Skip to Content

ENDEKAY DISCLOSING TABLETS ERYTHROSINE 6MG

Active substance(s): ERYTHROSINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET - INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Endekay Disclosing Tablets
Erythrosine 6mg
Erythrosine

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Endekay carefully to get
the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1. What Endekay is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Endekay
3. How to use Endekay
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Endekay
6. Further information

1. What Endekay is and what it is used for
Endekay Disclosing Tablets Erythrosine 6mg
(hereinafter referred to as Endekay) are used to help
patients to learn to brush their teeth properly to remove
all the plaque. Plaque is an invisible film of bacteria and
sugars on the surface of the teeth. This produces the
acid which can cause tooth decay. The tablets contain
a dye which stains plaque, to show which areas of the
mouth are missed during normal brushing and where
more careful brushing is needed.

2. Before you use Endekay
Do not take Endekay if you are or have:
an allergic (hypersensitive)reaction such as rash,
itching or wheezing to Erythrosine or any of the
other ingredients of Endekay Disclosing Tablets
Erythrosine 6mg (see section 6 for other
ingredients).
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicines.

Driving and operating machinery
There are no known effects of this medicine on your
ability to drive or use machinery.

3. How to use Endekay
Always take Endekay exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
At first, you should use a tablet once a day until you are
happy that you are removing all the plaque when you
clean your teeth. Later, you can use one from time to
time to check that you are still brushing properly.
Before you clean your teeth, crush one tablet between
the teeth. Spread the liquid in your mouth around your
teeth and gums with your tongue. You should not
swallow the tablet. Spit out into a bowl of running
water, and rinse the mouth once or twice with fresh
water.
The tablet will stain the plaque bright red, and will show
you where decay can occur if you do not brush
carefully.
Brush your teeth (using dental floss if you wish) until all
the red stains have gone. Your dentist will show you
how to brush your teeth correctly.
If you splash the red colour onto clothes or towels,
wash the stain out at once with soap and plenty of
water.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Endekay can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Generally, there aren't any unwanted effects (side
effects) after using Endekay.
If you notice any unusual or unwanted effects after
using the tablets, please tell your dentist, doctor or
pharmacist. If you swallow one or more tablets by
mistake, you should consult your doctor as soon as
possible.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

(continued overleaf)

5. How to store Endekay
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special
storage conditions.
Do not use these tablets after the expiry date which is
printed on the packet.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Endekay contains
Each tablet contains 6mg erythrosine. This is a
colouring agent which is also used in some foods,
cosmetics and other medicines. It is sometimes called
E127.
Endekay Disclosing Tablets Erythrosine 6mg also
contain the following ingredients: mannitol,
pregelatinised maize starch, saccharin sodium,
menthol, thymol, magnesium stearate, and eucalyptus
oil.

What Endekay looks like and contents of the pack
Endekay Disclosing Tablets Erythrosine 6mg are rose
coloured tablets available in blister packs of 12 and 14
tablets, and a dispensing pack of 240 tablets is also
available.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Manx Pharma Ltd, Taylor Group House,
Wedgnock Lane, Warwick, CV34 5YA, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer
Wasdell Packaging Ltd, Upper Mills Estate,
Bristol Road, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, GL10 2BJ,
United Kingdom.
Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or
audio please call 01926 482511.
This leaflet was last revised in June 2015

URN: CE01-PIL-03-090615

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide