Skip to Content

ERYTHROLAR (ERYTHROMYCIN) TABLETS 500MG

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN STEARATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Erythrolar (Erythromycin) Tablets 250mg and 500mg
[Erythromycin]
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
! Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
! If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
! This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
! If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section
4.

!
!

!
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Erythrolar Tablets are and what they
are used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Erythrolar Tablets
3. How to take Erythrolar Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Erythrolar Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT ERYTHROLAR TABLETS ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Erythrolar Tablets are from the group of medicines
called antibiotics and are useful in the treatment of
and prevention of bacterial infections including:
! Infections of the upper respiratory tract i.e.
tonsillitis, pharyngitis, laryngitis, sinusitis and
secondary infections in colds and flu
! Infections of the lower respiratory tract i.e.
tracheitis, bronchitis and pneumonia
! Mouth infections i.e. gingivitis (inflamed gums)
! Eye infections i.e. blepharitis (inflammation of
the eyelids)
! Ear infections i.e. otitis media, otitis externa
and mastoiditis
! Skin and soft tissue infections
! Genito-urinary infections i.e. urethritis,
gonorrhoea, prostatitis
! Prophylaxis pre- and post-operative trauma,
burns, rheumatic fever
! Other infections such as scarlet fever, diptheria
and infections of the bones (osteomyelitis).
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
TAKE ERYTHROLAR TABLETS
Do not take Erythrolar Tablets if you:
! Are hypersensitive (allergic) to erythromycin or
other macrolide antibiotics such as
clarithromycin or azithromycin or any of the
other excipients of Erythrolar Tablets (see
section 6)
! Are taking antihistamines for allergies such as
astemizole, terfenadine and mizolastine
! Are taking pimozide or amisulpride - medicines
to treat mental illness
! Are taking ergotamine or dihydroergotamine for
migraine
! Are taking tolterodine to treat urinary
incontinence
! Are taking cisapride for stomach disorders
! Are taking simvastatin to lower your
cholesterol.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking these tablets if
you:
! Have any liver problems or have been told that
any drugs you are taking can cause liver
problems
! Are pregnant and have been told that you have
a sexually transmitted disease called syphilis.

In this case, erythromycin may not be effective
for preventing the transfer of this infection to
your baby. Consult your doctor before receiving
erythromycin. Alternatively if you were treated
for early stages of syphilis during pregnancy,
and your child is under 1 year and is prescribed
erythromycin, consult your doctor before giving
erythromycin to your child
Are treating a young child with antibiotics and
they are irritable or vomit when fed, you should
contact your doctor immediately
Suffer from a condition called myasthenia
gravis, which causes muscle weakness,
consult your doctor before receiving
erythromycin
Have previously experienced diarrhoea
following the use of antibiotics.

Other medicines and Erythrolar Tablets
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist or nurse if
you are taking or have recently taken, any other
medicines, including those obtained without a
prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking
medicines from the following families:
! Astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine (used to
treat allergies such as hayfever)
! Pimozide or amisulpride (used to treat mental
problems)
! Ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to
relieve migraine)
! Cisapride (used to treat stomach disorders)
! Statins (used to lower cholesterol levels e.g.
simvastatin and lovastatin)
! Protease inhibitors (used to treat viral infections
e.g. saquinavir)
! Oral contraceptives.
This is also important if you are taking medicines
called:
! Colchicine (used to treat gout and arthritis)
! Cimetidine and omeprazole (used to treat acid
reflux and related conditions)
! Clarithromycin, rifabutin, or rifampicin
(medicnes used to treat different types of
bacterial infection)
! Fluconazole, ketoconazole and itraconazole
(medicnes used to treat fungal infections)
! Digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (used to
treat heart problems)
! Cilostazol (a medicine used to treat peripheral
circulation problems)
! Hexobarbitone, phenobarbital or midazolam
(used as sedatives)
! Warfarin and acenocoumarol (used to help thin
the blood)
! Valporate, carbamazepine or phenytoin (used
to control epilepsy)
! Theophylline (used to treat asthma and other
breathing problems)
! Ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used following organ
transplants)
! Bromocriptine (used to treat Parkinsons
disease)
! Zopiclone or triazolam/alprazolam (used to help
you sleep or relief states of anxiety)
! Alfentanil (used for pain relief)
! Methyprednisolone (used to help suppress the
body's immune system, this is useful in treating
a wide range of conditions)
! St John's Wort (a herbal medicine used to treat
depression)
! Verapamil (used to treat high blood pressure
and chest pain)
! Vinblastine (used to treat certain types of
cancer)
! Sildenafil (used to treat erectile dysfunction).

If you or your child goes for any medical tests,
tell your doctor that you are taking Erythrolar
Tablets, as this may interfere with some test
results.

!

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are
pregnant, planning on becoming pregnant or are
breastfeeding.
If you are pregnant and treated with Erythrolar
Tablets for early syphilis, you should talk to your
doctor as erythromycin may not be effective in
preventing the infection affecting the baby.
Erythromycin passes into breast milk. Talk to your
doctor before breastfeeding if you are taking these
tablets.

!

Driving and using machines
Do not drive or use machinery if you think you may
be affected by these tablets.
Erythrolar Tablets contain tartrazine (E102)
This may cause allergic reactions. If you have
been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to or are allergic to tartrazine you
should talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE ERYTHROLAR TABLETS
Always take Erythrolar Tablets exactly as your
doctor has instructed you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.
Adults : The usual dosage is 1000mg (4 x 250mg
or 2 x 500mg tablets) to 2000mg (8 x 250mg
tablets or 4 x 500mg tablets) per day. This is
divided into 6, 8 or 12 hourly doses. The dose may
be increased to up to 4000mg (16 x 250mg tablets
or 8 x 500mg tablets) per day for severe infections.
Tablets should be taken before or with meals.
Children: Follow your doctor's instructions.
Children are normally given Erythromycin
Suspension. However if tablets are prescribed
30mg daily is given per kg of the child's weight in
divided doses. In severe infections the dose may
be raised to 50mg daily per kg of the child's weight
in divided doses.
If you take more Erythrolar Tablets than you
should
This medicine is to be taken at regular intervals, as
determined by the physician. If you take too many
tablets by mistake contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Take your tablet pack with you.
You may experience loss of hearing, feeling sick,
being sick and diarrhoea.
If you stop taking Erythrolar Tablets
You may feel better after a few days, but you
should keep taking your tablets until the prescribed
course is finished. Your symptoms may come back
if you stop your treatment too soon.
If you forget to take Erythrolar Tablets
If you have forgotten to take a dose, take the
missed dose as soon as you remember, unless it
is almost time for your next dose, and carry on as
before. Do not take a double dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everyone gets them.
If any of the following occur, STOP taking the
medicine and contact a doctor immediately:
! Allergic reactions may occur with symptoms
such as rash, itching, swelling of the face,
wheeziness, shortness of breath, tightness in
the chest, fever, low blood pressure and feeling
dizzy when standing up
! Severe skin reactions such as erythema
multiforme (a red rash caused by
hypersensitivity to a drug, disease or allergen),
Steven's Johnson syndrome (a severe
inflammatory eruption of the skin and mucous
membranes) and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis
(large areas of the skin become intensely red
and begin to peel)

!
!

Liver problems, a yellow
discolouration of the eyes and skin
(jaundice) and abnormal liver function
tests. These will be picked up by the
doctor
Diarrhoea which may be severe or
prolonged and may contain blood or
mucus
Severe abdominal pain (pancreatitis)
Abnormal heart rhythms including
palpitations (torsade de pointes).

Other reported reactions include:
! Changes in the blood (eosinophilia). Symptoms
include rashes, itching
! Changes in your heart beat and rhythm, chest
pains, dizziness, palpitations, low blood
pressure
! Hearing disorders including deafness and a
ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
! Feeling sick, being sick, abdominal pain, loss of
appetite
! Fever, feeling tired (malaise)
! Confusion, seizures and vertigo (feeling that
everything around you is spinning)
! Seeing or hearing things that are not there
(hallucinations)
! Kidney disorders such as interstitial nephritis (a
disorder where spaces between the kidney
tubules become swollen or inflamed).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ERYTHROLAR TABLETS
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date
stated on the label.
Store in a cool dry place.
In case of any visible signs of deterioration, you
should discard the package.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures help to protect the environment.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Erythrolar Tablets contain:
Erythrolar Tablets 250mg and 500mg contain the
active substance erythromycin stearate equivalent
to erythromycin BP 250mg and 500mg in each
tablet respectively.
The other ingredients are: povidone, magnesium
stearate, maize starch, talc, microcrystalline
cellulose, cellulose acetate phthalate, polyethylene
glycol 6000, castor oil, triacetin, tartrazine (E102)
and red/erythrosine (E127). The 500mg tablets
also contain amberlite and sodium citrate.
What Erythrolar Tablets look like and contents
of the pack
Erythrolar Tablets 250mg are pink tablets supplied
in bulk pots of 500 tablets.
Erythrolar Tablets 500mg are pink tablets supplied
in bulk pots of 100 tablets.
However, the amount dispensed will be changed
according to your prescription.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Ennogen Pharma Limited
Unit G4, Riverside Industrial Estate,
Riverside Way, Dartford, DA1 5BS, UK.
The manufacturer and batch release site
Regent-gm Laboratories Limited
Cunard Road, North Acton, London
NW10 6PN, United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in February 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide