Skip to Content

EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLETS BP 30 MG

Active substance(s): EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Ephedrine Hydrochloride
15mg, 30mg and 60mg
Tablets
Ephedrine Hydrochloride

8th fold

(27.5mm )

7th fold

(27.5mm )

6th fold

(27.5mm )

5th fold

(27.5mm )

4th fold

(27.5mm )

3rd fold

(27.5mm )

(27.5mm )

2nd fold

1st fold

(27.5mm )

Neutral code not required on the leaflet artworks.

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this
medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need
to read it again.
- If you have further questions,
please ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been
prescribed for you personally and
you should not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the
same as yours.
- If any of the side effects get
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is
Ephedrine Hydrochloride 15mg,
30mg or 60mg Tablets. In the rest
of this leaflet it is called Ephedrine
Tablets.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE
EPHEDRINE TABLETS

used to treat depression
• Drugs used to treat high blood
pressure, such as propranolol or
atenolol
Do not take Ephedrine Tablets
• Dexamethasone, a steroid
if you:
• Anaesthetics, such as halothane
• are allergic to ephedrine
• Methysergide or ergotamine,
hydrochloride or any of the
used to treat migraine
other ingredients contained in
Ephedrine Tablets (see list under • Drugs used to treat heart failure
or abnormal heart rhythm, such
heading ‘What Ephedrine Tablets
as digoxin
contain’ in section 6)
• have coronary heart disease with • Oxytocin, used to induce labour
and prevent bleeding
narrowing of the blood vessels
that supply blood and oxygen to • Agents used to make the urine
more alkaline (such as potassium
the heart
citrate or sodium bicarbonate), or
• suffer from high blood pressure
more acid (such as ammonium
• have an overactive thyroid gland
chloride or ascorbic acid).
• have an enlarged prostate gland
• are being treated for depression
If you have any doubts about
with monoamine oxidase
whether you should take this
inhibitors (MAOIs) or have only
medicine then discuss matters
recently stopped taking them
with your doctor before taking it.
(within the last two weeks)
If any of the above statements
apply to you, you should not take
Ephedrine Tablets.
The tablets are not
recommended for children
under one year of age.
Speak to your doctor before
taking Ephedrine Tablets if you:
• suffer from diabetes
• have glaucoma (a disease in
which the pressure inside the
eyeball is too high)
• have kidney problems.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take Ephedrine
Tablets if you are pregnant or wish
to become pregnant. Taking
Ephedrine Tablets whilst pregnant
can affect your baby’s heartbeat.
Ephedrine can enter breast milk.
You should not breast-feed whilst
taking Ephedrine Tablets. Irritability
and disturbed sleep patterns have
been reported in breast-fed infants.
Driving and operating machines
Ephedrine Tablets do not affect the
ability to drive or operate machinery.

If any of the above statements
apply to you, you should speak to
your doctor before taking
Ephedrine Tablets.

Important information for
patients who have an
intolerance to some sugars
If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance
In this leaflet:
Taking other medicines
1. What Ephedrine Tablets are and Taking another medicine while you to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal
what they are used for
are taking Ephedrine Tablets can
2. Before you take Ephedrine
affect how it or the other medicine product, as it contains lactose. You
should not take Ephedrine Tablets if
Tablets
works.
you have certain types of
3. How to take Ephedrine Tablets
intolerance.
4. Possible side effects
Please inform your doctor or
5. How to store Ephedrine Tablets pharmacist if you are taking or
6. Further information
3. HOW TO TAKE
have recently taken any other
medicines or herbal products,
EPHEDRINE TABLETS
1. WHAT EPHEDRINE
including those you may have
bought yourself without a
TABLETS ARE AND
Your doctor will decide the dose
which is best for you. Always follow
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR prescription.
your doctor's instructions
completely and also follow any
The active ingredient in Ephedrine Please check with your doctor if
Tablets is ephedrine hydrochloride, you are taking any of the following special instructions or warnings
(or any other medication):
which belongs to a group of
medicines called bronchodilators, • Theophylline, a similar drug used which appear on the label which
to treat severe asthma and other the pharmacist has put on the
which open up the airways in your
conditions causing obstruction
package. If you do not understand,
lungs and prevent or relieve
of the airways in your lungs
or are in any doubt, ask your doctor
wheezing.
• Tricyclic antidepressants, such
or pharmacist.
as amitriptyline or dosulepin, or
Ephedrine Tablets are used to
monoamine oxidase inhibitors,
Unless instructed differently, take
prevent or relieve wheezing
such as phenelzine,
your tablets with a glass of water.
associated with asthma.
isocarboxazid or tranylcypromine,

pg1/2
ART WORK CHECK BOX

Process
Black

PRODUCT :
CUSTOMER :
FP CODE:
PLANT LOCATION :
DIMENSIONS :
PHARMACODE No. :
SAP CODE No. :
TEXT FONT SIZE :
FILE NAME :
SOFTWARE :
TYPEFACES :
ARTWORK (DETAILS)
RECEIVED ON :
PROOF REVISION :

Ephedrine Hydrochloride 30mg - 28 tablets
Wockhardt UK
FP1944; FP1945
Daman (Bhimpore)
(w)127 x (h)220mm
2203
213627
8.5 pt.
Ephedrine_Lit_103360-4.ai
Adobe Illustrator CS5
Helvetica 57 Condensed / 77 Bold Condensed
7th & 13th August, 2015
R 1st PDF sent on - 19TH AUG. 2015

CHANGE CONTROL : Version changes due to change in:
Size/Layout
Regulatory
Non-Regulatory
Changes in detail: • Regulatory text amends • Updated new Wockhardt logo
• Pharmacode positioned at 8mm from the cutting edge
• Removed L.I.No. from pg1/2
• Removed pre-printed neutral code
• Added arrow indicating direction of pharmacode reading

1st fold

(27.5mm )
(27.5mm )

2nd fold
3rd fold

(27.5mm )

Ephedrine Hydrochloride 30mg
Tablets are white circular tablets
marked E30 on one face and CP
on the reverse.

Please be ready to give the
following information:
Product name Reference number
Ephedrine
Hydrochloride
15mg Tablets

29831/0085

Ephedrine
Hydrochloride
30mg Tablets

29831/0083

Ephedrine
Hydrochloride
60mg Tablets

29831/0084

This is a service provided by the
Royal National Institute of Blind
People.
This leaflet was last revised in
08/2015
103360/4
213627

pg2/2

5th fold
6th fold

Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this
leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only)

(27.5mm )

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash Road North,
Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK
Manufacturer:
CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road
North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.

7th fold

Ephedrine Hydrochloride Tablets
are available in polypropylene
(plastic) containers of 28 tablets.

(27.5mm )

4th fold

(27.5mm )

Ephedrine Hydrochloride 60mg
Tablets are white circular tablets
marked E60 on one face and CP
on the reverse.

(27.5mm )

Elderly
Smaller doses are required. For the
elderly the starting dose should be Side effects specific to children
In children ephedrine may cause
half the adult dose.
bed-wetting, sleeplessness or
drowsiness.
Children one to five years
For children one to five years old the
usual dose is 15mg three times daily. If you take Ephedrine Tablets for
a long time
If you have been taking Ephedrine
Children six to 12 years
For children six to 12 years old the Tablets for a long time you may
dose is usually 30mg three times become dependent on them.
daily.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
The tablets are not
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
recommended for children
This includes any possible side
under one year of age.
effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly
If you take more Ephedrine
via the Yellow Card Scheme
Tablets than you should
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
If you accidentally take too many
tablets contact your doctor,
By reporting side effects you can
pharmacist or nearest hospital
help provide more information on
casualty department. Take this
the safety of this medicine.
leaflet and any remaining tablets
with you to show the doctor or
pharmacist. Symptoms of an
5. HOW TO STORE
overdose include being sick or
EPHEDRINE TABLETS
feeling sick, high blood pressure,
fever, rapid heart beat, restlessness, Keep out of the reach and sight
difficulty breathing and convulsions. of children.
Hallucinations and delusions may
also occur.
Do not take this medicine if the
date on the label has
If you miss a dose of Ephedrine expiry
passed. The expiry date refers to
Tablets
the last day of that month.
If you forget to take a dose, take
another as soon as you remember. If Ephedrine Tablets should not be
it is almost time for your next dose, taken if they show signs of
then do not take the missed dose at deterioration such as discoloration.
all. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten tablet.
Do not store above 25°C.
Stopping Ephedrine Tablets
Store in the original container or
You should continue to take
package in order to protect from
Ephedrine Tablets for as long as
your doctor tells you to. Do not stop light and moisture.
taking the medicine without talking Medicines should not be disposed
to your doctor first.
of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help
Like many medicines Ephedrine
to protect the environment.
Tablets may cause side effects in
some patients, although not
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
everybody gets them.
What Ephedrine Tablets contain
Side effects include:
The active ingredient in Ephedrine
• feeling sick
Tablets is ephedrine hydrochloride.
• restlessness
The tablets are available in three
• insomnia (difficulty in sleeping)
strengths, 15mg, 30mg and 60mg.
• anxiety
The other ingredients in Ephedrine
• dry mouth
are lactose, maize starch,
• fast or irregular heart beat (these Tablets
(spray-dried), stearic acid
are more likely to occur if you are acacia
and magnesium stearate
elderly)
• trembling
• headaches

What Ephedrine Tablets look like
and contents of the pack
Ephedrine Hydrochloride 15mg
Tablets are white circular tablets
marked E15 on one face and CP
on the reverse.

8th fold

• high blood pressure
• poor circulation in your fingers
and toes
• heart attack (this is a very rare
side effect)

(27.5mm )

Adults
The usual dose for adults is
15-60mg three times daily.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide