Skip to Content

EMTRICITABINE/TENOFOVIR DISOPROXIL LUPIN 200 MG/245 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): EMTRICITABINE / TENOFOVIR DISOPROXIL PHOSPHATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

when you think you have been at risk of HIV infection. Do not miss any doses of
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin, or stop taking it. Missing doses may increase
your risk of getting HIV infection.

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin 200 mg/245 mg Film-coated
Tablets
Emtricitabine
Tenofovir disoproxil
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin
3. How to take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin
6. Contents of the pack and other information

l

Get tested for HIV regularly.

l

If you think you were infected with HIV, tell your doctor straight away. They may want to
do more tests to make sure you are still HIV negative.

l

Ask your doctor if you have any more questions about how to prevent getting HIV or
spreading HIV to other people.
While taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin to treat HIV or to reduce the risk of
getting HIV:
l

1. What Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin is and what it is used for
This medicine is a treatment for Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection in adults aged
18 years and over.
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin contains two active substances, emtricitabine and
tenofovir disoproxil. Both of these active substances are antiretroviral medicines which are used
to treat HIV infection. Emtricitabine is a nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor and tenofovir is
a nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitor. However, both are generally known as NRTIs and
they work by interfering with the normal working of an enzyme (reverse transcriptase) that is
essential for the virus to reproduce itself.
l Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin is used to treat Human Immunodeficiency
Virus (HIV-1) infection, in adults aged 18 years and over.
¡
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin should always be used combined with
other medicines to treat HIV infection.
¡
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin can be administered in place of
emtricitabine and tenofovir disoproxil used separately at the same doses.

2. What you need to know before you take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil
Lupin
Do not take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin to treat HIV or to reduce the risk of
getting HIV if you are allergic to emtricitabine, tenofovir, tenofovir disoproxil phosphate or any
of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
à

If this applies to you, tell your doctor immediately.

Before taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin to reduce the risk of getting HIV:
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin
200 mg/245 mg Film-coated Tablets
4656

Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin can only help reduce your risk of getting HIV before
you are infected.
l

l

You must be HIV negative before you start to take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil
Lupin to reduce the risk of getting HIV. You must get tested to make sure that you do
not already have HIV infection. Do not take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin to
reduce your risk unless you are confirmed to be HIV negative. People who do have HIV
must take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin in combination with other drugs.
Many HIV tests can miss a recent infection. If you get a flu-like illness, it could mean
you have recently been infected with HIV.
l These may be signs of HIV infection:
l tiredness
l fever
l joint or muscle aches
l headache
l vomiting or diarrhoea
l rash
l night sweats
l enlarged lymph nodes in the neck or groin
à

Tell your doctor about any flu-like illness – either in the month before starting
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin, or at any time while taking
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin.

Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin may affect your kidneys. Before and during
treatment, your doctor may order blood tests to measure kidney function. Tell your
doctor if you have had kidney disease, or if tests have shown kidney problems. If you
have kidney problems, your doctor may advise you to stop taking
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin or, if you already have HIV, to take
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin less frequently. Emtricitabine/Tenofovir
disoproxil Lupin is not recommended if you have severe kidney disease or are on
dialysis.
Bone problems (sometimes resulting in fractures) may also occur due to damage to
kidney tubule cells (see section 4, Possible side effects).

l

l

People who are HIV positive can still pass on HIV when taking this medicine, although this risk
is lowered by effective antiretroviral therapy. Discuss with your doctor the precautions needed to
avoid infecting other people.
This medicine is not a cure for HIV infection. While taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil
Lupin you may still develop infections or other illnesses associated with HIV infection.
l Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin is also used to reduce the risk of getting
HIV-1 infection, when used as a daily treatment, together with safer sex practices.
See section 2 for a list of precautions to take against HIV infection.

Just taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin may not stop you getting HIV.
Always practice safer sex. Use condoms to reduce contact with semen, vaginal
fluids, or blood.
¡ Do not share personal items that can have blood or body fluids on them, such as
toothbrushes and razor blades.
¡ Do not share or re-use needles or other injection or drug equipment.
¡ Get tested for other sexually transmitted infections such as syphilis and
gonorrhoea. These infections make it easier for HIV to infect you.
¡

Talk to your doctor if you have a history of liver disease, including hepatitis. Patients
infected with HIV who also have liver disease (including chronic hepatitis B or C), who
are treated with antiretrovirals, have a higher risk of severe and potentially fatal liver
complications. If you have hepatitis B or C, your doctor will carefully consider the best
treatment regimen for you.
Know your hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection status before starting
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin. If you have HBV, there is a serious risk of liver
problems when you stop taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin, whether or
not you also have HIV. It is important not to stop taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir
disoproxil Lupin without talking to your doctor: see section 3, Do not stop taking
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin.

l

Talk to your doctor if you are over 65. Emtricitabine and tenofovir disoproxil has not
been studied in patients over 65 years of age.

l

Talk to your doctor if you are intolerant to lactose (see Emtricitabine/Tenofovir
disoproxil Lupin contains lactose later in this section).

Children and adolescents
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin is not for use in children and adolescents under 18
years of age.

l

Although there are limited clinical data on the use of emtricitabine and tenofovir
disoproxil in pregnant women, it is not usually used unless absolutely necessary.

l

If you are a woman who could get pregnant during treatment with emtricitabine and
tenofovir disoproxil, you must use an effective method of contraception to avoid
becoming pregnant.

l

If you become pregnant, or plan to become pregnant, ask your doctor about the potential
benefits and risks of therapy with emtricitabine and tenofovir disoproxil to you and your
child.

If you have taken Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin during your pregnancy, your doctor
may request regular blood tests and other diagnostic tests to monitor the development of your
child. In children whose mothers took NRTIs during pregnancy, the benefit from the protection
against HIV outweighed the risk of side effects.
l

Do not breast-feed during treatment with Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin.
This is because the active substances in this medicine pass into human breast milk.

l

If you are a woman with HIV it is recommended that you do not breast-feed, to avoid
passing the virus to the baby in breast milk.

Driving and using machines
Emtricitabine and tenofovir disoproxil can cause dizziness. If you feel dizzy while taking this
medicine, do not drive and do not use any tools or machines.
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin contains lactose
Tell your doctor if you are lactose-intolerant or intolerant to other sugars.
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin contains phosphate
Tell your doctor if you cannot take phosphates or if you are on a reduced phosphate diet.

3. How to take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin
l

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The recommended dose of Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin to treat HIV or to reduce
the risk of getting HIV is:
Adults: one tablet each day. Whenever possible, Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil
Lupin should be taken with food.

If you have difficulty swallowing, you can use the tip of a spoon to crush the tablet. Then mix the
powder with about 100 ml (half a glass) of water, orange juice or grape juice, and drink
immediately.
l

Always take the dose recommended by your doctor. This is to make sure that your
medicine is fully effective, and to reduce the risk of developing resistance to the
treatment. Do not change the dose unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin if you are already taking other medicines
that contain the components of Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin (emtricitabine and
tenofovir disoproxil) or any other antiviral medicines that contain tenofovir alafenamide,
lamivudine or adefovir dipivoxil.

l

If you are being treated for HIV infection your doctor will prescribe
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin with other antiretroviral medicines. Please
refer to the patient information leaflets of the other antiretrovirals for guidance on how to
take those medicines.

Taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin with other medicines that can damage your
kidneys: it is especially important to tell your doctor if you are taking any of these medicines,
including:
l aminoglycosides (for bacterial infection)
l amphotericin B (for fungal infection)
l foscarnet (for viral infection)
l ganciclovir (for viral infection)
l pentamidine (for infections)
l vancomycin (for bacterial infection)
l interleukin-2 (to treat cancer)
l cidofovir (for viral infection)
l non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs, to relieve bone or muscle pains)
If you are taking another antiviral medicine called a protease inhibitor to treat HIV, your doctor
may order blood tests to closely monitor your kidney function.

l

If you are taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin to reduce the risk of getting
HIV, take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin every day, not just when you think
you have been at risk of HIV infection.

Other medicines and Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin

It is also important to tell your doctor if you are taking ledipasvir/sofosbuvir to treat hepatitis C
infection.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about how to prevent getting HIV or prevent spreading
HIV to other people.
If you take more Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin than you should
If you accidentally take more than the recommended dose of Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil
Lupin, contact your doctor or nearest emergency department for advice. Keep the tablet bottle
with you so that you can easily describe what you have taken.
If you miss a dose
It is important not to miss a dose of Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin.
l

Taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin with other medicines containing didanosine
(for treatment of HIV infection): Taking emtricitabine and tenofovir disoproxil with other antiviral
medicines that contain didanosine can raise the levels of didanosine in your blood and may
reduce CD4 cell counts. Rarely, inflammation of the pancreas and lactic acidosis (excess lactic
acid in the blood), which sometimes causes death, have been reported when medicines
containing tenofovir disoproxil and didanosine were taken together. Your doctor will carefully
consider whether to treat you with combinations of tenofovir and didanosine.
à

Pharmacode 4656

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

l

Warnings and precautions
While taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin to reduce the risk of getting HIV:
l Take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin every day to reduce your risk, not just

Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin with food and drink
l Whenever possible, Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin should be taken with food.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these medicines. Tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

l

If you notice within 12 hours of the time you usually take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir
disoproxil Lupin, take the tablet preferably with food as soon as possible. Then take the
next dose at your usual time.
If you notice 12 hours or more after the time you usually take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir
disoproxil Lupin, forget about the missed dose. Wait and take the next dose, preferably
with food, at your usual time.

253736 LFLT EMTR/TEN DIS LP200/245MG TAB UK R1 (FRONT)
Market/Customer :

UK

Location :

Goa

Prepared On :

06/11/2017

Version No. :

01

Product Name :

LFLT EMTR/TEN DIS LP200/245MG TAB UK R1

Material Code :

253736

Supersedes Material code :

251618

Open Size :

450 x 390 mm (W X H)

Barcode value :

NA

Folded Size :

80 x 44 mm (W X H)

Barcode Type (Ex. NDC, PZN, EAN-13)

NA

Substrate :

GSM : 40 gsm

Component :

Leaflet

Paper : Bible Paper

Font Size :

9 PT

Font Name :

Helvetica Condensed

Gluing :

YES

Perforation :

NA

Pharmacode :

4656

Cover Page
Substrate :

NA

Pantone Colours :

If you vomit less than 1 hour after taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin, take
another tablet. You do not need to take another tablet if you were sick more than 1 hour after
taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin.

Reason for Change :

Black
Change in textmatter

Unicorn Creation
D/Lupin/Regulatory/UK/Emtricitabine-Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin/

Do not stop taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin

¡
¡
¡
¡

pain in the abdomen (tummy) caused by inflammation of the pancreas
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat
anaemia (low red blood cell count)
breakdown of muscle, muscle pain or weakness which may occur due to damage to
the kidney tubule cells

l

If you take Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin for treatment of HIV infection,
stopping tablets may reduce the effectiveness of the anti-HIV therapy recommended by
your doctor.

l

If you are taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin to reduce the risk of getting
HIV, do not stop taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin or miss any doses.
Stopping use of Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin, or missing doses, may
increase your risk of getting HIV infection

Tests may also show:
¡ decreases in potassium in the blood
¡ increased creatinine in your blood
¡ changes to your urine

à

Do not stop taking Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin without contacting your
doctor.

l

If you have hepatitis B, it is especially important not to stop your
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin treatment without talking to your doctor first.
You may require blood tests for several months after stopping treatment. In some
patients with advanced liver disease or cirrhosis, stopping treatment is not
recommended as this may lead to worsening of your hepatitis, which may be lifethreatening.

Rare side effects
(may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
¡ Lactic acidosis (see Possible serious side effects)
¡ fatty liver
¡ yellow skin or eyes, itching, or pain in the abdomen (tummy) caused by
inflammation of the liver
¡ inflammation of the kidney, passing a lot of urine and feeling thirsty, kidney failure,
damage to kidney tubule cells
¡ softening of the bones (with bone pain and sometimes resulting in fractures)
¡ back pain caused by kidney problems

à

Tell your doctor immediately about new or unusual symptoms after you stop
treatment, particularly symptoms you associate with hepatitis B infection.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

à

Possible serious side effects:
l

Lactic acidosis (excess lactic acid in the blood) is a rare but potentially life-threatening
side effect. Lactic acidosis occurs more often in women, particularly if they are
overweight, and in people with liver disease. The following may be signs of lactic
acidosis:
¡ deep rapid breathing
¡ drowsiness
¡ feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting)
¡ stomach pain
à

l

l

If you think you may have lactic acidosis, get medical help immediately.

Any signs of inflammation or infection. In some patients with advanced HIV infection
(AIDS) and a history of opportunistic infections (infections that occur in people with a
weak immune system), signs and symptoms of inflammation from previous infections
may occur soon after anti-HIV treatment is started. It is thought that these symptoms
are due to an improvement in the body's immune response, enabling the body to fight
infections that may have been present with no obvious symptoms.
Autoimmune disorders, when the immune system attacks healthy body tissue, may
also occur after you start taking medicines to treat HIV infection. Autoimmune disorders
may occur many months after the start of treatment. Look out for any symptoms of
infection or other symptoms such as:
¡ muscle weakness
¡ weakness beginning in the hands and feet and moving up towards the trunk of the
body
¡ palpitations, tremor or hyperactivity
à

If you notice these or any symptoms of inflammation or infection, get medical
help immediately.

Possible side effects:
Very common side effects
(may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
¡ diarrhoea, being sick (vomiting), feeling sick (nausea)
¡ dizziness, headache
¡ rash
¡ feeling weak
Tests may also show:
¡ decreases in phosphate in the blood
¡ increased creatine kinase
Common side effects
(may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
¡ pain, stomach pain
¡ difficulty sleeping, abnormal dreams
¡ problems with digestion resulting in discomfort after meals, feeling bloated,
flatulence
¡ rashes (including red spots or blotches sometimes with blistering and swelling of the
skin), which may be allergic reactions, itching, changes in skin colour including
darkening of the skin in patches
¡ other allergic reactions, such as wheezing, swelling or feeling light-headed
Tests may also show:
¡ low white blood cell count (a reduced white blood cell count can make you more prone
to infection)
¡ increased triglycerides (fatty acids), bile or sugar in the blood
¡ liver and pancreas problems

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
United Kingdom: Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin 200 mg/245 mg Film-coated Tablets
Germany: Emtricitabin/Tenofovirdisoproxil Hormosan 200 mg/245 mg Filmtabletten
Portugal: Emtricitabina/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin 200 mg/245 mg Comprimidos revestidos
por película
Spain: Emtricitabina/Tenofovir disoproxil Kern Pharma 200 mg/245 mg comprimidos
recubiertos con película
This leaflet was last revised in July 2017
Code No.: GO/DRUGS/654

ID#: 253736

If you notice any of the side effects listed above or if any of the side effects get serious,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

The frequency of the following side effects is not known.
¡ Bone problems. Some patients taking combination antiretroviral medicines such as
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin may develop a bone disease called
osteonecrosis (death of bone tissue caused by loss of blood supply to the bone).
Taking this type of medicine for a long time, taking corticosteroids, drinking alcohol,
having a very weak immune system, and being overweight, may be some of the many
risk factors for developing this disease. Signs of osteonecrosis are:
¡ joint stiffness
¡ joint aches and pains (especially of the hip, knee and shoulder)
¡ difficulty with movement
à

If you notice any of these symptoms tell your doctor.

During treatment for HIV there may be an increase in weight and in levels of blood lipids and
glucose. This is partly linked to restored health and life style, and in the case of blood lipids
sometimes to the HIV medicines themselves. Your doctor will test for these changes.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting
system listed in www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin contains
The active substances are emtricitabine and tenofovir disoproxil (as phosphate).
Each film-coated tablet contains 200 mg of emtricitabine and 245 mg of tenofovir disoproxil
(equivalent to 291 mg of tenofovir disoproxil phosphate or 136 mg of tenofovir).
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose (E460), mannitol (E421), croscarmellose
sodium, hydrophobic colloidal silica, stearic acid (E570), lactose monohydrate, hypromellose
(E464), titanium dioxide (E171),triacetin (E1518) and indigo carmine aluminium lake (E132).
What Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin looks like and contents of the pack
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin are blue coloured, oval shaped, biconvex, 18.6 mm x
9.5 mm film-coated tablets plain on both sides.
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin is supplied in white plastic bottles. Each bottle contains
one (in 30's pack) or three (in 90's pack) silica gel dessicant sachets depending on the pack
size.The sachets must be kept in the bottle to help protect your tablets and should not be
swallowed.
The following pack sizes are available:
- 30 film-coated tablets
- 90 (3 packs of 30) film-coated tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Uncommon side effects
(may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

Lupin (Europe) Limited
Victoria Court, Bexton Road
Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 0PF
United Kingdom

Damage to kidney tubule cells may be associated with breakdown of muscle, softening of the
bones (with bone pain and sometimes resulting in fractures), muscle pain, muscle weakness
and decreases in potassium or phosphate in the blood.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

253736 LFLT EMTR/TEN DIS LP200/245MG TAB UK R1 (BACK)
Market/Customer :

UK

Location :

Goa

Prepared On :

06/11/2017

Version No. :

01

Product Name :

LFLT EMTR/TEN DIS LP200/245MG TAB UK R1

Material Code :

253736

Supersedes Material code :

251618

Open Size :

450 x 390 mm (W X H)

Barcode value :

NA

Folded Size :

80 x 44 mm (W X H)

Barcode Type (Ex. NDC, PZN, EAN-13)

NA

Substrate :

GSM : 40 gsm

Component :

Leaflet

Paper : Bible Paper

Font Size :

9 PT

Font Name :

Helvetica Condensed

Gluing :

YES

Perforation :

NA

Pharmacode :

4656

Cover Page
Substrate :

NA

Pantone Colours :
Reason for Change :

Black
Change in textmatter

Unicorn Creation
D/Lupin/Regulatory/UK/Emtricitabine-Tenofovir disoproxil Lupin/

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide