Skip to Content

ENTACAPONE 200MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ENTACAPONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Entacapone 200 mg Film-Coated Tablets
Entacapone
(Referred to as Entacapone Tablets in the remainder of the leaflet)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
− Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
− If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
− This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
− If you get any of the side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Entacapone Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Entacapone Tablets
3. How to take Entacapone Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Entacapone Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Entacapone Tablets are and what they are used for
Entacapone Tablets contain entacapone and are used together with levodopa to treat
Parkinson’s disease. Entacapone Tablets aids levodopa in relieving the symptoms of
Parkinson's disease. Entacapone Tablets has no effect on relieving the symptoms of
Parkinson´s disease unless taken with levodopa.

2. What you need to know before you take Entacapone Tablets
Do not take Entacapone Tablets
• if you are allergic to entacapone or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
Section 6);
• if you have a tumour of the adrenal gland (known as pheochromocytoma; this may
increase the risk of severe high blood pressure);
• if you are taking certain antidepressants (ask your doctor or pharmacist whether your
antidepressive medicine can be taken together with Entacapone Tablets);
• if you have liver disease;
• if you have ever suffered from a rare reaction to antipsychotic medicines called
neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS). See section 4 Possible side effects for the
characteristics of NMS;
• if you have ever suffered from a rare muscle disorder called rhabdomyolysis which was
not caused by injury.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Entacapone Tablets if any of the
following applies to you:
• if you have ever had a heart attack or any other diseases of the heart
• if you are taking a medicine which may cause dizziness or light-headedness (low blood
pressure) when rising from a chair or bed;
• if you experience prolonged diarrhoea consult your doctor as it may be a sign of
inflammation of the colon;
• if you experience diarrhoea, monitoring of your weight is recommended in order to avoid
potentially excessive weight loss;
• if you experience increasing loss of appetite, weakness, exhaustion and weight loss within
a relatively short period of time, a general medical evaluation including liver function
should be considered.
Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are developing urges or cravings
to behave in ways that are unusual for you and you cannot resist the impulse, drive or
temptation to carry out certain activities that could harm yourself or others. These are
called impulse control disorders and can include behaviours such as addictive gambling,
excessive eating or spending, an abnormally high sex drive or an increase in sexual thoughts
or feelings. Your doctor may need to adjust or stop your dose.

The dose of other medicines to treat Parkinson’s disease may need to be adjusted when you
start taking Entacapone Tablets. Follow the instructions that your doctor has given you.

Entacapone Tablets taken with levodopa may cause drowsiness and may cause you to
sometimes suddenly fall asleep. If this happens, you should not drive or use any tools or
machines (see Driving and using machines).

(26.25mm)

11th fold

(26.25mm)

9th fold

As Entacapone Tablets tablets will be taken together with other levodopa medicines, please
also read the package leaflets of these medicines carefully.

10th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

3rd fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

1st fold

(26.25mm)

For alternate UK supply

Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome (NMS) is a serious but rare reaction to certain medicines,
and may occur especially when Entacapone Tablets and other medicines to treat Parkinson’s
disease are suddenly stopped or the dose is suddenly reduced. For the characteristics of
NMS see Section 4 Possible side effects. Your doctor may advise you to slowly discontinue
the treatment with Entacapone Tablets and other medicines to treat Parkinson’s disease.

Other medicines and Entacapone Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or might take any
other medicines. In particular please tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• rimiterole, isoprenaline, adrenaline, noradrenaline, dopamine, dobutamine,
alpha-methyldopa, apomorphine;
• antidepressants including desipramine, maprotiline, venlafaxine, paroxetine;
• warfarin, used to thin the blood;
• iron supplements. Entacapone Tablets may make it harder for you to digest iron.
Therefore, do not take Entacapone Tablets and iron supplements at the same time. After
taking one of them, wait at least 2 to 3 hours before taking the other.

(26.25mm)

12th fold

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Entacapone Tablets during pregnancy or if you are breast-feeding. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Entacapone Tablets taken together with levodopa may lower your blood pressure, which
may make you feel light-headed or dizzy. Be particularly careful when you drive or when
you use tools or machinery.
In addition, Entacapone Tablets taken with levodopa may make you feel very drowsy, or
cause you to sometimes suddenly fall asleep.

(26.25mm)

13th fold

Do not drive or operate machinery if you experience these side effects.

3. How to take Entacapone Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.

(26.25mm)

15th fold

(26.25mm)

14th fold

Entacapone Tablets are taken together with medicines containing levodopa (either
levodopa/carbidopa preparations or levodopa/benserazide preparations). You may also use
other medicines to treat Parkinson’s disease at the same time.
The recommended dose of Entacapone Tablets is one 200 mg tablet with each levodopa dose.
The maximum recommended dose is 10 tablets per day, i.e. 2,000 mg of Entacapone Tablets.
If you are receiving dialysis for renal insufficiency, your doctor may tell you to increase the
time between doses.
Use in children and adolescents
Experience with Entacapone Tablets in patients under 18 years is limited. Therefore, the use
of Entacapone Tablets in children and adolescents cannot be recommended.
If you take more Entacapone Tablets than you should
In the event of an overdose, consult your doctor, pharmacist or the nearest hospital immediately.
If you forget to take Entacapone Tablets
If you forget to take the Entacapone Tablets tablet with your levodopa dose, you should continue
the treatment by taking the next Entacapone Tablets tablet with your next levodopa dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

(26.25mm)

16th fold

If you stop taking Entacapone Tablets
Do not stop taking Entacapone Tablets unless your doctor tells you to.
When stopping your doctor may need to re-adjust the dosage of your other medicines to
treat Parkinson´s disease. Suddenly stopping Entacapone Tablets and other
medicines to treat Parkinson´s disease may result in unwanted side effects.
See Section 2 Take special care.

pg1/2
ART WORK CHECK BOX

Process
Black

PRODUCT :
CUSTOMER :
FP CODE:
PLANT LOCATION :
DIMENSIONS :
PHARMACODE No. :
SAP CODE No. :
TEXT FONT SIZE :
FILE NAME :
SOFTWARE :
TYPEFACES :
ARTWORK (DETAILS)
RECEIVED ON :
PROOF REVISION :

Entacapone 200mg Tablets - 30 Tab
Wockhardt UK

Alternate UK supply
(w)128 x (h)420mm
DUMMY

8 pt.
Entacapone_200mg_Leaflet (UK)_106741-2.ai
Adobe Illustrator CS5
Myriad Pro Regular / Bold
7th & 11th September, 2015
R 1st PDF sent on - 14TH SEPT. 2015

CHANGE CONTROL : Version changes due to change in:
Size/Layout
Regulatory
Non-Regulatory
Changes in detail: • Regulatory text amends
• Removed pre-printed L.I.No. from front page (pg1/2)

1st fold

(26.25mm)

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them. Usually side effects caused by Entacapone Tablets are mild to moderate.

Very common:
• Uncontrollable movements with difficulty in performing voluntary movements (dyskinesias);
• feeling sick (nausea);
• harmless reddish-brown discoloration of urine.

4th fold

(26.25mm)

Common:
• Excessive movements (hyperkinesias), worsening of symptoms of Parkinson´s disease,
prolonged muscle cramps (dystonia);
• being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea, abdominal pain, constipation, dry mouth;
• dizziness, tiredness, increased sweating, fall;
• hallucinations (seeing/hearing/feeling/smelling things that are not really there),
sleeplessness, vivid dreams, and confusion.
• heart or artery disease events (e.g. chest pain).

3rd fold

The frequencies are defined as:
Very common (affects more than 1 patient in 10)
Common (affects 1 to 10 patients in 100)
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 patients in 1,000)
Rare (affects 1 to 10 patients in 10,000)
Very rare (affects less than 1 patient in 10,000)
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data).

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

Some of the side effects are often caused by the increased
effects of levodopa therapy and are most common at the
start of treatment. If you experience such effects at the
start of treatment with Entacapone Tablets you should
contact your doctor who may decide to adjust your
dosage of levodopa.

Uncommon:
• Heart attack.

5th fold

(26.25mm)

Rare:
• Rashes;
• abnormal results in liver function test.
Very rare:
• Agitation;
• decreased appetite, weight loss;
• hives.

7th fold
9th fold

(26.25mm)

Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours; they will discuss ways of
managing or reducing the symptoms.

8th fold

Other important side effects which may occur:
• Entacapone Tablets taken with levodopa may rarely make you feel very
drowsy during the day, and cause you to suddenly fall asleep;
• Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome (NMS) is a rare severe reaction to
medicines used to treat disorders of the nervous system. It is
characterised by stiffness, muscle twitching, shaking, agitation and confusion, coma, high
body temperature, increased heart rate, and unstable blood pressure;
• a rare severe muscle disorder (rhabdomyolysis) which causes pain, tenderness and
weakness of the muscles and may lead to kidney problems;
• inability to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform an action that could be
harmful to you or others, which may include:
- Strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal or family consequences.
- Altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant concern to you or to
others, for example an increased sexual drive.
- Uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending
- binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or compulsive eating
(eating more food than normal and more than is needed to satisfy your hunger)

(26.25mm)

When Entacapone Tablets is given at higher doses:
In doses of 1,400 to 2,000 mg per day, the following side effects are more common:
• Uncontrollable movements;
• nausea;
• abdominal pain.

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

Not known:
• Inflammation of the colon (colitis), inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) with yellowing of
the skin and whites of the eyes;
• discolouration of skin, hair, beard and nails.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
national reporting systems listed below.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

(26.25mm)

Malta
ADR Reporting
www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal

10th fold

United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

5. How to store Entacapone Tablets
(26.25mm)

11th fold

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister, carton and
bottle label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use this medicine if you notice any signs of discolouration.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.

What Entacapone Tablets contains
- The active substance is entacapone. Each tablet contains 200 mg of entacapone.
- The other ingredients (excipients) in the tablet core are mannitol, povidone K-30,
crospovidone, colloidal anhydrous silica, talc and magnesium stearate.
- The film-coating contains partly hydrolysed polyvinyl alcohol, talc, titanium dioxide
(E171), macrogol, lecithin (soya), iron oxide yellow (E172) and iron oxide red (E172).
What Entacapone Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Entacapone Tablets 200 mg film-coated tablets are brownish-orange, oval tablets with "W477"
engraved on one side. They are packed in blister packs or bottles in the following pack sizes:
• Blister packs containing 30, 60, 100, or 200 tablets.
• HDPE container with screw cap, 30, 60, 100, 175, or 200 tablets.

(26.25mm)
(26.25mm)

6. Contents of the pack and other information

13th fold

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

12th fold

For tablets packed in plastic bottles: Entacapone Tablets can be used for six months after
first opening of the container.

Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name

Reference number

Entacapone 200mg Film-Coated Tablets

29831/0471

(26.25mm)
(26.25mm)

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States under the following names:
UK: Entacapone 200 mg Film-Coated Tablets
Germany: Entacapon-neuraxpharm 200 mg Filmtabletten
Malta: Entacapone 200mg Film-Coated Tablets

15th fold

Marketing Authorisation Holder: Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Manufacturer: CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.

14th fold

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

106741/2

pg2/2

(26.25mm)

This leaflet was last revised in 09/2015

16th fold

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide