Skip to Content

ENERGYSTORE EXTRA TABLETS

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE / CAFFEINE / DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
P CODE:
VERSION:
CUSTOMER:
PRODUCT:
PL or THR No.:
PHARMACODE:
SIZE:

Brunel Healthcare Manufacturing Ltd, William Nadin Way
Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE11 0BB
Tel: +44 (0)1283 228350 Fax: +44 (0)1283 228328

P16729
BRU001
Energystore
Extra Tablets
PL 20894/0031
414
140mm x 150mm
(fold to 39x140mm with minimum 2mm lip size)

DATE: 17/06/2015
PRINTER:
PAGE: 1 of 2

140mm

Energystore Extra Tablets

Caffeine, Glucose
Patient Information Leaflet
antidepressants or mood stabilisers (e.g.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
monoamine oxidase inhibitors or lithium
take this medicine because it contains
carbonate)
important information you need to know.
anxiolytics or sedatives (such as diazepam)
This medicine is available without prescription,
theophylline (used to treat asthma)
however, you still need to use this product
disulfiram (used to treat chronic alcoholism)
carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this
antipsychotic medicines (such as clozapine)
leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask your
methoxsalen (a photosensitizer used in the
pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
treatment of the skin condition psoriasis)
phenytoin (used in the treatment of epilepsy)
1. What is this medicine and what
levothyroxine (used for treatment of thyroid
is it used for?
conditions)
This medicine contains:
• caffeine acts as a stimulant which makes
you more alert and makes you feel less tired
• glucose which can help maintain energy levels.
These tablets are used for the fast relief of
temporary tiredness and drowsiness.

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?

150mm

Do not take this medicine if you:
are allergic to caffeine, glucose or any of
the other ingredients
are taking medicines to treat high blood
pressure (e.g. atenolol, metoprolol,
oxprenolol and propranolol)
have a history of anxiety or if you have ever
had a heart rhythm disorder (e.g. raised or
irregular heart beat).
Please see your doctor or pharmacist
before taking this medicine if you:
are pregnant, breast feeding or planning
pregnancy
have an intolerance to some sugars.
Other important information:
Caffeine can interfere with how some other
medicines work. Therefore do not take this
medicine if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
decongestants containing ephedrine

COLOUR LIST:

If you need to have any hospital tests for
heart conditions avoid taking caffeine for
24 hours before as caffeine can interfere
with the test results.
Some medicines (in particular cough and
cold remedies and pain killers) also contain
caffeine. This may require you to reduce the
number of tablets you take in a day.

Direction of Travel

P16729

1st bar

last bar

Taking these tablets with food and drink
Each tablet contains 50 mg of caffeine and
up to 6 tablets (or 300 mg of caffeine) may
be taken per day. If you are also consuming
food that contains caffeine (coffee, tea, cola
drinks, chocolate) reduce the number of
tablets you take in a day.
The amount of caffeine in a drink of coffee
and tea depends on how they are made, but
you can use the table below as a guide:
Food
Filter coffee
Instant coffee
Tea
Cola drink
Chocolate
Your tablets

Amount*
100 ml
100 ml
100 ml
100 ml
100 g
1 tablet

Caffeine content
50 - 100 mg
20 - 73 mg
20 - 73 mg
Up to 20 mg
5 - 20 mg
50 mg

*100 ml is a small cup / glass.
Maximum recommended caffeine intake per
day: 400 mg.
Please turn over

APPROVED:

1

AMEND
REQUIRED:

Black

DATE:
FONT Information
Times New Roman font - size used: 7pt - x (1.105mm high)

minimum Font size used
Helvetica - used: 6pt - x (1.106mm high)

SUBSTRATE
PRODUCT COLOUR

Helvetica - used: 7.7pt - x (1.419mm high)

Please check this proof on size, claims, text & spelling, layout,
design issue, positioning & colour. Please check BBE/BN/EXP
positioning, Component code, Barcode number & that Barcode
scans correct number.
Please mark clear necessary amends, modification needed.
Brunel Healthcare Manufacturing Ltd cannot be held
responsible for errors that have been overlooked once
this proof has been Signed for Approval & returned.
ARTWORK CREATED BY: JULIA ROSS
ORIGINATION SOFTWARE: CORELDRAW X4

P CODE:
VERSION:
CUSTOMER:
PRODUCT:
PL or THR No.:
PHARMACODE:
SIZE:

P16729
BRU001
Energystore
Extra Tablets
PL 20894/0031
414
140mm x 150mm
(fold to 39x140mm with minimum 2mm lip size)

DATE: 17/06/2015
PRINTER:
PAGE: 2 of 2

140mm

Information about some of the
ingredients in this medicine:
Contains glucose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take this medicine
Swallow the tablets whole with water,
before a meal. Do not chew.
Adults and children over 12 years:
1 or 2 tablets, 3 times a day, as required.
Do not give to children under 12 years
of age.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If your symptoms worsen or do not
improve within 7 days, you must see a
doctor or pharmacist.
If you take too many tablets by mistake,
contact your doctor or pharmacist
straight away.

150mm

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects
while taking this medicine. However,
if you experience any side effects, or
anything else unusual happens, stop
taking the medicine immediately and
see your doctor or pharmacist.
Side effects may include
tremor
insomnia
nervousness
irritability
anxiety
headache
tinnitus (ringing in the ears)
stomach complaints (e.g. nausea,
vomiting and diarrhoea)
palpitations
changes in heart beat
increased need to pass water
rapid breathing.

COLOUR LIST:

If you stop taking caffeine after
regular use:
There are some people who may experience
unwanted side effects when they stop taking
these tablets and / or food and drinks
containing caffeine after regular use. The
most common effect is headache, but also
tiredness and decreased alertness can occur.
These effects are temporary and may last up
to a week, but to minimise these effects it is
best to gradually reduce caffeine intake.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store your medicine
Keep all medicines out of the reach and
sight of children.
Do not use these tablets after the expiry date
on the pack.

6. What is in this medicine?
Each pale yellow tablet contains the active
ingredients: caffeine 50 mg, dextrose
monohydrate 130 mg.
The other ingredients are: microcrystalline
cellulose (E460), silicon dioxide, magnesium
stearate, yellow iron oxide (E172).
This product is available in a pack size of
30 tablets.

7. Who makes this medicine?
The Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer is Brunel Healthcare
Manufacturing Limited, William Nadin Way,
Swadlincote, Derbyshire, U.K. DE11 0BB.
Text revised: June 2015.
PL 20894/0031

APPROVED:

1

AMEND
REQUIRED:

Black

DATE:
FONT Information
Times New Roman font - size used: 7pt - x (1.105mm high)

minimum Font size used
Helvetica - used: 6pt - x (1.106mm high)

SUBSTRATE
PRODUCT COLOUR

Helvetica - used: 7.7pt - x (1.419mm high)

Please check this proof on size, claims, text & spelling, layout,
design issue, positioning & colour. Please check BBE/BN/EXP
positioning, Component code, Barcode number & that Barcode
scans correct number.
Please mark clear necessary amends, modification needed.
Brunel Healthcare Manufacturing Ltd cannot be held
responsible for errors that have been overlooked once
this proof has been Signed for Approval & returned.
ARTWORK CREATED BY: JULIA ROSS
ORIGINATION SOFTWARE: CORELDRAW X4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide