Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

EMERRES 1.5 MG TABLET

Active substance(s): LEVONORGESTREL / LEVONORGESTREL / LEVONORGESTREL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Emerres 1.5 mg Tablets
levonorgestrel

Other medicines and Emerres
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines
Do not take Emerres
obtained
without a prescription or herbal medicines.
!
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to levonorgestrel or
2. What you need to know before you take Emerres

any of the other ingredients of Emerres (see section 6).

Some medicines may prevent Emerres from working
effectively.
If you have used any of the medicines below
Warnings and precautions
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
during
the
last
4 weeks, Emerres may be less suitable for
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking
this medicine because it contains important
you.
Your
doctor
may prescribe another type of (nonEmerres.
information for you.
hormonal) emergency contraceptive, i.e. a copper
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet
intrauterine device (Cu-IUD). If this is not an option for you or
In all women, emergency contraception should be taken as
or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you.
if
you are unable to see your doctor promptly, you can take a
soon as possible after unprotected intercourse. There is
!
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
double
dose of Emerres:
some evidence that Emerres may be less effective with
!
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
!
barbiturates
and other medicines used to treat epilepsy
increasing body weight or body mass index (BMI), but these
advice.
(for example, primidone, phenytoin, and
data were limited and inconclusive. Therefore, Emerres is
!
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
carbamazepine),
still recommended for all women regardless of their weight
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
!
medicines used to treat tuberculosis (for example,
or BMI.
in this leaflet.
rifampicin, rifabutin),
!
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you
!
a treatment for HIV (ritonavir, efavirenz),
You are advised to speak to a healthcare professional if you
feel worse.
!
a medicine used to treat fungal infections (griseofulvin),
are concerned about any problems related to taking
!
herbal
remedies containing St John's wort (Hypericum
emergency contraception.
What is in this leaflet:
perforatum).
1. What Emerres is and what it is used for
If any of the following applies to you, talk to your doctor
2. What you need to know before you take Emerres
Speak to your pharmacist or doctor if you need further
before taking this medication as emergency contraception
3. How to take Emerres
advice
on the correct dose for you.
may not be suitable for you. Your doctor may prescribe
4. Possible side effects
another type of emergency contraception for you.
5. How to store Emerres
Consult your doctor as soon as possible after taking the
!
If you are pregnant or think that you may already be
6. Contents of the pack and other information
tablets for further advice on a reliable form of regular
pregnant. This medicine will not work if you are already
contraception
and to exclude a pregnancy. (See section also
pregnant. If you are already pregnant, Emerres cannot
1. What Emerres is and what it is used for
3
"How
to
take
Emerres" for further advice).
terminate pregnancy, as Emerres is not an “abortion pill”.

Emerres 1.5mg Tablets

Emerres is commonly known as 'the morning after pill'. It is
used to reduce the chances of becoming pregnant after
unprotected sex or failure of a contraceptive method.
Emerres contains the active ingredient levonorgestrel,
which is a synthetic derivative of the naturally occurring
female sex hormone and it is not fully understood how this
medicine prevents pregnancy. It is thought to work by
preventing ovulation and fertilisation and also by altering the
lining of the womb, depending on which stage of the
menstrual cycle the woman is at.
Emerres is not indicated for use before the first menstrual
bleeding (menarche).
It is estimated that 84 per cent of pregnancies will be
prevented if this morning-after pill is taken within 72 hours of
unprotected sex. The tablet is more effective at preventing
pregnancy the earlier it is taken, so it is important to take it as
soon as possible after unprotected sex, rather than delay to
the third day.

Emerres may also affect how well other medicines work:
You may already be pregnant if:
!
a medicine called cyclosporin (suppresses the immune
!
your period is more than 5 days late, or you have
system).
experienced unusual bleeding when your next period is
due.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
!
you have had unprotected sex more than 72 hours ago,
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
and since your last period.
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
The use of Emerres is not advised if:

!
you have a disease of your small bowel (such as Crohn's
Pregnancy
disease) that inhibits the absorption of the drug.
You should not take this medicine if you are already
!
you have severe liver problems.
pregnant.
If you do become pregnant even after taking this
!
you have a history of ectopic pregnancy (where the baby
medicine,
it
is important that you see your doctor. There is no
develops somewhere outside the womb).
evidence
that
Emerres will harm a baby that develops in
!
you have a history of salpingitis (inflammation of the
your uterus/womb if you use Emerres as described.
Fallopian tubes).
Nevertheless,
your doctor may want to check that the
A previous ectopic pregnancy and a previous infection of the
pregnancy
is
not ectopic (where the baby develops
fallopian tubes increase the risk of a new ectopic pregnancy.
somewhere outside the womb). This is especially important
if you develop severe abdominal pain after taking Emerres
If you are worried about sexually transmitted diseases
or if you have previously had an ectopic pregnancy,
If you did not use a condom (or if it has been torn or slid
Fallopian
tube surgery or pelvic inflammatory disease.
down) during the intercourse, it might be possible that you
have caught a sexually transmitted disease or the HIV virus.
This medicine will not protect you against sexually
transmitted diseases, only condoms can do this. Ask your
doctor, nurse, family planning clinic or pharmacist for advice
if you are worried about this.

Breast-feeding
Very small amounts of the active ingredient of this medicine
may appear in your breast milk. This is not thought to be
harmful to the baby. If you are worried you can take your
tablet immediately after a breast-feed and avoid nursing for
at least 8 hours after taking Emerres. In this way you can
reduce the amount of active ingredient your baby may take
in with the breast milk.
Fertility
Emerres increases the chances of menstruation
disturbances which can alter when your egg is released and
therefore effect when you can become pregnant, however,
there are no fertility data in the long term.
Driving and using machines
Emerres is unlikely to affect your ability to drive a car or use
machines. However, if you feel tired or dizzy do not drive or
operate machinery.
Emerres contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
intolerance to sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine.
3. How to take Emerres

Use in children and adolescents
This medicine is not recommended for use in children. Very
limited data is available in women under 16 years of age.
What to do if you are sick (vomit)
If you are sick (vomit) within three hours of taking the tablet,
you should immediately take another tablet.
Once you have taken this medicine, talk to a pharmacist or
doctor if your next period is more than 5 days late or you
suspect you may be pregnant.
If you get any lower stomach pain or discomfort, talk to a
doctor straight away.
If you take more Emerres than you should
Although there have been no reports of serious harmful
effects from taking too many tablets at once, you may feel
sick, actually be sick (vomit), or have vaginal bleeding. You
should ask your pharmacist, doctor, practice nurse or family
planning clinic for advice, especially if you have been sick,
as the tablet may not have worked properly.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Emerres can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Emerres
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton after 'EXP'. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage
conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Emerres contains
Always use this medicine exactly as described in the leaflet
!
The active substance is levonorgestrel.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
or as your pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
!
!
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate,
Feeling sick (nausea).
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
!
povidone (E1201), maize starch, silica colloidal
You might have some irregular bleeding until your next
!
Take the tablet as soon as possible, preferably within 12
anhydrous (E551) and magnesium stearate (E572).
period.
hours, and no later than 72 hours (3 days) after you have
!
You might have lower abdominal pain.
had unprotected sex. Emerres can be taken at any time in
!
What Emerres look like and contents of the pack
Tiredness.
your menstrual cycle assuming you are not already
!
Emerres is a round, white to off-white, uncoated flat tablet
Headache.
pregnant or think you may be pregnant. Do not chew but
debossed '145' on one side and plain on the other side.
swallow the tablet whole with water. Do not delay taking
Each pack contains a blister with one tablet.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
the tablet. The tablet works best the sooner you take it
!
Being sick (vomiting). If you are sick, read the section
after having unprotected sex.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
'What to do if you are sick' (vomit).
!
If you are using one of the medicines that may prevent
!
Morningside Healthcare Ltd
Your period might be different. Most women will have a
Emerres from working properly (see section above
115 Narborough Road
normal period at the expected time, but some may have
"Other medicines and Emerres") or if you have used one
Leicester, LE3 0PA, UK
their period later or earlier than normal. You might also
of these medicines in the past 4 weeks, Emerres may
have some irregular bleeding or spotting until your next
work less effectively for you. Your doctor may prescribe
Manufacturer
period. If your period is more than 5 days late or is
another type of (non-hormonal) emergency
Morningside Pharmaceuticals Ltd
unusually light or unusually heavy, you should contact
contraceptive, i.e. a copper intrauterine device (Cu-IUD).
5 Pavilion Way
your doctor as soon as possible.
If this is not an option for you or if you are unable to see
Loughborough, LE11 5GW, UK
!
You might have tender breasts, diarrhoea, feel dizzy after
your doctor promptly, you can take a double dose of
taking this medicine.
Emerres (i.e. 2 tablets taken together at the same time).
This leaflet was last revised in August 2016.
!
If you are already using a regular method of
Very rare effects (may affect up to 1 in 10000 people):
contraception such as the contraceptive pill, you can
!
Rash, urticaria, pruritus, swelling of the face, pelvic pain,
continue to take this at your regular times.
painful period
If another unprotected intercourse takes place after the use
If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice any side
of Emerres (also if this is during the same menstrual cycle),
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
the tablet will not exert its contraceptive effect and there is
pharmacist.
again the risk of pregnancy.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide