
(erythromycin)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any of the side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Stiemycine 2% w/v Topical Solution but will be
referred to as Stiemycine throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Stiemycine is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Stiemycine
3 How to use Stiemycine
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Stiemycine

Other medicines and Stiemycine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might
take any other medicine. This includes medicines bought without a
prescription.
* Stiemycine can affect how other medicines work. Take care not to use
Stiemycine at the same time as clindamycin-containing acne medicines
that are used on the skin.
* Tell your doctor if you are taking any other antibiotic medicine.
* Take care not to apply Stiemycine at the same time as other acne products
that are used on the skin, unless your doctor or pharmacist has told you
that you can.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
* If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine.
* If you do become pregnant during treatment with Stiemycine tell your
doctor.
* Don’t use Stiemycine on your breast if you are breast-feeding.
Stiemycine contains propylene glycol
Stiemycine contains propylene glycol, which may cause skin irritation.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
3
1

What Stiemycine is and what it is used for

Stiemycine contains a medicine called erythromycin. This is an antibiotic.
Stiemycine is used to treat acne (spots). It works by fighting the bacteria that
can cause the acne spots.
Stiemycine is for use by adults and adolescents with acne.
It is not for use by children.

2

What you need to know before you use Stiemycine

Do not use Stiemycine if:
* you are allergic to erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).
Do not use Stiemycine if the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before you start using Stiemycine.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before using Stiemycine if:
* you cannot tolerate or have previously had a skin reaction or allergy to
erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of Stiemycin (listed in section
6)
* you have a history of inflammatory bowel disease or antibiotic-associated
colitis (severe, prolonged or bloody diarrhoea following antibiotic use).
Only use Stiemycine on your skin. Take care not to get Stiemycine in your
eyes, nostrils, mouth or on your lips. If you do, rinse well with water. Take
care not to get Stiemycine on any irritated areas of skin, such as cuts,
grazes, sunburn, or broken skin.

How to use Stiemycine

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
What you need to know before using Stiemycine
* Stiemycine should be applied only to your skin.
* Do not drink the solution.
* This product is flammable. Keep the product away from open fire and
flames and all sources of ignition including smoking during and
immediately after you’ve used it.
* When you use the bottle for the first time you will need to break the seal.
To do this, remove the cap from the bottle and holding the bottle upright,
press gently on the seal with a finger until you hear a ‘pop’.
The medicine is now ready to use.
How much to use
* Apply Stiemycine twice a day, in the morning and the evening.
* Using the product more frequently does not give better results.
* It can take at least six to eight weeks before you see the full benefit of
Stiemycine.
* You should keep using the medicine according to your doctor’s instructions
up to a maximum of 6 months.
How to apply Stiemycine
* Completely remove any make-up.
* Wash the affected area with mild soap and warm water and gently dry.
* Remove the cap.
* Turn the bottle upside down and dab the pad onto the affected area.
* Use the pad to spread the solution gently over the whole area and not just
to each individual spot.

Ref: 1011/070715/2/B

®

Stiemycine 2% w/v Topical Solution
(erythromycin)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
After using Stiemycine
* Always replace the cap securely after use to stop the medicine from
leaking or evaporating.
* Stiemycine contains ingredients to help the antibiotic reach the bottom of
your hair follicles where the acne starts. These ingredients keep the skin
wet for a few minutes after applying it.
* Allow your face to dry completely before using any make-up.
* You may notice a slight smell while it dries, this is normal.
* Wash your hands after use.

5

How to store Stiemycine

Expiry Date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
bottle label. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any
unused medicine to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep
this medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes
discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your
pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you what to do.

If you forget to use Stiemycine
* Don’t apply a double dose to make up for forgotten doses.
* Apply the next dose at the usual time.

Storage
* KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
* Do not store above 25°C.

If you accidently swallow Stiemycine:
The ingredients of Stiemycine are not expected to be harmful if swallowed in
the small amounts normally applied to the face. If you do accidentally get
Stiemycine in your mouth, rinse at once with plenty of water. Seek medical
advice if you swallow more than a small amount.

Important
Remember this medicine is for you. It can only be prescribed by a doctor.
Never give your medicine to other people. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours. This leaflet does not tell you everything
about your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist (chemist). He/she will have
additional information about this medicine and will be able to advise you.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor.

6
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Stop using Stiemycine and see a doctor straight away if:
* you notice an allergic reaction (such as swelling of your face, eyes, lips or
tongue, nettle rash or difficulty breathing).
* you develop severe or prolonged diarrhoea.
The following very common side effects have been reported (may affect
more than 1 in 10 people):
* skin burning sensation
* skin irritation
* dry skin, especially at the start of treatment
* application site stinging
* redness of your skin, especially at the start of treatment.
Other side effects with frequencies that cannot be estimated from the
available data include:
* allergic reaction
* diarrhoea, stomach pain, stomach discomfort,
* itching, rash
* swelling on the face
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Stiemycine contains
Each ml of solution contains 20mg of erythromycin.
Stiemycine also contains the following inactive ingredients ethanol absolute,
propylene glycol and Lauromacrogol 400.
What Stiemycine looks like and the contents of the pack
Stiemycine is a colourless, transparent solution with ethanol odour.
Stiemycine is available in 25ml, 50ml (2x25ml) bottles.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Stiemycine are manufactured by Famar Nederland B.V., Industrieweg 1,
5531 AD Bladel, The Netherlands and are procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

15184/1011

Stiemycine is a registered trademark of Stiefel Laboratories, Inc.
Revision date: 07/07/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 1011/070715/3/F

Erythromycin 2% w/v Topical Solution
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any of the side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Erythromycin 2% w/v Topical Solution but will be
referred to as Erythromycin throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Erythromycin is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Erythromycin
3 How to use Erythromycin
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Erythromycin

Other medicines and Erythromycin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might
take any other medicine. This includes medicines bought without a
prescription.
* Erythromycin can affect how other medicines work. Take care not to use
Erythromycin at the same time as clindamycin-containing acne medicines
that are used on the skin.
* Tell your doctor if you are taking any other antibiotic medicine.
* Take care not to apply Erythromycin at the same time as other acne
products that are used on the skin, unless your doctor or pharmacist has
told you that you can.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
* If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine.
* If you do become pregnant during treatment with Erythromycin tell your
doctor.
* Don’t use Erythromycin on your breast if you are breast-feeding.
Erythromycin contains propylene glycol
Erythromycin contains propylene glycol, which may cause skin irritation.

6 Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Erythromycin is and what it is used for

Erythromycin contains a medicine called erythromycin. This is an antibiotic.
Erythromycin is used to treat acne (spots). It works by fighting the bacteria
that can cause the acne spots.
Erythromycin is for use by adults and adolescents with acne.
It is not for use by children.

2

What you need to know before you use Erythromycin

Do not use Erythromycin if:
* you are allergic to erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).
Do not use Erythromycin if the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before you start using Erythromycin.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before using Erythromycin if:
* you cannot tolerate or have previously had a skin reaction or allergy to
erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of Erythromycin (listed in
section 6)
* you have a history of inflammatory bowel disease or antibiotic-associated
colitis (severe, prolonged or bloody diarrhoea following antibiotic use).
Only use Erythromycin on your skin. Take care not to get Erythromycin in
your eyes, nostrils, mouth or on your lips. If you do, rinse well with water.
Take care not to get Erythromycin on any irritated areas of skin, such as
cuts, grazes, sunburn, or broken skin.

3

How to use Erythromycin

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
What you need to know before using Erythromycin
* Erythromycin should be applied only to your skin.
* Do not drink the solution.
* This product is flammable. Keep the product away from open fire and
flames and all sources of ignition including smoking during and
immediately after you’ve used it.
* When you use the bottle for the first time you will need to break the seal.
To do this, remove the cap from the bottle and holding the bottle upright,
press gently on the seal with a finger until you hear a ‘pop’.
The medicine is now ready to use.
How much to use
* Apply Erythromycin twice a day, in the morning and the evening.
* Using the product more frequently does not give better results.
* It can take at least six to eight weeks before you see the full benefit of
Erythromycin.
* You should keep using the medicine according to your doctor’s
instructions up to a maximum of 6 months.
How to apply Erythromycin
* Completely remove any make-up.
* Wash the affected area with mild soap and warm water and gently dry.
* Remove the cap.
* Turn the bottle upside down and dab the pad onto the affected area.
* Use the pad to spread the solution gently over the whole area and not just
to each individual spot.

Ref: 1011/070715/3/B

Erythromycin 2% w/v Topical Solution
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
After using Erythromycin
* Always replace the cap securely after use to stop the medicine from
leaking or evaporating.
* Erythromycin contains ingredients to help the antibiotic reach the bottom of
your hair follicles where the acne starts. These ingredients keep the skin
wet for a few minutes after applying it.
* Allow your face to dry completely before using any make-up.
* You may notice a slight smell while it dries, this is normal.
* Wash your hands after use.

5

How to store Erythromycin

Expiry Date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
bottle label. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any
unused medicine to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep
this medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes
discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your
pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you what to do.

If you forget to use Erythromycin
* Don’t apply a double dose to make up for forgotten doses.
* Apply the next dose at the usual time.

Storage
* KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
* Do not store above 25°C.

If you accidently swallow Erythromycin:
The ingredients of Erythromycin are not expected to be harmful if swallowed
in the small amounts normally applied to the face. If you do accidentally get
Erythromycin in your mouth, rinse at once with plenty of water. Seek medical
advice if you swallow more than a small amount.

Important
Remember this medicine is for you. It can only be prescribed by a doctor.
Never give your medicine to other people. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours. This leaflet does not tell you everything
about your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist (chemist). He/she will have
additional information about this medicine and will be able to advise you.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor.

6
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Stop using Erythromycin and see a doctor straight away if:
* you notice an allergic reaction (such as swelling of your face, eyes, lips or
tongue, nettle rash or difficulty breathing).
* you develop severe or prolonged diarrhoea.
The following very common side effects have been reported (may affect
more than 1 in 10 people):
* skin burning sensation
* skin irritation
* dry skin, especially at the start of treatment
* application site stinging
* redness of your skin, especially at the start of treatment.
Other side effects with frequencies that cannot be estimated from the
available data include:
* allergic reaction
* diarrhoea, stomach pain, stomach discomfort,
* itching, rash
* swelling on the face
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Erythromycin contains
Each ml of solution contains 20mg of erythromycin.
Erythromycin also contains the following inactive ingredients ethanol
absolute, propylene glycol and Lauromacrogol 400.
What Erythromycin looks like and the contents of the pack
Erythromycin is a colourless, transparent solution with ethanol odour.
Erythromycin is available in 25ml, 50ml (2x25ml) bottles.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Erythromycin are manufactured by Famar Nederland B.V., Industrieweg 1,
5531 AD Bladel, The Netherlands and are procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

15184/1011

Revision date: 07/07/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide