Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ENOXAPARIN SODIUM 40MG/0.4ML SYRINGE

Active substance(s): ENOXAPARIN SODIUM / ENOXAPARIN SODIUM / ENOXAPARIN SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

4

Possible side-effects

5

Like all medicines, Clexane can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Tell a nurse or doctor or go to hospital straight away if you notice any
of the following side-effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Bleeding a lot from a wound.
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• A painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you put pressure on them. You may also notice pink patches on
your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been
injected with Clexane.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have
bleeding inside your stomach.




Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• If you have had a spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic and notice
tingling, numbness and muscular weakness, particularly in the lower part
of your body. Also if you lose control over your bladder or bowel (so you
cannot control when you go to the toilet).



Tell a nurse or doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
problem (thrombocytopenia).
• You have pain, swelling or irritation in the area you have been injected
with Clexane. This normally gets better after a few days.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have a mechanical heart valve, treatment with Clexane might not be
sufficient to prevent blood clots. You may notice that you have difficulty
breathing, tiredness or difficulty exercising, chest pain, numbness, feeling
sick or loss of consciousness. This could be due to a blood clot on the
heart valve.



Other side effects that you should discuss with your nurse or doctor if
you are concerned about them:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Changes in the results of blood tests done to check how your liver is
working. These usually go back to normal after you stop having Clexane.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• Changes in the potassium levels in your blood. This is more likely to
happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor will be
able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
Frequency unknown
• If Clexane is used for a long period of time, it may increase the risk of you
getting a condition called ‘osteoporosis’. This is when your bones are more
likely to break
Page 4

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe
blister container. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not take the syringe out of the box until you need to use it.
6

Ref:0742/030513/1/F

How to store and dispose of Clexane

®

Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Clexane 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Clexane® 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/Clexane® 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Clexane®100mg/1ml Syringe
(enoxaparin sodium)

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• You have a problem with bruising or bleeding too easily
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• You have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (intestine)
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• You have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
• You have an infection in your heart
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

Further information

What Clexane contains
Each glass pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium as the active
ingredient.
Clexane only has water for injection as its other ingredient.
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
What Clexane looks like and contant of the pack
Clexane are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection needles.
Clexane comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Clexane is manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, 180 rue Jeans jaures,
94702 Maisons Alfort, France and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/0742 Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Clexane 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Clexane 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Clexane 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Clexane 100mg/1ml Syringe

Clexane is a registered trademark of Aventis Pharma SA.
Revision date: 03/05/2013

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

®

In this leaflet:
1 What Clexane is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Clexane
3 How to use Clexane
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store Clexane
6 Further information

1

What Clexane is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is either Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Clexane
40mg/0.4ml Syringe/ Clexane 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Clexane 80mg/0.8ml
Syringe/ Clexane 100mg/1ml Syringe (called Clexane in this leaflet). Clexane
contains a medicine called enoxaparin sodium. This belongs to a group of
medicines called Low Molecular Weight Heparins.
Clexane works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body
to break them down and stop them causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood.
Clexane can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood
• Stop blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
• Unstable angina (where not enough blood gets to your heart)
• After an operation or long periods of bed rest due to illness
• After you have had a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for
people with kidney problems)

2

Before you use Clexane

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other
ingredients of Clexane (listed in Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are allergic to heparin or other Low Molecular Weight Heparins such
as tinzaparin or dalteparin

Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before having Clexane.
Take special care with Clexane
Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before using this
medicine if:
• You have high blood pressure
• You have kidney problems
• You have had a heart valve fitted
• You have ever had bruising and bleeding caused by the medicine ‘heparin’
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have ever had a stomach ulcer
• You have recently had an operation on your eyes or brain
• You are a diabetic or have a illness known as ‘diabetic retinopathy’
(problems with the blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes)
• You have any problems with your blood
• You are underweight or overweight
• You are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are aged over 75
years old
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse before using Clexane.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Clexane can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way
Clexane works.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots



Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Aspirin, dipyridamole, clopidogrel or other medicines - used to stop blood
clots forming
• Dextran injection - used as a blood replacer
• Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines - used to treat pain and
swelling in arthritis and other illnesses
• Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines - used to treat asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride.
These may increase the levels of potassium in your blood when taken with
Clexane
Your doctor may change one of your medicines or take regular blood tests to
check that taking these medicines with Clexane is not causing you any harm.
Page 1

Operations and anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural
or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell your doctor that you are using Clexane. Tell
also your doctor if you have any problem with your spine or if you have ever
had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before you use this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant and have a mechanical
heart valve as you may be at increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
You should not breast-feed whilst using Clexane. If you are planning to
breast-feed, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.

3

How to use Clexane

Having this medicine
• Before you use Clexane your doctor or nurse may carry out a blood test
• While you are in hospital your doctor or nurse will normally give you
Clexane. This is because it needs to be given as an injection
• When you go home you may need to continue to use Clexane and give it to
yourself (see below instructions on how to do this)
• Clexane is usually given by injection underneath the skin (subcutaneous)
If you are not sure why you are receiving Clexane or have any questions
about how much Clexane is being given to you, speak to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much to give you. The amount of Clexane
given to you will depend on the reason it is being used
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a smaller
amount of Clexane

c) After you have had a heart attack
Clexane can be used for two different types of heart attack called
NSTEMI or STEMI. The amount of Clexane given to you will depend on
your age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
i) NSTEMI type of heart attack
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Clexane will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally ask
you to take aspirin as well
ii) STEMI type of heart attack
If you are under 75 years old
• 30mg of Clexane will be given as an injection into your vein (intravenous
injection using Clexane Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled
syringes)
• At the same time, you will also be given Clexane as an injection under
your skin (subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 1mg for every
kilogram of your weight.
• Then you will be given 1mg for every kilogram of your weight every 12
hours after that
• The maximum amount of Clexane given for the first two injections is 100mg
• The injections will normally be given for up to 8 days
If you are aged 75 years or older
• Your doctor or nurse will give you injections of Clexane under your skin
(subcutaneous injection)
• The usual dose is 0.75mg for every kilogram of your weight, every 12
hours
• The maximum amount of Clexane given for the first two injections is 75mg
For patients having an operation called Percutaneous Coronary
Intervention (PCI)
• Depending on when you were last given Clexane, your doctor may decide
to give an additional dose of Clexane before a PCI operation. This is by
injection into your vein (intravenous using Clexane Multidose Vial or
60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled syringes)
3) Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
The usual dose is 1 mg for every kilogram of your weight
Clexane is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at the start
of the dialysis session
• This amount is usually enough for a 4 hour session. However, your
doctor may give you a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg for every kilogram of
your weight if necessary

a) Unstable angina
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Clexane will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally
ask you to take aspirin as well
b) After an operation or long periods of bedrest due to illness
• The usual dose is 20mg or 40mg each day. The dose will depend on
how likely you are to develop a clot
• If you have a low to medium risk of getting a clot, you will be given
20mg of Clexane each day. If you are going to have an operation, your
first injection will usually be given 2 hours before your operation
• If you have a higher risk of getting a clot, you will be given 40mg each
day. If you are going to have an operation, your first injection will usually
be given 12 hours before your operation
• If you are bedridden due to illness, you will be normally be given 40mg
of Clexane each day for 6 to 14 days
Page 2

1) Wash your hands and the area that you will inject with soap and water.
Dry them.

How to give yourself an injection of Clexane
If you are able to give Clexane to yourself, your doctor or nurse will show you
how to do this. Do not try to inject yourself if you have not been trained how
to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or nurse
immediately.

7) Press down on the plunger with your finger. This will send the medication
into the fatty tissue of the stomach. Make sure you hold the skin fold
throughout the injection.

2) Sit or lie in a comfortable position so you are relaxed. Make sure you can
see the place you are going to inject. A lounge chair, recliner, or bed
propped up with pillows is ideal.
8) Remove the needle by pulling it straight out. You can now let go of the
skin fold.
To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected
yourself.
3) Choose an area on the right or left side of your stomach. This should be at
least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and out towards your
sides.
Remember: Do not inject yourself within 5 centimetres of your belly
button or around existing scars or bruises. Change the place where you
inject between the left and right sides of your stomach, depending on the
area you were last injected.
4) Carefully pull off the needle cap from the Clexane syringe. Throw away
the cap. The syringe is pre-filled and ready to use.

9) Drop the used syringe - needle first - into the sharps bin provided. Close
the container lid tightly and place the container out of reach of children.
When the container is full, give it to your doctor or home care nurse
for disposal. Do not put it in the household rubbish.
If you have more Clexane than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Clexane, tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist immediately, even if you have no signs of a problem. If a
child accidentally injects or swallows Clexane, take them to a hospital
casualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Clexane
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day to make up for a
forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a
dose.




1) Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 1.5mg for every kilogram of your weight, each day
• Clexane will usually be given for at least 5 days
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following
situations:

Instructions on injecting yourself with Clexane:

Do not press on the plunger before injecting yourself to get rid of air bubbles.
This can lead to a loss of the medicine. Once you have removed the cap, do
not allow the needle to touch anything. This is to make sure the needle stays
clean (sterile).
5) Hold the syringe in the hand you write with (like a pencil) and with your
other hand, gently pinch the cleaned area of your abdomen between your
forefinger and thumb to make a fold in the skin

If you stop using Clexane
It is important for you to keep having Clexane injections until your doctor
decides to stop them. If you stop, you could get a blood clot which can be
very dangerous.
Blood Tests
Using Clexane may affect the results of some blood tests. If you are going to
have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor you are having Clexane.

Before injecting yourself with Clexane

• Check the expiry date on the medicine. Do not use if the date has passed
• Check the syringe is not damaged and the medicine in it is a clear
solution. If not, use another syringe

• Make sure you know how much you are going to inject
• Check your abdomen to see if the last injection caused any redness,


change in skin colour, swelling, oozing or is still painful, if so talk to your
doctor or nurse
Decide where you are going to inject the medicine. Change the place
where you inject each time from the right to the left side of your stomach.
Clexane should be injected just under the skin on your stomach, but not
too near the belly button or any scar tissue (at least 5 cm away from these)

Make sure you hold the skin fold throughout the injection.
6) Hold the syringe so that the needle is pointing downwards (vertically at a
90º angle). Insert the full length of the needle into the skin fold
Ref:0742/030513/1/B

Page 3

4

Possible side-effects

5

Like all medicines, Lovenox can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Tell a nurse or doctor or go to hospital straight away if you notice any
of the following side-effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Bleeding a lot from a wound.
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• A painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you put pressure on them. You may also notice pink patches on
your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been
injected with Lovenox.

Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• If you have had a spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic and notice
tingling, numbness and muscular weakness, particularly in the lower part
of your body. Also if you lose control over your bladder or bowel (so you
cannot control when you go to the toilet).



Tell a nurse or doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
problem (thrombocytopenia).
• You have pain, swelling or irritation in the area you have been injected
with Lovenox. This normally gets better after a few days.

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not take the syringe out of the box until you need to use it.
Further information

What Lovenox contains
Each glass pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium as the active
ingredient.
Lovenox only has water for injection as its other ingredient.
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
What Lovenox looks like and contant of the pack
Lovenox are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection needles.
Lovenox comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Lovenox is manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, 180 rue Jeans
jaures, 94702 Maisons Alfort, France and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• If you have a mechanical heart valve, treatment with Lovenox might not
be sufficient to prevent blood clots. You may notice that you have difficulty
breathing, tiredness or difficulty exercising, chest pain, numbness, feeling
sick or loss of consciousness. This could be due to a blood clot on the
heart valve.
Other side effects that you should discuss with your nurse or doctor if
you are concerned about them:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Changes in the results of blood tests done to check how your liver is
working. These usually go back to normal after you stop having Lovenox.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• Changes in the potassium levels in your blood. This is more likely to
happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor will be
able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
Frequency unknown
If Lovenox is used for a long period of time, it may increase the risk of you
getting a condition called ‘osteoporosis’. This is when your bones are more
likely to break



Page 4

Ref:0742/030513/1/F

Lovenox® 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Lovenox®40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Lovenox® 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Lovenox ® 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Lovenox® 100mg/1ml Syringe

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe
blister container. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.

6
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
• Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
• A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have
bleeding inside your stomach.

How to store and dispose of Lovenox

PL 15184/0742 Lovenox 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Lovenox 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Lovenox 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Lovenox 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Lovenox 100mg/1ml Syringe

Lovenox is a registered trademark of Aventis Pharma SA.
Revision date: 03/05/2013

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

(enoxaparin sodium)

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

In this leaflet:
1 What Lovenox is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Lovenox
3 How to use Lovenox
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store Lovenox
6 Further information

1

What Lovenox is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is either Lovenox 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Lovenox
40mg/0.4ml Syringe/ Lovenox 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Lovenox 80mg/0.8ml
Syringe/ Lovenox 100mg/1ml Syringe (called Lovenox in this leaflet).
Lovenox contains a medicine called enoxaparin sodium. This belongs to a
group of medicines called Low Molecular Weight Heparins.
Lovenox works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body
to break them down and stop them causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood.
Lovenox can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood
• Stop blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
• Unstable angina (where not enough blood gets to your heart)
• After an operation or long periods of bed rest due to illness
• After you have had a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for
people with kidney problems)

2

Before you use Lovenox

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other
ingredients of Lovenox (listed in Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are allergic to heparin or other Low Molecular Weight Heparins such
as tinzaparin or dalteparin







You
You
You
You
You

have a problem with bruising or bleeding too easily
have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (intestine)
have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
have an infection in your heart
are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots

Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before having Lovenox.
Take special care with Lovenox
Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before using this
medicine if:
• You have high blood pressure
• You have kidney problems
• You have had a heart valve fitted
• You have ever had bruising and bleeding caused by the medicine ‘heparin’
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have ever had a stomach ulcer
• You have recently had an operation on your eyes or brain
• You are a diabetic or have a illness known as ‘diabetic retinopathy’
(problems with the blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes)
• You have any problems with your blood
• You are underweight or overweight
• You are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are aged over 75
years old
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse before using Lovenox.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Lovenox can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way
Lovenox works.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots



Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Aspirin, dipyridamole, clopidogrel or other medicines - used to stop blood
clots forming
• Dextran injection - used as a blood replacer
• Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines - used to treat pain and
swelling in arthritis and other illnesses
• Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines - used to treat asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride.
These may increase the levels of potassium in your blood when taken with
Lovenox
Your doctor may change one of your medicines or take regular blood tests to
check that taking these medicines with Lovenox is not causing you any harm.
Page 1

Operations and anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural
or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell your doctor that you are using Lovenox. Tell
also your doctor if you have any problem with your spine or if you have ever
had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before you use this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant and have a mechanical
heart valve as you may be at increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
You should not breast-feed whilst using Lovenox. If you are planning to
breast-feed, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.

3

How to use Lovenox

Having this medicine
• Before you use Lovenox your doctor or nurse may carry out a blood test
• While you are in hospital your doctor or nurse will normally give you
Lovenox. This is because it needs to be given as an injection
• When you go home you may need to continue to use Lovenox and give it
to yourself (see below instructions on how to do this)
• Lovenox is usually given by injection underneath the skin (subcutaneous)
If you are not sure why you are receiving Lovenox or have any questions
about how much Lovenox is being given to you, speak to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much to give you. The amount of Lovenox
given to you will depend on the reason it is being used
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a smaller
amount of Lovenox

c) After you have had a heart attack
Lovenox can be used for two different types of heart attack called
NSTEMI or STEMI. The amount of Lovenox given to you will depend on
your age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
i) NSTEMI type of heart attack
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Lovenox will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally ask
you to take aspirin as well
ii) STEMI type of heart attack
If you are under 75 years old
• 30mg of Lovenox will be given as an injection into your vein (intravenous
injection using Lovenox Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled
syringes)
• At the same time, you will also be given Lovenox as an injection under
your skin (subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 1mg for every
kilogram of your weight.
• Then you will be given 1mg for every kilogram of your weight every 12
hours after that
• The maximum amount of Lovenox given for the first two injections is 100mg
• The injections will normally be given for up to 8 days
If you are aged 75 years or older
• Your doctor or nurse will give you injections of Lovenox under your skin
(subcutaneous injection)
• The usual dose is 0.75mg for every kilogram of your weight, every 12
hours
• The maximum amount of Lovenox given for the first two injections is 75mg
For patients having an operation called Percutaneous Coronary
Intervention (PCI)
• Depending on when you were last given Lovenox, your doctor may decide
to give an additional dose of Lovenox before a PCI operation. This is by
injection into your vein (intravenous using Lovenox Multidose Vial or 60, 80
or 100mg Pre-filled syringes)
3) Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
The usual dose is 1 mg for every kilogram of your weight
Lovenox is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at the start
of the dialysis session
• This amount is usually enough for a 4 hour session. However, your
doctor may give you a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg for every kilogram of
your weight if necessary




1) Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 1.5mg for every kilogram of your weight, each day
• Lovenox will usually be given for at least 5 days
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following
situations:
a) Unstable angina
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Lovenox will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally
ask you to take aspirin as well

How to give yourself an injection of Lovenox
If you are able to give Lovenox to yourself, your doctor or nurse will show you
how to do this. Do not try to inject yourself if you have not been trained how
to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or nurse
immediately.

Instructions on injecting yourself with Lovenox:
1) Wash your hands and the area that you will inject with soap and water.
Dry them.

7) Press down on the plunger with your finger. This will send the medication
into the fatty tissue of the stomach. Make sure you hold the skin fold
throughout the injection.

2) Sit or lie in a comfortable position so you are relaxed. Make sure you can
see the place you are going to inject. A lounge chair, recliner, or bed
propped up with pillows is ideal.

8) Remove the needle by pulling it straight out. You can now let go of the
skin fold.
To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected
yourself.
3) Choose an area on the right or left side of your stomach. This should be at
least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and out towards your
sides.
Remember: Do not inject yourself within 5 centimetres of your belly
button or around existing scars or bruises. Change the place where you
inject between the left and right sides of your stomach, depending on the
area you were last injected.
4) Carefully pull off the needle cap from the Lovenox syringe. Throw away
the cap. The syringe is pre-filled and ready to use.

9) Drop the used syringe - needle first - into the sharps bin provided. Close
the container lid tightly and place the container out of reach of children.
When the container is full, give it to your doctor or home care nurse
for disposal. Do not put it in the household rubbish.
If you have more Lovenox than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Lovenox, tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist immediately, even if you have no signs of a problem. If a
child accidentally injects or swallows Lovenox, take them to a hospital
casualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Lovenox
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day to make up for a
forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a
dose.

Do not press on the plunger before injecting yourself to get rid of air bubbles.
This can lead to a loss of the medicine. Once you have removed the cap, do
not allow the needle to touch anything. This is to make sure the needle stays
clean (sterile).

If you stop using Lovenox
It is important for you to keep having Lovenox injections until your doctor
decides to stop them. If you stop, you could get a blood clot which can be
very dangerous.

5) Hold the syringe in the hand you write with (like a pencil) and with your
other hand, gently pinch the cleaned area of your abdomen between your
forefinger and thumb to make a fold in the skin

Blood Tests
Using Lovenox may affect the results of some blood tests. If you are going to
have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor you are having Lovenox.

Before injecting yourself with Lovenox
b) After an operation or long periods of bedrest due to illness
• The usual dose is 20mg or 40mg each day. The dose will depend on
how likely you are to develop a clot
• If you have a low to medium risk of getting a clot, you will be given
20mg of Lovenox each day. If you are going to have an operation, your
first injection will usually be given 2 hours before your operation
• If you have a higher risk of getting a clot, you will be given 40mg each
day. If you are going to have an operation, your first injection will usually
be given 12 hours before your operation
• If you are bedridden due to illness, you will be normally be given 40mg
of Lovenox each day for 6 to 14 days
Page 2

• Check the expiry date on the medicine. Do not use if the date has passed
• Check the syringe is not damaged and the medicine in it is a clear
solution. If not, use another syringe

• Make sure you know how much you are going to inject
• Check your abdomen to see if the last injection caused any redness,


change in skin colour, swelling, oozing or is still painful, if so talk to your
doctor or nurse
Decide where you are going to inject the medicine. Change the place
where you inject each time from the right to the left side of your stomach.
Lovenox should be injected just under the skin on your stomach, but not
too near the belly button or any scar tissue (at least 5 cm away from these)

Make sure you hold the skin fold throughout the injection.
6) Hold the syringe so that the needle is pointing downwards (vertically at a
90º angle). Insert the full length of the needle into the skin fold

Ref:0742/030513/1/B

Page 3

4

Possible side-effects

Like all medicines, Enoxaparin sodium can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell a nurse or doctor or go to hospital straight away if you notice any
of the following side-effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Bleeding a lot from a wound.
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• A painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you put pressure on them. You may also notice pink patches on
your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been
injected with Enoxaparin sodium.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
• Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
• A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have
bleeding inside your stomach.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• If you have had a spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic and notice
tingling, numbness and muscular weakness, particularly in the lower part
of your body. Also if you lose control over your bladder or bowel (so you
cannot control when you go to the toilet).



Tell a nurse or doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
problem (thrombocytopenia).
• You have pain, swelling or irritation in the area you have been injected
with Enoxaparin sodium. This normally gets better after a few days.

5

Ref:0742/030513/1/F

How to store and dispose of Enoxaparin sodium

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe
blister container. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not take the syringe out of the box until you need to use it.
6

Further information

What Enoxaparin sodium contains
Each glass pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium as the active
ingredient.
Enoxaparin sodium only has water for injection as its other ingredient.
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
What Enoxaparin sodium looks like and contant of the pack
Enoxaparin sodium are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection
needles. Enoxaparin sodium comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Enoxaparin sodium is manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, 180 rue
Jeans jaures, 94702 Maisons Alfort, France and is procured from within the
EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit
18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• If you have a mechanical heart valve, treatment with Enoxaparin sodium
might not be sufficient to prevent blood clots. You may notice that you
have difficulty breathing, tiredness or difficulty exercising, chest pain,
numbness, feeling sick or loss of consciousness. This could be due to a
blood clot on the heart valve.
Other side effects that you should discuss with your nurse or doctor if
you are concerned about them:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Changes in the results of blood tests done to check how your liver is
working. These usually go back to normal after you stop having
Enoxaparin sodium.

Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 100mg/1ml Syringe

PL 15184/0742 Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 100mg/1ml Syringe

Revision date: 03/05/2013

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

In this leaflet:
1 What Enoxaparin sodium is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Enoxaparin sodium
3 How to use Enoxaparin sodium
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store Enoxaparin sodium
6 Further information

1 What Enoxaparin sodium is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is either Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml
Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium
100mg/1ml Syringe (called Enoxaparin sodium in this leaflet). Enoxaparin
sodium contains a medicine called enoxaparin sodium. This belongs to a
group of medicines called Low Molecular Weight Heparins.
Enoxaparin sodium works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body
to break them down and stop them causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood.
Enoxaparin sodium can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood
• Stop blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
• Unstable angina (where not enough blood gets to your heart)
• After an operation or long periods of bed rest due to illness
• After you have had a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for
people with kidney problems)

2
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• Changes in the potassium levels in your blood. This is more likely to
happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor will be
able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
Frequency unknown
• If Enoxaparin sodium is used for a long period of time, it may increase the
risk of you getting a condition called ‘osteoporosis’. This is when your
bones are more likely to break
Page 4

Before you use Enoxaparin sodium

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other
ingredients of Enoxaparin sodium (listed in Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are allergic to heparin or other Low Molecular Weight Heparins such
as tinzaparin or dalteparin







You
You
You
You
You

have a problem with bruising or bleeding too easily
have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (intestine)
have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
have an infection in your heart
are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots

Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before having Enoxaparin
sodium.
Take special care with Enoxaparin sodium
Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before using this
medicine if:
• You have high blood pressure
• You have kidney problems
• You have had a heart valve fitted
• You have ever had bruising and bleeding caused by the medicine ‘heparin’
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have ever had a stomach ulcer
• You have recently had an operation on your eyes or brain
• You are a diabetic or have a illness known as ‘diabetic retinopathy’
(problems with the blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes)
• You have any problems with your blood
• You are underweight or overweight
• You are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are aged over 75
years old
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse before using Enoxaparin sodium.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Enoxaparin sodium
can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can
affect the way Enoxaparin sodium works.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots



Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Aspirin, dipyridamole, clopidogrel or other medicines - used to stop blood
clots forming
• Dextran injection - used as a blood replacer
• Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines - used to treat pain and
swelling in arthritis and other illnesses
• Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines - used to treat asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride.
These may increase the levels of potassium in your blood when taken with
Enoxaparin sodium
Your doctor may change one of your medicines or take regular blood tests to
check that taking these medicines with Enoxaparin sodium is not causing you
any harm.
Page 1

Operations and anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural
or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell your doctor that you are using Enoxaparin
sodium. Tell also your doctor if you have any problem with your spine or if
you have ever had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before you use this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant and have a mechanical
heart valve as you may be at increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
You should not breast-feed whilst using Enoxaparin sodium. If you are
planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.

3 How to use Enoxaparin sodium
Having this medicine
• Before you use Enoxaparin sodium your doctor or nurse may carry out a
blood test
• While you are in hospital your doctor or nurse will normally give you
Enoxaparin sodium. This is because it needs to be given as an injection
• When you go home you may need to continue to use Enoxaparin sodium
and give it to yourself (see below instructions on how to do this)
• Enoxaparin sodium is usually given by injection underneath the skin
(subcutaneous)
If you are not sure why you are receiving Enoxaparin sodium or have any
questions about how much Enoxaparin sodium is being given to you, speak
to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much to give you. The amount of Enoxaparin
sodium given to you will depend on the reason it is being used
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a smaller
amount of Enoxaparin sodium

c) After you have had a heart attack
Enoxaparin sodium can be used for two different types of heart attack
called NSTEMI or STEMI. The amount of Enoxaparin sodium given to
you will depend on your age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
i) NSTEMI type of heart attack
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Enoxaparin sodium will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will
normally ask you to take aspirin as well
ii) STEMI type of heart attack
If you are under 75 years old
• 30mg of Enoxaparin sodium will be given as an injection into your vein
(intravenous injection using Enoxaparin sodium Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or
100mg Pre-filled syringes)
• At the same time, you will also be given Enoxaparin sodium as an injection
under your skin (subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 1mg for every
kilogram of your weight.
• Then you will be given 1mg for every kilogram of your weight every 12
hours after that
• The maximum amount of Enoxaparin sodium given for the first two
injections is 100mg
• The injections will normally be given for up to 8 days
If you are aged 75 years or older
• Your doctor or nurse will give you injections of Enoxaparin sodium under
your skin (subcutaneous injection)
• The usual dose is 0.75mg for every kilogram of your weight, every 12
hours
• The maximum amount of Enoxaparin sodium given for the first two
injections is 75mg
For patients having an operation called Percutaneous Coronary
Intervention (PCI)
• Depending on when you were last given Enoxaparin sodium, your doctor
may decide to give an additional dose of Enoxaparin sodium before a PCI
operation. This is by injection into your vein (intravenous using Enoxaparin
sodium Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled syringes)
3) Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
The usual dose is 1 mg for every kilogram of your weight
Enoxaparin sodium is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at
the start of the dialysis session
• This amount is usually enough for a 4 hour session. However, your
doctor may give you a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg for every kilogram of
your weight if necessary




1) Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 1.5mg for every kilogram of your weight, each day
• Enoxaparin sodium will usually be given for at least 5 days
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following
situations:
a) Unstable angina
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Enoxaparin sodium will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will
normally ask you to take aspirin as well
b) After an operation or long periods of bedrest due to illness
• The usual dose is 20mg or 40mg each day. The dose will depend on
how likely you are to develop a clot
• If you have a low to medium risk of getting a clot, you will be given 20mg
of Enoxaparin sodium each day. If you are going to have an operation,
your first injection will usually be given 2 hours before your operation
• If you have a higher risk of getting a clot, you will be given 40mg each
day. If you are going to have an operation, your first injection will usually
be given 12 hours before your operation
• If you are bedridden due to illness, you will be normally be given 40mg
of Enoxaparin sodium each day for 6 to 14 days
Page 2

How to give yourself an injection of Enoxaparin sodium
If you are able to give Enoxaparin sodium to yourself, your doctor or nurse
will show you how to do this. Do not try to inject yourself if you have not been
trained how to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or
nurse immediately.

Instructions on injecting yourself with Enoxaparin sodium:
1) Wash your hands and the area that you will inject with soap and water.
Dry them.

7) Press down on the plunger with your finger. This will send the medication
into the fatty tissue of the stomach. Make sure you hold the skin fold
throughout the injection.

2) Sit or lie in a comfortable position so you are relaxed. Make sure you can
see the place you are going to inject. A lounge chair, recliner, or bed
propped up with pillows is ideal.

8) Remove the needle by pulling it straight out. You can now let go of the
skin fold.

3) Choose an area on the right or left side of your stomach. This should be at
least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and out towards your
sides.
Remember: Do not inject yourself within 5 centimetres of your belly
button or around existing scars or bruises. Change the place where you
inject between the left and right sides of your stomach, depending on the
area you were last injected.
4) Carefully pull off the needle cap from the Enoxaparin sodium syringe.
Throw away the cap. The syringe is pre-filled and ready to use.

To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected
yourself.
9) Drop the used syringe - needle first - into the sharps bin provided. Close
the container lid tightly and place the container out of reach of children.
When the container is full, give it to your doctor or home care nurse
for disposal. Do not put it in the household rubbish.
If you have more Enoxaparin sodium than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Enoxaparin sodium, tell
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately, even if you have no signs of a
problem. If a child accidentally injects or swallows Enoxaparin sodium, take
them to a hospital casualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Enoxaparin sodium
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day to make up for a
forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a
dose.

Do not press on the plunger before injecting yourself to get rid of air bubbles.
This can lead to a loss of the medicine. Once you have removed the cap, do
not allow the needle to touch anything. This is to make sure the needle stays
clean (sterile).
5) Hold the syringe in the hand you write with (like a pencil) and with your
other hand, gently pinch the cleaned area of your abdomen between your
forefinger and thumb to make a fold in the skin

If you stop using Enoxaparin sodium
It is important for you to keep having Enoxaparin sodium injections until your
doctor decides to stop them. If you stop, you could get a blood clot which can
be very dangerous.
Blood Tests
Using Enoxaparin sodium may affect the results of some blood tests. If you
are going to have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor you are
having Enoxaparin sodium.

Before injecting yourself with Enoxaparin sodium

• Check the expiry date on the medicine. Do not use if the date has passed
• Check the syringe is not damaged and the medicine in it is a clear
solution. If not, use another syringe

• Make sure you know how much you are going to inject
• Check your abdomen to see if the last injection caused any redness,


change in skin colour, swelling, oozing or is still painful, if so talk to your
doctor or nurse
Decide where you are going to inject the medicine. Change the place
where you inject each time from the right to the left side of your stomach.
Enoxaparin sodium should be injected just under the skin on your stomach,
but not too near the belly button or any scar tissue (at least 5 cm away
from these)

Make sure you hold the skin fold throughout the injection.
6) Hold the syringe so that the needle is pointing downwards (vertically at a
90º angle). Insert the full length of the needle into the skin fold

Ref:0742/030513/1/B

Page 3

4

Possible side-effects

5

Like all medicines, Clexane can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Tell a nurse or doctor or go to hospital straight away if you notice any
of the following side-effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Bleeding a lot from a wound.
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• A painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you put pressure on them. You may also notice pink patches on
your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been
injected with Clexane.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have
bleeding inside your stomach.




Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• If you have had a spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic and notice
tingling, numbness and muscular weakness, particularly in the lower part
of your body. Also if you lose control over your bladder or bowel (so you
cannot control when you go to the toilet).



Tell a nurse or doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
problem (thrombocytopenia).
• You have pain, swelling or irritation in the area you have been injected
with Clexane. This normally gets better after a few days.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have a mechanical heart valve, treatment with Clexane might not be
sufficient to prevent blood clots. You may notice that you have difficulty
breathing, tiredness or difficulty exercising, chest pain, numbness, feeling
sick or loss of consciousness. This could be due to a blood clot on the
heart valve.



Other side effects that you should discuss with your nurse or doctor if
you are concerned about them:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Changes in the results of blood tests done to check how your liver is
working. These usually go back to normal after you stop having Clexane.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• Changes in the potassium levels in your blood. This is more likely to
happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor will be
able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
Frequency unknown
• If Clexane is used for a long period of time, it may increase the risk of you
getting a condition called ‘osteoporosis’. This is when your bones are more
likely to break
Page 4

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe
blister container. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not take the syringe out of the box until you need to use it.
6

Ref:0742/030513/2/F

How to store and dispose of Clexane

®

Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Clexane 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Clexane® 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/Clexane ® 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Clexane®100mg/1ml Syringe
(enoxaparin sodium)

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• You have a problem with bruising or bleeding too easily
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• You have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (intestine)
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• You have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
• You have an infection in your heart
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

Further information

What Clexane contains
Each glass pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium as the active
ingredient.
Clexane only has water for injection as its other ingredient.
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
What Clexane looks like and contant of the pack
Clexane are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection needles.
Clexane comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Clexane is manufactured by Sanofi-Aventis, S.A Avda. de Leganes, 62,
28925 Alcorcon-Madrid, Spain and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/0742 Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Clexane 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Clexane 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Clexane 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Clexane 100mg/1ml Syringe

Clexane is a registered trademark of Aventis Pharma SA.
Revision date: 03/05/2013

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

®

In this leaflet:
1 What Clexane is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Clexane
3 How to use Clexane
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store Clexane
6 Further information

1

What Clexane is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is either Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Clexane
40mg/0.4ml Syringe/ Clexane 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Clexane 80mg/0.8ml
Syringe/ Clexane 100mg/1ml Syringe (called Clexane in this leaflet). Clexane
contains a medicine called enoxaparin sodium. This belongs to a group of
medicines called Low Molecular Weight Heparins.
Clexane works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body
to break them down and stop them causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood.
Clexane can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood
• Stop blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
• Unstable angina (where not enough blood gets to your heart)
• After an operation or long periods of bed rest due to illness
• After you have had a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for
people with kidney problems)

2

Before you use Clexane

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other
ingredients of Clexane (listed in Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are allergic to heparin or other Low Molecular Weight Heparins such
as tinzaparin or dalteparin

Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before having Clexane.
Take special care with Clexane
Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before using this
medicine if:
• You have high blood pressure
• You have kidney problems
• You have had a heart valve fitted
• You have ever had bruising and bleeding caused by the medicine ‘heparin’
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have ever had a stomach ulcer
• You have recently had an operation on your eyes or brain
• You are a diabetic or have a illness known as ‘diabetic retinopathy’
(problems with the blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes)
• You have any problems with your blood
• You are underweight or overweight
• You are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are aged over 75
years old
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse before using Clexane.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Clexane can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way
Clexane works.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots



Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Aspirin, dipyridamole, clopidogrel or other medicines - used to stop blood
clots forming
• Dextran injection - used as a blood replacer
• Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines - used to treat pain and
swelling in arthritis and other illnesses
• Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines - used to treat asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride.
These may increase the levels of potassium in your blood when taken with
Clexane
Your doctor may change one of your medicines or take regular blood tests to
check that taking these medicines with Clexane is not causing you any harm.
Page 1

Operations and anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural
or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell your doctor that you are using Clexane. Tell
also your doctor if you have any problem with your spine or if you have ever
had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before you use this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant and have a mechanical
heart valve as you may be at increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
You should not breast-feed whilst using Clexane. If you are planning to
breast-feed, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.

3

How to use Clexane

Having this medicine
• Before you use Clexane your doctor or nurse may carry out a blood test
• While you are in hospital your doctor or nurse will normally give you
Clexane. This is because it needs to be given as an injection
• When you go home you may need to continue to use Clexane and give it to
yourself (see below instructions on how to do this)
• Clexane is usually given by injection underneath the skin (subcutaneous)
If you are not sure why you are receiving Clexane or have any questions
about how much Clexane is being given to you, speak to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much to give you. The amount of Clexane
given to you will depend on the reason it is being used
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a smaller
amount of Clexane

c) After you have had a heart attack
Clexane can be used for two different types of heart attack called
NSTEMI or STEMI. The amount of Clexane given to you will depend on
your age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
i) NSTEMI type of heart attack
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Clexane will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally ask
you to take aspirin as well
ii) STEMI type of heart attack
If you are under 75 years old
• 30mg of Clexane will be given as an injection into your vein (intravenous
injection using Clexane Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled
syringes)
• At the same time, you will also be given Clexane as an injection under
your skin (subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 1mg for every
kilogram of your weight.
• Then you will be given 1mg for every kilogram of your weight every 12
hours after that
• The maximum amount of Clexane given for the first two injections is 100mg
• The injections will normally be given for up to 8 days
If you are aged 75 years or older
• Your doctor or nurse will give you injections of Clexane under your skin
(subcutaneous injection)
• The usual dose is 0.75mg for every kilogram of your weight, every 12
hours
• The maximum amount of Clexane given for the first two injections is 75mg
For patients having an operation called Percutaneous Coronary
Intervention (PCI)
• Depending on when you were last given Clexane, your doctor may decide
to give an additional dose of Clexane before a PCI operation. This is by
injection into your vein (intravenous using Clexane Multidose Vial or
60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled syringes)
3) Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
The usual dose is 1 mg for every kilogram of your weight
Clexane is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at the start
of the dialysis session
• This amount is usually enough for a 4 hour session. However, your
doctor may give you a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg for every kilogram of
your weight if necessary

a) Unstable angina
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Clexane will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally
ask you to take aspirin as well
b) After an operation or long periods of bedrest due to illness
• The usual dose is 20mg or 40mg each day. The dose will depend on
how likely you are to develop a clot
• If you have a low to medium risk of getting a clot, you will be given
20mg of Clexane each day. If you are going to have an operation, your
first injection will usually be given 2 hours before your operation
• If you have a higher risk of getting a clot, you will be given 40mg each
day. If you are going to have an operation, your first injection will usually
be given 12 hours before your operation
• If you are bedridden due to illness, you will be normally be given 40mg
of Clexane each day for 6 to 14 days
Page 2

1) Wash your hands and the area that you will inject with soap and water.
Dry them.

How to give yourself an injection of Clexane
If you are able to give Clexane to yourself, your doctor or nurse will show you
how to do this. Do not try to inject yourself if you have not been trained how
to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or nurse
immediately.

7) Press down on the plunger with your finger. This will send the medication
into the fatty tissue of the stomach. Make sure you hold the skin fold
throughout the injection.

2) Sit or lie in a comfortable position so you are relaxed. Make sure you can
see the place you are going to inject. A lounge chair, recliner, or bed
propped up with pillows is ideal.
8) Remove the needle by pulling it straight out. You can now let go of the
skin fold.
To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected
yourself.
3) Choose an area on the right or left side of your stomach. This should be at
least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and out towards your
sides.
Remember: Do not inject yourself within 5 centimetres of your belly
button or around existing scars or bruises. Change the place where you
inject between the left and right sides of your stomach, depending on the
area you were last injected.
4) Carefully pull off the needle cap from the Clexane syringe. Throw away
the cap. The syringe is pre-filled and ready to use.

9) Drop the used syringe - needle first - into the sharps bin provided. Close
the container lid tightly and place the container out of reach of children.
When the container is full, give it to your doctor or home care nurse
for disposal. Do not put it in the household rubbish.
If you have more Clexane than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Clexane, tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist immediately, even if you have no signs of a problem. If a
child accidentally injects or swallows Clexane, take them to a hospital
casualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Clexane
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day to make up for a
forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a
dose.




1) Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 1.5mg for every kilogram of your weight, each day
• Clexane will usually be given for at least 5 days
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following
situations:

Instructions on injecting yourself with Clexane:

Do not press on the plunger before injecting yourself to get rid of air bubbles.
This can lead to a loss of the medicine. Once you have removed the cap, do
not allow the needle to touch anything. This is to make sure the needle stays
clean (sterile).
5) Hold the syringe in the hand you write with (like a pencil) and with your
other hand, gently pinch the cleaned area of your abdomen between your
forefinger and thumb to make a fold in the skin

If you stop using Clexane
It is important for you to keep having Clexane injections until your doctor
decides to stop them. If you stop, you could get a blood clot which can be
very dangerous.
Blood Tests
Using Clexane may affect the results of some blood tests. If you are going to
have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor you are having Clexane.

Before injecting yourself with Clexane

• Check the expiry date on the medicine. Do not use if the date has passed
• Check the syringe is not damaged and the medicine in it is a clear
solution. If not, use another syringe

• Make sure you know how much you are going to inject
• Check your abdomen to see if the last injection caused any redness,


change in skin colour, swelling, oozing or is still painful, if so talk to your
doctor or nurse
Decide where you are going to inject the medicine. Change the place
where you inject each time from the right to the left side of your stomach.
Clexane should be injected just under the skin on your stomach, but not
too near the belly button or any scar tissue (at least 5 cm away from these)

Make sure you hold the skin fold throughout the injection.
6) Hold the syringe so that the needle is pointing downwards (vertically at a
90º angle). Insert the full length of the needle into the skin fold
Ref:0742/030513/2/B

Page 3

4

Possible side-effects

5

Like all medicines, Lovenox can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Tell a nurse or doctor or go to hospital straight away if you notice any
of the following side-effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Bleeding a lot from a wound.
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• A painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you put pressure on them. You may also notice pink patches on
your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been
injected with Lovenox.

Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• If you have had a spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic and notice
tingling, numbness and muscular weakness, particularly in the lower part
of your body. Also if you lose control over your bladder or bowel (so you
cannot control when you go to the toilet).
Tell a nurse or doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
problem (thrombocytopenia).
• You have pain, swelling or irritation in the area you have been injected
with Lovenox. This normally gets better after a few days.

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not take the syringe out of the box until you need to use it.
Further information

What Lovenox contains
Each glass pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium as the active
ingredient.
Lovenox only has water for injection as its other ingredient.
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
What Lovenox looks like and contant of the pack
Lovenox are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection needles.
Lovenox comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Lovenox is manufactured by Sanofi-Aventis, S.A Avda. de Leganes, 62,
28925 Alcorcon-Madrid, Spain and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• If you have a mechanical heart valve, treatment with Lovenox might not
be sufficient to prevent blood clots. You may notice that you have difficulty
breathing, tiredness or difficulty exercising, chest pain, numbness, feeling
sick or loss of consciousness. This could be due to a blood clot on the
heart valve.
Other side effects that you should discuss with your nurse or doctor if
you are concerned about them:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Changes in the results of blood tests done to check how your liver is
working. These usually go back to normal after you stop having Lovenox.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• Changes in the potassium levels in your blood. This is more likely to
happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor will be
able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
Frequency unknown
• If Lovenox is used for a long period of time, it may increase the risk of you
getting a condition called ‘osteoporosis’. This is when your bones are more
likely to break
Page 4

Ref:0742/030513/2/F

Lovenox® 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Lovenox®40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Lovenox® 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Lovenox ® 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Lovenox® 100mg/1ml Syringe

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe
blister container. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.

6
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
• Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
• A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have
bleeding inside your stomach.

How to store and dispose of Lovenox

PL 15184/0742 Lovenox 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Lovenox 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Lovenox 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Lovenox 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Lovenox 100mg/1ml Syringe

Lovenox is a registered trademark of Aventis Pharma SA.
Revision date: 03/05/2013

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

(enoxaparin sodium)

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

In this leaflet:
1 What Lovenox is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Lovenox
3 How to use Lovenox
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store Lovenox
6 Further information

1

What Lovenox is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is either Lovenox 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Lovenox
40mg/0.4ml Syringe/ Lovenox 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Lovenox 80mg/0.8ml
Syringe/ Lovenox 100mg/1ml Syringe (called Lovenox in this leaflet).
Lovenox contains a medicine called enoxaparin sodium. This belongs to a
group of medicines called Low Molecular Weight Heparins.
Lovenox works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body
to break them down and stop them causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood.
Lovenox can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood
• Stop blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
• Unstable angina (where not enough blood gets to your heart)
• After an operation or long periods of bed rest due to illness
• After you have had a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for
people with kidney problems)

2

Before you use Lovenox

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other
ingredients of Lovenox (listed in Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are allergic to heparin or other Low Molecular Weight Heparins such
as tinzaparin or dalteparin







You
You
You
You
You

have a problem with bruising or bleeding too easily
have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (intestine)
have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
have an infection in your heart
are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots

Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before having Lovenox.
Take special care with Lovenox
Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before using this
medicine if:
• You have high blood pressure
• You have kidney problems
• You have had a heart valve fitted
• You have ever had bruising and bleeding caused by the medicine ‘heparin’
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have ever had a stomach ulcer
• You have recently had an operation on your eyes or brain
• You are a diabetic or have a illness known as ‘diabetic retinopathy’
(problems with the blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes)
• You have any problems with your blood
• You are underweight or overweight
• You are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are aged over 75
years old
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse before using Lovenox.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Lovenox can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way
Lovenox works.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots



Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Aspirin, dipyridamole, clopidogrel or other medicines - used to stop blood
clots forming
• Dextran injection - used as a blood replacer
• Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines - used to treat pain and
swelling in arthritis and other illnesses
• Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines - used to treat asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride.
These may increase the levels of potassium in your blood when taken with
Lovenox
Your doctor may change one of your medicines or take regular blood tests to
check that taking these medicines with Lovenox is not causing you any harm.
Page 1

Operations and anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural
or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell your doctor that you are using Lovenox. Tell
also your doctor if you have any problem with your spine or if you have ever
had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before you use this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant and have a mechanical
heart valve as you may be at increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
You should not breast-feed whilst using Lovenox. If you are planning to
breast-feed, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.

3

How to use Lovenox

Having this medicine
• Before you use Lovenox your doctor or nurse may carry out a blood test
• While you are in hospital your doctor or nurse will normally give you
Lovenox. This is because it needs to be given as an injection
• When you go home you may need to continue to use Lovenox and give it
to yourself (see below instructions on how to do this)
• Lovenox is usually given by injection underneath the skin (subcutaneous)
If you are not sure why you are receiving Lovenox or have any questions
about how much Lovenox is being given to you, speak to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much to give you. The amount of Lovenox
given to you will depend on the reason it is being used
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a smaller
amount of Lovenox

c) After you have had a heart attack
Lovenox can be used for two different types of heart attack called
NSTEMI or STEMI. The amount of Lovenox given to you will depend on
your age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
i) NSTEMI type of heart attack
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Lovenox will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally ask
you to take aspirin as well
ii) STEMI type of heart attack
If you are under 75 years old
• 30mg of Lovenox will be given as an injection into your vein (intravenous
injection using Lovenox Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled
syringes)
• At the same time, you will also be given Lovenox as an injection under
your skin (subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 1mg for every
kilogram of your weight.
• Then you will be given 1mg for every kilogram of your weight every 12
hours after that
• The maximum amount of Lovenox given for the first two injections is 100mg
• The injections will normally be given for up to 8 days
If you are aged 75 years or older
• Your doctor or nurse will give you injections of Lovenox under your skin
(subcutaneous injection)
• The usual dose is 0.75mg for every kilogram of your weight, every 12
hours
• The maximum amount of Lovenox given for the first two injections is 75mg
For patients having an operation called Percutaneous Coronary
Intervention (PCI)
• Depending on when you were last given Lovenox, your doctor may decide
to give an additional dose of Lovenox before a PCI operation. This is by
injection into your vein (intravenous using Lovenox Multidose Vial or 60, 80
or 100mg Pre-filled syringes)
3) Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
The usual dose is 1 mg for every kilogram of your weight
Lovenox is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at the start
of the dialysis session
• This amount is usually enough for a 4 hour session. However, your
doctor may give you a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg for every kilogram of
your weight if necessary




1) Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 1.5mg for every kilogram of your weight, each day
• Lovenox will usually be given for at least 5 days
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following
situations:
a) Unstable angina
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Lovenox will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally
ask you to take aspirin as well

How to give yourself an injection of Lovenox
If you are able to give Lovenox to yourself, your doctor or nurse will show you
how to do this. Do not try to inject yourself if you have not been trained how
to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or nurse
immediately.

Instructions on injecting yourself with Lovenox:
1) Wash your hands and the area that you will inject with soap and water.
Dry them.

7) Press down on the plunger with your finger. This will send the medication
into the fatty tissue of the stomach. Make sure you hold the skin fold
throughout the injection.

2) Sit or lie in a comfortable position so you are relaxed. Make sure you can
see the place you are going to inject. A lounge chair, recliner, or bed
propped up with pillows is ideal.

8) Remove the needle by pulling it straight out. You can now let go of the
skin fold.
To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected
yourself.
3) Choose an area on the right or left side of your stomach. This should be at
least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and out towards your
sides.
Remember: Do not inject yourself within 5 centimetres of your belly
button or around existing scars or bruises. Change the place where you
inject between the left and right sides of your stomach, depending on the
area you were last injected.
4) Carefully pull off the needle cap from the Lovenox syringe. Throw away
the cap. The syringe is pre-filled and ready to use.

9) Drop the used syringe - needle first - into the sharps bin provided. Close
the container lid tightly and place the container out of reach of children.
When the container is full, give it to your doctor or home care nurse
for disposal. Do not put it in the household rubbish.
If you have more Lovenox than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Lovenox, tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist immediately, even if you have no signs of a problem. If a
child accidentally injects or swallows Lovenox, take them to a hospital
casualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Lovenox
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day to make up for a
forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a
dose.

Do not press on the plunger before injecting yourself to get rid of air bubbles.
This can lead to a loss of the medicine. Once you have removed the cap, do
not allow the needle to touch anything. This is to make sure the needle stays
clean (sterile).

If you stop using Lovenox
It is important for you to keep having Lovenox injections until your doctor
decides to stop them. If you stop, you could get a blood clot which can be
very dangerous.

5) Hold the syringe in the hand you write with (like a pencil) and with your
other hand, gently pinch the cleaned area of your abdomen between your
forefinger and thumb to make a fold in the skin

Blood Tests
Using Lovenox may affect the results of some blood tests. If you are going to
have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor you are having Lovenox.

Before injecting yourself with Lovenox
b) After an operation or long periods of bedrest due to illness
• The usual dose is 20mg or 40mg each day. The dose will depend on
how likely you are to develop a clot
• If you have a low to medium risk of getting a clot, you will be given
20mg of Lovenox each day. If you are going to have an operation, your
first injection will usually be given 2 hours before your operation
• If you have a higher risk of getting a clot, you will be given 40mg each
day. If you are going to have an operation, your first injection will usually
be given 12 hours before your operation
• If you are bedridden due to illness, you will be normally be given 40mg
of Lovenox each day for 6 to 14 days
Page 2

• Check the expiry date on the medicine. Do not use if the date has passed
• Check the syringe is not damaged and the medicine in it is a clear
solution. If not, use another syringe

• Make sure you know how much you are going to inject
• Check your abdomen to see if the last injection caused any redness,


change in skin colour, swelling, oozing or is still painful, if so talk to your
doctor or nurse
Decide where you are going to inject the medicine. Change the place
where you inject each time from the right to the left side of your stomach.
Lovenox should be injected just under the skin on your stomach, but not
too near the belly button or any scar tissue (at least 5 cm away from these)

Make sure you hold the skin fold throughout the injection.
6) Hold the syringe so that the needle is pointing downwards (vertically at a
90º angle). Insert the full length of the needle into the skin fold

Ref:0742/030513/2/B

Page 3

4

Possible side-effects

Like all medicines, Enoxaparin sodium can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell a nurse or doctor or go to hospital straight away if you notice any
of the following side-effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Bleeding a lot from a wound.
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• A painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you put pressure on them. You may also notice pink patches on
your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been
injected with Enoxaparin sodium.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
• Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
• A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have
bleeding inside your stomach.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• If you have had a spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic and notice
tingling, numbness and muscular weakness, particularly in the lower part
of your body. Also if you lose control over your bladder or bowel (so you
cannot control when you go to the toilet).



Tell a nurse or doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
problem (thrombocytopenia).
• You have pain, swelling or irritation in the area you have been injected
with Enoxaparin sodium. This normally gets better after a few days.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• If you have a mechanical heart valve, treatment with Enoxaparin sodium
might not be sufficient to prevent blood clots. You may notice that you
have difficulty breathing, tiredness or difficulty exercising, chest pain,
numbness, feeling sick or loss of consciousness. This could be due to a
blood clot on the heart valve.
Other side effects that you should discuss with your nurse or doctor if
you are concerned about them:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Changes in the results of blood tests done to check how your liver is
working. These usually go back to normal after you stop having
Enoxaparin sodium.

5

Ref:0742/030513/2/F

How to store and dispose of Enoxaparin sodium

Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 100mg/1ml Syringe

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe
blister container. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not take the syringe out of the box until you need to use it.
6

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

Further information

What Enoxaparin sodium contains
Each glass pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium as the active
ingredient.
Enoxaparin sodium only has water for injection as its other ingredient.
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
What Enoxaparin sodium looks like and contant of the pack
Enoxaparin sodium are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection
needles. Enoxaparin sodium comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Enoxaparin sodium is manufactured by Sanofi-Aventis, S.A Avda. de
Leganes, 62, 28925 Alcorcon-Madrid, Spain and is procured from within the
EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit
18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/0742 Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 100mg/1ml Syringe

Revision date: 03/05/2013

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

In this leaflet:
1 What Enoxaparin sodium is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Enoxaparin sodium
3 How to use Enoxaparin sodium
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store Enoxaparin sodium
6 Further information

1 What Enoxaparin sodium is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is either Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml
Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium
100mg/1ml Syringe (called Enoxaparin sodium in this leaflet). Enoxaparin
sodium contains a medicine called enoxaparin sodium. This belongs to a
group of medicines called Low Molecular Weight Heparins.
Enoxaparin sodium works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body
to break them down and stop them causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood.
Enoxaparin sodium can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood
• Stop blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
• Unstable angina (where not enough blood gets to your heart)
• After an operation or long periods of bed rest due to illness
• After you have had a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for
people with kidney problems)

2
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• Changes in the potassium levels in your blood. This is more likely to
happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor will be
able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
Frequency unknown
• If Enoxaparin sodium is used for a long period of time, it may increase the
risk of you getting a condition called ‘osteoporosis’. This is when your
bones are more likely to break
Page 4

Before you use Enoxaparin sodium

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other
ingredients of Enoxaparin sodium (listed in Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are allergic to heparin or other Low Molecular Weight Heparins such
as tinzaparin or dalteparin







You
You
You
You
You

have a problem with bruising or bleeding too easily
have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (intestine)
have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
have an infection in your heart
are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots

Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before having Enoxaparin
sodium.
Take special care with Enoxaparin sodium
Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before using this
medicine if:
• You have high blood pressure
• You have kidney problems
• You have had a heart valve fitted
• You have ever had bruising and bleeding caused by the medicine ‘heparin’
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have ever had a stomach ulcer
• You have recently had an operation on your eyes or brain
• You are a diabetic or have a illness known as ‘diabetic retinopathy’
(problems with the blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes)
• You have any problems with your blood
• You are underweight or overweight
• You are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are aged over 75
years old
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse before using Enoxaparin sodium.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Enoxaparin sodium
can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can
affect the way Enoxaparin sodium works.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots



Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Aspirin, dipyridamole, clopidogrel or other medicines - used to stop blood
clots forming
• Dextran injection - used as a blood replacer
• Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines - used to treat pain and
swelling in arthritis and other illnesses
• Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines - used to treat asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride.
These may increase the levels of potassium in your blood when taken with
Enoxaparin sodium
Your doctor may change one of your medicines or take regular blood tests to
check that taking these medicines with Enoxaparin sodium is not causing you
any harm.
Page 1

Operations and anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural
or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell your doctor that you are using Enoxaparin
sodium. Tell also your doctor if you have any problem with your spine or if
you have ever had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before you use this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant and have a mechanical
heart valve as you may be at increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
You should not breast-feed whilst using Enoxaparin sodium. If you are
planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.

3 How to use Enoxaparin sodium
Having this medicine
• Before you use Enoxaparin sodium your doctor or nurse may carry out a
blood test
• While you are in hospital your doctor or nurse will normally give you
Enoxaparin sodium. This is because it needs to be given as an injection
• When you go home you may need to continue to use Enoxaparin sodium
and give it to yourself (see below instructions on how to do this)
• Enoxaparin sodium is usually given by injection underneath the skin
(subcutaneous)
If you are not sure why you are receiving Enoxaparin sodium or have any
questions about how much Enoxaparin sodium is being given to you, speak
to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much to give you. The amount of Enoxaparin
sodium given to you will depend on the reason it is being used
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a smaller
amount of Enoxaparin sodium

c) After you have had a heart attack
Enoxaparin sodium can be used for two different types of heart attack
called NSTEMI or STEMI. The amount of Enoxaparin sodium given to
you will depend on your age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
i) NSTEMI type of heart attack
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Enoxaparin sodium will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will
normally ask you to take aspirin as well
ii) STEMI type of heart attack
If you are under 75 years old
• 30mg of Enoxaparin sodium will be given as an injection into your vein
(intravenous injection using Enoxaparin sodium Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or
100mg Pre-filled syringes)
• At the same time, you will also be given Enoxaparin sodium as an injection
under your skin (subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 1mg for every
kilogram of your weight.
• Then you will be given 1mg for every kilogram of your weight every 12
hours after that
• The maximum amount of Enoxaparin sodium given for the first two
injections is 100mg
• The injections will normally be given for up to 8 days
If you are aged 75 years or older
• Your doctor or nurse will give you injections of Enoxaparin sodium under
your skin (subcutaneous injection)
• The usual dose is 0.75mg for every kilogram of your weight, every 12
hours
• The maximum amount of Enoxaparin sodium given for the first two
injections is 75mg
For patients having an operation called Percutaneous Coronary
Intervention (PCI)
• Depending on when you were last given Enoxaparin sodium, your doctor
may decide to give an additional dose of Enoxaparin sodium before a PCI
operation. This is by injection into your vein (intravenous using Enoxaparin
sodium Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled syringes)
3) Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
The usual dose is 1 mg for every kilogram of your weight
Enoxaparin sodium is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at
the start of the dialysis session
• This amount is usually enough for a 4 hour session. However, your
doctor may give you a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg for every kilogram of
your weight if necessary




1) Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 1.5mg for every kilogram of your weight, each day
• Enoxaparin sodium will usually be given for at least 5 days
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following
situations:
a) Unstable angina
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Enoxaparin sodium will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will
normally ask you to take aspirin as well
b) After an operation or long periods of bedrest due to illness
• The usual dose is 20mg or 40mg each day. The dose will depend on
how likely you are to develop a clot
• If you have a low to medium risk of getting a clot, you will be given 20mg
of Enoxaparin sodium each day. If you are going to have an operation,
your first injection will usually be given 2 hours before your operation
• If you have a higher risk of getting a clot, you will be given 40mg each
day. If you are going to have an operation, your first injection will usually
be given 12 hours before your operation
• If you are bedridden due to illness, you will be normally be given 40mg
of Enoxaparin sodium each day for 6 to 14 days
Page 2

How to give yourself an injection of Enoxaparin sodium
If you are able to give Enoxaparin sodium to yourself, your doctor or nurse
will show you how to do this. Do not try to inject yourself if you have not been
trained how to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or
nurse immediately.

Instructions on injecting yourself with Enoxaparin sodium:
1) Wash your hands and the area that you will inject with soap and water.
Dry them.

7) Press down on the plunger with your finger. This will send the medication
into the fatty tissue of the stomach. Make sure you hold the skin fold
throughout the injection.

2) Sit or lie in a comfortable position so you are relaxed. Make sure you can
see the place you are going to inject. A lounge chair, recliner, or bed
propped up with pillows is ideal.

8) Remove the needle by pulling it straight out. You can now let go of the
skin fold.

3) Choose an area on the right or left side of your stomach. This should be at
least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and out towards your
sides.
Remember: Do not inject yourself within 5 centimetres of your belly
button or around existing scars or bruises. Change the place where you
inject between the left and right sides of your stomach, depending on the
area you were last injected.
4) Carefully pull off the needle cap from the Enoxaparin sodium syringe.
Throw away the cap. The syringe is pre-filled and ready to use.

To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected
yourself.
9) Drop the used syringe - needle first - into the sharps bin provided. Close
the container lid tightly and place the container out of reach of children.
When the container is full, give it to your doctor or home care nurse
for disposal. Do not put it in the household rubbish.
If you have more Enoxaparin sodium than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Enoxaparin sodium, tell
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately, even if you have no signs of a
problem. If a child accidentally injects or swallows Enoxaparin sodium, take
them to a hospital casualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Enoxaparin sodium
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day to make up for a
forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a
dose.

Do not press on the plunger before injecting yourself to get rid of air bubbles.
This can lead to a loss of the medicine. Once you have removed the cap, do
not allow the needle to touch anything. This is to make sure the needle stays
clean (sterile).

If you stop using Enoxaparin sodium
It is important for you to keep having Enoxaparin sodium injections until your
doctor decides to stop them. If you stop, you could get a blood clot which can
be very dangerous.

5) Hold the syringe in the hand you write with (like a pencil) and with your
other hand, gently pinch the cleaned area of your abdomen between your
forefinger and thumb to make a fold in the skin

Blood Tests
Using Enoxaparin sodium may affect the results of some blood tests. If you
are going to have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor you are
having Enoxaparin sodium.

Before injecting yourself with Enoxaparin sodium

• Check the expiry date on the medicine. Do not use if the date has passed
• Check the syringe is not damaged and the medicine in it is a clear
solution. If not, use another syringe

• Make sure you know how much you are going to inject
• Check your abdomen to see if the last injection caused any redness,


change in skin colour, swelling, oozing or is still painful, if so talk to your
doctor or nurse
Decide where you are going to inject the medicine. Change the place
where you inject each time from the right to the left side of your stomach.
Enoxaparin sodium should be injected just under the skin on your stomach,
but not too near the belly button or any scar tissue (at least 5 cm away
from these)

Make sure you hold the skin fold throughout the injection.
6) Hold the syringe so that the needle is pointing downwards (vertically at a
90º angle). Insert the full length of the needle into the skin fold

Ref:0742/030513/2/B

Page 3

4

Possible side-effects

5

Like all medicines, Clexane can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Tell a nurse or doctor or go to hospital straight away if you notice any
of the following side-effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Bleeding a lot from a wound.
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• A painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you put pressure on them. You may also notice pink patches on
your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been
injected with Clexane.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have
bleeding inside your stomach.




Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• If you have had a spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic and notice
tingling, numbness and muscular weakness, particularly in the lower part
of your body. Also if you lose control over your bladder or bowel (so you
cannot control when you go to the toilet).



Tell a nurse or doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
problem (thrombocytopenia).
• You have pain, swelling or irritation in the area you have been injected
with Clexane. This normally gets better after a few days.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have a mechanical heart valve, treatment with Clexane might not be
sufficient to prevent blood clots. You may notice that you have difficulty
breathing, tiredness or difficulty exercising, chest pain, numbness, feeling
sick or loss of consciousness. This could be due to a blood clot on the
heart valve.



Other side effects that you should discuss with your nurse or doctor if
you are concerned about them:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Changes in the results of blood tests done to check how your liver is
working. These usually go back to normal after you stop having Clexane.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• Changes in the potassium levels in your blood. This is more likely to
happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor will be
able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
Frequency unknown
• If Clexane is used for a long period of time, it may increase the risk of you
getting a condition called ‘osteoporosis’. This is when your bones are more
likely to break
Page 4

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe
blister container. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not take the syringe out of the box until you need to use it.
6

Ref:0742/030513/3/F

How to store and dispose of Clexane

Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Clexane 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Clexane® 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/Clexane ® 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Clexane®100mg/1ml Syringe
®

(enoxaparin sodium)

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• You have a problem with bruising or bleeding too easily
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• You have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (intestine)
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• You have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
• You have an infection in your heart
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

Further information

What Clexane contains
Each glass pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium as the active
ingredient.
Clexane only has water for injection as its other ingredient.
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
What Clexane looks like and contant of the pack
Clexane are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection needles.
Clexane comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Clexane is manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, Boulevard Industriel,
Zone Industrielle 76580 Le Trait, France and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/0742 Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Clexane 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Clexane 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Clexane 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Clexane 100mg/1ml Syringe

Clexane is a registered trademark of Aventis Pharma SA.
Revision date: 03/05/2013

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

®

In this leaflet:
1 What Clexane is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Clexane
3 How to use Clexane
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store Clexane
6 Further information

1

What Clexane is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is either Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Clexane
40mg/0.4ml Syringe/ Clexane 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Clexane 80mg/0.8ml
Syringe/ Clexane 100mg/1ml Syringe (called Clexane in this leaflet). Clexane
contains a medicine called enoxaparin sodium. This belongs to a group of
medicines called Low Molecular Weight Heparins.
Clexane works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body
to break them down and stop them causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood.
Clexane can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood
• Stop blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
• Unstable angina (where not enough blood gets to your heart)
• After an operation or long periods of bed rest due to illness
• After you have had a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for
people with kidney problems)

2

Before you use Clexane

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other
ingredients of Clexane (listed in Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are allergic to heparin or other Low Molecular Weight Heparins such
as tinzaparin or dalteparin

Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before having Clexane.
Take special care with Clexane
Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before using this
medicine if:
• You have high blood pressure
• You have kidney problems
• You have had a heart valve fitted
• You have ever had bruising and bleeding caused by the medicine ‘heparin’
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have ever had a stomach ulcer
• You have recently had an operation on your eyes or brain
• You are a diabetic or have a illness known as ‘diabetic retinopathy’
(problems with the blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes)
• You have any problems with your blood
• You are underweight or overweight
• You are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are aged over 75
years old
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse before using Clexane.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Clexane can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way
Clexane works.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots



Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Aspirin, dipyridamole, clopidogrel or other medicines - used to stop blood
clots forming
• Dextran injection - used as a blood replacer
• Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines - used to treat pain and
swelling in arthritis and other illnesses
• Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines - used to treat asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions.
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride.
These may increase the levels of potassium in your blood when taken with
Clexane
Your doctor may change one of your medicines or take regular blood tests to
check that taking these medicines with Clexane is not causing you any harm.
Page 1

Operations and anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural
or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell your doctor that you are using Clexane. Tell
also your doctor if you have any problem with your spine or if you have ever
had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before you use this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant and have a mechanical
heart valve as you may be at increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
You should not breast-feed whilst using Clexane. If you are planning to
breast-feed, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.

3

How to use Clexane

Having this medicine
• Before you use Clexane your doctor or nurse may carry out a blood test
• While you are in hospital your doctor or nurse will normally give you
Clexane. This is because it needs to be given as an injection
• When you go home you may need to continue to use Clexane and give it to
yourself (see below instructions on how to do this)
• Clexane is usually given by injection underneath the skin (subcutaneous)
If you are not sure why you are receiving Clexane or have any questions
about how much Clexane is being given to you, speak to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much to give you. The amount of Clexane
given to you will depend on the reason it is being used
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a smaller
amount of Clexane

c) After you have had a heart attack
Clexane can be used for two different types of heart attack called
NSTEMI or STEMI. The amount of Clexane given to you will depend on
your age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
i) NSTEMI type of heart attack
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Clexane will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally ask
you to take aspirin as well
ii) STEMI type of heart attack
If you are under 75 years old
• 30mg of Clexane will be given as an injection into your vein (intravenous
injection using Clexane Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled
syringes)
• At the same time, you will also be given Clexane as an injection under
your skin (subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 1mg for every
kilogram of your weight.
• Then you will be given 1mg for every kilogram of your weight every 12
hours after that
• The maximum amount of Clexane given for the first two injections is 100mg
• The injections will normally be given for up to 8 days
If you are aged 75 years or older
• Your doctor or nurse will give you injections of Clexane under your skin
(subcutaneous injection)
• The usual dose is 0.75mg for every kilogram of your weight, every 12
hours
• The maximum amount of Clexane given for the first two injections is 75mg
For patients having an operation called Percutaneous Coronary
Intervention (PCI)
• Depending on when you were last given Clexane, your doctor may decide
to give an additional dose of Clexane before a PCI operation. This is by
injection into your vein (intravenous using Clexane Multidose Vial or
60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled syringes)
3) Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
The usual dose is 1 mg for every kilogram of your weight
Clexane is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at the start
of the dialysis session
• This amount is usually enough for a 4 hour session. However, your
doctor may give you a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg for every kilogram of
your weight if necessary

a) Unstable angina
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Clexane will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally
ask you to take aspirin as well
b) After an operation or long periods of bedrest due to illness
• The usual dose is 20mg or 40mg each day. The dose will depend on
how likely you are to develop a clot
• If you have a low to medium risk of getting a clot, you will be given
20mg of Clexane each day. If you are going to have an operation, your
first injection will usually be given 2 hours before your operation
• If you have a higher risk of getting a clot, you will be given 40mg each
day. If you are going to have an operation, your first injection will usually
be given 12 hours before your operation
• If you are bedridden due to illness, you will be normally be given 40mg
of Clexane each day for 6 to 14 days
Page 2

1) Wash your hands and the area that you will inject with soap and water.
Dry them.

How to give yourself an injection of Clexane
If you are able to give Clexane to yourself, your doctor or nurse will show you
how to do this. Do not try to inject yourself if you have not been trained how
to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or nurse
immediately.

7) Press down on the plunger with your finger. This will send the medication
into the fatty tissue of the stomach. Make sure you hold the skin fold
throughout the injection.

2) Sit or lie in a comfortable position so you are relaxed. Make sure you can
see the place you are going to inject. A lounge chair, recliner, or bed
propped up with pillows is ideal.
8) Remove the needle by pulling it straight out. You can now let go of the
skin fold.
To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected
yourself.
3) Choose an area on the right or left side of your stomach. This should be at
least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and out towards your
sides.
Remember: Do not inject yourself within 5 centimetres of your belly
button or around existing scars or bruises. Change the place where you
inject between the left and right sides of your stomach, depending on the
area you were last injected.
4) Carefully pull off the needle cap from the Clexane syringe. Throw away
the cap. The syringe is pre-filled and ready to use.

9) Drop the used syringe - needle first - into the sharps bin provided. Close
the container lid tightly and place the container out of reach of children.
When the container is full, give it to your doctor or home care nurse
for disposal. Do not put it in the household rubbish.
If you have more Clexane than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Clexane, tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist immediately, even if you have no signs of a problem. If a
child accidentally injects or swallows Clexane, take them to a hospital
casualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Clexane
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day to make up for a
forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a
dose.




1) Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 1.5mg for every kilogram of your weight, each day
• Clexane will usually be given for at least 5 days
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following
situations:

Instructions on injecting yourself with Clexane:

Do not press on the plunger before injecting yourself to get rid of air bubbles.
This can lead to a loss of the medicine. Once you have removed the cap, do
not allow the needle to touch anything. This is to make sure the needle stays
clean (sterile).
5) Hold the syringe in the hand you write with (like a pencil) and with your
other hand, gently pinch the cleaned area of your abdomen between your
forefinger and thumb to make a fold in the skin

If you stop using Clexane
It is important for you to keep having Clexane injections until your doctor
decides to stop them. If you stop, you could get a blood clot which can be
very dangerous.
Blood Tests
Using Clexane may affect the results of some blood tests. If you are going to
have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor you are having Clexane.

Before injecting yourself with Clexane

• Check the expiry date on the medicine. Do not use if the date has passed
• Check the syringe is not damaged and the medicine in it is a clear
solution. If not, use another syringe

• Make sure you know how much you are going to inject
• Check your abdomen to see if the last injection caused any redness,


change in skin colour, swelling, oozing or is still painful, if so talk to your
doctor or nurse
Decide where you are going to inject the medicine. Change the place
where you inject each time from the right to the left side of your stomach.
Clexane should be injected just under the skin on your stomach, but not
too near the belly button or any scar tissue (at least 5 cm away from these)

Make sure you hold the skin fold throughout the injection.
6) Hold the syringe so that the needle is pointing downwards (vertically at a
90º angle). Insert the full length of the needle into the skin fold
Ref:0742/030513/3/B

Page 3

4

Possible side-effects

5

Like all medicines, Lovenox can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Tell a nurse or doctor or go to hospital straight away if you notice any
of the following side-effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Bleeding a lot from a wound.
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• A painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you put pressure on them. You may also notice pink patches on
your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been
injected with Lovenox.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
• Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
• A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have
bleeding inside your stomach.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• If you have had a spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic and notice
tingling, numbness and muscular weakness, particularly in the lower part
of your body. Also if you lose control over your bladder or bowel (so you
cannot control when you go to the toilet).



Tell a nurse or doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
problem (thrombocytopenia).
• You have pain, swelling or irritation in the area you have been injected
with Lovenox. This normally gets better after a few days.

How to store and dispose of Lovenox

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe
blister container. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not take the syringe out of the box until you need to use it.
6

Further information

What Lovenox contains
Each glass pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium as the active
ingredient.
Lovenox only has water for injection as its other ingredient.
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
What Lovenox looks like and contant of the pack
Lovenox are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection needles.
Lovenox comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Lovenox is manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, Boulevard Industriel,
Zone Industrielle 76580 Le Trait, France and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• If you have a mechanical heart valve, treatment with Lovenox might not
be sufficient to prevent blood clots. You may notice that you have difficulty
breathing, tiredness or difficulty exercising, chest pain, numbness, feeling
sick or loss of consciousness. This could be due to a blood clot on the
heart valve.
Other side effects that you should discuss with your nurse or doctor if
you are concerned about them:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Changes in the results of blood tests done to check how your liver is
working. These usually go back to normal after you stop having Lovenox.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• Changes in the potassium levels in your blood. This is more likely to
happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor will be
able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
Frequency unknown
• If Lovenox is used for a long period of time, it may increase the risk of
you getting a condition called ‘osteoporosis’. This is when your bones are
more likely to break
Page 4

Ref:0742/030513/3/F

Lovenox® 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Lovenox®40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Lovenox® 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Lovenox ® 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Lovenox® 100mg/1ml Syringe

PL 15184/0742 Lovenox 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Lovenox 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Lovenox 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Lovenox 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Lovenox 100mg/1ml Syringe

Lovenox is a registered trademark of Aventis Pharma SA.
Revision date: 03/05/2013

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

(enoxaparin sodium)

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

In this leaflet:
1 What Lovenox is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Lovenox
3 How to use Lovenox
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store Lovenox
6 Further information

1

What Lovenox is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is either Lovenox 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Lovenox
40mg/0.4ml Syringe/ Lovenox 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Lovenox 80mg/0.8ml
Syringe/ Lovenox 100mg/1ml Syringe (called Lovenox in this leaflet).
Lovenox contains a medicine called enoxaparin sodium. This belongs to a
group of medicines called Low Molecular Weight Heparins.
Lovenox works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body
to break them down and stop them causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood.
Lovenox can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood
• Stop blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
• Unstable angina (where not enough blood gets to your heart)
• After an operation or long periods of bed rest due to illness
• After you have had a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for
people with kidney problems)

2

Before you use Lovenox

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other
ingredients of Lovenox (listed in Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are allergic to heparin or other Low Molecular Weight Heparins such
as tinzaparin or dalteparin







You
You
You
You
You

have a problem with bruising or bleeding too easily
have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (intestine)
have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
have an infection in your heart
are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots

Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before having Lovenox.
Take special care with Lovenox
Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before using this
medicine if:
• You have high blood pressure
• You have kidney problems
• You have had a heart valve fitted
• You have ever had bruising and bleeding caused by the medicine ‘heparin’
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have ever had a stomach ulcer
• You have recently had an operation on your eyes or brain
• You are a diabetic or have a illness known as ‘diabetic retinopathy’
(problems with the blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes)
• You have any problems with your blood
• You are underweight or overweight
• You are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are aged over 75
years old
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse before using Lovenox.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Lovenox can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way
Lovenox works.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots



Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Aspirin, dipyridamole, clopidogrel or other medicines - used to stop blood
clots forming
• Dextran injection - used as a blood replacer
• Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines - used to treat pain and
swelling in arthritis and other illnesses
• Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines - used to treat asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride.
These may increase the levels of potassium in your blood when taken with
Lovenox
Your doctor may change one of your medicines or take regular blood tests to
check that taking these medicines with Lovenox is not causing you any harm.
Page 1

Operations and anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural
or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell your doctor that you are using Lovenox. Tell
also your doctor if you have any problem with your spine or if you have ever
had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before you use this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant and have a mechanical
heart valve as you may be at increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
You should not breast-feed whilst using Lovenox. If you are planning to
breast-feed, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.

3

How to use Lovenox

Having this medicine
• Before you use Lovenox your doctor or nurse may carry out a blood test
• While you are in hospital your doctor or nurse will normally give you
Lovenox. This is because it needs to be given as an injection
• When you go home you may need to continue to use Lovenox and give it
to yourself (see below instructions on how to do this)
• Lovenox is usually given by injection underneath the skin (subcutaneous)
If you are not sure why you are receiving Lovenox or have any questions
about how much Lovenox is being given to you, speak to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much to give you. The amount of Lovenox
given to you will depend on the reason it is being used
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a smaller
amount of Lovenox

c) After you have had a heart attack
Lovenox can be used for two different types of heart attack called
NSTEMI or STEMI. The amount of Lovenox given to you will depend on
your age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
i) NSTEMI type of heart attack
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Lovenox will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally ask
you to take aspirin as well
ii) STEMI type of heart attack
If you are under 75 years old
• 30mg of Lovenox will be given as an injection into your vein (intravenous
injection using Lovenox Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled
syringes)
• At the same time, you will also be given Lovenox as an injection under
your skin (subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 1mg for every
kilogram of your weight.
• Then you will be given 1mg for every kilogram of your weight every 12
hours after that
• The maximum amount of Lovenox given for the first two injections is 100mg
• The injections will normally be given for up to 8 days
If you are aged 75 years or older
• Your doctor or nurse will give you injections of Lovenox under your skin
(subcutaneous injection)
• The usual dose is 0.75mg for every kilogram of your weight, every 12
hours
• The maximum amount of Lovenox given for the first two injections is 75mg
For patients having an operation called Percutaneous Coronary
Intervention (PCI)
• Depending on when you were last given Lovenox, your doctor may decide
to give an additional dose of Lovenox before a PCI operation. This is by
injection into your vein (intravenous using Lovenox Multidose Vial or 60, 80
or 100mg Pre-filled syringes)
3) Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
The usual dose is 1 mg for every kilogram of your weight
Lovenox is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at the start
of the dialysis session
• This amount is usually enough for a 4 hour session. However, your
doctor may give you a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg for every kilogram of
your weight if necessary




1) Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 1.5mg for every kilogram of your weight, each day
• Lovenox will usually be given for at least 5 days
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following
situations:
a) Unstable angina
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Lovenox will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally
ask you to take aspirin as well

How to give yourself an injection of Lovenox
If you are able to give Lovenox to yourself, your doctor or nurse will show you
how to do this. Do not try to inject yourself if you have not been trained how
to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or nurse
immediately.

Instructions on injecting yourself with Lovenox:
1) Wash your hands and the area that you will inject with soap and water.
Dry them.

7) Press down on the plunger with your finger. This will send the medication
into the fatty tissue of the stomach. Make sure you hold the skin fold
throughout the injection.

2) Sit or lie in a comfortable position so you are relaxed. Make sure you can
see the place you are going to inject. A lounge chair, recliner, or bed
propped up with pillows is ideal.

8) Remove the needle by pulling it straight out. You can now let go of the
skin fold.
To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected
yourself.
3) Choose an area on the right or left side of your stomach. This should be at
least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and out towards your
sides.
Remember: Do not inject yourself within 5 centimetres of your belly
button or around existing scars or bruises. Change the place where you
inject between the left and right sides of your stomach, depending on the
area you were last injected.
4) Carefully pull off the needle cap from the Lovenox syringe. Throw away
the cap. The syringe is pre-filled and ready to use.

9) Drop the used syringe - needle first - into the sharps bin provided. Close
the container lid tightly and place the container out of reach of children.
When the container is full, give it to your doctor or home care nurse
for disposal. Do not put it in the household rubbish.
If you have more Lovenox than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Lovenox, tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist immediately, even if you have no signs of a problem. If a
child accidentally injects or swallows Lovenox, take them to a hospital
casualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Lovenox
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day to make up for a
forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a
dose.

Do not press on the plunger before injecting yourself to get rid of air bubbles.
This can lead to a loss of the medicine. Once you have removed the cap, do
not allow the needle to touch anything. This is to make sure the needle stays
clean (sterile).

If you stop using Lovenox
It is important for you to keep having Lovenox injections until your doctor
decides to stop them. If you stop, you could get a blood clot which can be
very dangerous.

5) Hold the syringe in the hand you write with (like a pencil) and with your
other hand, gently pinch the cleaned area of your abdomen between your
forefinger and thumb to make a fold in the skin

Blood Tests
Using Lovenox may affect the results of some blood tests. If you are going to
have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor you are having Lovenox.

Before injecting yourself with Lovenox
b) After an operation or long periods of bedrest due to illness
• The usual dose is 20mg or 40mg each day. The dose will depend on
how likely you are to develop a clot
• If you have a low to medium risk of getting a clot, you will be given
20mg of Lovenox each day. If you are going to have an operation, your
first injection will usually be given 2 hours before your operation
• If you have a higher risk of getting a clot, you will be given 40mg each
day. If you are going to have an operation, your first injection will usually
be given 12 hours before your operation
• If you are bedridden due to illness, you will be normally be given 40mg
of Lovenox each day for 6 to 14 days
Page 2

• Check the expiry date on the medicine. Do not use if the date has passed
• Check the syringe is not damaged and the medicine in it is a clear
solution. If not, use another syringe

• Make sure you know how much you are going to inject
• Check your abdomen to see if the last injection caused any redness,


change in skin colour, swelling, oozing or is still painful, if so talk to your
doctor or nurse
Decide where you are going to inject the medicine. Change the place
where you inject each time from the right to the left side of your stomach.
Lovenox should be injected just under the skin on your stomach, but not
too near the belly button or any scar tissue (at least 5 cm away from these)

Make sure you hold the skin fold throughout the injection.
6) Hold the syringe so that the needle is pointing downwards (vertically at a
90º angle). Insert the full length of the needle into the skin fold

Ref:0742/030513/3/B

Page 3

4

Possible side-effects

5

Like all medicines, Enoxaparin sodium can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell a nurse or doctor or go to hospital straight away if you notice any
of the following side-effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Bleeding a lot from a wound.
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• A painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you put pressure on them. You may also notice pink patches on
your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been
injected with Enoxaparin sodium.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
• Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
• A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have
bleeding inside your stomach.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• If you have had a spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic and notice
tingling, numbness and muscular weakness, particularly in the lower part
of your body. Also if you lose control over your bladder or bowel (so you
cannot control when you go to the toilet).



Tell a nurse or doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
problem (thrombocytopenia).
• You have pain, swelling or irritation in the area you have been injected
with Enoxaparin sodium. This normally gets better after a few days.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• If you have a mechanical heart valve, treatment with Enoxaparin sodium
might not be sufficient to prevent blood clots. You may notice that you
have difficulty breathing, tiredness or difficulty exercising, chest pain,
numbness, feeling sick or loss of consciousness. This could be due to a
blood clot on the heart valve.
Other side effects that you should discuss with your nurse or doctor if
you are concerned about them:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Changes in the results of blood tests done to check how your liver is
working. These usually go back to normal after you stop having
Enoxaparin sodium.

Ref:0742/030513/3/F

How to store and dispose of Enoxaparin sodium

Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 100mg/1ml Syringe

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe
blister container. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not take the syringe out of the box until you need to use it.
6

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

Further information

What Enoxaparin sodium contains
Each glass pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium as the active
ingredient.
Enoxaparin sodium only has water for injection as its other ingredient.
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
What Enoxaparin sodium looks like and contant of the pack
Enoxaparin sodium are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection
needles. Enoxaparin sodium comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Enoxaparin sodium is manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, Boulevard
Industriel, Zone Industrielle 76580 Le Trait, France and is procured from within
the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire,
B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/0742 Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 100mg/1ml Syringe
Revision date: 03/05/2013

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

In this leaflet:
1 What Enoxaparin sodium is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Enoxaparin sodium
3 How to use Enoxaparin sodium
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store Enoxaparin sodium
6 Further information

1 What Enoxaparin sodium is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is either Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml
Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium
100mg/1ml Syringe (called Enoxaparin sodium in this leaflet). Enoxaparin
sodium contains a medicine called enoxaparin sodium. This belongs to a
group of medicines called Low Molecular Weight Heparins.
Enoxaparin sodium works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body
to break them down and stop them causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood.
Enoxaparin sodium can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood
• Stop blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
• Unstable angina (where not enough blood gets to your heart)
• After an operation or long periods of bed rest due to illness
• After you have had a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for
people with kidney problems)

2
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• Changes in the potassium levels in your blood. This is more likely to
happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor will be
able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
Frequency unknown
• If Enoxaparin sodium is used for a long period of time, it may increase the
risk of you getting a condition called ‘osteoporosis’. This is when your
bones are more likely to break
Page 4

Before you use Enoxaparin sodium

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other
ingredients of Enoxaparin sodium (listed in Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are allergic to heparin or other Low Molecular Weight Heparins such
as tinzaparin or dalteparin







You
You
You
You
You

have a problem with bruising or bleeding too easily
have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (intestine)
have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
have an infection in your heart
are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots

Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before having Enoxaparin
sodium.
Take special care with Enoxaparin sodium
Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before using this
medicine if:
• You have high blood pressure
• You have kidney problems
• You have had a heart valve fitted
• You have ever had bruising and bleeding caused by the medicine ‘heparin’
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have ever had a stomach ulcer
• You have recently had an operation on your eyes or brain
• You are a diabetic or have a illness known as ‘diabetic retinopathy’
(problems with the blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes)
• You have any problems with your blood
• You are underweight or overweight
• You are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are aged over 75
years old
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse before using Enoxaparin sodium.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Enoxaparin sodium
can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can
affect the way Enoxaparin sodium works.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots



Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Aspirin, dipyridamole, clopidogrel or other medicines - used to stop blood
clots forming
• Dextran injection - used as a blood replacer
• Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines - used to treat pain and
swelling in arthritis and other illnesses
• Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines - used to treat asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride.
These may increase the levels of potassium in your blood when taken with
Enoxaparin sodium
Your doctor may change one of your medicines or take regular blood tests to
check that taking these medicines with Enoxaparin sodium is not causing you
any harm.
Page 1

Operations and anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural
or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell your doctor that you are using Enoxaparin
sodium. Tell also your doctor if you have any problem with your spine or if
you have ever had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before you use this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant and have a mechanical
heart valve as you may be at increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
You should not breast-feed whilst using Enoxaparin sodium. If you are
planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.

3 How to use Enoxaparin sodium
Having this medicine
• Before you use Enoxaparin sodium your doctor or nurse may carry out a
blood test
• While you are in hospital your doctor or nurse will normally give you
Enoxaparin sodium. This is because it needs to be given as an injection
• When you go home you may need to continue to use Enoxaparin sodium
and give it to yourself (see below instructions on how to do this)
• Enoxaparin sodium is usually given by injection underneath the skin
(subcutaneous)
If you are not sure why you are receiving Enoxaparin sodium or have any
questions about how much Enoxaparin sodium is being given to you, speak
to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much to give you. The amount of Enoxaparin
sodium given to you will depend on the reason it is being used
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a smaller
amount of Enoxaparin sodium

c) After you have had a heart attack
Enoxaparin sodium can be used for two different types of heart attack
called NSTEMI or STEMI. The amount of Enoxaparin sodium given to
you will depend on your age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
i) NSTEMI type of heart attack
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Enoxaparin sodium will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will
normally ask you to take aspirin as well
ii) STEMI type of heart attack
If you are under 75 years old
• 30mg of Enoxaparin sodium will be given as an injection into your vein
(intravenous injection using Enoxaparin sodium Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or
100mg Pre-filled syringes)
• At the same time, you will also be given Enoxaparin sodium as an injection
under your skin (subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 1mg for every
kilogram of your weight.
• Then you will be given 1mg for every kilogram of your weight every 12
hours after that
• The maximum amount of Enoxaparin sodium given for the first two
injections is 100mg
• The injections will normally be given for up to 8 days
If you are aged 75 years or older
• Your doctor or nurse will give you injections of Enoxaparin sodium under
your skin (subcutaneous injection)
• The usual dose is 0.75mg for every kilogram of your weight, every 12
hours
• The maximum amount of Enoxaparin sodium given for the first two
injections is 75mg
For patients having an operation called Percutaneous Coronary
Intervention (PCI)
• Depending on when you were last given Enoxaparin sodium, your doctor
may decide to give an additional dose of Enoxaparin sodium before a PCI
operation. This is by injection into your vein (intravenous using Enoxaparin
sodium Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled syringes)
3) Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
The usual dose is 1 mg for every kilogram of your weight
Enoxaparin sodium is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at
the start of the dialysis session
• This amount is usually enough for a 4 hour session. However, your
doctor may give you a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg for every kilogram of
your weight if necessary




1) Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 1.5mg for every kilogram of your weight, each day
• Enoxaparin sodium will usually be given for at least 5 days
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following
situations:
a) Unstable angina
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Enoxaparin sodium will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will
normally ask you to take aspirin as well
b) After an operation or long periods of bedrest due to illness
• The usual dose is 20mg or 40mg each day. The dose will depend on
how likely you are to develop a clot
• If you have a low to medium risk of getting a clot, you will be given 20mg
of Enoxaparin sodium each day. If you are going to have an operation,
your first injection will usually be given 2 hours before your operation
• If you have a higher risk of getting a clot, you will be given 40mg each
day. If you are going to have an operation, your first injection will usually
be given 12 hours before your operation
• If you are bedridden due to illness, you will be normally be given 40mg
of Enoxaparin sodium each day for 6 to 14 days
Page 2

How to give yourself an injection of Enoxaparin sodium
If you are able to give Enoxaparin sodium to yourself, your doctor or nurse
will show you how to do this. Do not try to inject yourself if you have not been
trained how to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or
nurse immediately.

Instructions on injecting yourself with Enoxaparin sodium:
1) Wash your hands and the area that you will inject with soap and water.
Dry them.

7) Press down on the plunger with your finger. This will send the medication
into the fatty tissue of the stomach. Make sure you hold the skin fold
throughout the injection.

2) Sit or lie in a comfortable position so you are relaxed. Make sure you can
see the place you are going to inject. A lounge chair, recliner, or bed
propped up with pillows is ideal.

8) Remove the needle by pulling it straight out. You can now let go of the
skin fold.

3) Choose an area on the right or left side of your stomach. This should be at
least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and out towards your
sides.
Remember: Do not inject yourself within 5 centimetres of your belly
button or around existing scars or bruises. Change the place where you
inject between the left and right sides of your stomach, depending on the
area you were last injected.
4) Carefully pull off the needle cap from the Enoxaparin sodium syringe.
Throw away the cap. The syringe is pre-filled and ready to use.

To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected
yourself.
9) Drop the used syringe - needle first - into the sharps bin provided. Close
the container lid tightly and place the container out of reach of children.
When the container is full, give it to your doctor or home care nurse
for disposal. Do not put it in the household rubbish.
If you have more Enoxaparin sodium than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Enoxaparin sodium, tell
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately, even if you have no signs of a
problem. If a child accidentally injects or swallows Enoxaparin sodium, take
them to a hospital casualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Enoxaparin sodium
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day to make up for a
forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a
dose.

Do not press on the plunger before injecting yourself to get rid of air bubbles.
This can lead to a loss of the medicine. Once you have removed the cap, do
not allow the needle to touch anything. This is to make sure the needle stays
clean (sterile).

If you stop using Enoxaparin sodium
It is important for you to keep having Enoxaparin sodium injections until your
doctor decides to stop them. If you stop, you could get a blood clot which can
be very dangerous.

5) Hold the syringe in the hand you write with (like a pencil) and with your
other hand, gently pinch the cleaned area of your abdomen between your
forefinger and thumb to make a fold in the skin

Blood Tests
Using Enoxaparin sodium may affect the results of some blood tests. If you
are going to have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor you are
having Enoxaparin sodium.

Before injecting yourself with Enoxaparin sodium

• Check the expiry date on the medicine. Do not use if the date has passed
• Check the syringe is not damaged and the medicine in it is a clear
solution. If not, use another syringe

• Make sure you know how much you are going to inject
• Check your abdomen to see if the last injection caused any redness,


change in skin colour, swelling, oozing or is still painful, if so talk to your
doctor or nurse
Decide where you are going to inject the medicine. Change the place
where you inject each time from the right to the left side of your stomach.
Enoxaparin sodium should be injected just under the skin on your stomach,
but not too near the belly button or any scar tissue (at least 5 cm away
from these)

Make sure you hold the skin fold throughout the injection.
6) Hold the syringe so that the needle is pointing downwards (vertically at a
90º angle). Insert the full length of the needle into the skin fold

Ref:0742/030513/3/B

Page 3

4

Possible side-effects

5

Like all medicines, Clexane can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Tell a nurse or doctor or go to hospital straight away if you notice any
of the following side-effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Bleeding a lot from a wound.
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• A painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you put pressure on them. You may also notice pink patches on
your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been
injected with Clexane.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have
bleeding inside your stomach.




Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• If you have had a spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic and notice
tingling, numbness and muscular weakness, particularly in the lower part
of your body. Also if you lose control over your bladder or bowel (so you
cannot control when you go to the toilet).



Tell a nurse or doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
problem (thrombocytopenia).
• You have pain, swelling or irritation in the area you have been injected
with Clexane. This normally gets better after a few days.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have a mechanical heart valve, treatment with Clexane might not be
sufficient to prevent blood clots. You may notice that you have difficulty
breathing, tiredness or difficulty exercising, chest pain, numbness, feeling
sick or loss of consciousness. This could be due to a blood clot on the
heart valve.



Other side effects that you should discuss with your nurse or doctor if
you are concerned about them:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Changes in the results of blood tests done to check how your liver is
working. These usually go back to normal after you stop having Clexane.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• Changes in the potassium levels in your blood. This is more likely to
happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor will be
able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
Frequency unknown
• If Clexane is used for a long period of time, it may increase the risk of you
getting a condition called ‘osteoporosis’. This is when your bones are more
likely to break
Page 4

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe
blister container. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not take the syringe out of the box until you need to use it.
6

Ref:0742/030513/4/F

How to store and dispose of Clexane

®

Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Clexane 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Clexane® 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/Clexane ® 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Clexane®100mg/1ml Syringe
(enoxaparin sodium)

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• You have a problem with bruising or bleeding too easily
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• You have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (intestine)
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• You have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
• You have an infection in your heart
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

Further information

What Clexane contains
Each glass pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium as the active
ingredient.
Clexane only has water for injection as its other ingredient.
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
What Clexane looks like and contant of the pack
Clexane are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection needles.
Clexane comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Clexane is manufactured by Chinoin Pharmaceutical and Chemical Works
Private Co.Ltd. Csanyikvolgy, 3510 Miskolc, Hungary and is procured from within
the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire,
B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/0742 Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Clexane 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Clexane 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Clexane 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Clexane 100mg/1ml Syringe

Clexane is a registered trademark of Aventis Pharma SA.
Revision date: 03/05/2013

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

®

In this leaflet:
1 What Clexane is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Clexane
3 How to use Clexane
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store Clexane
6 Further information

1

What Clexane is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is either Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Clexane
40mg/0.4ml Syringe/ Clexane 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Clexane 80mg/0.8ml
Syringe/ Clexane 100mg/1ml Syringe (called Clexane in this leaflet). Clexane
contains a medicine called enoxaparin sodium. This belongs to a group of
medicines called Low Molecular Weight Heparins.
Clexane works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body
to break them down and stop them causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood.
Clexane can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood
• Stop blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
• Unstable angina (where not enough blood gets to your heart)
• After an operation or long periods of bed rest due to illness
• After you have had a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for
people with kidney problems)

2

Before you use Clexane

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other
ingredients of Clexane (listed in Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are allergic to heparin or other Low Molecular Weight Heparins such
as tinzaparin or dalteparin

Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before having Clexane.
Take special care with Clexane
Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before using this
medicine if:
• You have high blood pressure
• You have kidney problems
• You have had a heart valve fitted
• You have ever had bruising and bleeding caused by the medicine ‘heparin’
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have ever had a stomach ulcer
• You have recently had an operation on your eyes or brain
• You are a diabetic or have a illness known as ‘diabetic retinopathy’
(problems with the blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes)
• You have any problems with your blood
• You are underweight or overweight
• You are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are aged over 75
years old
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse before using Clexane.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Clexane can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way
Clexane works.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots



Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Aspirin, dipyridamole, clopidogrel or other medicines - used to stop blood
clots forming
• Dextran injection - used as a blood replacer
• Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines - used to treat pain and
swelling in arthritis and other illnesses
• Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines - used to treat asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride.
These may increase the levels of potassium in your blood when taken with
Clexane
Your doctor may change one of your medicines or take regular blood tests to
check that taking these medicines with Clexane is not causing you any harm.
Page 1

Operations and anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural
or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell your doctor that you are using Clexane. Tell
also your doctor if you have any problem with your spine or if you have ever
had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before you use this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant and have a mechanical
heart valve as you may be at increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
You should not breast-feed whilst using Clexane. If you are planning to
breast-feed, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.

3

How to use Clexane

Having this medicine
• Before you use Clexane your doctor or nurse may carry out a blood test
• While you are in hospital your doctor or nurse will normally give you
Clexane. This is because it needs to be given as an injection
• When you go home you may need to continue to use Clexane and give it to
yourself (see below instructions on how to do this)
• Clexane is usually given by injection underneath the skin (subcutaneous)
If you are not sure why you are receiving Clexane or have any questions
about how much Clexane is being given to you, speak to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much to give you. The amount of Clexane
given to you will depend on the reason it is being used
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a smaller
amount of Clexane

c) After you have had a heart attack
Clexane can be used for two different types of heart attack called
NSTEMI or STEMI. The amount of Clexane given to you will depend on
your age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
i) NSTEMI type of heart attack
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Clexane will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally ask
you to take aspirin as well
ii) STEMI type of heart attack
If you are under 75 years old
• 30mg of Clexane will be given as an injection into your vein (intravenous
injection using Clexane Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled
syringes)
• At the same time, you will also be given Clexane as an injection under
your skin (subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 1mg for every
kilogram of your weight.
• Then you will be given 1mg for every kilogram of your weight every 12
hours after that
• The maximum amount of Clexane given for the first two injections is 100mg
• The injections will normally be given for up to 8 days
If you are aged 75 years or older
• Your doctor or nurse will give you injections of Clexane under your skin
(subcutaneous injection)
• The usual dose is 0.75mg for every kilogram of your weight, every 12
hours
• The maximum amount of Clexane given for the first two injections is 75mg
For patients having an operation called Percutaneous Coronary
Intervention (PCI)
• Depending on when you were last given Clexane, your doctor may decide
to give an additional dose of Clexane before a PCI operation. This is by
injection into your vein (intravenous using Clexane Multidose Vial or
60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled syringes)
3) Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
The usual dose is 1 mg for every kilogram of your weight
Clexane is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at the start
of the dialysis session
• This amount is usually enough for a 4 hour session. However, your
doctor may give you a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg for every kilogram of
your weight if necessary

a) Unstable angina
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Clexane will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally
ask you to take aspirin as well
b) After an operation or long periods of bedrest due to illness
• The usual dose is 20mg or 40mg each day. The dose will depend on
how likely you are to develop a clot
• If you have a low to medium risk of getting a clot, you will be given
20mg of Clexane each day. If you are going to have an operation, your
first injection will usually be given 2 hours before your operation
• If you have a higher risk of getting a clot, you will be given 40mg each
day. If you are going to have an operation, your first injection will usually
be given 12 hours before your operation
• If you are bedridden due to illness, you will be normally be given 40mg
of Clexane each day for 6 to 14 days
Page 2

1) Wash your hands and the area that you will inject with soap and water.
Dry them.

How to give yourself an injection of Clexane
If you are able to give Clexane to yourself, your doctor or nurse will show you
how to do this. Do not try to inject yourself if you have not been trained how
to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or nurse
immediately.

7) Press down on the plunger with your finger. This will send the medication
into the fatty tissue of the stomach. Make sure you hold the skin fold
throughout the injection.

2) Sit or lie in a comfortable position so you are relaxed. Make sure you can
see the place you are going to inject. A lounge chair, recliner, or bed
propped up with pillows is ideal.
8) Remove the needle by pulling it straight out. You can now let go of the
skin fold.
To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected
yourself.
3) Choose an area on the right or left side of your stomach. This should be at
least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and out towards your
sides.
Remember: Do not inject yourself within 5 centimetres of your belly
button or around existing scars or bruises. Change the place where you
inject between the left and right sides of your stomach, depending on the
area you were last injected.
4) Carefully pull off the needle cap from the Clexane syringe. Throw away
the cap. The syringe is pre-filled and ready to use.

9) Drop the used syringe - needle first - into the sharps bin provided. Close
the container lid tightly and place the container out of reach of children.
When the container is full, give it to your doctor or home care nurse
for disposal. Do not put it in the household rubbish.
If you have more Clexane than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Clexane, tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist immediately, even if you have no signs of a problem. If a
child accidentally injects or swallows Clexane, take them to a hospital
casualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Clexane
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day to make up for a
forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a
dose.




1) Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 1.5mg for every kilogram of your weight, each day
• Clexane will usually be given for at least 5 days
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following
situations:

Instructions on injecting yourself with Clexane:

Do not press on the plunger before injecting yourself to get rid of air bubbles.
This can lead to a loss of the medicine. Once you have removed the cap, do
not allow the needle to touch anything. This is to make sure the needle stays
clean (sterile).
5) Hold the syringe in the hand you write with (like a pencil) and with your
other hand, gently pinch the cleaned area of your abdomen between your
forefinger and thumb to make a fold in the skin

If you stop using Clexane
It is important for you to keep having Clexane injections until your doctor
decides to stop them. If you stop, you could get a blood clot which can be
very dangerous.
Blood Tests
Using Clexane may affect the results of some blood tests. If you are going to
have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor you are having Clexane.

Before injecting yourself with Clexane

• Check the expiry date on the medicine. Do not use if the date has passed
• Check the syringe is not damaged and the medicine in it is a clear
solution. If not, use another syringe

• Make sure you know how much you are going to inject
• Check your abdomen to see if the last injection caused any redness,


change in skin colour, swelling, oozing or is still painful, if so talk to your
doctor or nurse
Decide where you are going to inject the medicine. Change the place
where you inject each time from the right to the left side of your stomach.
Clexane should be injected just under the skin on your stomach, but not
too near the belly button or any scar tissue (at least 5 cm away from these)

Make sure you hold the skin fold throughout the injection.
6) Hold the syringe so that the needle is pointing downwards (vertically at a
90º angle). Insert the full length of the needle into the skin fold
Ref:0742/030513/4/B

Page 3

4

Possible side-effects

5

Like all medicines, Lovenox can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Tell a nurse or doctor or go to hospital straight away if you notice any
of the following side-effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Bleeding a lot from a wound.
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• A painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you put pressure on them. You may also notice pink patches on
your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been
injected with Lovenox.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
• Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
• A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have
bleeding inside your stomach.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• If you have had a spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic and notice
tingling, numbness and muscular weakness, particularly in the lower part
of your body. Also if you lose control over your bladder or bowel (so you
cannot control when you go to the toilet).



Tell a nurse or doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
problem (thrombocytopenia).
• You have pain, swelling or irritation in the area you have been injected
with Lovenox. This normally gets better after a few days.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• If you have a mechanical heart valve, treatment with Lovenox might not
be sufficient to prevent blood clots. You may notice that you have difficulty
breathing, tiredness or difficulty exercising, chest pain, numbness, feeling
sick or loss of consciousness. This could be due to a blood clot on the
heart valve.
Other side effects that you should discuss with your nurse or doctor if
you are concerned about them:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Changes in the results of blood tests done to check how your liver is
working. These usually go back to normal after you stop having Lovenox.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• Changes in the potassium levels in your blood. This is more likely to
happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor will be
able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
Frequency unknown
If Lovenox is used for a long period of time, it may increase the risk of you
getting a condition called ‘osteoporosis’. This is when your bones are more
likely to break



Page 4

How to store and dispose of Lovenox

Ref:0742/030513/4/F

Lovenox® 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Lovenox®40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Lovenox® 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Lovenox ® 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Lovenox® 100mg/1ml Syringe

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe
blister container. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not take the syringe out of the box until you need to use it.
6

Further information

What Lovenox contains
Each glass pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium as the active
ingredient.
Lovenox only has water for injection as its other ingredient.
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
What Lovenox looks like and contant of the pack
Lovenox are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection needles.
Lovenox comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Lovenox is manufactured by Chinoin Pharmaceutical and Chemical Works
Private Co.Ltd. Csanyikvolgy, 3510 Miskolc, Hungary and is procured from within
the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire,
B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/0742 Lovenox 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Lovenox 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Lovenox 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Lovenox 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Lovenox 100mg/1ml Syringe

Lovenox is a registered trademark of Aventis Pharma SA.
Revision date: 03/05/2013

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

(enoxaparin sodium)

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

In this leaflet:
1 What Lovenox is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Lovenox
3 How to use Lovenox
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store Lovenox
6 Further information

1

What Lovenox is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is either Lovenox 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Lovenox
40mg/0.4ml Syringe/ Lovenox 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Lovenox 80mg/0.8ml
Syringe/ Lovenox 100mg/1ml Syringe (called Lovenox in this leaflet).
Lovenox contains a medicine called enoxaparin sodium. This belongs to a
group of medicines called Low Molecular Weight Heparins.
Lovenox works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body
to break them down and stop them causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood.
Lovenox can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood
• Stop blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
• Unstable angina (where not enough blood gets to your heart)
• After an operation or long periods of bed rest due to illness
• After you have had a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for
people with kidney problems)

2

Before you use Lovenox

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other
ingredients of Lovenox (listed in Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are allergic to heparin or other Low Molecular Weight Heparins such
as tinzaparin or dalteparin







You
You
You
You
You

have a problem with bruising or bleeding too easily
have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (intestine)
have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
have an infection in your heart
are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots

Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before having Lovenox.
Take special care with Lovenox
Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before using this
medicine if:
• You have high blood pressure
• You have kidney problems
• You have had a heart valve fitted
• You have ever had bruising and bleeding caused by the medicine ‘heparin’
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have ever had a stomach ulcer
• You have recently had an operation on your eyes or brain
• You are a diabetic or have a illness known as ‘diabetic retinopathy’
(problems with the blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes)
• You have any problems with your blood
• You are underweight or overweight
• You are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are aged over 75
years old
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse before using Lovenox.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Lovenox can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way
Lovenox works.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots



Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Aspirin, dipyridamole, clopidogrel or other medicines - used to stop blood
clots forming
• Dextran injection - used as a blood replacer
• Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines - used to treat pain and
swelling in arthritis and other illnesses
• Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines - used to treat asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride.
These may increase the levels of potassium in your blood when taken with
Lovenox
Your doctor may change one of your medicines or take regular blood tests to
check that taking these medicines with Lovenox is not causing you any harm.
Page 1

Operations and anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural
or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell your doctor that you are using Lovenox. Tell
also your doctor if you have any problem with your spine or if you have ever
had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before you use this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant and have a mechanical
heart valve as you may be at increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
You should not breast-feed whilst using Lovenox. If you are planning to
breast-feed, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.

3

How to use Lovenox

Having this medicine
• Before you use Lovenox your doctor or nurse may carry out a blood test
• While you are in hospital your doctor or nurse will normally give you
Lovenox. This is because it needs to be given as an injection
• When you go home you may need to continue to use Lovenox and give it
to yourself (see below instructions on how to do this)
• Lovenox is usually given by injection underneath the skin (subcutaneous)
If you are not sure why you are receiving Lovenox or have any questions
about how much Lovenox is being given to you, speak to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much to give you. The amount of Lovenox
given to you will depend on the reason it is being used
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a smaller
amount of Lovenox

c) After you have had a heart attack
Lovenox can be used for two different types of heart attack called
NSTEMI or STEMI. The amount of Lovenox given to you will depend on
your age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
i) NSTEMI type of heart attack
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Lovenox will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally ask
you to take aspirin as well
ii) STEMI type of heart attack
If you are under 75 years old
• 30mg of Lovenox will be given as an injection into your vein (intravenous
injection using Lovenox Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled
syringes)
• At the same time, you will also be given Lovenox as an injection under
your skin (subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 1mg for every
kilogram of your weight.
• Then you will be given 1mg for every kilogram of your weight every 12
hours after that
• The maximum amount of Lovenox given for the first two injections is 100mg
• The injections will normally be given for up to 8 days
If you are aged 75 years or older
• Your doctor or nurse will give you injections of Lovenox under your skin
(subcutaneous injection)
• The usual dose is 0.75mg for every kilogram of your weight, every 12
hours
• The maximum amount of Lovenox given for the first two injections is 75mg
For patients having an operation called Percutaneous Coronary
Intervention (PCI)
• Depending on when you were last given Lovenox, your doctor may decide
to give an additional dose of Lovenox before a PCI operation. This is by
injection into your vein (intravenous using Lovenox Multidose Vial or 60, 80
or 100mg Pre-filled syringes)
3) Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
The usual dose is 1 mg for every kilogram of your weight
Lovenox is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at the start
of the dialysis session
• This amount is usually enough for a 4 hour session. However, your
doctor may give you a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg for every kilogram of
your weight if necessary




1) Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 1.5mg for every kilogram of your weight, each day
• Lovenox will usually be given for at least 5 days
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following
situations:
a) Unstable angina
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Lovenox will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will normally
ask you to take aspirin as well

How to give yourself an injection of Lovenox
If you are able to give Lovenox to yourself, your doctor or nurse will show you
how to do this. Do not try to inject yourself if you have not been trained how
to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or nurse
immediately.

Instructions on injecting yourself with Lovenox:
1) Wash your hands and the area that you will inject with soap and water.
Dry them.

7) Press down on the plunger with your finger. This will send the medication
into the fatty tissue of the stomach. Make sure you hold the skin fold
throughout the injection.

2) Sit or lie in a comfortable position so you are relaxed. Make sure you can
see the place you are going to inject. A lounge chair, recliner, or bed
propped up with pillows is ideal.

8) Remove the needle by pulling it straight out. You can now let go of the
skin fold.
To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected
yourself.
3) Choose an area on the right or left side of your stomach. This should be at
least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and out towards your
sides.
Remember: Do not inject yourself within 5 centimetres of your belly
button or around existing scars or bruises. Change the place where you
inject between the left and right sides of your stomach, depending on the
area you were last injected.
4) Carefully pull off the needle cap from the Lovenox syringe. Throw away
the cap. The syringe is pre-filled and ready to use.

9) Drop the used syringe - needle first - into the sharps bin provided. Close
the container lid tightly and place the container out of reach of children.
When the container is full, give it to your doctor or home care nurse
for disposal. Do not put it in the household rubbish.
If you have more Lovenox than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Lovenox, tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist immediately, even if you have no signs of a problem. If a
child accidentally injects or swallows Lovenox, take them to a hospital
casualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Lovenox
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day to make up for a
forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a
dose.

Do not press on the plunger before injecting yourself to get rid of air bubbles.
This can lead to a loss of the medicine. Once you have removed the cap, do
not allow the needle to touch anything. This is to make sure the needle stays
clean (sterile).

If you stop using Lovenox
It is important for you to keep having Lovenox injections until your doctor
decides to stop them. If you stop, you could get a blood clot which can be
very dangerous.

5) Hold the syringe in the hand you write with (like a pencil) and with your
other hand, gently pinch the cleaned area of your abdomen between your
forefinger and thumb to make a fold in the skin

Blood Tests
Using Lovenox may affect the results of some blood tests. If you are going to
have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor you are having Lovenox.

Before injecting yourself with Lovenox
b) After an operation or long periods of bedrest due to illness
• The usual dose is 20mg or 40mg each day. The dose will depend on
how likely you are to develop a clot
• If you have a low to medium risk of getting a clot, you will be given
20mg of Lovenox each day. If you are going to have an operation, your
first injection will usually be given 2 hours before your operation
• If you have a higher risk of getting a clot, you will be given 40mg each
day. If you are going to have an operation, your first injection will usually
be given 12 hours before your operation
• If you are bedridden due to illness, you will be normally be given 40mg
of Lovenox each day for 6 to 14 days
Page 2

• Check the expiry date on the medicine. Do not use if the date has passed
• Check the syringe is not damaged and the medicine in it is a clear
solution. If not, use another syringe

• Make sure you know how much you are going to inject
• Check your abdomen to see if the last injection caused any redness,


change in skin colour, swelling, oozing or is still painful, if so talk to your
doctor or nurse
Decide where you are going to inject the medicine. Change the place
where you inject each time from the right to the left side of your stomach.
Lovenox should be injected just under the skin on your stomach, but not
too near the belly button or any scar tissue (at least 5 cm away from these)

Make sure you hold the skin fold throughout the injection.
6) Hold the syringe so that the needle is pointing downwards (vertically at a
90º angle). Insert the full length of the needle into the skin fold

Ref:0742/030513/4/B

Page 3

4

Possible side-effects

Like all medicines, Enoxaparin sodium can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell a nurse or doctor or go to hospital straight away if you notice any
of the following side-effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Bleeding a lot from a wound.
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• A painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you put pressure on them. You may also notice pink patches on
your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been
injected with Enoxaparin sodium.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
• Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
• A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have
bleeding inside your stomach.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• If you have had a spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic and notice
tingling, numbness and muscular weakness, particularly in the lower part
of your body. Also if you lose control over your bladder or bowel (so you
cannot control when you go to the toilet).



Tell a nurse or doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood
problem (thrombocytopenia).
• You have pain, swelling or irritation in the area you have been injected
with Enoxaparin sodium. This normally gets better after a few days.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• If you have a mechanical heart valve, treatment with Enoxaparin sodium
might not be sufficient to prevent blood clots. You may notice that you
have difficulty breathing, tiredness or difficulty exercising, chest pain,
numbness, feeling sick or loss of consciousness. This could be due to a
blood clot on the heart valve.
Other side effects that you should discuss with your nurse or doctor if
you are concerned about them:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Changes in the results of blood tests done to check how your liver is
working. These usually go back to normal after you stop having
Enoxaparin sodium.

Ref:0742/030513/4/F

How to store and dispose of Enoxaparin sodium

5

Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 100mg/1ml Syringe

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe
blister container. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not take the syringe out of the box until you need to use it.
6

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

Further information

What Enoxaparin sodium contains
Each glass pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium as the active
ingredient.
Enoxaparin sodium only has water for injection as its other ingredient.
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
What Enoxaparin sodium looks like and contant of the pack
Enoxaparin sodium are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection
needles. Enoxaparin sodium comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Enoxaparin sodium is manufactured by Chinoin Pharmaceutical and Chemical
Works Private Co.Ltd. Csanyikvolgy, 3510 Miskolc, Hungary and is procured
from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
PL 15184/0742 Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 100mg/1ml Syringe
Revision date: 03/05/2013

POM

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

In this leaflet:
1 What Enoxaparin sodium is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Enoxaparin sodium
3 How to use Enoxaparin sodium
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store Enoxaparin sodium
6 Further information

1 What Enoxaparin sodium is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is either Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml
Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium
100mg/1ml Syringe (called Enoxaparin sodium in this leaflet). Enoxaparin
sodium contains a medicine called enoxaparin sodium. This belongs to a
group of medicines called Low Molecular Weight Heparins.
Enoxaparin sodium works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body
to break them down and stop them causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood.
Enoxaparin sodium can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood
• Stop blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
• Unstable angina (where not enough blood gets to your heart)
• After an operation or long periods of bed rest due to illness
• After you have had a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for
people with kidney problems)

2
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people)
• Changes in the potassium levels in your blood. This is more likely to
happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor will be
able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
Frequency unknown
• If Enoxaparin sodium is used for a long period of time, it may increase the
risk of you getting a condition called ‘osteoporosis’. This is when your
bones are more likely to break
Page 4

Before you use Enoxaparin sodium

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other
ingredients of Enoxaparin sodium (listed in Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are allergic to heparin or other Low Molecular Weight Heparins such
as tinzaparin or dalteparin







You
You
You
You
You

have a problem with bruising or bleeding too easily
have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (intestine)
have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
have an infection in your heart
are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots

Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before having Enoxaparin
sodium.
Take special care with Enoxaparin sodium
Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before using this
medicine if:
• You have high blood pressure
• You have kidney problems
• You have had a heart valve fitted
• You have ever had bruising and bleeding caused by the medicine ‘heparin’
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have ever had a stomach ulcer
• You have recently had an operation on your eyes or brain
• You are a diabetic or have a illness known as ‘diabetic retinopathy’
(problems with the blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes)
• You have any problems with your blood
• You are underweight or overweight
• You are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are aged over 75
years old
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse before using Enoxaparin sodium.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Enoxaparin sodium
can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can
affect the way Enoxaparin sodium works.
In particular, do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
You are using the medicine called heparin to treat blood clots



Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Aspirin, dipyridamole, clopidogrel or other medicines - used to stop blood
clots forming
• Dextran injection - used as a blood replacer
• Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines - used to treat pain and
swelling in arthritis and other illnesses
• Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines - used to treat asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride.
These may increase the levels of potassium in your blood when taken with
Enoxaparin sodium
Your doctor may change one of your medicines or take regular blood tests to
check that taking these medicines with Enoxaparin sodium is not causing you
any harm.
Page 1

Operations and anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural
or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell your doctor that you are using Enoxaparin
sodium. Tell also your doctor if you have any problem with your spine or if
you have ever had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before you use this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant and have a mechanical
heart valve as you may be at increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
You should not breast-feed whilst using Enoxaparin sodium. If you are
planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.

3 How to use Enoxaparin sodium
Having this medicine
• Before you use Enoxaparin sodium your doctor or nurse may carry out a
blood test
• While you are in hospital your doctor or nurse will normally give you
Enoxaparin sodium. This is because it needs to be given as an injection
• When you go home you may need to continue to use Enoxaparin sodium
and give it to yourself (see below instructions on how to do this)
• Enoxaparin sodium is usually given by injection underneath the skin
(subcutaneous)
If you are not sure why you are receiving Enoxaparin sodium or have any
questions about how much Enoxaparin sodium is being given to you, speak
to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much to give you. The amount of Enoxaparin
sodium given to you will depend on the reason it is being used
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a smaller
amount of Enoxaparin sodium

c) After you have had a heart attack
Enoxaparin sodium can be used for two different types of heart attack
called NSTEMI or STEMI. The amount of Enoxaparin sodium given to
you will depend on your age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
i) NSTEMI type of heart attack
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Enoxaparin sodium will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will
normally ask you to take aspirin as well
ii) STEMI type of heart attack
If you are under 75 years old
• 30mg of Enoxaparin sodium will be given as an injection into your vein
(intravenous injection using Enoxaparin sodium Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or
100mg Pre-filled syringes)
• At the same time, you will also be given Enoxaparin sodium as an injection
under your skin (subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 1mg for every
kilogram of your weight.
• Then you will be given 1mg for every kilogram of your weight every 12
hours after that
• The maximum amount of Enoxaparin sodium given for the first two
injections is 100mg
• The injections will normally be given for up to 8 days
If you are aged 75 years or older
• Your doctor or nurse will give you injections of Enoxaparin sodium under
your skin (subcutaneous injection)
• The usual dose is 0.75mg for every kilogram of your weight, every 12
hours
• The maximum amount of Enoxaparin sodium given for the first two
injections is 75mg
For patients having an operation called Percutaneous Coronary
Intervention (PCI)
• Depending on when you were last given Enoxaparin sodium, your doctor
may decide to give an additional dose of Enoxaparin sodium before a PCI
operation. This is by injection into your vein (intravenous using Enoxaparin
sodium Multidose Vial or 60, 80 or 100mg Pre-filled syringes)
3) Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
The usual dose is 1 mg for every kilogram of your weight
Enoxaparin sodium is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at
the start of the dialysis session
• This amount is usually enough for a 4 hour session. However, your
doctor may give you a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg for every kilogram of
your weight if necessary




1) Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 1.5mg for every kilogram of your weight, each day
• Enoxaparin sodium will usually be given for at least 5 days
2) Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following
situations:
a) Unstable angina
• The usual amount is 1mg for every kilogram of weight, every 12 hours
• Enoxaparin sodium will usually be given for 2 to 8 days. Your doctor will
normally ask you to take aspirin as well
b) After an operation or long periods of bedrest due to illness
• The usual dose is 20mg or 40mg each day. The dose will depend on
how likely you are to develop a clot
• If you have a low to medium risk of getting a clot, you will be given 20mg
of Enoxaparin sodium each day. If you are going to have an operation,
your first injection will usually be given 2 hours before your operation
• If you have a higher risk of getting a clot, you will be given 40mg each
day. If you are going to have an operation, your first injection will usually
be given 12 hours before your operation
• If you are bedridden due to illness, you will be normally be given 40mg
of Enoxaparin sodium each day for 6 to 14 days
Page 2

How to give yourself an injection of Enoxaparin sodium
If you are able to give Enoxaparin sodium to yourself, your doctor or nurse
will show you how to do this. Do not try to inject yourself if you have not been
trained how to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or
nurse immediately.

Instructions on injecting yourself with Enoxaparin sodium:
1) Wash your hands and the area that you will inject with soap and water.
Dry them.

7) Press down on the plunger with your finger. This will send the medication
into the fatty tissue of the stomach. Make sure you hold the skin fold
throughout the injection.

2) Sit or lie in a comfortable position so you are relaxed. Make sure you can
see the place you are going to inject. A lounge chair, recliner, or bed
propped up with pillows is ideal.

8) Remove the needle by pulling it straight out. You can now let go of the
skin fold.

3) Choose an area on the right or left side of your stomach. This should be at
least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and out towards your
sides.
Remember: Do not inject yourself within 5 centimetres of your belly
button or around existing scars or bruises. Change the place where you
inject between the left and right sides of your stomach, depending on the
area you were last injected.
4) Carefully pull off the needle cap from the Enoxaparin sodium syringe.
Throw away the cap. The syringe is pre-filled and ready to use.

To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected
yourself.
9) Drop the used syringe - needle first - into the sharps bin provided. Close
the container lid tightly and place the container out of reach of children.
When the container is full, give it to your doctor or home care nurse
for disposal. Do not put it in the household rubbish.
If you have more Enoxaparin sodium than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Enoxaparin sodium, tell
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately, even if you have no signs of a
problem. If a child accidentally injects or swallows Enoxaparin sodium, take
them to a hospital casualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Enoxaparin sodium
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day to make up for a
forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a
dose.

Do not press on the plunger before injecting yourself to get rid of air bubbles.
This can lead to a loss of the medicine. Once you have removed the cap, do
not allow the needle to touch anything. This is to make sure the needle stays
clean (sterile).

If you stop using Enoxaparin sodium
It is important for you to keep having Enoxaparin sodium injections until your
doctor decides to stop them. If you stop, you could get a blood clot which can
be very dangerous.

5) Hold the syringe in the hand you write with (like a pencil) and with your
other hand, gently pinch the cleaned area of your abdomen between your
forefinger and thumb to make a fold in the skin

Blood Tests
Using Enoxaparin sodium may affect the results of some blood tests. If you
are going to have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor you are
having Enoxaparin sodium.

Before injecting yourself with Enoxaparin sodium

• Check the expiry date on the medicine. Do not use if the date has passed
• Check the syringe is not damaged and the medicine in it is a clear
solution. If not, use another syringe

• Make sure you know how much you are going to inject
• Check your abdomen to see if the last injection caused any redness,


change in skin colour, swelling, oozing or is still painful, if so talk to your
doctor or nurse
Decide where you are going to inject the medicine. Change the place
where you inject each time from the right to the left side of your stomach.
Enoxaparin sodium should be injected just under the skin on your stomach,
but not too near the belly button or any scar tissue (at least 5 cm away
from these)

Make sure you hold the skin fold throughout the injection.
6) Hold the syringe so that the needle is pointing downwards (vertically at a
90º angle). Insert the full length of the needle into the skin fold

Ref:0742/030513/4/B

Page 3

Ref:0742/030513/1P/F

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS INTENDED FOR HEALTHCARE
PROFESSIONALS ONLY

Clexane® 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Clexane® 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Clexane® 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/Clexane® 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Clexane® 100mg/1ml Syringe

Treatment of acute ST-segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction
The recommended dose of enoxaparin sodium is a single IV bolus of 30mg plus a 1mg/kg SC dose followed
by 1mg/kg administered SC every 12 hours (max 100mg for the first two doses only, followed by 1mg/kg
dosing for the remaining doses). For dosage in patients ≥75 years of age, see section 4.2 Posology and
method of administration: Elderly.

Dosage chart for 1mg/kg SC treatment of STEMI

The following information is extracted from the SPC
Technical information for the administration of Clexane Syringes

1 NAME OF THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT
The name of your medicine is either Clexane 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Clexane 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Clexane 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Clexane 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/ Clexane 100mg/1ml Syringe (called Clexane in
this leaflet).

2 QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE COMPOSITION

100mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Clexane
syringes

Pre-filled syringes:
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
For full list of excipients, see section 6.1

3 PHARMACEUTICAL FORM
Solution for injection.
Clear, colourless to pale yellow solution.
4.2 Posology and method of administration
Adults:
Prophylaxis of venous thromboembolism:
In patients with a low to moderate risk of venous thromboembolism the recommended dosage is 20 mg (2,000
IU) once daily by subcutaneous injection for 7 to 10 days, or until the risk of thromboembolism has diminished.
In patients undergoing surgery, the initial dose should be given approximately 2 hours pre-operatively. In
patients with a higher risk, such as in orthopaedic surgery, the dosage should be 40 mg (4,000 IU) daily by
subcutaneous injection with the initial dose administered approximately 12 hours before surgery.
Prophylaxis of venous thromboembolism in medical patients:
The recommended dose of enoxaparin sodium is 40 mg (4,000 IU) once daily by subcutaneous injection.
Treatment with enoxaparin sodium is prescribed for a minimum of 6 days and continued until the return to full
ambulation, for a maximum of 14 days.
Treatment of venous thromboembolism:
Clexane should be administered subcutaneously as a single daily injection of 1.5 mg/kg (150 IU/kg). Clexane
treatment is usually prescribed for at least 5 days and until adequate oral anticoagulation is established.

150mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Clexane
syringes

Syringe label

Dose (mg)

Injection
volume (ml)

40mg / 0.4ml

40 bd

0.40

45
50
55
60

60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml

45 bd
50 bd
55 bd
60 bd

0.45
0.50
0.55
0.60

65
70
75
80

80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml

65 bd
70 bd
75 bd
80 bd

0.65
0.70
0.75
0.80

85
90
95
100

Patient
weight

Kg
40

(enoxaparin sodium)

100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml

85 bd
90 bd
95 bd
100 bd

0.85
0.90
0.95
1.00

105
110
115
120

120mg / 0.8ml (1)
120mg / 0.8ml (1)
120mg / 0.8ml (1)
120mg / 0.8ml (1)

105 bd (1)
110 bd (1)
115 bd (1)
120 bd (1)

0.70 (1)
0.74 (1)
0.78 (1)
0.80 (1)

125
130
135
140
145
150

150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)

125 bd (1)
130 bd (1)
135 bd (1)
140 bd (1)
145 bd (1)
150 bd (1)

0.84 (1)
0.88 (1)
0.90 (1)
0.94 (1)
0.98 (1)
1.00 (1)

(1) Not to be given for the first two doses - (maximum 100mg for the first two doses only, followed by 1mg/kg
dosing for the remaining doses)
Please be aware that in some cases it is not possible to achieve an exact dose due to the graduations on the
syringe and so some of the volumes recommended in this table have been rounded up to the nearest
graduation.
When administered in conjunction with a thrombolytic (fibrin specific or non-fibrin specific) enoxaparin sodium
should be given between 15 minutes before and 30 minutes after the start of fibrinolytic therapy. All patients
should receive acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) as soon as they are identified as having STEMI and maintained under
(75 to 325mg once daily) unless contraindicated.

Dosage chart for 1.5mg/kg SC treatment of DVT, PE or both
The recommended duration of enoxaparin sodium treatment is 8 days or until hospital discharge, whichever
comes first.

100mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Clexane
syringes

150mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Clexane
syringes

Kg

Syringe label

Dose (mg)

Injection
volume (ml)

40

60mg / 0.6ml

60 od

0.60

45

80mg / 0.8ml

67.5 od

0.675

50

80mg / 0.8ml

75 od

0.75

55
60
65

Patient
weight

100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml

82.5 od
90 od
97.5 od

0.825
0.90
0.975

Prevention of extracorporeal thrombus formation during haemodialysis:
A dose equivalent to 1 mg/kg (100 IU/kg) introduced into the arterial line at the beginning of a dialysis session
is usually sufficient for a 4 hour session. If fibrin rings are found, such as after a longer than normal session, a
further dose of 0.5 to 1mg/kg (50 to 100 IU/kg) may be given. For patients at a high risk of haemorrhage the
dose should be reduced to 0.5 mg/kg (50 IU/kg) for double vascular access or 0.75 mg/kg (75 IU/kg) for single
vascular access.

70
75
80

120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml

105 od
112.5 od
120 od

0.70
0.76
0.80

Elderly:
For treatment of acute ST-segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction in elderly patients ≥75 years of age, do not
use an initial IV bolus. Initiate dosing with 0.75mg/kg SC every 12 hours (maximum 75mg for the first two
doses only, followed by 0.75mg/kg dosing for the remaining doses).

85
90
95
100

150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml

127.5 od
135 od
142.5 od

0.86
0.90
0.96
1.00

For other indications, no dosage adjustments are necessary in the elderly, unless kidney function is impaired
(see also section 4.2 Posology and method of administration: Renal impairment; section 4.4 Special warnings
and precautions for use: Haemorrhage in the elderly; Renal impairment, and Monitoring; section 5.2
Pharmacokinetic properties).

150 od

For patients managed with Percutaneous Coronary Intervention (PCI): If the last enoxaparin sodium SC
administration was given less than 8 hours before balloon inflation, no additional dosing is needed. If the last
SC administration was given more than 8 hours before balloon inflation, an IV bolus of 0.3mg/kg of enoxaparin
sodium should be administered.

Dosage chart for 0.75mg/kg SC treatment of STEMI
(elderly patients aged ≥75 years only)

Please be aware that in some cases it is not possible to achieve an exact dose due to the graduations on the
syringe and so some of the volumes recommended in this table have been rounded up to the nearest
graduation.
Treatment of unstable angina and non-Q-wave myocardial infarction
The recommended dose is 1 mg/kg Clexane every 12 hours by subcutaneous injection, administered
concurrently with oral aspirin (100 to 325mg once daily).
Treatment with Clexane in these patients should be prescribed for a minimum of 2 days and continued until
clinical stabilisation. The usual duration of treatment is 2 to 8 days.

Patient weight

Dosage chart for 1mg/kg SC treatment of UA or NSTEMI

0.75mg/kg Dose Adjusted dosing Injection volume
(ml)
(mg)
(mg)

Kg

Syringe label

40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80

60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml

30 bd
33.75 bd
37.5 bd
41.25
45 bd
48.75 bd
52.5 bd
56.25 bd
60 bd

30 bd
35 bd
37.5 bd
42.5 bd
45 bd
50 bd
52.5 bd
57.5 bd
60 bd

0.30
0.35
0.375
0.425
0.45
0.5
0.525
0.575
0.60

85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
125
130
135
140
145
150

80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml

63.75 bd
67.5 bd
71.25 bd
75 bd
78.75 bd (1)
82.5 bd (1)
86.25 bd (1)
90 bd (1)
93.75 bd (1)
97.5 bd (1)
101.25 bd (1)
105 bd (1)
108.75 bd (1)
112.5 bd (1)

65 bd
67.5 bd
72.5 bd
75 bd
80 bd (1)
82.5 bd (1)
87.5 bd (1)
90 bd (1)
95 bd (1)
97.5 bd (1)
102 bd (1)
105 bd (1)
111 bd (1)
114 bd (1)

0.65
0.675
0.725
0.75
0.80 (1)
0.825 (1)
0.875 (1)
0.90 (1)
0.95 (1)
0.975 (1)
0.68 (1)
0.7 (1)
0.74 (1)
0.76 (1)

150mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Clexane
syringes

Syringe label

Dose (mg)

Injection
volume (ml)

40mg / 0.4ml

40 bd

0.40

45
50
55
60

60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml

45 bd
50 bd
55 bd
60 bd

0.45
0.50
0.55
0.60

65
70
75
80

80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml

65 bd
70 bd
75 bd
80 bd

0.65
0.70
0.75
0.80

85
90
95
100

100mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Clexane
syringes

Kg
40

Patient
weight

100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml

85 bd
90 bd
95 bd
100 bd

0.85
0.90
0.95
1.00

105
110
115
120

120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml

105 bd
110 bd
115 bd
120 bd

0.70
0.74
0.78
0.80

(1) not to be given for the first two doses - (maximum 75mg for the first two doses only, followed by 0.75mg/kg
dosing for the remaining doses)
Please be aware that in some cases it is not possible to achieve an exact dose due to the graduations on the
syringe and so some of the volumes recommended in this table have been rounded up to the nearest
graduation.

125
130
135
140
145
150

150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml

125 bd
130 bd
135 bd
140 bd
145 bd
150 bd

0.84
0.88
0.90
0.94
0.98
1.00

Children: Not recommended, as dosage not established.

Please be aware that in some cases it is not possible to achieve an exact dose due to the graduations on the
syringe and so some of the volumes recommended in this table have been rounded up to the nearest
graduation.

100mg/ml
Solution for Injection
Clexane syringes

150mg/ml Solution
for Injection
Clexane Forte
syringes

Renal impairment: (See also section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use: Renal impairment and
Monitoring; section 5.2 Pharmacokinetic properties).
Severe renal impairment:
A dosage adjustment is required for patients with severe renal impairment (creatinine clearance < 30 ml/min),
according to the following tables, since enoxaparin sodium exposure is significantly increased in this patient
population:

Ref:0742/030513/1P/B

Dosage adjustments for therapeutic dosage range

6 PHARMACEUTICAL PARTICULARS

Standard dosing

Severe renal impairment

1 mg/kg SC twice daily

1 mg/kg SC once daily

1.5 mg/kg SC once daily

6.1 List of excipients
Water for Injections

1 mg/kg SC once daily

6.2 Incompatibilities
Subcutaneous Injection
Clexane should not be mixed with any other injections or infusions.

For treatment of acute STEMI in patients <75 years of age
30mg-single IV bolus plus a 1mg/kg SC dose
followed by 1mg/kg twice daily.
(Max 100mg for each of the first two SC doses)

Intravenous (Bolus) Injection for acute STEMI indication only
Enoxaparin sodium may be safely administered with normal saline solution (0.9%) or 5% in dextrose in
water.

30mg-single IV bolus plus a 1mg/kg SC dose
followed by 1mg/kg once daily.
(Max 100mg for first SC dose only)

6.3 Shelf life

For treatment of acute STEMI in elderly patients ≥75 years of age

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe blister container. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.

1mg/kg SC once daily without initial bolus.
(Max 100mg for first SC dose only)

0.75mg/kg SC twice daily without initial bolus.
(Max 75mg for each of the first two SC doses)

6.4 Special precautions for storage
Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. Clexane syringes are single dose containers discard any unused product

Dosage adjustments for prophylactic dosage ranges

6.5 Nature and contents of container
Standard dosing
40 mg SC once daily

20 mg SC once daily

20 mg SC once daily

Clexane are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection needles. Clexane comes in packs of 6 or
10 syringes.

Severe renal impairment
20 mg SC once daily

6

Special precautions for disposal
See section 4.2 Posology and method of administration.

The recommended dosage adjustments do not apply to the haemodialysis indication.

Revision date: 03/05/2013

Moderate and mild renal impairment:
Although no dosage adjustments are recommended in patients with moderate renal impairment (creatinine
clearance 30-50 ml/min) or mild renal impairment (creatinine clearance 50-80 ml/min), careful clinical
monitoring is advised.
Hepatic impairment: In the absence of clinical studies, caution should be exercised.
Body weight:
No dosage adjustments are recommended in obesity or low body weight (see also section 4.4 Special
warnings and precautions for use: Low body weight and Monitoring; section 5.2 Pharmacokinetic properties).
Clexane is administered by subcutaneous injection for the prevention of venous thromboembolic disease,
treatment of deep vein thrombosis or for the treatment of unstable angina, non-Q-wave myocardial infarction
and acute ST elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI); through the arterial line of a dialysis circuit for the
prevention of thrombus formation in the extra-corporeal circulation during haemodialysis; and via intravenous
(bolus) injection through an intravenous line only for the initial dose of acute STEMI indication and before PCI
when needed. It must not be administered by the intramuscular route.
Subcutaneous injection technique
The prefilled disposable syringe is ready for immediate use. Clexane should be administered when the patient
is lying down by deep subcutaneous injection. The administration should be alternated between the left and
right anterolateral or posterolateral abdominal wall. The whole length of the needle should be introduced
vertically into a skin fold held between the thumb and index finger. The skin fold should not be released until
the injection is complete.
Do not rub the injection site after administration.
Intravenous (Bolus) Injection Technique (for acute STEMI indication only):
For intravenous injection, either the Multidose Vial or 60mg, 80mg or 100mg prefilled syringes can be used.
Enoxaparin sodium should be administered through an intravenous line. It should not be mixed or
co-administered with other medications. To avoid the possible mixture of enoxaparin sodium with all other
drugs, the intravenous access chosen should be flushed with a sufficient amount of saline or dextrose solution
prior to and following the intravenous bolus administration of enoxaparin sodium to clear the port of drug.
Enoxaparin sodium may be safely administered with normal saline solution (0.9%) or 5% dextrose in water.
• Initial 30mg bolus
For the initial 30mg bolus, using an enoxaparin sodium graduated prefilled syringe (60, 80 or 100mg), expel
the excessive volume to retain only 30mg (0.3ml) in the syringe. The 30mg dose can then be directly injected
into an injection site in the intravenous line.
• Additional bolus for PCI when last SC administration was given more than 8 hours before balloon
insertion
For patients being managed with Percutaneous Coronary Intervention (PCI), an additional IV bolus of
0.3mg/kg is to be administered if last SC administration was given more than 8 hours before balloon inflation
(see section 4.2 Posology and method of administration: Treatment of acute ST-segment Elevation Myocardial
Infarction).
In order to assure the accuracy of the small volume to be injected, it is recommended to dilute the drug to
3mg/ml.
To obtain a 3mg/ml solution, using a 60mg enoxaparin sodium prefilled syringe, it is recommended to use a
50ml infusion bag (i.e. using either normal saline solution (0.9%) or 5% dextrose in water) as follows:
Withdraw 30ml from the infusion bag with a syringe and discard the liquid. Inject the complete contents of the
60mg enoxaparin sodium prefilled syringe into the 20ml remaining in the bag. Gently mix the contents of the
bag. Withdraw the required volume of diluted solution with a syringe for administration into the intravenous line
(using an appropriate injection site or port).
After dilution is completed, the volume to be injected can be calculated using the following formula [Volume of
diluted solution (ml) = Patient weight (kg) x 0.1] or using the table below. It is recommended to prepare the
dilution immediately before use and to discard any remaining solution immediately after use.
Volume to be injected through intravenous line after dilution is completed

Weight Required dose
(0.3mg/kg)

Volume to
inject when
diluted to
a final
concentration of
3mg/ml

Weight Required dose
(0.3mg/kg)

(mg)

Volume to
inject when
diluted to
a final
concentration of
3mg/ml

(Kg)

(mg)

(ml)

(Kg)

(ml)

45

13.5

4.5

100

30

10

50

15

5

105

31.5

10.5

55

16.5

5.5

110

33

11

60

18

6

115

34.5

11.5

65

19.5

6.5

120

36

12

70

21

7

125

37.5

12.5

75

22.5

7.5

130

39

13

80

24

8

135

40.5

13.5

85

25.5

8.5

140

42

14

90

27

9

145

43.5

14.5

95

28.5

9.5

150

45

15

Ref:0742/030513/2P/F

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS INTENDED FOR HEALTHCARE
PROFESSIONALS ONLY

Lovenox® 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Lovenox® 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Lovenox® 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/Lovenox® 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/
Lovenox® 100mg/1ml Syringe

Treatment of acute ST-segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction
The recommended dose of enoxaparin sodium is a single IV bolus of 30mg plus a 1mg/kg SC dose followed
by 1mg/kg administered SC every 12 hours (max 100mg for the first two doses only, followed by 1mg/kg
dosing for the remaining doses). For dosage in patients ≥75 years of age, see section 4.2 Posology and
method of administration: Elderly.

Dosage chart for 1mg/kg SC treatment of STEMI

The following information is extracted from the SPC
Technical information for the administration of Lovenox Syringes

1 NAME OF THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT
The name of your medicine is either Lovenox 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Lovenox 40mg/0.4ml Syringe/
Lovenox 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Lovenox 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/ Lovenox 100mg/1ml Syringe (called Lovenox in
this leaflet).

2 QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE COMPOSITION
Pre-filled syringes:
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.

100mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Lovenox
syringes

For full list of excipients, see section 6.1

3 PHARMACEUTICAL FORM
Solution for injection.
Clear, colourless to pale yellow solution.
4.2 Posology and method of administration
Adults:
Prophylaxis of venous thromboembolism:
In patients with a low to moderate risk of venous thromboembolism the recommended dosage is 20 mg (2,000
IU) once daily by subcutaneous injection for 7 to 10 days, or until the risk of thromboembolism has diminished.
In patients undergoing surgery, the initial dose should be given approximately 2 hours pre-operatively. In
patients with a higher risk, such as in orthopaedic surgery, the dosage should be 40 mg (4,000 IU) daily by
subcutaneous injection with the initial dose administered approximately 12 hours before surgery.
Prophylaxis of venous thromboembolism in medical patients:
The recommended dose of enoxaparin sodium is 40 mg (4,000 IU) once daily by subcutaneous injection.
Treatment with enoxaparin sodium is prescribed for a minimum of 6 days and continued until the return to full
ambulation, for a maximum of 14 days.
Treatment of venous thromboembolism:
Lovenox should be administered subcutaneously as a single daily injection of 1.5 mg/kg (150 IU/kg). Lovenox
treatment is usually prescribed for at least 5 days and until adequate oral anticoagulation is established.

150mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Lovenox
syringes

Syringe label

Dose (mg)

Injection
volume (ml)

40mg / 0.4ml

40 bd

0.40

45
50
55
60

60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml

45 bd
50 bd
55 bd
60 bd

0.45
0.50
0.55
0.60

65
70
75
80

80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml

65 bd
70 bd
75 bd
80 bd

0.65
0.70
0.75
0.80

85
90
95
100

Patient
weight

Kg
40

(enoxaparin sodium)

100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml

85 bd
90 bd
95 bd
100 bd

0.85
0.90
0.95
1.00

105
110
115
120

120mg / 0.8ml (1)
120mg / 0.8ml (1)
120mg / 0.8ml (1)
120mg / 0.8ml (1)

105 bd (1)
110 bd (1)
115 bd (1)
120 bd (1)

0.70 (1)
0.74 (1)
0.78 (1)
0.80 (1)

125
130
135
140
145
150

150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)

125 bd (1)
130 bd (1)
135 bd (1)
140 bd (1)
145 bd (1)
150 bd (1)

0.84 (1)
0.88 (1)
0.90 (1)
0.94 (1)
0.98 (1)
1.00 (1)

(1) Not to be given for the first two doses - (maximum 100mg for the first two doses only, followed by 1mg/kg
dosing for the remaining doses)
Please be aware that in some cases it is not possible to achieve an exact dose due to the graduations on the
syringe and so some of the volumes recommended in this table have been rounded up to the nearest
graduation.
When administered in conjunction with a thrombolytic (fibrin specific or non-fibrin specific) enoxaparin sodium
should be given between 15 minutes before and 30 minutes after the start of fibrinolytic therapy. All patients
should receive acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) as soon as they are identified as having STEMI and maintained under
(75 to 325mg once daily) unless contraindicated.

Dosage chart for 1.5mg/kg SC treatment of DVT, PE or both
The recommended duration of enoxaparin sodium treatment is 8 days or until hospital discharge, whichever
comes first.

100mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Lovenox
syringes

150mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Lovenox
syringes

Kg

Syringe label

Dose (mg)

Injection
volume (ml)

40

60mg / 0.6ml

60 od

0.60

45

80mg / 0.8ml

67.5 od

0.675

50

80mg / 0.8ml

75 od

0.75

55
60
65

Patient
weight

100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml

82.5 od
90 od
97.5 od

0.825
0.90
0.975

Prevention of extracorporeal thrombus formation during haemodialysis:
A dose equivalent to 1 mg/kg (100 IU/kg) introduced into the arterial line at the beginning of a dialysis session
is usually sufficient for a 4 hour session. If fibrin rings are found, such as after a longer than normal session, a
further dose of 0.5 to 1mg/kg (50 to 100 IU/kg) may be given. For patients at a high risk of haemorrhage the
dose should be reduced to 0.5 mg/kg (50 IU/kg) for double vascular access or 0.75 mg/kg (75 IU/kg) for single
vascular access.

70
75
80

120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml

105 od
112.5 od
120 od

0.70
0.76
0.80

Elderly:
For treatment of acute ST-segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction in elderly patients ≥75 years of age, do not
use an initial IV bolus. Initiate dosing with 0.75mg/kg SC every 12 hours (maximum 75mg for the first two
doses only, followed by 0.75mg/kg dosing for the remaining doses).

85
90
95
100

150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml

127.5 od
135 od
142.5 od

0.86
0.90
0.96
1.00

For other indications, no dosage adjustments are necessary in the elderly, unless kidney function is impaired
(see also section 4.2 Posology and method of administration: Renal impairment; section 4.4 Special warnings
and precautions for use: Haemorrhage in the elderly; Renal impairment, and Monitoring; section 5.2
Pharmacokinetic properties).

150 od

For patients managed with Percutaneous Coronary Intervention (PCI): If the last enoxaparin sodium SC
administration was given less than 8 hours before balloon inflation, no additional dosing is needed. If the last
SC administration was given more than 8 hours before balloon inflation, an IV bolus of 0.3mg/kg of enoxaparin
sodium should be administered.

Dosage chart for 0.75mg/kg SC treatment of STEMI
(elderly patients aged ≥75 years only)

Please be aware that in some cases it is not possible to achieve an exact dose due to the graduations on the
syringe and so some of the volumes recommended in this table have been rounded up to the nearest
graduation.
Treatment of unstable angina and non-Q-wave myocardial infarction
The recommended dose is 1 mg/kg Lovenox every 12 hours by subcutaneous injection, administered
concurrently with oral aspirin (100 to 325mg once daily).
Treatment with Lovenox in these patients should be prescribed for a minimum of 2 days and continued until
clinical stabilisation. The usual duration of treatment is 2 to 8 days.

Patient weight

Dosage chart for 1mg/kg SC treatment of UA or NSTEMI

0.75mg/kg Dose Adjusted dosing Injection volume
(ml)
(mg)
(mg)

Kg

Syringe label

40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80

60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml

30 bd
33.75 bd
37.5 bd
41.25
45 bd
48.75 bd
52.5 bd
56.25 bd
60 bd

30 bd
35 bd
37.5 bd
42.5 bd
45 bd
50 bd
52.5 bd
57.5 bd
60 bd

0.30
0.35
0.375
0.425
0.45
0.5
0.525
0.575
0.60

85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
125
130
135
140
145
150

80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml

63.75 bd
67.5 bd
71.25 bd
75 bd
78.75 bd (1)
82.5 bd (1)
86.25 bd (1)
90 bd (1)
93.75 bd (1)
97.5 bd (1)
101.25 bd (1)
105 bd (1)
108.75 bd (1)
112.5 bd (1)

65 bd
67.5 bd
72.5 bd
75 bd
80 bd (1)
82.5 bd (1)
87.5 bd (1)
90 bd (1)
95 bd (1)
97.5 bd (1)
102 bd (1)
105 bd (1)
111 bd (1)
114 bd (1)

0.65
0.675
0.725
0.75
0.80 (1)
0.825 (1)
0.875 (1)
0.90 (1)
0.95 (1)
0.975 (1)
0.68 (1)
0.7 (1)
0.74 (1)
0.76 (1)

150mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Lovenox
syringes

Syringe label

Dose (mg)

Injection
volume (ml)

40mg / 0.4ml

40 bd

0.40

45
50
55
60

60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml

45 bd
50 bd
55 bd
60 bd

0.45
0.50
0.55
0.60

65
70
75
80

80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml

65 bd
70 bd
75 bd
80 bd

0.65
0.70
0.75
0.80

85
90
95
100

100mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Lovenox
syringes

Kg
40

Patient
weight

100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml

85 bd
90 bd
95 bd
100 bd

0.85
0.90
0.95
1.00

105
110
115
120

120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml

105 bd
110 bd
115 bd
120 bd

0.70
0.74
0.78
0.80

(1) not to be given for the first two doses - (maximum 75mg for the first two doses only, followed by 0.75mg/kg
dosing for the remaining doses)
Please be aware that in some cases it is not possible to achieve an exact dose due to the graduations on the
syringe and so some of the volumes recommended in this table have been rounded up to the nearest
graduation.

125
130
135
140
145
150

150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml

125 bd
130 bd
135 bd
140 bd
145 bd
150 bd

0.84
0.88
0.90
0.94
0.98
1.00

Children: Not recommended, as dosage not established.

Please be aware that in some cases it is not possible to achieve an exact dose due to the graduations on the
syringe and so some of the volumes recommended in this table have been rounded up to the nearest
graduation.

100mg/ml
Solution for Injection
Lovenox syringes

150mg/ml Solution
for Injection
Lovenox
syringes

Renal impairment: (See also section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use: Renal impairment and
Monitoring; section 5.2 Pharmacokinetic properties).
Severe renal impairment:
A dosage adjustment is required for patients with severe renal impairment (creatinine clearance < 30 ml/min),
according to the following tables, since enoxaparin sodium exposure is significantly increased in this patient
population:

Ref:0742/030513/2P/B

Dosage adjustments for therapeutic dosage range

6 PHARMACEUTICAL PARTICULARS

Standard dosing

Severe renal impairment

1 mg/kg SC twice daily

1 mg/kg SC once daily

1.5 mg/kg SC once daily

6.1 List of excipients
Water for Injections

1 mg/kg SC once daily

6.2 Incompatibilities
Subcutaneous Injection
Lovenox should not be mixed with any other injections or infusions.

For treatment of acute STEMI in patients <75 years of age
30mg-single IV bolus plus a 1mg/kg SC dose
followed by 1mg/kg twice daily.
(Max 100mg for each of the first two SC doses)

Intravenous (Bolus) Injection for acute STEMI indication only
Enoxaparin sodium may be safely administered with normal saline solution (0.9%) or 5% in dextrose in
water.

30mg-single IV bolus plus a 1mg/kg SC dose
followed by 1mg/kg once daily.
(Max 100mg for first SC dose only)

6.3 Shelf life

For treatment of acute STEMI in elderly patients ≥75 years of age

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe blister container. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.

1mg/kg SC once daily without initial bolus.
(Max 100mg for first SC dose only)

0.75mg/kg SC twice daily without initial bolus.
(Max 75mg for each of the first two SC doses)

6.4 Special precautions for storage
Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. Lovenox syringes are single dose containers discard any unused product

Dosage adjustments for prophylactic dosage ranges

6.5 Nature and contents of container
Standard dosing
40 mg SC once daily

20 mg SC once daily

20 mg SC once daily

Lovenox are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection needles. Lovenox comes in packs of 6 or
10 syringes.

Severe renal impairment
20 mg SC once daily

6

Special precautions for disposal
See section 4.2 Posology and method of administration.

The recommended dosage adjustments do not apply to the haemodialysis indication.

Revision date: 03/05/2013

Moderate and mild renal impairment:
Although no dosage adjustments are recommended in patients with moderate renal impairment (creatinine
clearance 30-50 ml/min) or mild renal impairment (creatinine clearance 50-80 ml/min), careful clinical
monitoring is advised.
Hepatic impairment: In the absence of clinical studies, caution should be exercised.
Body weight:
No dosage adjustments are recommended in obesity or low body weight (see also section 4.4 Special
warnings and precautions for use: Low body weight and Monitoring; section 5.2 Pharmacokinetic properties).
Lovenox is administered by subcutaneous injection for the prevention of venous thromboembolic disease,
treatment of deep vein thrombosis or for the treatment of unstable angina, non-Q-wave myocardial infarction
and acute ST elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI); through the arterial line of a dialysis circuit for the
prevention of thrombus formation in the extra-corporeal circulation during haemodialysis; and via intravenous
(bolus) injection through an intravenous line only for the initial dose of acute STEMI indication and before PCI
when needed. It must not be administered by the intramuscular route.
Subcutaneous injection technique
The prefilled disposable syringe is ready for immediate use. Lovenox should be administered when the patient
is lying down by deep subcutaneous injection. The administration should be alternated between the left and
right anterolateral or posterolateral abdominal wall. The whole length of the needle should be introduced
vertically into a skin fold held between the thumb and index finger. The skin fold should not be released until
the injection is complete.
Do not rub the injection site after administration.
Intravenous (Bolus) Injection Technique (for acute STEMI indication only):
For intravenous injection, either the Multidose Vial or 60mg, 80mg or 100mg prefilled syringes can be used.
Enoxaparin sodium should be administered through an intravenous line. It should not be mixed or
co-administered with other medications. To avoid the possible mixture of enoxaparin sodium with all other
drugs, the intravenous access chosen should be flushed with a sufficient amount of saline or dextrose solution
prior to and following the intravenous bolus administration of enoxaparin sodium to clear the port of drug.
Enoxaparin sodium may be safely administered with normal saline solution (0.9%) or 5% dextrose in water.
• Initial 30mg bolus
For the initial 30mg bolus, using an enoxaparin sodium graduated prefilled syringe (60, 80 or 100mg), expel
the excessive volume to retain only 30mg (0.3ml) in the syringe. The 30mg dose can then be directly injected
into an injection site in the intravenous line.
• Additional bolus for PCI when last SC administration was given more than 8 hours before balloon
insertion
For patients being managed with Percutaneous Coronary Intervention (PCI), an additional IV bolus of
0.3mg/kg is to be administered if last SC administration was given more than 8 hours before balloon inflation
(see section 4.2 Posology and method of administration: Treatment of acute ST-segment Elevation Myocardial
Infarction).
In order to assure the accuracy of the small volume to be injected, it is recommended to dilute the drug to
3mg/ml.
To obtain a 3mg/ml solution, using a 60mg enoxaparin sodium prefilled syringe, it is recommended to use a
50ml infusion bag (i.e. using either normal saline solution (0.9%) or 5% dextrose in water) as follows:
Withdraw 30ml from the infusion bag with a syringe and discard the liquid. Inject the complete contents of the
60mg enoxaparin sodium prefilled syringe into the 20ml remaining in the bag. Gently mix the contents of the
bag. Withdraw the required volume of diluted solution with a syringe for administration into the intravenous line
(using an appropriate injection site or port).
After dilution is completed, the volume to be injected can be calculated using the following formula [Volume of
diluted solution (ml) = Patient weight (kg) x 0.1] or using the table below. It is recommended to prepare the
dilution immediately before use and to discard any remaining solution immediately after use.
Volume to be injected through intravenous line after dilution is completed

Weight Required dose
(0.3mg/kg)

Volume to
inject when
diluted to
a final
concentration of
3mg/ml

Weight Required dose
(0.3mg/kg)

(mg)

Volume to
inject when
diluted to
a final
concentration of
3mg/ml

(Kg)

(mg)

(ml)

(Kg)

(ml)

45

13.5

4.5

100

30

10

50

15

5

105

31.5

10.5

55

16.5

5.5

110

33

11

60

18

6

115

34.5

11.5

65

19.5

6.5

120

36

12

70

21

7

125

37.5

12.5

75

22.5

7.5

130

39

13

80

24

8

135

40.5

13.5

85

25.5

8.5

140

42

14

90

27

9

145

43.5

14.5

95

28.5

9.5

150

45

15

Ref:0742/030513/3P/F

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS INTENDED FOR HEALTHCARE
PROFESSIONALS ONLY

Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium
40mg/0.4ml Syringe/Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/
Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium
100mg/1ml Syringe

Treatment of acute ST-segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction
The recommended dose of enoxaparin sodium is a single IV bolus of 30mg plus a 1mg/kg SC dose followed
by 1mg/kg administered SC every 12 hours (max 100mg for the first two doses only, followed by 1mg/kg
dosing for the remaining doses). For dosage in patients ≥75 years of age, see section 4.2 Posology and
method of administration: Elderly.

Dosage chart for 1mg/kg SC treatment of STEMI
Syringe label

Dose (mg)

Injection
volume (ml)

40

40mg / 0.4ml

40 bd

0.40

45
50
55
60

60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml

45 bd
50 bd
55 bd
60 bd

0.45
0.50
0.55
0.60

65
70
75
80

80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml

65 bd
70 bd
75 bd
80 bd

0.65
0.70
0.75
0.80

85
90
95
100

(enoxaparin sodium)

Kg

100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml

85 bd
90 bd
95 bd
100 bd

0.85
0.90
0.95
1.00

105
110
115
120

120mg / 0.8ml (1)
120mg / 0.8ml (1)
120mg / 0.8ml (1)
120mg / 0.8ml (1)

105 bd (1)
110 bd (1)
115 bd (1)
120 bd (1)

0.70 (1)
0.74 (1)
0.78 (1)
0.80 (1)

125
130
135
140
145
150

150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)
150mg / 1ml (1)

125 bd (1)
130 bd (1)
135 bd (1)
140 bd (1)
145 bd (1)
150 bd (1)

0.84 (1)
0.88 (1)
0.90 (1)
0.94 (1)
0.98 (1)
1.00 (1)

Patient
weight

The following information is extracted from the SPC
Technical information for the administration of Enoxaparin sodium Syringes

1 NAME OF THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT
The name of your medicine is either Enoxaparin sodium 20mg/0.2ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 40mg/0.4ml
Syringe/Enoxaparin sodium 60mg/0.6ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium 80mg/0.8ml Syringe/ Enoxaparin sodium
100mg/1ml Syringe (called Enoxaparin sodium in this leaflet).

2 QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE COMPOSITION

100mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Enoxaparin
sodium
syringes

Pre-filled syringes:
Each 0.2ml syringe contains 20mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.4ml syringe contains 40mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.6ml syringe contains 60mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 0.8ml syringe contains 80mg enoxaparin sodium.
Each 1ml syringe contains 100mg enoxaparin sodium.
For full list of excipients, see section 6.1

3 PHARMACEUTICAL FORM
Solution for injection.
Clear, colourless to pale yellow solution.
4.2 Posology and method of administration
Adults:
Prophylaxis of venous thromboembolism:
In patients with a low to moderate risk of venous thromboembolism the recommended dosage is 20 mg (2,000
IU) once daily by subcutaneous injection for 7 to 10 days, or until the risk of thromboembolism has diminished.
In patients undergoing surgery, the initial dose should be given approximately 2 hours pre-operatively. In
patients with a higher risk, such as in orthopaedic surgery, the dosage should be 40 mg (4,000 IU) daily by
subcutaneous injection with the initial dose administered approximately 12 hours before surgery.
Prophylaxis of venous thromboembolism in medical patients:
The recommended dose of enoxaparin sodium is 40 mg (4,000 IU) once daily by subcutaneous injection.
Treatment with enoxaparin sodium is prescribed for a minimum of 6 days and continued until the return to full
ambulation, for a maximum of 14 days.
Treatment of venous thromboembolism:
Enoxaparin sodium should be administered subcutaneously as a single daily injection of 1.5 mg/kg (150 IU/kg).
Enoxaparin sodium is usually prescribed for at least 5 days and until adequate oral anticoagulation is
established.

100mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Enoxaparin
sodium
syringes

150mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Enoxaparin
sodium
syringes

Kg

Syringe label

Dose (mg)

Injection
volume (ml)

40

60mg / 0.6ml

60 od

0.60

45

80mg / 0.8ml

67.5 od

0.675

50

80mg / 0.8ml

75 od

0.75

55
60
65

100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml

82.5 od
90 od
97.5 od

0.825
0.90
0.975

70
75
80

120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml

105 od
112.5 od
120 od

0.70
0.76
0.80

85
90
95
100

150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml

127.5 od
135 od
142.5 od

0.86
0.90
0.96
1.00

150 od

(1) Not to be given for the first two doses - (maximum 100mg for the first two doses only, followed by 1mg/kg
dosing for the remaining doses)
Please be aware that in some cases it is not possible to achieve an exact dose due to the graduations on the
syringe and so some of the volumes recommended in this table have been rounded up to the nearest
graduation.
When administered in conjunction with a thrombolytic (fibrin specific or non-fibrin specific) enoxaparin sodium
should be given between 15 minutes before and 30 minutes after the start of fibrinolytic therapy. All patients
should receive acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) as soon as they are identified as having STEMI and maintained under
(75 to 325mg once daily) unless contraindicated.
The recommended duration of enoxaparin sodium treatment is 8 days or until hospital discharge, whichever
comes first.

Dosage chart for 1.5mg/kg SC treatment of DVT, PE or both
Patient
weight

150mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Enoxaparin
sodium
syringes

Please be aware that in some cases it is not possible to achieve an exact dose due to the graduations on the
syringe and so some of the volumes recommended in this table have been rounded up to the nearest
graduation.

For patients managed with Percutaneous Coronary Intervention (PCI): If the last enoxaparin sodium SC
administration was given less than 8 hours before balloon inflation, no additional dosing is needed. If the last
SC administration was given more than 8 hours before balloon inflation, an IV bolus of 0.3mg/kg of enoxaparin
sodium should be administered.
Prevention of extracorporeal thrombus formation during haemodialysis:
A dose equivalent to 1 mg/kg (100 IU/kg) introduced into the arterial line at the beginning of a dialysis session
is usually sufficient for a 4 hour session. If fibrin rings are found, such as after a longer than normal session, a
further dose of 0.5 to 1mg/kg (50 to 100 IU/kg) may be given. For patients at a high risk of haemorrhage the
dose should be reduced to 0.5 mg/kg (50 IU/kg) for double vascular access or 0.75 mg/kg (75 IU/kg) for single
vascular access.
Elderly:
For treatment of acute ST-segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction in elderly patients ≥75 years of age, do not
use an initial IV bolus. Initiate dosing with 0.75mg/kg SC every 12 hours (maximum 75mg for the first two
doses only, followed by 0.75mg/kg dosing for the remaining doses).
For other indications, no dosage adjustments are necessary in the elderly, unless kidney function is impaired
(see also section 4.2 Posology and method of administration: Renal impairment; section 4.4 Special warnings
and precautions for use: Haemorrhage in the elderly; Renal impairment, and Monitoring; section 5.2
Pharmacokinetic properties).

Dosage chart for 0.75mg/kg SC treatment of STEMI
(elderly patients aged ≥75 years only)
Patient weight

Treatment of unstable angina and non-Q-wave myocardial infarction
The recommended dose is 1 mg/kg Enoxaparin sodium every 12 hours by subcutaneous injection,
administered concurrently with oral aspirin (100 to 325mg once daily).
Treatment with Enoxaparin sodium in these patients should be prescribed for a minimum of 2 days and
continued until clinical stabilisation. The usual duration of treatment is 2 to 8 days.

Dosage chart for 1mg/kg SC treatment of UA or NSTEMI

150mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Enoxaparin
sodium
syringes

Syringe label

Dose (mg)

Injection
volume (ml)

40mg / 0.4ml

40 bd

0.40

45
50
55
60

60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml

45 bd
50 bd
55 bd
60 bd

0.45
0.50
0.55
0.60

65
70
75
80

80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml

65 bd
70 bd
75 bd
80 bd

0.65
0.70
0.75
0.80

85
90
95
100

100mg/ml
Solution for
Injection
Enoxaparin
sodium
syringes

Kg
40

Patient
weight

100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml

85 bd
90 bd
95 bd
100 bd

0.85
0.90
0.95
1.00

105
110
115
120

120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml

105 bd
110 bd
115 bd
120 bd

0.70
0.74
0.78
0.80

125
130
135
140
145
150

150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml
150mg / 1ml

125 bd
130 bd
135 bd
140 bd
145 bd
150 bd

0.84
0.88
0.90
0.94
0.98
1.00

Please be aware that in some cases it is not possible to achieve an exact dose due to the graduations on the
syringe and so some of the volumes recommended in this table have been rounded up to the nearest
graduation.

100mg/ml
Solution for Injection
Enoxaparin sodium
syringes

150mg/ml Solution
for Injection
Enoxaparin sodium
Forte syringes

0.75mg/kg Dose Adjusted dosing Injection volume
(ml)
(mg)
(mg)

Kg

Syringe label

40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80

60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml
60mg / 0.6ml

30 bd
33.75 bd
37.5 bd
41.25
45 bd
48.75 bd
52.5 bd
56.25 bd
60 bd

30 bd
35 bd
37.5 bd
42.5 bd
45 bd
50 bd
52.5 bd
57.5 bd
60 bd

0.30
0.35
0.375
0.425
0.45
0.5
0.525
0.575
0.60

85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
125
130
135
140
145
150

80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
80mg / 0.8ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
100mg / 1ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml
120mg / 0.8ml

63.75 bd
67.5 bd
71.25 bd
75 bd
78.75 bd (1)
82.5 bd (1)
86.25 bd (1)
90 bd (1)
93.75 bd (1)
97.5 bd (1)
101.25 bd (1)
105 bd (1)
108.75 bd (1)
112.5 bd (1)

65 bd
67.5 bd
72.5 bd
75 bd
80 bd (1)
82.5 bd (1)
87.5 bd (1)
90 bd (1)
95 bd (1)
97.5 bd (1)
102 bd (1)
105 bd (1)
111 bd (1)
114 bd (1)

0.65
0.675
0.725
0.75
0.80 (1)
0.825 (1)
0.875 (1)
0.90 (1)
0.95 (1)
0.975 (1)
0.68 (1)
0.7 (1)
0.74 (1)
0.76 (1)

(1) not to be given for the first two doses - (maximum 75mg for the first two doses only, followed by 0.75mg/kg
dosing for the remaining doses)
Please be aware that in some cases it is not possible to achieve an exact dose due to the graduations on the
syringe and so some of the volumes recommended in this table have been rounded up to the nearest
graduation.
Children: Not recommended, as dosage not established.
Renal impairment: (See also section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use: Renal impairment and
Monitoring; section 5.2 Pharmacokinetic properties).
Severe renal impairment:
A dosage adjustment is required for patients with severe renal impairment (creatinine clearance < 30 ml/min),
according to the following tables, since enoxaparin sodium exposure is significantly increased in this patient
population:

Ref:0742/030513/3P/B

Dosage adjustments for therapeutic dosage range

6 PHARMACEUTICAL PARTICULARS

Standard dosing

Severe renal impairment

1 mg/kg SC twice daily

1 mg/kg SC once daily

1.5 mg/kg SC once daily

6.1 List of excipients
Water for Injections

1 mg/kg SC once daily

6.2 Incompatibilities
Subcutaneous Injection
Enoxaparin sodium should not be mixed with any other injections or infusions.

For treatment of acute STEMI in patients <75 years of age
30mg-single IV bolus plus a 1mg/kg SC dose
followed by 1mg/kg twice daily.
(Max 100mg for each of the first two SC doses)

Intravenous (Bolus) Injection for acute STEMI indication only
Enoxaparin sodium may be safely administered with normal saline solution (0.9%) or 5% in dextrose in
water.

30mg-single IV bolus plus a 1mg/kg SC dose
followed by 1mg/kg once daily.
(Max 100mg for first SC dose only)

6.3 Shelf life

For treatment of acute STEMI in elderly patients ≥75 years of age

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or syringe blister container. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.

1mg/kg SC once daily without initial bolus.
(Max 100mg for first SC dose only)

0.75mg/kg SC twice daily without initial bolus.
(Max 75mg for each of the first two SC doses)

6.4 Special precautions for storage
Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. Enoxaparin sodium syringes are single dose
containers - discard any unused product

Dosage adjustments for prophylactic dosage ranges

6.5 Nature and contents of container
Standard dosing
40 mg SC once daily

20 mg SC once daily

20 mg SC once daily

Enoxaparin sodium are type 1 glass pre-filled syringes fitted with injection needles. Enoxaparin sodium
comes in packs of 6 or 10 syringes.

Severe renal impairment
20 mg SC once daily

6

Special precautions for disposal
See section 4.2 Posology and method of administration.

The recommended dosage adjustments do not apply to the haemodialysis indication.

Revision date: 03/05/2013

Moderate and mild renal impairment:
Although no dosage adjustments are recommended in patients with moderate renal impairment (creatinine
clearance 30-50 ml/min) or mild renal impairment (creatinine clearance 50-80 ml/min), careful clinical
monitoring is advised.
Hepatic impairment: In the absence of clinical studies, caution should be exercised.
Body weight:
No dosage adjustments are recommended in obesity or low body weight (see also section 4.4 Special
warnings and precautions for use: Low body weight and Monitoring; section 5.2 Pharmacokinetic properties).
Enoxaparin sodium is administered by subcutaneous injection for the prevention of venous thromboembolic
disease, treatment of deep vein thrombosis or for the treatment of unstable angina, non-Q-wave myocardial
infarction and acute ST elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI); through the arterial line of a dialysis circuit for
the prevention of thrombus formation in the extra-corporeal circulation during haemodialysis; and via
intravenous (bolus) injection through an intravenous line only for the initial dose of acute STEMI indication and
before PCI when needed. It must not be administered by the intramuscular route.
Subcutaneous injection technique
The prefilled disposable syringe is ready for immediate use. Enoxaparin sodium should be administered when
the patient is lying down by deep subcutaneous injection. The administration should be alternated between the
left and right anterolateral or posterolateral abdominal wall. The whole length of the needle should be
introduced vertically into a skin fold held between the thumb and index finger. The skin fold should not be
released until the injection is complete.
Do not rub the injection site after administration.
Intravenous (Bolus) Injection Technique (for acute STEMI indication only):
For intravenous injection, either the Multidose Vial or 60mg, 80mg or 100mg prefilled syringes can be used.
Enoxaparin sodium should be administered through an intravenous line. It should not be mixed or
co-administered with other medications. To avoid the possible mixture of enoxaparin sodium with all other
drugs, the intravenous access chosen should be flushed with a sufficient amount of saline or dextrose solution
prior to and following the intravenous bolus administration of enoxaparin sodium to clear the port of drug.
Enoxaparin sodium may be safely administered with normal saline solution (0.9%) or 5% dextrose in water.
• Initial 30mg bolus
For the initial 30mg bolus, using an enoxaparin sodium graduated prefilled syringe (60, 80 or 100mg), expel
the excessive volume to retain only 30mg (0.3ml) in the syringe. The 30mg dose can then be directly injected
into an injection site in the intravenous line.
• Additional bolus for PCI when last SC administration was given more than 8 hours before balloon
insertion
For patients being managed with Percutaneous Coronary Intervention (PCI), an additional IV bolus of
0.3mg/kg is to be administered if last SC administration was given more than 8 hours before balloon inflation
(see section 4.2 Posology and method of administration: Treatment of acute ST-segment Elevation Myocardial
Infarction).
In order to assure the accuracy of the small volume to be injected, it is recommended to dilute the drug to
3mg/ml.
To obtain a 3mg/ml solution, using a 60mg enoxaparin sodium prefilled syringe, it is recommended to use a
50ml infusion bag (i.e. using either normal saline solution (0.9%) or 5% dextrose in water) as follows:
Withdraw 30ml from the infusion bag with a syringe and discard the liquid. Inject the complete contents of the
60mg enoxaparin sodium prefilled syringe into the 20ml remaining in the bag. Gently mix the contents of the
bag. Withdraw the required volume of diluted solution with a syringe for administration into the intravenous line
(using an appropriate injection site or port).
After dilution is completed, the volume to be injected can be calculated using the following formula [Volume of
diluted solution (ml) = Patient weight (kg) x 0.1] or using the table below. It is recommended to prepare the
dilution immediately before use and to discard any remaining solution immediately after use.
Volume to be injected through intravenous line after dilution is completed

Weight Required dose
(0.3mg/kg)

Volume to
inject when
diluted to
a final
concentration of
3mg/ml

Weight Required dose
(0.3mg/kg)

(mg)

Volume to
inject when
diluted to
a final
concentration of
3mg/ml

(Kg)

(mg)

(ml)

(Kg)

(ml)

45

13.5

4.5

100

30

10

50

15

5

105

31.5

10.5

55

16.5

5.5

110

33

11

60

18

6

115

34.5

11.5

65

19.5

6.5

120

36

12

70

21

7

125

37.5

12.5

75

22.5

7.5

130

39

13

80

24

8

135

40.5

13.5

85

25.5

8.5

140

42

14

90

27

9

145

43.5

14.5

95

28.5

9.5

150

45

15

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide