Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

EMERRES UNA 1.5 MG TABLET

Active substance(s): LEVONORGESTREL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

2. What you need to know before you take Emerres
Una

Emerres Una 1.5 mg Tablet

A previous ectopic pregnancy and a previous infection of
the fallopian tubes increase the risk of a new ectopic
pregnancy.

Do not take Emerres Una
If you are under 16, you must visit your doctor or family
!
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to levonorgestrel or
planning clinic to get emergency contraception.
any of the other ingredients of Emerres Una (see
section 6).
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
If you are worried about sexually transmitted diseases
this medicine because it contains important
If you did not use a condom (or if it has been torn or slid
Warnings and precautions
information for you.
down) during the intercourse, it might be possible that you
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this
have caught a sexually transmitted disease or the HIV
Emerres Una.
leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you.
virus.
!
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
This medicine will not protect you against sexually
In all women, emergency contraception should be taken
!
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
transmitted diseases, only condoms can do this. Ask your
as soon as possible after unprotected intercourse. There
advice.
doctor, nurse, family planning clinic or pharmacist for
is some evidence that Emerres Una may be less effective
!
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
advice if you are worried about this.
with increasing body weight or body mass index (BMI), but
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
Levonorgestrel

effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

these data were limited and inconclusive. Therefore,

Other medicines and Emerres Una
Emerres Una is still recommended for all women
!
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if
you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Emerres Una is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Emerres Una
3. How to take Emerres Una
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Emerres Una
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Emerres Una 1.5mg Tablet

1. What Emerres Una is and what it is used for
Emerres Una is commonly known as 'the morning after
Pill'. It is used to reduce the chances of becoming
pregnant after unprotected sex or failure of a
contraceptive method.
Emerres Una contains the active ingredient
levonorgestrel, which is a synthetic derivative of the
naturally occurring female sex hormone and it is not fully
understood how this medicine prevents pregnancy. It is
thought to work by preventing ovulation and fertilisation
and also by altering the lining of the womb, depending on
which stage of the menstrual cycle the woman is at.
Emerres Una is not indicated for use before the first
menstrual bleeding (menarche).
It is estimated that 84 per cent of pregnancies will be
prevented if this morning-after Pill is taken within 72 hours
of unprotected sex. The tablet is more effective at
preventing pregnancy the earlier it is taken, so it is
important to take it as soon as possible after unprotected
sex, rather than delay to the third day.

regardless of their weight or BMI.
You are advised to speak to a healthcare professional if
you are concerned about any problems related to taking
emergency contraception.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without prescription.

The medicines listed below, including non-prescription
drugs, can reduce or inhibit the effect of Emerres Una:
!
some drugs used to treat epilepsy (phenobarbital,
If any of the following applies to you, talk to your doctor
phenytoin, primidone, carbamazepine);
before taking this medication as emergency contraception
!
some drugs used to treat HIV infection (ritonavir);
may not be suitable for you. Your doctor may prescribe
!
some drugs used to treat infections (rifabutin,
another type of emergency contraception for you.
rifampicin, griseofulvin);
!
If you are pregnant or think that you may already be
!
herbal products containing St. John's Wort (Hypericum
pregnant. This medicine will not work if you are already
perforatum).
pregnant. If you are already pregnant, Emerres Una
cannot terminate pregnancy, as Emerres Una is not an
“abortion Pill”.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
You may already be pregnant if:
or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
!
your period is more than 5 days late, or you have
experienced unusual bleeding when your next period is
Pregnancy
due.
You should not take this medicine if you are already
!
you have had unprotected sex more than 72 hours ago,
pregnant. If you do become pregnant even after taking
and since your last period.
this medicine, it is important that you see your doctor.
There is no evidence that Emerres Una will harm a baby
The use of Emerres Una is not advised if:
that develops in your uterus/womb if you use Emerres
!
you have a disease of your small bowel (such as
Una as described.
Crohn's disease) that inhibits the absorption of the
Nevertheless, your doctor may want to check that the
drug.
pregnancy is not ectopic (where the baby develops
!
you have severe liver problems.
somewhere outside the womb). This is especially
!
you have a history of ectopic pregnancy (where the
important if you develop severe abdominal pain after
baby develops somewhere outside the womb).
taking Emerres Una or if you have previously had an
!
you have a history of salpingitis (inflammation of the
ectopic pregnancy, Fallopian tube surgery or pelvic
Fallopian tubes).
inflammatory disease.

Breast-feeding
Very small amounts of the active ingredient of this
medicine may appear in your breast milk. This is not
thought to be harmful to the baby. If you are worried you
can take your tablet immediately after a breast-feed and
avoid nursing for at least 8 hours after taking Emerres
Una. In this way you can reduce the amount of active
ingredient your baby may take in with the breast milk.
Fertility
Emerres Una increases the chances of menstruation
disturbances which can alter when your egg is released
and therefore effect when you can become pregnant,
however, there are no fertility data in the long term.
Driving and using machines
Emerres Una is unlikely to affect your ability to drive a car
or use machines. However, if you feel tired or dizzy do not
drive or operate machinery.

What to do if you are sick (vomit)
If you are sick (vomit) within three hours of taking the
tablet, you should immediately take another tablet.
Once you have taken this medicine, talk to a pharmacist
or doctor if your next period is more than 5 days late or
you suspect you may be pregnant.
If you get any lower stomach pain or discomfort, talk to a
doctor straight away.
If you take more Emerres Una than you should
Although there have been no reports of serious harmful
effects from taking too many tablets at once, you may feel
sick, actually be sick (vomit), or have vaginal bleeding.
You should ask your pharmacist, doctor, practice nurse or
family planning clinic for advice, especially if you have
been sick, as the tablet may not have worked properly.
4. Possible side effects

Emerres Una contains lactose
Emerres Una contains lactose. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Emerres Una
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take one Emerres Una tablet as soon as possible,
preferably within 12 hours, and no later than 72 hours (3
days) after you have had unprotected sex. Emerres Una
can be taken at any time in your menstrual cycle
assuming you are not already pregnant or think you may
be pregnant. Do not chew but swallow the tablet whole
with water. Do not delay taking the tablet. The tablet works
better the sooner you take it after having unprotected sex.
If you are already using a regular method of contraception
such as the contraceptive Pill, you can continue to take
this at your regular times.
If another unprotected intercourse takes place after the
use of Emerres Una (also if this is during the same
menstrual cycle), the tablet will not exert its contraceptive
effect and there is again the risk of pregnancy.
Use in children and adolescents
This medicine is not recommended for use in children.
Very limited data is available in women under 16 years of
age.

Like all medicines, Emerres Una can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Emerres Una
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton after 'EXP'. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special
storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
!
Feeling sick (nausea).
!
6. Contents of the pack and other information
You might have some irregular bleeding until your next
period.
!
You might have lower abdominal pain.
What Emerres Una contains
!
!
Tiredness.
The active substance is levonorgestrel.
!
!
Headache.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate,
povidone (E1201), maize starch, silica colloidal
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
anhydrous (E551) and magnesium stearate (E572).
!
Being sick (vomiting). If you are sick, read the section
'What to do if you are sick' (vomit).
What Emerres Una looks like and contents of the pack
!
Your period might be different. Most women will have a
Emerres Una is a round, white to off-white, uncoated flat
normal period at the expected time, but some may
tablet debossed '145' on one side and plain on the other
have their period later or earlier than normal. You might
side.
also have some irregular bleeding or spotting until your
Each pack contains a blister with one tablet.
next period. If your period is more than 5 days late or is
unusually light or unusually heavy, you should contact
Marketing Authorisation Holder
your doctor as soon as possible.
Morningside Healthcare Ltd
!
You might have tender breasts, diarrhoea, feel dizzy
115 Narborough Road
after taking this medicine.
Leicester, LE3 0PA, UK
Very rare effects (may affect up to 1 in 10000 people):
Manufacturer
!
Rash, urticaria, pruritus, swelling of the face, pelvic
Morningside Pharmaceuticals Ltd
pain, painful period.
5 Pavilion Way
Loughborough, UK
If you get any of the side effects or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
This leaflet was last revised in June 2016.
pharmacist.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide