Skip to Content

ENOXAPARIN BECAT 10 000 IU (100 MG)/1 ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTION IN PRE-FILLED SYRINGE

Active substance(s): ENOXAPARIN SODIUM

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Enoxaparin Becat 10,000 IU (100 mg)/1 mL
solution for injection in pre-filled syringe
enoxaparin sodium

▼ This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of new safety information.
You can help by reporting any side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for how to report side effects.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Enoxaparin Becat is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Enoxaparin Becat
3. How to use Enoxaparin Becat
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Enoxaparin Becat
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Enoxaparin Becat is and what it is used for
Enoxaparin Becat contains the active substance called enoxaparin sodium that is a low molecular weight heparin
(LMWH).
Enoxaparin Becat works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body to break them down and stops them
from causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots from forming in your blood.
Enoxaparin Becat can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood.
• Stop blood clots from forming in your blood in the following situations:
˗˗ Before and after an operation
˗˗ When you have an acute illness and face period of limited mobility
˗˗ When you have unstable angina (a condition when not enough blood gets to your heart)
˗˗ After a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for people with severe kidney problems).
2. What you need to know before you use Enoxaparin Becat
Do not use Enoxaparin Becat
˗˗ If you are allergic to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Signs of an allergic reaction include: rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat
or tongue.
˗˗ If you are allergic to heparin or other low molecular weight heparins such as nadroparin, tinzaparin or
dalteparin.
˗˗ If you have had a reaction to heparin that caused a severe drop in the number of your clotting cells (platelets)
- this reaction is called heparin-induced thrombocytopenia - within the last 100 days or if you have antibodies
against enoxaparin in your blood.
˗˗ If you are bleeding heavily or have a condition with a high risk of bleeding (such as stomach ulcer, recent
surgery of the brain or eyes), including recent bleeding stroke.
˗˗ If you are using Enoxaparin Becat to treat blood clots in your body and going to receive spinal or epidural
anaesthesia or lumbar puncture within 24 hours.
Warnings and precautions
Enoxaparin Becat should not be used interchangeably with other medicines belonging to the group of low
molecular weight heparins. This is because they are not exactly the same and do not have the same activity and
instructions for use.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Enoxaparin Becat if:
˗˗ you have ever had a reaction to heparin that caused a severe drop in the number of your platelets
˗˗ you are going to receive spinal or epidural anesthesia or lumbar puncture (see Operations and Anaesthetics): a
delay should be respected between Enoxaparin Becat use and this procedure
˗˗ you have had a heart valve fitted
˗˗ you have endocarditis (an infection of the inner lining of the heart)
˗˗ you have history of gastric ulcer
˗˗ you have had a recent stroke
˗˗ you have high blood pressure
˗˗ you have diabetes or problems with blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes (called diabetic retinopathy)
˗˗ you have had an operation recently on your eyes or brain
˗˗ you are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are over 75 years old
˗˗ you have kidney problems
˗˗ you have liver problems
˗˗ you are underweight or overweight
˗˗ you have high level of potassium in your blood (this may be checked with a blood test)
˗˗ are currently using medicines which affect bleeding (see section below – Other medicines)
You may have a blood test before you start using this medicine and at intervals while you are using it; this is to
check the level of the clotting cells (platelets) and potassium in your blood.
Other medicines and Enoxaparin Becat
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or might take/use any other medicines.
˗˗ Warfarin – used for thinning the blood
˗˗ Aspirin (also known as acetylsalicylic acid or ASA), clopidogrel or other medicines used to stop blood clots from
forming (see also in section 3, “Changing of anticoagulant medicine”)
˗˗ Dextran injection – used as a blood replacer
˗˗ Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents which are
used to treat pain and swelling in arthritis and other conditions
˗˗ Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines used to treat asthma, rheumatoid arthritis and other
conditions
˗˗ Medicines which increase potassium level in your blood such as potassium salts, water pills, some medicines
for heart problems.
Operations and Anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell you
doctor that you are using Enoxaparin Becat. See “Do not use Enoxaparin Becat”. Also, tell your doctor if you have
any problem with your spine or if you ever had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
If you are pregnant and have a mechanical heart valve, you may be at an increased risk of developing blood clots.
Your doctor should discuss this with you.
If you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed, you should ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Enoxaparin Becat does not affect the ability to drive and operate machinery.
It is advised that the trade name and batch number of the product you are using are recorded by your healthcare
professional.
3. How to use Enoxaparin Becat
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Having this medicine
˗˗ Your doctor or nurse will normally give you Enoxaparin Becat. This is because it needs to be given as an
injection.
˗˗ When you go home, you may need to continue to use Enoxaparin Becat and give it yourself (see instructions
below on how to do this).
˗˗ Enoxaparin Becat is usually given by injection underneath the skin (subcutaneous).
˗˗ Enoxaparin Becat can be given by injection into your vein (intravenous) after certain types of heart attack or
operation.
˗˗ Enoxaparin Becat can be added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at the start of the dialysis session.
Do not inject Enoxaparin Becat into a muscle.
How much will be given to you
˗˗ Your doctor will decide how much Enoxaparin Becat to give you. The amount will depend on the reason it is
being used.
˗˗ If you have problems with your kidneys you may be given a smaller amount of Enoxaparin Becat.
1. Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 150 IU (1.5 mg) for every kilogram of your weight each day or 100 IU/mg (1 mg) for every
kilogram of your weight twice a day.
• Your doctor will decide how long you should receive Enoxaparin Becat.
2. Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
˗˗ Operation or periods of limited mobility due to an illness
• The dose will depend on how likely you are to develop a clot. You will be given 2,000 IU (20 mg) or 4,000 IU
(40 mg) of Enoxaparin Becat each day.
• If you are going to have an operation your first injection will be usually given 2 hours or 12 hours before your
operation.
• If you have restricted mobility due to illness, you will normally be given 4,000 IU (40 mg) of Enoxaparin Becat
each day.
• Your doctor will decide how long you should receive Enoxaparin Becat.
˗˗ After you have had a heart attack
Enoxaparin Becat can be used for two different types of heart attack called STEMI (ST segment elevation
myocardial infarction) or Non STEMI (NSTEMI). The amount of Enoxaparin Becat given to you will depend on your
age and the kind of heart attack you have had.
NSTEMI type of heart attack:
• The usual dose is 100 IU (1 mg) for every kilogram of weight every 12 hours.
• Your doctor will normally ask you to take aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) as well.
• Your doctor will decide how long you should receive Enoxaparin Becat.
STEMI type of heart attack if you are under 75 years old:
• An initial dose of 3,000 IU (30 mg) of Enoxaparin Becat will be given as injection into your vein.
• At the same time you will also be given Enoxaparin Becat as an injection underneath your skin
(subcutaneous injection). The usual dose is 100 IU (1 mg) for every kilogram of your weight, every 12 hours.
• Your doctor will normally ask you to take aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) as well.
• Your doctor will decide how long you should receive Enoxaparin Becat.
STEMI type of heart attack if you are 75 years old or older:
• The usual dose is 75 IU (0.75 mg) for every kilogram of your weight, every 12 hours.
• The maximum amount of Enoxaparin Becat given for the first two injections is 7,500 IU (75 mg).
• Your doctor will decide how long you should receive Enoxaparin Becat.
For patients have an operation called percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI):
 Depending on when you were last given Enoxaparin Becat, your doctor may decide to give an additional dose
of Enoxaparin Becat before a PCI operation. This is by injection into your vein.
3. Stopping blood clots from forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
• The usual dose is 100 IU (1 mg) for every kilogram of your weight.
• Enoxaparin Becat is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at the start of the dialysis session. This
amount is usually enough for a 4-hour session. However, your doctor may give you a futher dose of 50 IU to
100 IU (0.5 to 1 mg) for every kilogram of your weight, if necessary.
Instructions for use of the syringe
If you are able to give Enoxaparin Becat to yourself, your doctor or nurse will show you how to do this. Do not try to
inject yourself if you have not been trained how to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or nurse
immediately.
You should follow these steps:
˗˗ Wash your hands well and sit or lie in a comfortable position.
˗˗ Choose an area of the waist, at least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and from existing scars or
bruises and clean the skin carefully.

CODE 128

CODE 128

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
˗˗ Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
˗˗ If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
˗˗ This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
˗˗ If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

˗˗ Use different places for the injection on different days, for example, first on the left hand side, next time on the
right.
˗˗ Pull the needle cap off the syringe.
˗˗ To keep the needle sterile, make sure it doesn’t touch anything.
˗˗ This pre-filled syringe is now ready for use.
˗˗ Before injecting, do not push the plunger to get rid of any air bubbles, because you might lose the medicine.

˗˗ Remove the needle by pulling it straight out and let go of the skin fold.
˗˗ Don’t rub the skin where you put the needle in. This will help to avoid bruises.
˗˗ Don’t try to put the needle cap back on the syringe. Just drop it (needle first) into a sharps bin, close the
container lid tightly and place it out of reach of children.
˗˗ If you get the impression that the dose is either too strong (for example, you are experiencing unexpected
bleeding) or too weak (for example, the dose doesn’t seem to be working), talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected yourself.
Changing of anticoagulant treatment
˗˗ Changing from Enoxaparin Becat to blood thinners called vitamin-K antagonists (e.g. warfarin)
Your doctor will request you perform blood tests called INR and tell you when to stop Enoxaparin Becat
accordingly.
˗˗ Changing from blood thinners called vitamin-K antagonists (e.g. warfarin) to Enoxaparin Becat
Stop taking the vitamin-K antagonist. Your doctor will request you perform blood tests called INR and tell you
when to start Enoxaparin Becat accordingly.
˗˗ Changing from Enoxaparin Becat to treatment with direct oral anticoagulant
Stop taking Enoxaparin Becat. Start taking the direct oral anticoagulant 0-2 hours before the time you would
have had the next injection, then continue as normal.
˗˗ Changing from treatment with direct oral anticoagulant to Enoxaparin Becat
Stop taking direct oral anticoagulant. Do not start treatment with Enoxaparin Becat until 12 hours after the final
dose of direct oral anticoagulant.
Use in children and adolescents
The safety and efficacy of Enoxaparin Becat has not been evaluated in children or adolescents.
If you use more Enoxaparin Becat than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Enoxaparin Becat, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
immediately, even if you have no signs of a problem. If a child accidentally injects or swallows Enoxaparin Becat,
take them to a hospital causualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Enoxaparin Becat
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember. Do not give yourself a double dose on the
same day to make up for a forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a dose.
If you stop using Enoxaparin Becat
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
It is important for you to keep having Enoxaparin Becat injections until your doctor decides to stop them. If you
stop, you could get a blood clot which can be very dangerous.
4. Possible side effects
Like other similar medicines (medicines to reduce blood clotting), Enoxaparin Becat may cause bleeding which
may potentially be life-threatening. In some cases the bleeding may not be obvious.
If you experience any bleeding event that does not stop by itself or if you experience signs of excessive bleeding
(exceptional weakness, tiredness, paleness, dizziness, headache or unexplained swelling), consult your doctor
immediately.
Your doctor may decide to keep you under closer observation or change your medicine.
Stop using Enoxaparin Becat and talk to a doctor or nurse at once if you get any signs of a severe allergic reaction
(such as difficulty breathing, swelling of the lips, mouth, throat or eyes).
You should tell your doctor straight away
˗˗ If you have any sign of blockage of a blood vessel by a blood clot such as:
• cramping pain, redness, warmth, or swelling in one of your legs – these are symptoms of deep vein
thrombosis
• breathlessness, chest pain, fainting or coughing up blood – these are symptoms of a pulmonary embolism
˗˗ If you have a painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away when you put pressure on
them.
Your doctor may request you perform a blood test to check your platelet count.
Overall list of possible side effects:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
˗˗ Bleeding.
˗˗ Increases in liver enzymes.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
˗˗ You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood problem with low platelet counts.
˗˗ Pink patches on your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been injected with Enoxaparin
Becat.
˗˗ Skin rash (hives, urticaria).
˗˗ Itchy red skin.
˗˗ Bruising or pain at the injection site.
˗˗ Decreased red blood cell count.
˗˗ High platelet counts in the blood.
˗˗ Headache.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
˗˗ Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.
˗˗ A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have bleeding in your stomach.
˗˗ Large red irregularly shaped skin lesions with or without blisters.
˗˗ Skin irritation (local irritation).
˗˗ You notice yellowing of your skin or eyes and your urine becomes darker in colour. This could be a liver
problem.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
˗˗ Severe allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips,
face, throat or tongue.
˗˗ Increased potassium in your blood. This is more likely to happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes.
Your doctor will be able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
˗˗ An increase in the number of eosinophils in your blood. Your doctor will be able to check this by carrying out a
blood test.
˗˗ Hair loss.
˗˗ Osteoporosis (a condition where your bones are more likely to break) after long term use.
˗˗ Tingling, numbness and muscular weakness (particularly in the lower part of your body) when you have had a
spinal puncture or a spinal anaesthetic.
˗˗ Lost of control over your bladder or bowel (so you cannot control when you go to the toilet).
˗˗ Hard mass or lump at the injection site.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme. Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
You can also report side effects directly to HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Earlsfort Terrace
IRL - Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.hpra.ie
e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Enoxaparin Becat
Store below 25°C. Do not freeze.
Enoxaparin Becat prefilled syringes are single dose containers – discard any unused product.
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Do not use this medicine if you notice the syringe is damaged or the product is not clear.
Medicines should not be disposed via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Enoxaparin Becat contains
˗˗ The active substance is enoxaparin sodium.
Each pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium 10,000 IU anti-Xa activity (equivalent to 100 mg) in 1 mL
water for injections.
˗˗ The other ingredient is water for injections.
What Enoxaparin Becat looks like and contents of the pack
Enoxaparin Becat is a clear, colurless to pale yelow solution for injection in a Type I glass pre-filled syringe fitted
with an injection needle and with or without an automatic safety device. It is supplied as follows:
Enoxaparin Becat 10,000 IU (100 mg)/1 mL solution for injection in a 1 mL graduated pre-filled syringe.
Packs of 2, 6, 10, 12, 24 and 30 syringes.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
In some package sizes, the prefilled syringe may be combined to a safety device system.
For syringes with safety device system the needle must be oriented away from the user and anyone else who
is present. The safety system is activated by pressing firmly on the plunger rod. The protective sleeve will
automatically cover the needle and will produce an audible click which confirms the activation of the device.
Immediately, the syringe must be discarded by throwing it into the nearest sharps bin (the needle in). The container
lid must be closed tightly and the container placed out of the reach of children.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Laboratorios Farmacéuticos ROVI, S.A.
Julián Camarillo, 35
28037 - Madrid
Spain

Manufacturer
ROVI CONTRACT MANUFACTURING, S.L.
Julián Camarillo, 35
28037 - Madrid
Spain

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Enoxaparin Becat: Austria, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Norway, Sweden, United Kingdom
Enoxaparine Becat: Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands
Enoxaparina Rovi: Spain, Portugal, Italy
Enoxaparin Rovi: Greece
Enoksaparin Rovi: Slovenia
Losmina: Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Estonia, Croatia, Hungary, Latvia, Poland, Romania, Slovakia
This leaflet was last revised in March 2017.
Other sources of information
Detailed information on this medicine is available on the website of MHRA (https://www.gov.uk)
Detailed information on this medicine is available on the website of HPRA (http://www.hpra.ie)

PROOF:
LEAFLET_150x590_UK_10000 IU
TECHNICAL DRAWING: FO-F04-002 Rev.00
SIZE: 150X590 mm
MINIMUM FONT SIZE: 9 pt
TYPOGRAPHY: HELVETICA NEUE CONDENSED

Black
P/403-C

ITEM

CODE 128

CODE 128

˗˗ Hold the syringe in one hand and with your other hand, using your forefinger and thumb, gently pinch the area
of skin which you’ve cleaned and make a skin fold.
˗˗ Insert the full length of the needle into the folded skin, straight in at a 90º angle.
˗˗ Press down on the plunger, making sure you hold the skin fold in position throughout the injection.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Enoxaparin Becat 10,000 IU (100 mg)/1 mL
solution for injection in pre-filled syringe
enoxaparin sodium

CODE 128

▼ This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of new safety information. You can
help by reporting any side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for how to report side effects.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
˗˗ Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
˗˗ If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
˗˗ This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
˗˗ If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Enoxaparin Becat is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Enoxaparin Becat
3. How to use Enoxaparin Becat
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Enoxaparin Becat
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Enoxaparin Becat is and what it is used for
Enoxaparin Becat contains the active substance called enoxaparin sodium that is a low molecular weight heparin (LMWH).
Enoxaparin Becat works in two ways.
1) Stopping existing blood clots from getting any bigger. This helps your body to break them down and stops them from
causing you harm.
2) Stopping blood clots from forming in your blood.
Enoxaparin Becat can be used to:
• Treat blood clots that are in your blood.
• Stop blood clots from forming in your blood in the following situations:
˗˗ Before and after an operation
˗˗ When you have an acute illness and face period of limited mobility
˗˗ When you have unstable angina (a condition when not enough blood gets to your heart)
˗˗ After a heart attack
• Stop blood clots forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine (used for people with severe kidney problems).
2. What you need to know before you use Enoxaparin Becat
Do not use Enoxaparin Becat
˗˗ If you are allergic to enoxaparin sodium or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). Signs of an
allergic reaction include: rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
˗˗ If you are allergic to heparin or other low molecular weight heparins such as nadroparin, tinzaparin or dalteparin.
˗˗ If you have had a reaction to heparin that caused a severe drop in the number of your clotting cells (platelets) - this
reaction is called heparin-induced thrombocytopenia - within the last 100 days or if you have antibodies against
enoxaparin in your blood.
˗˗ If you are bleeding heavily or have a condition with a high risk of bleeding (such as stomach ulcer, recent surgery of the
brain or eyes), including recent bleeding stroke.
˗˗ If you are using Enoxaparin Becat to treat blood clots in your body and going to receive spinal or epidural anaesthesia or
lumbar puncture within 24 hours.
Warnings and precautions
Enoxaparin Becat should not be used interchangeably with other medicines belonging to the group of low molecular weight
heparins. This is because they are not exactly the same and do not have the same activity and instructions for use.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Enoxaparin Becat if:
˗˗ you have ever had a reaction to heparin that caused a severe drop in the number of your platelets
˗˗ you are going to receive spinal or epidural anesthesia or lumbar puncture (see Operations and Anaesthetics): a delay
should be respected between Enoxaparin Becat use and this procedure
˗˗ you have had a heart valve fitted
˗˗ you have endocarditis (an infection of the inner lining of the heart)
˗˗ you have history of gastric ulcer
˗˗ you have had a recent stroke
˗˗ you have high blood pressure
˗˗ you have diabetes or problems with blood vessels in the eye caused by diabetes (called diabetic retinopathy)
˗˗ you have had an operation recently on your eyes or brain
˗˗ you are elderly (over 65 years old) and especially if you are over 75 years old
˗˗ you have kidney problems
˗˗ you have liver problems
˗˗ you are underweight or overweight
˗˗ you have high level of potassium in your blood (this may be checked with a blood test)
˗˗ are currently using medicines which affect bleeding (see section below – Other medicines)
You may have a blood test before you start using this medicine and at intervals while you are using it; this is to check the
level of the clotting cells (platelets) and potassium in your blood.
Other medicines and Enoxaparin Becat
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or might take/use any other medicines.
˗˗ Warfarin – used for thinning the blood
˗˗ Aspirin (also known as acetylsalicylic acid or ASA), clopidogrel or other medicines used to stop blood clots from forming
(see also in section 3, “Changing of anticoagulant medicine”)
˗˗ Dextran injection – used as a blood replacer
˗˗ Ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketorolac or other medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents which are used to
treat pain and swelling in arthritis and other conditions
˗˗ Prednisolone, dexamethasone or other medicines used to treat asthma, rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions

˗˗ Medicines which increase potassium level in your blood such as potassium salts, water pills, some medicines for heart
problems.
Operations and Anaesthetics
If you are going to have a spinal puncture or an operation where an epidural or spinal anaesthetic is used, tell you doctor
that you are using Enoxaparin Becat. See “Do not use Enoxaparin Becat”. Also, tell your doctor if you have any problem with
your spine or if you ever had spinal surgery.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.
If you are pregnant and have a mechanical heart valve, you may be at an increased risk of developing blood clots. Your
doctor should discuss this with you.
If you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed, you should ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Enoxaparin Becat does not affect the ability to drive and operate machinery.
It is advised that the trade name and batch number of the product you are using are recorded by your healthcare
professional.
3. How to use Enoxaparin Becat
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Having this medicine
˗˗ Your doctor or nurse will normally give you Enoxaparin Becat. This is because it needs to be given as an injection.
˗˗ When you go home, you may need to continue to use Enoxaparin Becat and give it yourself (see instructions below on
how to do this).
˗˗ Enoxaparin Becat is usually given by injection underneath the skin (subcutaneous).
˗˗ Enoxaparin Becat can be given by injection into your vein (intravenous) after certain types of heart attack or operation.
˗˗ Enoxaparin Becat can be added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at the start of the dialysis session.
Do not inject Enoxaparin Becat into a muscle.
How much will be given to you
˗˗ Your doctor will decide how much Enoxaparin Becat to give you. The amount will depend on the reason it is being used.
˗˗ If you have problems with your kidneys you may be given a smaller amount of Enoxaparin Becat.
1. Treating blood clots that are in your blood
• The usual dose is 150 IU (1.5 mg) for every kilogram of your weight each day or 100 IU/mg (1 mg) for every kilogram
of your weight twice a day.
• Your doctor will decide how long you should receive Enoxaparin Becat.
2. Stopping blood clots forming in your blood in the following situations:
˗˗ Operation or periods of limited mobility due to an illness
• The dose will depend on how likely you are to develop a clot. You will be given 2,000 IU (20 mg) or 4,000 IU (40 mg)
of Enoxaparin Becat each day.
• If you are going to have an operation your first injection will be usually given 2 hours or 12 hours before your
operation.
• If you have restricted mobility due to illness, you will normally be given 4,000 IU (40 mg) of Enoxaparin Becat each
day.
• Your doctor will decide how long you should receive Enoxaparin Becat.
˗˗ After you have had a heart attack
Enoxaparin Becat can be used for two different types of heart attack called STEMI (ST segment elevation myocardial
infarction) or Non STEMI (NSTEMI). The amount of Enoxaparin Becat given to you will depend on your age and the kind of
heart attack you have had.
NSTEMI type of heart attack:
• The usual dose is 100 IU (1 mg) for every kilogram of weight every 12 hours.
• Your doctor will normally ask you to take aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) as well.
• Your doctor will decide how long you should receive Enoxaparin Becat.
STEMI type of heart attack if you are under 75 years old:
• An initial dose of 3,000 IU (30 mg) of Enoxaparin Becat will be given as injection into your vein.
• At the same time you will also be given Enoxaparin Becat as an injection underneath your skin (subcutaneous
injection). The usual dose is 100 IU (1 mg) for every kilogram of your weight, every 12 hours.
• Your doctor will normally ask you to take aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) as well.
• Your doctor will decide how long you should receive Enoxaparin Becat.
STEMI type of heart attack if you are 75 years old or older:
• The usual dose is 75 IU (0.75 mg) for every kilogram of your weight, every 12 hours.
• The maximum amount of Enoxaparin Becat given for the first two injections is 7,500 IU (75 mg).
• Your doctor will decide how long you should receive Enoxaparin Becat.
For patients have an operation called percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI):
 Depending on when you were last given Enoxaparin Becat, your doctor may decide to give an additional dose of
Enoxaparin Becat before a PCI operation. This is by injection into your vein.
3. Stopping blood clots from forming in the tubes of your dialysis machine
• The usual dose is 100 IU (1 mg) for every kilogram of your weight.
• Enoxaparin Becat is added to the tube leaving the body (arterial line) at the start of the dialysis session. This amount is
usually enough for a 4-hour session. However, your doctor may give you a futher dose of 50 IU to 100 IU (0.5 to 1 mg)
for every kilogram of your weight, if necessary.
Instructions for use of the syringe
If you are able to give Enoxaparin Becat to yourself, your doctor or nurse will show you how to do this. Do not try to inject
yourself if you have not been trained how to do so. If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or nurse immediately.
You should follow these steps:
˗˗ Wash your hands well and sit or lie in a comfortable position.
˗˗ Choose an area of the waist, at least 5 centimetres away from your belly button and from existing scars or bruises and
clean the skin carefully.
˗˗ Use different places for the injection on different days, for example, first on the left hand side, next time on the right.
˗˗ Pull the needle cap off the syringe.
˗˗ To keep the needle sterile, make sure it doesn’t touch anything.

˗˗ This pre-filled syringe is now ready for use.
˗˗ Before injecting, do not push the plunger to get rid of any air bubbles, because you might lose the medicine.

˗˗ Hold the syringe in one hand and with your other hand, using your forefinger and thumb, gently pinch the area of skin
which you’ve cleaned and make a skin fold.
˗˗ Insert the full length of the needle into the folded skin, straight in at a 90º angle.
˗˗ Press down on the plunger, making sure you hold the skin fold in position throughout the injection.

˗˗ Remove the needle by pulling it straight out and let go of the skin fold.
˗˗ Don’t rub the skin where you put the needle in. This will help to avoid bruises.
˗˗ Don’t try to put the needle cap back on the syringe. Just drop it (needle first) into a sharps bin, close the container lid
tightly and place it out of reach of children.
˗˗ If you get the impression that the dose is either too strong (for example, you are experiencing unexpected bleeding) or
too weak (for example, the dose doesn’t seem to be working), talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
To avoid bruising, do not rub the injection site after you have injected yourself.
Changing of anticoagulant treatment
˗˗ Changing from Enoxaparin Becat to blood thinners called vitamin-K antagonists (e.g. warfarin)
Your doctor will request you perform blood tests called INR and tell you when to stop Enoxaparin Becat accordingly.
˗˗ Changing from blood thinners called vitamin-K antagonists (e.g. warfarin) to Enoxaparin Becat
Stop taking the vitamin-K antagonist. Your doctor will request you perform blood tests called INR and tell you when to
start Enoxaparin Becat accordingly.
˗˗ Changing from Enoxaparin Becat to treatment with direct oral anticoagulant
Stop taking Enoxaparin Becat. Start taking the direct oral anticoagulant 0-2 hours before the time you would have had
the next injection, then continue as normal.
˗˗ Changing from treatment with direct oral anticoagulant to Enoxaparin Becat
Stop taking direct oral anticoagulant. Do not start treatment with Enoxaparin Becat until 12 hours after the final dose of
direct oral anticoagulant.
Use in children and adolescents
The safety and efficacy of Enoxaparin Becat has not been evaluated in children or adolescents.
If you use more Enoxaparin Becat than you should
If you think that you have used too much or too little Enoxaparin Becat, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately,
even if you have no signs of a problem. If a child accidentally injects or swallows Enoxaparin Becat, take them to a hospital
causualty department straight away.
If you forget to use Enoxaparin Becat
If you forget to give yourself a dose, have it as soon as you remember. Do not give yourself a double dose on the same day
to make up for a forgotten dose. Keeping a diary will help to make sure you do not miss a dose.
If you stop using Enoxaparin Becat
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
It is important for you to keep having Enoxaparin Becat injections until your doctor decides to stop them. If you stop, you
could get a blood clot which can be very dangerous.
4. Possible side effects
Like other similar medicines (medicines to reduce blood clotting), Enoxaparin Becat may cause bleeding which may
potentially be life-threatening. In some cases the bleeding may not be obvious.
If you experience any bleeding event that does not stop by itself or if you experience signs of excessive bleeding
(exceptional weakness, tiredness, paleness, dizziness, headache or unexplained swelling), consult your doctor immediately.
Your doctor may decide to keep you under closer observation or change your medicine.
Stop using Enoxaparin Becat and talk to a doctor or nurse at once if you get any signs of a severe allergic reaction (such as
difficulty breathing, swelling of the lips, mouth, throat or eyes).
You should tell your doctor straight away
˗˗ If you have any sign of blockage of a blood vessel by a blood clot such as:
• cramping pain, redness, warmth, or swelling in one of your legs – these are symptoms of deep vein thrombosis
• breathlessness, chest pain, fainting or coughing up blood – these are symptoms of a pulmonary embolism
˗˗ If you have a painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away when you put pressure on them.
Your doctor may request you perform a blood test to check your platelet count.
Overall list of possible side effects:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
˗˗ Bleeding.
˗˗ Increases in liver enzymes.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
˗˗ You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood problem with low platelet counts.
˗˗ Pink patches on your skin. These are more likely to appear in the area you have been injected with Enoxaparin Becat.
˗˗ Skin rash (hives, urticaria).
˗˗ Itchy red skin.
˗˗ Bruising or pain at the injection site.
˗˗ Decreased red blood cell count.
˗˗ High platelet counts in the blood.
˗˗ Headache.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
˗˗ Sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain.

˗˗
˗˗
˗˗
˗˗

A feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach. You may have bleeding in your stomach.
Large red irregularly shaped skin lesions with or without blisters.
Skin irritation (local irritation).
You notice yellowing of your skin or eyes and your urine becomes darker in colour. This could be a liver problem.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
˗˗ Severe allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue.
˗˗ Increased potassium in your blood. This is more likely to happen in people with kidney problems or diabetes. Your doctor
will be able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
˗˗ An increase in the number of eosinophils in your blood. Your doctor will be able to check this by carrying out a blood test.
˗˗ Hair loss.
˗˗ Osteoporosis (a condition where your bones are more likely to break) after long term use.
˗˗ Tingling, numbness and muscular weakness (particularly in the lower part of your body) when you have had a spinal
puncture or a spinal anaesthetic.
˗˗ Lost of control over your bladder or bowel (so you cannot control when you go to the toilet).
˗˗ Hard mass or lump at the injection site.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme. Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
You can also report side effects directly to HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Earlsfort Terrace
IRL - Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.hpra.ie
e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Enoxaparin Becat
Store below 25°C. Do not freeze.
Enoxaparin Becat prefilled syringes are single dose containers – discard any unused product.
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Do not use this medicine if you notice the syringe is damaged or the product is not clear.
Medicines should not be disposed via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Enoxaparin Becat contains
˗˗ The active substance is enoxaparin sodium.
Each pre-filled syringe contains enoxaparin sodium 10,000 IU anti-Xa activity (equivalent to 100 mg) in 1 mL water for
injections.
˗˗ The other ingredient is water for injections.
What Enoxaparin Becat looks like and contents of the pack
Enoxaparin Becat is a clear, colurless to pale yelow solution for injection in a Type I glass pre-filled syringe fitted with an
injection needle and with or without an automatic safety device. It is supplied as follows:
Enoxaparin Becat 10,000 IU (100 mg)/1 mL solution for injection in a 1 mL graduated pre-filled syringe.
Packs of 2, 6, 10, 12, 24 and 30 syringes.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
In some package sizes, the prefilled syringe may be combined to a safety device system.
For syringes with safety device system the needle must be oriented away from the user and anyone else who is present.
The safety system is activated by pressing firmly on the plunger rod. The protective sleeve will automatically cover the
needle and will produce an audible click which confirms the activation of the device.
Immediately, the syringe must be discarded by throwing it into the nearest sharps bin (the needle in). The container lid must
be closed tightly and the container placed out of the reach of children.

CODE 128

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Laboratorios Farmacéuticos ROVI, S.A.
Julián Camarillo, 35
28037 - Madrid
Spain
Manufacturer
ROVI CONTRACT MANUFACTURING, S.L.
Julián Camarillo, 35
28037 - Madrid
Spain
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Enoxaparin Becat: Austria, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Norway, Sweden, United Kingdom
Enoxaparine Becat: Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands
Enoxaparina Rovi: Spain, Portugal, Italy
Enoxaparin Rovi: Greece
Enoksaparin Rovi: Slovenia
Losmina: Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Estonia, Croatia, Hungary, Latvia, Poland, Romania, Slovakia
This leaflet was last revised in March 2017.
Other sources of information
Detailed information on this medicine is available on the website of MHRA (https://www.gov.uk)
Detailed information on this medicine is available on the website of HPRA (http://www.hpra.ie)
ITEM

PRUEBA:
PROSPECTO_1IDIOMA_BIFOLD_UK_10000 IU
PLANO: FO-213 Rev.00
ESCALA: 1/1
TAMAÑO: 160X315 mm
CUERPO MÍNIMO LETRA: 9 pt
TIPOGRAFÍA: HELVETICA NEUE CONDENSED

Black
P/403-C

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide