Skip to Content

ERYTHROMYCIN 2.0% W/W TOPICAL SOLUTION

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
STIEMYCIN ACNE SOLUTION
STIEMYCIN 2.0% W/W TOPICAL SOLUTION
ERYTHROMYCIN 2.0% W/W TOPICAL SOLUTION
(erythromycin)
This medicine is available as any of the above names but will be referred to as
Stiemycin throughout the following:
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Stiemycin is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Stiemycin
3. How to use Stiemycin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Stiemycin
6. Further information
1. WHAT STIEMYCIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Stiemycin contains a medicine called erythromycin. This is an antibiotic.
Stiemycin is used to treat acne (spots). It works by fighting the bacteria that can
cause the acne spots.
Stiemycin is for use by adults and adolescents with acne. It is not for use by children.
2. BEFORE YOU USE STIEMYCIN
Do not use Stiemycin if:
• you are allergic to erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of Stiemycin
(listed in Section 6).
Do not use Stiemycin if the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before you start using Stiemycin.
Take special care with Stiemycin
Before you use Stiemycin tell your doctor if:
• you cannot tolerate or have previously had a skin reaction or allergy to
erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of Stiemycin (listed in Section 6)
• you have a history of inflammatory bowel disease or antibiotic-associated
colitis (severe, prolonged or bloody diarrhoea following antibiotic use).
Only use Stiemycin on your skin. Take care not to get Stiemycin in your eyes,
nostrils, mouth or on your lips. If you do, rinse well with water. Take care not to
get Stiemycin on any irritated areas of skin, such as cuts, grazes, sunburn, or
broken skin. Stiemycin contains propylene glycol, which may cause skin irritation.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, if
you have taken any recently, or if you start taking a new one. This includes
medicines bought without a prescription.
• Stiemycin can affect how other medicines work. Take care not to use
Stiemycin at the same time as clindamycin-containing acne medicines that
are used on the skin.
• Tell your doctor if you are taking any other antibiotic medicine.
• Take care not to apply Stiemycin at the same time as other acne products that
are used on the skin, unless your doctor or pharmacist has told you that you can.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
breastfeeding.
• If you do become pregnant during treatment with Stiemycin tell your doctor.
• Don’t use Stiemycin on your breast if you are breast-feeding.
Effects of other ingredients (excipients)
Stiemycin contains propylene glycol, which may cause skin irritation.
3. HOW TO USE STIEMYCIN
Always use Stiemycin exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
What you need to know before using Stiemycin
• Stiemycin should be applied only to your skin.
• Do not drink the solution.
• Do not use Stiemycin near a naked flame because it is flammable.
• When you use the bottle for the first time you will need to break the seal. To
do this, remove the cap from the bottle and holding the bottle upright, press
gently on the seal with a finger until you hear a ‘pop’.
The medicine is now ready to use.
How much to use
• Apply Stiemycin twice a day, in the morning and the evening.
• Using the product more frequently does not give better results.
• It can take at least six to eight weeks before you see the full benefit of Stiemycin.
• You should keep using the medicine according to your doctor’s instructions
up to a maximum of 6 months.

How to apply Stiemycin
• Completely remove any make-up.
• Wash the affected area with mild soap and warm water and gently dry.
• Remove the cap.
• Turn the bottle upside down and dab the pad onto the affected area.
• Use the pad to spread the solution gently over the whole area and not just to
each individual spot.
After using Stiemycin
Always replace the cap securely after use to stop the medicine from leaking
or evaporating.
• Stiemycin contains ingredients to help the antibiotic reach the bottom of your
hair follicles where the acne starts. These ingredients keep the skin wet for a
few minutes after applying it.
• Allow your face to dry completely before using any make-up.
• You may notice a slight smell while it dries, this is normal.
• Wash your hands after use.


If you forget to use Stiemycin
• Don’t apply a double dose to make up for forgotten doses.
• Apply the next dose at the usual time.
If you accidentally swallow Stiemycin:
The ingredients of Stiemycin are not expected to be harmful if swallowed in the
small amounts normally applied to the face. If you do accidentally get Stiemycin
in your mouth, rinse at once with plenty of water. Seek medical advice if you
swallow more than a small amount.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Stiemycin can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them. The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Stop using Stiemycin and see a doctor straight away if:
• you notice an allergic reaction (such as swelling of your face, eyes, lips or
tongue, nettle rash or difficulty breathing).
• you develop severe or prolonged diarrhoea.
The following very common side effects have been reported (at least 1 in 10
people are affected):
• skin burning sensation
• skin irritation
• dry skin, especially at the start of treatment
• application site stinging
• redness of your skin, especially at the start of treatment.
Other side effects with frequencies that cannot be estimated from the available
data include:
• allergic reaction
• diarrhoea, stomach pain, stomach discomfort,
• itching, rash
• swelling on the face
→ Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects become severe or
troublesome, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet.
5. HOW TO STORE STIEMYCIN
• Store in a cool place and in the original package.
• Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
• If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it back to the
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the medicine if your doctor tells you
to.
• Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or bottle label.
If the solution becomes discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, you
should seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The name of your medicine is Stiemycin. Each ml of solution contains 20mg
erythromycin as the active ingredients. Stiemycin is a clear liquid solution in an
amber glass bottle.
Stiemycin also contain the following inactive ingredients:
Propylene glycol, absolute ethanol and laureth 4.
Stiemycin is available in bottles containing 25ml or 50ml.
POM
PL NO: 17805/0403
Manufactured by Stiefel Laboratorium GmbH, Germany and procured from
within the EU by the PL holder: Delta Pharma (Europe) Ltd, 1 Colonial Way,
P.O. Box 233, North Watford, Herts WD24 4EW and repackaged by OPD
Laboratories Ltd, Watford, Herts WD2 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 31.10.2013
Stiemycin is a registered Trade Mark of Stiefel Laboratories, Inc.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923
332 796.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide