Skip to Content

ELETRIPTAN 40MG FILM COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ELETRIPTAN

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Ref: 1756/220118/1/F

RELPAX 40mg film coated tablets
(eletriptan hydrobromide)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again..
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Relpax 40mg film coated tablets but will be referred
to as Relpax throughout the leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also contains
information about other strengths of the medicine, 20mg.
What is in this leaflet
1

What Relpax is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Relpax

3

How to take Relpax

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Relpax

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Relpax is and what it is used for

Relpax contains the active substance eletriptan. Relpax is one of a group
of medicines called serotonin receptor agonists. Serotonin is a natural
substance found in the brain that helps to narrow the blood vessels.
Relpax can be used to treat migraine headache with or without aura in
adults. Before the start of a migraine headache, you may experience a
phase called an aura, which can involve vision disorders, numbness and
speech disorders.

2

What you need to know before you take Relpax

Do not take Relpax:
* If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to eletriptan, or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
* If you have severe liver or kidney disease.
* If you have moderate to severe high blood pressure or untreated mild high
blood pressure.
* If you have ever had heart problems, [e.g. heart attack, angina, heart
failure or significant abnormal heart rhythm (arrhythmia), temporary,
sudden narrowing of one of the coronary arteries].
* If you have poor circulation (peripheral vascular disease).
* If you have ever had a stroke (even a mild one that lasted for only a few
minutes or hours).
* If you have taken ergotamine or medicines like ergotamine (including
methysergide) within 24 hours before or after taking Relpax.
* If you are taking any other medicines that end in ‘triptan’ (for example
sumatriptan, rizatriptan, naratriptan, zolmitriptan, almotriptan and
frovatriptan).
Please consult your doctor and do not take Relpax, if these statements
apply to you now or have applied to you at any time in the past.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Relpax if:
* you have diabetes.
* you smoke or use nicotine replacement therapy.
* you are male and over 40 years.
* you are female and post-menopausal.
* you or anybody in your family have coronary artery disease.
* you have ever been told that you may have an increased risk of heart
disease, discuss this with your doctor before using Relpax.
Repeat use of migraine medicines
If you repeatedly use Relpax or any medicines for the treatment of migraine
over several days or weeks, this can cause daily long-term headaches. Tell
your doctor if you experience this as you might need to stop treatment for a
while.
Other medicines and Relpax
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.

Taking Relpax together with some medicines may cause serious
side effects. Do not use Relpax if:
* you have taken ergotamine or medicines like ergotamine (including
methysergide) within 24 hours before or after taking Relpax.
* you are taking any other medicines that end in ‘triptan’ (for example
sumatriptan, rizatriptan, naratriptan, zolmitriptan, almotriptan and
frovatriptan).
Some medicines can affect the way Relpax works, or Relpax itself can
reduce the effectiveness of other medicines taken at the same time.
These include:
* Drugs used to treat fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole and itraconazole).
* Drugs used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin
and josamycin).
* Drugs used to treat AIDS and HIV (e.g. ritonavir, indinavir and nelfinavir).
The herbal preparation St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) should not be
taken at the same time as this medicine. If you already take St John’s wort,
consult your doctor before stopping the St John’s wort preparation.
Tell your doctor before starting treatment with eletriptan, if you are taking
some medicines (commonly referred to as SSRIs* or SNRIs**) for
depression and other mental disorders. These medicines may increase the
risk of developing serotonin syndrome during combined use with certain
migraine medications. See Section 4 ‘Possible Side Effects’ for more
information on the symptoms of serotonin syndrome.
*SSRIs – Selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors
**SNRIs – Serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors
Relpax with food and drink
Relpax can be used before or after food and drinks.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you might be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine.
It is recommended to avoid breast-feeding for 24 hours after taking this
medicine.
Driving and using machines
Relpax or the migraine itself may make you sleepy. This medicine may
also make you feel dizzy. Therefore avoid driving and using machines
during the migraine attack or after taking your medicine.
Relpax contains Lactose and the dye Sunset Yellow
Aluminium Lake (E 110)
Lactose is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine.
The dye Sunset Yellow Aluminium Lake (E 110) may cause allergic
reactions.

3

How to take Relpax

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults
Your medicine can be taken at any time after the start of the migraine
headache, but it is best to take it as soon as possible. However you should
only take Relpax during the headache phase of the migraine.
You should not take this medicine to prevent a migraine attack.
* The usual starting dose is one 40 mg tablet.
* Swallow each tablet whole with a drink of water.
* If the first tablet does not relieve your migraine, do not take a second
tablet for the same attack.
* If after a first tablet your migraine is relieved and then comes back, you
may take a second tablet. However, after taking the first tablet you must
wait at least 2 hours before taking the second tablet.
* You should not take more than 80 mg (2 x 40 mg tablets) within 24 hours.
* If you find that a dose of one 40 mg tablet does not relieve your migraines,
tell your doctor – he or she may decide to increase the dose to two 40 mg
tablets for future attacks.
Use in children and adolescents under 18 years
Relpax tablets are not recommended for children and adolescents under
18 years of age.
Elderly
Relpax tablets are not recommended for patients over 65 years of age.

Ref: 1756/220118/1/B

RELPAX 40mg film coated tablets
(eletriptan hydrobromide )
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Kidney Impairment
This medicine can be used in patients with mild or moderate kidney
problems. In these patients a starting dose of 20 mg is recommended, and
the total daily dose should not be more than 40 mg. Your doctor will tell you
what dose to take.
Liver Impairment
This medicine can be used in patients with mild or moderate liver problems.
No dose adjustment is required for mild or moderate liver impairment.
If you take more Relpax than you should
If you accidentally take too much Relpax, contact your doctor at once or go
to the nearest hospital casualty department. Always take the labelled
medicine package with you, whether there is any medicine left or not. Side
effects from taking too much Relpax include high blood pressure
and heart problems.
If you forget to take Relpax
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is
time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Throat or chest infection, Swollen lymph glands
Slow heart rate
Emotionally fragile (mood swings)
Degeneration of joints (Arthritis), Muscle disorder, Twitching
Constipation, Inflamed gullet, Belching
Breast Pain, Heavy or prolonged menstrual periods
Eye infection (Conjunctivitis)
Changes to voice

Other side effects reported include, fainting, high blood pressure,
inflammation of the large intestine, vomiting, brain and blood vessel-related
accident, inadequate heart blood flow, heart attack, heart
muscle/artery-related spasm.
Your doctor may also take regular blood samples to test for raised liver
enzymes or any blood problems.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed on this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
5
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following
symptoms after taking this medicine.
* Sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips,
rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body) as this may be a sign
of a hypersensitivity reaction.
* Chest pain and tightness, which may be intense and involve the throat.
These may be symptoms of problems of the blood circulation of the heart
(Ischaemic heart disease).
* Signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome which may include
restlessness, hallucinations, loss of co-ordination, fast heart beat, increase
body temperature, fast changes in blood pressure and overactive reflexes.
Other side-effects that may occur are:
Common
(may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
* Chest pain or tightness or pressure, Heart palpitations, Increased heart
rate
* Dizziness, Sensation of spinning or whirling (Vertigo), Headache, Feeling
sleepy, Reduced sense of touch or pain
* Sore throat, Throat tightness, Dry mouth
* Abdominal and stomach pain, Indigestion (upset stomach), Nausea
(sensation of unease and discomfort in stomach or abdomen with an urge
to vomit)
* Stiffness (Increased muscle tone), Muscle weakness, Back pain, Muscle
pain
* Generally feeling weak, Feeling hot, Chills, Runny nose, Sweating,
Tingling or abnormal sensation, Flushing, Pain
Uncommon
(may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
* Difficulty breathing, Yawning
* Swelling of the face or hands and feet, Inflammation or infection of the
tongue, Skin rash, Itching
* Increased sense of touch or pain (Hyperaesthesia), Loss of co-ordination,
Slow or reduced movement, Tremor, Slurred speech
* Not feeling oneself (Depersonalisation), Depression, Thinking strangely,
Feeling agitated, Feeling confused, Mood swings (Euphoria), Periods of
unresponsiveness (Stupor), General feeling of discomfort, Illness or lack of
wellbeing (Malaise), Sleeplessness (Insomnia)
* Loss of appetite and weight loss (Anorexia), Taste disturbance, Thirst
* Degeneration of the joints (Arthrosis), Bone pain, Joint pain
* Increased need to pass water (urinate), Problems with urinating, Passing
excessive quantity of urine, Diarrhoea
* Abnormal vision, Eye pain, Intolerance to light, Dry or watery eyes
* Ear pain, Ringing in the ears (Tinnitus)
* Poor circulation (Peripheral vascular disorder)
Rare
(may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
* Shock, Asthma, Hives (Urticaria), Skin disorder, Swollen tongue

*
*
*

*
*

How to store Relpax

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
No special storage conditions.
Do not take Relpax after the expiry date which is stated on the blister
label or carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
tablets to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Relpax contains:
Each film-coated tablet contains 40mg of eletriptan (as hydrobromide).
Also contains lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose,
croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide (E171),
hypromellose, glycerol triacetate, and sunset yellow FCF aluminium lake
(E110).
What Relpax looks like and contents of the pack
Relpax are round, convex orange tablets debossed with ‘REP 40’ on one
side and ‘Pfizer’ on the other.
Each pack contains 6 Tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by R-Pharm Germany GmbH, Heinrich-Mack-Str.35, 89257
Illertissen, Germany and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road,
East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/1756

Relpax 40mg film coated tablets

Relpax is a registered trademark of Pfizer Products Inc.
Revision date: 22/01/18

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 to obtain the leaflet
in a format suitable for you

Ref: 1756/220118/2/F

ELETRIPTAN 40mg film coated tablets
(eletriptan hydrobromide )
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again..
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Eletriptan 40mg film coated tablets but will be
referred to as Eletriptan throughout the leaflet. Please note that the leaflet
also contains information about other strengths of the medicine, 20mg.
What is in this leaflet
1

What Eletriptan is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Eletriptan

3

How to take Eletriptan

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Eletriptan

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Eletriptan is and what it is used for

Eletriptan contains the active substance eletriptan. Eletriptan is one of a
group of medicines called serotonin receptor agonists. Serotonin is a natural
substance found in the brain that helps to narrow the blood vessels.
Eletriptan can be used to treat migraine headache with or without aura in
adults. Before the start of a migraine headache, you may experience a
phase called an aura, which can involve vision disorders, numbness and
speech disorders.

2

What you need to know before you take Eletriptan

Do not take Eletriptan:
* If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to eletriptan, or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
* If you have severe liver or kidney disease.
* If you have moderate to severe high blood pressure or untreated mild high
blood pressure.
* If you have ever had heart problems, [e.g. heart attack, angina, heart
failure or significant abnormal heart rhythm (arrhythmia), temporary,
sudden narrowing of one of the coronary arteries].
* If you have poor circulation (peripheral vascular disease).
* If you have ever had a stroke (even a mild one that lasted for only a few
minutes or hours).
* If you have taken ergotamine or medicines like ergotamine (including
methysergide) within 24 hours before or after taking Eletriptan.
* If you are taking any other medicines that end in ‘triptan’ (for example
sumatriptan, rizatriptan, naratriptan, zolmitriptan, almotriptan and
frovatriptan).
Please consult your doctor and do not take Eletriptan, if these statements
apply to you now or have applied to you at any time in the past.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Eletriptan if:
* you have diabetes.
* you smoke or use nicotine replacement therapy.
* you are male and over 40 years.
* you are female and post-menopausal.
* you or anybody in your family have coronary artery disease.
* you have ever been told that you may have an increased risk of heart
disease, discuss this with your doctor before using Eletriptan.
Repeat use of migraine medicines
If you repeatedly use Eletriptan or any medicines for the treatment of
migraine over several days or weeks, this can cause daily long-term
headaches. Tell your doctor if you experience this as you might need to stop
treatment for a while.
Other medicines and Eletriptan
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.

Taking Eletriptan together with some medicines may cause serious
side effects. Do not use Eletriptan if:
* you have taken ergotamine or medicines like ergotamine (including
methysergide) within 24 hours before or after taking Eletriptan.
* you are taking any other medicines that end in ‘triptan’ (for example
sumatriptan, rizatriptan, naratriptan, zolmitriptan, almotriptan and
frovatriptan).
Some medicines can affect the way Eletriptan works, or Eletriptan itself can
reduce the effectiveness of other medicines taken at the same time.
These include:
* Drugs used to treat fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole and itraconazole).
* Drugs used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin
and josamycin).
* Drugs used to treat AIDS and HIV (e.g. ritonavir, indinavir and nelfinavir).
The herbal preparation St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) should not be
taken at the same time as this medicine. If you already take St John’s wort,
consult your doctor before stopping the St John’s wort preparation.
Tell your doctor before starting treatment with eletriptan, if you are taking
some medicines (commonly referred to as SSRIs* or SNRIs**) for
depression and other mental disorders. These medicines may increase the
risk of developing serotonin syndrome during combined use with certain
migraine medications. See Section 4 ‘Possible Side Effects’ for more
information on the symptoms of serotonin syndrome.
*SSRIs – Selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors
**SNRIs – Serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors
Eletriptan with food and drink
Eletriptan can be used before or after food and drinks.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you might be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine.
It is recommended to avoid breast-feeding for 24 hours after taking this
medicine.
Driving and using machines
Eletriptan or the migraine itself may make you sleepy. This medicine may
also make you feel dizzy. Therefore avoid driving and using machines
during the migraine attack or after taking your medicine.
Eletriptan contains Lactose and the dye Sunset Yellow
Aluminium Lake (E 110)
Lactose is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine.
The dye Sunset Yellow Aluminium Lake (E 110) may cause allergic
reactions.

3

How to take Eletriptan

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults
Your medicine can be taken at any time after the start of the migraine
headache, but it is best to take it as soon as possible. However you should
only take Eletriptan during the headache phase of the migraine.
You should not take this medicine to prevent a migraine attack.
* The usual starting dose is one 40 mg tablet.
* Swallow each tablet whole with a drink of water.
* If the first tablet does not relieve your migraine, do not take a second
tablet for the same attack.
* If after a first tablet your migraine is relieved and then comes back, you
may take a second tablet. However, after taking the first tablet you must
wait at least 2 hours before taking the second tablet.
* You should not take more than 80 mg (2 x 40 mg tablets) within 24 hours.
* If you find that a dose of one 40 mg tablet does not relieve your migraines,
tell your doctor – he or she may decide to increase the dose to two 40 mg
tablets for future attacks.
Use in children and adolescents under 18 years
Eletriptan tablets are not recommended for children and adolescents under
18 years of age.
Elderly
Eletriptan tablets are not recommended for patients over 65 years of age.

Ref: 1756/220118/2/B

ELETRIPTAN 40mg film coated tablets
(eletriptan hydrobromide )
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Kidney Impairment
This medicine can be used in patients with mild or moderate kidney
problems. In these patients a starting dose of 20 mg is recommended, and
the total daily dose should not be more than 40 mg. Your doctor will tell you
what dose to take.
Liver Impairment
This medicine can be used in patients with mild or moderate liver problems.
No dose adjustment is required for mild or moderate liver impairment.
If you take more Eletriptan than you should
If you accidentally take too much Eletriptan, contact your doctor at once or
go to the nearest hospital casualty department. Always take the labelled
medicine package with you, whether there is any medicine left or not. Side
effects from taking too much Eletriptan include high blood pressure
and heart problems.
If you forget to take Eletriptan
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is
time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Throat or chest infection, Swollen lymph glands
Slow heart rate
Emotionally fragile (mood swings)
Degeneration of joints (Arthritis), Muscle disorder, Twitching
Constipation, Inflamed gullet, Belching
Breast Pain, Heavy or prolonged menstrual periods
Eye infection (Conjunctivitis)
Changes to voice

Other side effects reported include, fainting, high blood pressure,
inflammation of the large intestine, vomiting, brain and blood vessel-related
accident, inadequate heart blood flow, heart attack, heart
muscle/artery-related spasm.
Your doctor may also take regular blood samples to test for raised liver
enzymes or any blood problems.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed on this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following
symptoms after taking this medicine.
* Sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips,
rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body) as this may be a sign
of a hypersensitivity reaction.
* Chest pain and tightness, which may be intense and involve the throat.
These may be symptoms of problems of the blood circulation of the heart
(Ischaemic heart disease).
* Signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome which may include
restlessness, hallucinations, loss of co-ordination, fast heart beat, increase
body temperature, fast changes in blood pressure and overactive reflexes.
Other side-effects that may occur are:
Common
(may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
* Chest pain or tightness or pressure, Heart palpitations, Increased heart
rate
* Dizziness, Sensation of spinning or whirling (Vertigo), Headache, Feeling
sleepy, Reduced sense of touch or pain
* Sore throat, Throat tightness, Dry mouth
* Abdominal and stomach pain, Indigestion (upset stomach), Nausea
(sensation of unease and discomfort in stomach or abdomen with an urge
to vomit)
* Stiffness (Increased muscle tone), Muscle weakness, Back pain, Muscle
pain
* Generally feeling weak, Feeling hot, Chills, Runny nose, Sweating,
Tingling or abnormal sensation, Flushing, Pain
Uncommon
(may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
* Difficulty breathing, Yawning
* Swelling of the face or hands and feet, Inflammation or infection of the
tongue, Skin rash, Itching
* Increased sense of touch or pain (Hyperaesthesia), Loss of co-ordination,
Slow or reduced movement, Tremor, Slurred speech
* Not feeling oneself (Depersonalisation), Depression, Thinking strangely,
Feeling agitated, Feeling confused, Mood swings (Euphoria), Periods of
unresponsiveness (Stupor), General feeling of discomfort, Illness or lack of
wellbeing (Malaise), Sleeplessness (Insomnia)
* Loss of appetite and weight loss (Anorexia), Taste disturbance, Thirst
* Degeneration of the joints (Arthrosis), Bone pain, Joint pain
* Increased need to pass water (urinate), Problems with urinating, Passing
excessive quantity of urine, Diarrhoea
* Abnormal vision, Eye pain, Intolerance to light, Dry or watery eyes
* Ear pain, Ringing in the ears (Tinnitus)
* Poor circulation (Peripheral vascular disorder)
Rare
(may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
* Shock, Asthma, Hives (Urticaria), Skin disorder, Swollen tongue

*
*
*

*
*

How to store Eletriptan

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
No special storage conditions.
Do not take Eletriptan after the expiry date which is stated on the blister
label or carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
tablets to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Eletriptan contains:
Each film-coated tablet contains 40mg of eletriptan (as hydrobromide).
Also contains lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose,
croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide (E171),
hypromellose, glycerol triacetate, and sunset yellow FCF aluminium lake
(E110).
What Eletriptan looks like and contents of the pack
Eletriptan are round, convex orange tablets debossed with ‘REP 40’ on one
side and ‘Pfizer’ on the other.
Each pack contains 6 Tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by R-Pharm Germany GmbH, Heinrich-Mack-Str.35, 89257
Illertissen, Germany and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road,
East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/1756

Eletriptan 40mg film coated tablets

Revision date: 22/01/18

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 to obtain the leaflet
in a format suitable for you

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide