Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ENALAPRIL MALEATE TABLETS 2.5MG

Active substance(s): ENALAPRIL MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Enalapril Maleate 2.5mg Tablets
Enalapril Maleate 5 mg Tablets
Enalapril Maleate 10 mg Tablets
Enalapril Maleate 20 mg Tablets
Enalapril maleate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Enalapril Maleate is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Enalapril Maleate
3.
How to take Enalapril Maleate
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Enalapril Maleate
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Enalapril Maleate is and what it is used for

The tablets contain enalapril maleate. Enalapril maleate belongs to a group of medicines
known as ACE inhibitors, which work by widening your blood vessels. The effect of these
medicines is to lower your blood pressure.
 Enalapril Maleate is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).
 It is also used to treat a heart condition sometimes referred to as ‘heart failure’. This
means that your heart is not working as well as it used to, in order to pump blood around
your body, leading to tiredness after light physical activity, breathlessness and swelling of
your ankles and feet. Enalapril Maleate may help treat these symptoms.
 In many patients with a damaged heart muscle, but who have no symptoms, Enalapril
Maleate, may help to prevent the appearance of symptoms such as shortness of breath and
swelling.
 Enalapril Maleate should only be used in children for high blood pressure (hypertension).

2.

What you need to know before you take Enalapril Maleate

Do not take Enalapril Maleate:


if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid enalapril maleate in
early pregnancy – see pregnancy section.)



if you are allergic to enalapril maleate, similar medicines known as ACE inhibitors or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). Signs of an allergic
reaction may have been itching, nettle rash, wheezing or swelling of your hands, throat,
mouth or eyelids.



if you have ever had swelling of your face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which caused
difficulty in swallowing or breathing (angioedema) when the reason why was not
known or if a member of your family has a history of suffering from angioedema.



if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a blood
pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.

Do not take Enalapril Maleate if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Enalapril Maleate.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Enalapril Maleate if:
 you have kidney problems, such as ‘renal artery stenosis’ (reduced blood flow to the
kidney), have had a recent kidney transplant, are a dialysis patient, or are taking water
tablets (diuretics)
 you have low levels of sodium in the blood, are on a salt restricted diet, have suffered
from excessive vomiting or diarrhoea recently, or are dehydrated
 you have a heart condition called ‘ischaemic heart disease’ which reduces the blood
supply to the heart muscles, which may cause chest pain (angina)
 you have a heart condition called ‘aortic stenosis’, ‘hypertrophic cardiomyopathy’ or
‘outflow obstruction’
 you have a condition affecting the blood supply to your brain (‘cerebrovascular disease’)
e.g. you have had a stroke or mini-stroke (also known as a ‘TIA')
 you have collagen vascular disease, are taking immunosuppressant therapy (used for the
treatment of autoimmune disorders such as rheumatoid arthritis or following transplant
surgery)
 you are taking allopurinol, (used for the treatment of gout), or procainamide, (used to
treat abnormal heart rhythms). you have a history of ‘angioedema’ while taking other
medicines. The signs may have been itching, nettle rash, wheezing or swelling of your
hands, throat, mouth or eyelids. You should be aware that Afro-Caribbean patients are at
an increased risk of these types of reactions to ACE inhibitors
 you have diabetes and are taking antidiabetic medicines, including insulin to control your
diabetes (you should monitor your blood for low blood glucose levels, especially during
the first month of treatment)
 you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
an angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARBs) (also known as sartans - for example
valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have diabetes-related
kidney problems.
aliskiren.
 you are taking potassium supplements or potassium containing salt substitutes
 you are over 70 years old or have too much acid in the blood (metabolic acidosis).
 you are taking other medicines that can affect the level of potassium in your blood, such
as heparin (an anticoagulant)
 you are taking lithium, used for the treatment of some mental health conditions
 you have had surgery on the airways (e.g. lungs)
 you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Enalapril Maleate is not recommended in
early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount of
electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Enalapril Maleate”.
You should be aware that this medicine may be less effective at lowering the blood
pressure in Afro-Caribbean patients than in non-Afro-Caribbean patients.
While taking Enalapril Maleate
If you develop any of the following symptoms you should let your doctor know immediately:






jaundice (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes).
a dry cough which is persistent for a long time.
a high temperature, sore throat or mouth ulcers (these may be symptoms of infection
caused by the lowering of the number of white blood cells).

If you are about to have any of the following procedures, you should tell your doctor
who is treating you that you are taking enalapril maleate:

any surgery or receive anaesthetics (even at the dentist)

a treatment called LDL apheresis, to remove cholesterol from your blood using a
machine

desensitisation treatment, to reduce the effect of an allergy to bee or wasp stings.
Routine tests
When you first start to take enalapril maleate, your doctor will monitor your blood pressure
frequently to ensure you have been given the correct dose. In addition, for some patients the
doctor may want to do some tests to measure your potassium, creatinine, liver enzyme levels
and blood cell count.
Children and adolescents
Information on the use of enalapril maleate in children over 6 years old who have high blood
pressure is limited, but for children with heart problems there is no information. Enalapril
maleate should not be used in babies or children with reduced kidney function.
Other medicines and Enalapril Maleate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription as some drugs may affect
each other's action. This includes herbal medicines. Also some other medicines can affect the
way enalapril maleate works:
 potassium sparing water tablets (diuretics) such as spironolactone, eplerenone,
triamterene or amiloride, potassium supplements, or potassium-containing salt
substitutes. Enalapril maleate may increase the levels of potassium in your blood
leading to high potassium levels. This causes few signs and is usually seen by a blood
test.
 water tablets (diuretics) such as thiazides e.g. bendroflumethiazide, furosemide or
bumetanide as these may cause a severe drop in blood pressure when the first doses are
taken.
 other medicines that lower blood pressure, such as angiotensin receptor blockers (e.g.
losartan and valsartan), nitroglycerin, nitrates, and vasodilators as these may increase
the effect of enalapril maleate.
 heparin, or other medicines that increase the level of potassium in your blood.
 lithium, used for the treatment of some mental health conditions. Enalapril maleate
should not be taken with this medicine as it may increase the levels of lithium in the
blood.
 tricyclic antidepressants such as amitriptyline, used for depression, antipsychotics such
as phenothiazines, used for severe anxiety and mental health conditions as these can
increase the effects of enalapril maleate.
 pain killers such as morphine, because your blood pressure may become too low.
 medicines used for stiffness and inflammation associated with painful conditions,
particularly those affecting your muscles, bones and joints:
 including gold therapy which can lead to flushing of your face, feeling sick
(nausea), vomiting and low blood pressure, when taken with enalapril
maleate, and
 non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) including COX-2
inhibitors, for example diflunisal or diclofenac. They may prevent your
blood pressure from being well controlled and may increase the level of
potassium in your blood.

 medicines such as ephedrine, used in some cough and cold remedies, or noradrenaline

and adrenaline used for low blood pressure, shock, cardiac failure, asthma or allergies.
If used with enalapril maleate these medicines may keep your blood pressure high
 Allopurinol (used to treat gout) or procainamide (used to treat abnormal heart rhythms)
as these may increase the risk of developing low levels of white blood cells in your
body.
 antidiabetic medicines such as insulin. Enalapril Maleate may cause your blood sugar
levels to drop even further if you take it with antidiabetics.
Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions:
 If you are taking an angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB) or aliskiren (see also
information under the headings “Do not take Enalapril Maleate” and “Warnings and
precautions”).
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Enalapril Maleate.
Enalapril Maleate with alcohol
If you drink alcohol while taking Enalapril Maleate, it may cause your blood pressure to drop
too much and you may experience dizziness, light-headedness or faintness. You should keep
your alcohol intake to a minimum.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Your doctor will normally advise
you to stop taking enalapril maleate before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you
are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of enalapril maleate.
Enalapril maleate is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more
than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third
month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
If you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine. Breast-feeding newborn babies (first few weeks after
birth), and especially premature babies, is not recommended whilst taking enalapril maleate.
In the case of an older baby your doctor should advise you on the benefits and risks of taking
enalapril maleate whilst breast-feeding, compared with other treatments.
Driving and using machines
Certain side effects, such as dizziness and weariness, have been reported with enalapril
maleate, which may affect some patients’ ability to drive or operate machinery.
Enalapril Maleate contains lactose monohydrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine.

3.

How to take Enalapril Maleate

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
 You should take this medicine by mouth.
 The number of tablets you take each day will depend upon your condition.
 Enalapril maleate can be taken with or without food.
Dosage for high blood pressur

The initial recommended dose is 5 mg per day up to 20 mg per day depending on your blood
pressure. In patients with blood pressure levels slightly above normal the recommended dose
is 5-10 mg per day. For patients with kidney problems, heart problems, low salt and or fluid
levels a starting dose of 5 mg or lower should be used.
If you are currently taking high dose diuretics (water tablets), your doctor may ask you to stop
taking them 2-3 days prior to taking Enalapril Maleate. A starting dose of 5 mg or lower is
recommended.
Once your blood pressure is under control, the recommended maintenance is 20 mg daily up
to a maximum of 40 mg daily.
Dosage for heart disorders
In patients with heart problems, enalapril maleate is used in addition to diuretics and where
appropriate, with digitalis (a drug used in congestive heart failure or for an erratic heartbeat)
or beta-blockers (drugs used to treat high blood pressure, angina and heart problems). The
initial dose of 2.5 mg each day should be gradually increased, to the recommended
maintenance dose of 20 mg given in a single dose or two divided doses, over a 2 to 4 week
period. The maximum dose is 40 mg daily given in two divided doses.
Reduced kidney function
In patients with kidney problems, your dose of enalapril maleate will need to be adjusted
depending on how well your kidneys are functioning. Kidney function is calculated by
measuring the amount of creatinine (a waste product) in your urine and also by taking a blood
test.
If you are having dialysis, your dosage will vary daily. Your doctor will let you know what
your dose should be.
Older patients
Your dose will be decided by your doctor, and will be based on how well your kidneys are
functioning.
Use in children and adolescents
Experience in the use of enalapril maleate in children with high blood pressure is limited. If
the child can swallow tablets the dose will be determined based on the child’s weight and
blood pressure response. The recommended starting dose is 2.5 mg in children 20 kg to less
than 50 kg and 5 mg in children 50 kg and over. Enalapril Maleate is given once daily. The
dosage should be adjusted according to the needs of the child to a maximum of 20 mg daily in
children 20 kg to less than 50 kg and 40 mg in children 50 kg and over.
Babies and children with kidney problems
Enalapril Maleate should not be used in babies or children with kidney problems.
If you take more Enalapril Maleate than you should
Contact your doctor immediately if you think you have taken more of your tablets than you
should. The most common signs and symptoms of an overdose are a fall in blood pressure and
stupor (a state of almost complete lack of consciousness). Other symptoms may include
dizziness or light-headedness due to a fall in blood pressure, forceful, slow or rapid heartbeat,
rapid pulse, anxiety, cough, kidney failure, and rapid breathing.
If you forget to take Enalapril Maleate
 If you forget to take a tablet, skip the missed dose.
 Take the next dose as usual.
 Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Enalapril Maleate
Do not stop taking your medicine, unless your doctor has told you to. If you do your blood
pressure may increase. If your blood pressure becomes too high it may affect your heart and
kidneys.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Stop taking Enalapril Maleate immediately and go straight away to hospital or seek
medical advice from your doctor if you get any of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 heavy or pressing sensation on your chest with chest pain and an increased shortness of
breath on exercise (these may be signs of problems with your heart such as angina)
 allergic reaction - you may have difficulty breathing or wheeze, develop itchy red rashes,
swelling of your hands, mouth, lips, tongue throat, face or eyes.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
 tiredness, shortness of breath, coldness in your hands and feet and pale skin, difficulty in
healing after a cut (this may indicate you have a low number of red blood cells in the blood)
 sudden collapse, numbness or weakness in the arms or legs, headache, dizziness and
confusion, disturbances in vision, difficulty swallowing, slurred, mixed up or loss of speech
(these may be signs of a stroke caused by a clot or bleed affecting blood supply to part of
the brain)
 sudden chest pain which may spread to the neck or arm, with a shortness of breath and a
clammy feeling (these may be signs of a heart attack)
 persistent constipation with a swollen stomach and being sick (these may be signs of a
blockage in your intestine)
 severe stomach pain which may radiate to your back (this may be signs of problems with
your pancreas)
 burning, aching pain with an empty feeling and hunger, particularly when the stomach is
empty (caused by a stomach ulcer)
 producing little or no urine, cloudy urine or blood in the urine, pain when passing urine
or lower back pain (these may be signs of serious problems with your kidneys)
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
 an increase in the number of infections you get such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or
mouth ulcers (this may indicate you have a low number of white blood cells in the blood)
 weakness, unexplained or abnormal bruising or bleeding or more frequent, potentially
severe, infections (this may be signs of a severe reduction of all types of blood cells
which may be due to bone marrow depression)
 autoimmune diseases where the immune system tries to attack normal, healthy, tissue
 yellowing of your skin or whites of your eyes, dark urine, pale stools, tiredness, fever,
nausea, weakness, drowsiness and abdominal pain, with test results showing abnormal liver
function (these may be signs of problems with your liver)
 excessive painful redness of your skin, large blisters, skin peeling off in sheets, bleeding of
the lips, eyes or mouth accompanied by fever (these may indicate serious skin conditions
such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome, pemphigus or toxic epidermal necrolysis)
 cough, high temperature and difficulty breathing (these may be signs of eosinophillic
pneumonia, inflamed lung or inflammation of the lung (alveolitis))
Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
 a lower than normal level of sodium in the blood, which may make you feel weak and
confused with aching of muscles or fluid retention. This may be due to inappropriate ADH
secretion, a hormone that causes the body to retain water and dilute the blood, reducing the
amount of sodium

Other possible side effects:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
 feeling sick (nausea), dizziness, weakness
 blurred vision
 cough
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 headache, depression
 light-headedness, especially when you stand up (a sign of low blood pressure), fainting
 chest pain, heart rhythm changes, fast heart beat, shortness of breath
 diarrhoea, pain around your stomach area (abdomen), changes in taste, fluid retention
(oedema), feeling tired
 increased blood potassium level, increases in serum creatinine (both are usually detected by
a blood test).
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
 anxiety, a sense of heightened awareness or a shaky feeling (caused by low blood sugar),
confusion, feeling sleepy, difficulty sleeping, feeling nervous, tingling or numbness, feeling
like you are spinning (vertigo)
 uneven heart beats you may feel as a thumping in your chest
 runny nose, sore throat and hoarseness or asthma
 being sick, indigestion, constipation
 loss of appetite (anorexia), stomach irritation, dry mouth,
 excessive sweating, itching, hives (urticaria), hair loss, protein in your urine (usually
detected by a urine test)
 impotence, muscle cramps, flushing, ringing in your ears, a general feeling of being unwell,
high temperature
 increases in blood urea and decreases in blood sodium levels (usually detected by a blood
test)
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
 swollen glands in the neck, armpit or groin
 strange dreams, sleeping problems
 low blood flow to your fingers and toes causing them to turn cold, white and painful
(Raynaud’s), fluid on your lungs, stuffy or sore nose
 pain, swelling or ulcers in your mouth, infection or pain and swelling of your tongue
 redness of your skin or measle-like spots
 development of breasts in men
 increased liver enzymes or blood ‘bilirubin’ (usually detected by a blood test)
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
 intestinal ‘angioedema’. Signs may include stomach pain, feeling sick and vomiting,
elevated calcium level in blood
Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
A complex side effect has also been reported which may include some or all of the following
signs:
 fever, inflammation of your blood vessels, pain and inflammation of muscles or joints
 blood disorders affecting the components of your blood (usually detected by a blood test)
 rash, hypersensitivity to sunlight and other effects on your skin.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Enalapril Maleate

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store Enalapril Maleate tablets above 25°C. Store in the original container.
Do not put them into another container as they might get mixed up.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton or bottle after “ ”.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Enalapril Maleate contains
The active substance is enalapril maleate.
Each tablet contains either 2.5, 5, 10 or 20 mg of enalapril maleate.
The other ingredients are sodium hydrogen carbonate, pregelatinised starch, maize starch,
lactose monohydrate (see section 2, ‘Enalapril Maleate contains lactose monohydrate’) and
magnesium stearate.
In addition, the 10 mg tablets contain iron oxide red (E172)
In addition, the 20 mg tablets contain iron oxide brown (E172)
What Enalapril Maleate looks like and contents of the pack
Enalapril Maleate 2.5 mg tablets are white, oval shaped, with two sides that curve out, marked
with “2.5” scoreline “G” on one side and scoreline on the other. Approximately 8 mm long, 5
mm wide and 3 mm thick.
Enalapril Maleate 5 mg tablets are white, arc triangle shaped, with two sides that curve out,
marked with “5” over “G” on one side, and scoreline on the other. Approximately 9 mm long,
9 mm wide and 4 mm thick.
Enalapril Maleate 10 mg tablets are rusty red, arc triangle shaped, with two sides that curve
out, marked with ‘‘10’’ over “G” on one side and scoreline on the other. Approximately 9
mm long, 9 mm wide and 4 mm thick.
Enalapril Maleate 20 mg tablets are peach, arc triangle shaped, with two sides that curve out,
marked with “20” over “G” on one side and scoreline on the other. Approximately 9 mm
long, 9 mm wide and 4 mm thick.
Enalapril Maleate tablets are supplied in the following pack sizes:
Blister packs in cardboard outer carton containing 10, 11, 14, 20, 28, 30, 49, (49 x 1 blister),
50, 56, 60, 84, 90, 98 100, 250, 500 tablets.
Bottle packs with desiccant and tamper-evident cap containing 10, 11, 14, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56,
60, 84, 90, 100, 250, 500 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
McDermott Laboratories trading as Gerard Laboratories, 35/36 Baldoyle Industrial Estate,
Grange Road, Dublin 13, Ireland
Manufacturer
Gerard Laboratories, 35/36 Baldoyle Industrial Estate, Grange Road, Dublin 13, Ireland
Generics [UK] Ltd, Station Close, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, United Kingdom
Merck S.L., Poligono Merck, Apartado 47, 08100 Mollet del Vallès, Barcelona, Spain
This leaflet was last revised in 09/2014

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide