Skip to Content

EKINACLEAR

Active substance(s): ECHINACEA EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
5 How to store this product

Manufacturer and Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:

Do not use the tablets after the expiry date.
The expiry date is printed on the pot label. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month. Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist
who will dispose of them for you.
Store below 25ºC in the original package.
Keep all medicines out of sight and reach of children.

User Information Leaflet

Kerbina Ltd T/A
Bio-Health Ltd.
Culpeper Close,
Medway City Estate,
Rochester,
Kent ME2 4HU.
Traditional Herbal Registration number:
THR 00904/0007

6 Further information

EKINACLEAR
30/60 TABLETS

Each coated tablet contains the following active herbal ingredients:
50mg extract (as dry extract) of Echinacea purpurea root
(Echinacea purpurea (L.) (Moench root) (6-8:1).
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 75% v/v.

Please read this leaflet carefully before using Ekinaclear Tablets.
It contains important information about this medicine.

Each tablet also contains:
Extract: Maltodextrin, Silica colloidal anhydrous. Tablet Core: Sucrose,
Lactose monohydrate, Sodium Starch Glycollate, Talc, Magnesium
Strearate. Tablet coating: Iron Oxide Black (E172), Iron Oxide Yellow
(E172), Titanium Dioxide (E171), Sucrose.

For large prints, Braille or audio version
please contact +44 (0) 1634 290115.
This leaflet was revised in March 2013.
5

6

Keep this leaflet.
You may want to read it again. If you need more information
or advice, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

1
2
3
4
5
6

What is in this leaflet
What Ekinaclear Tablets are and what they are used for
Before you take Ekinaclear Tablets
How to take Ekinaclear Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store this product
Further information

Page 2
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6

1 What Ekinaclear Tablets are and what they are used for
A traditional herbal medicinal product used for the symptomatic relief of
minor skin conditions such as spots, pimples, and blemishes, based on
traditional use only.
2 Before you take Ekinaclear
Do not take if you:
- are allergic to Echinacea or products from the same plant family
(Asteraceae/Compositae) such as daisies, marigolds or artichokes.
- are allergic to any of the other ingredients (see section 6).
- are pregnant or breast feeding.
- are under 12 years of age.
- suffer from frequent allergic reactions such as hives (urticaria),
eczema, asthma.
- suffer from the infection tuberculosis.
- suffer from connective tissue disease with formation of clumps of cells
(sarcoidosis) mainly occurring in the lymph nodes, lungs and liver.
- suffer from auto-immune diseases such as inflammation of the
connective tissues (collagenosis) or multiple sclerosis.
- suffer from conditions which decrease your natural response to
infection (e.g. HIV infection or AIDS).
- suffer from blood disorders involving the white blood cell system such
as low white cell count due to bone marrow disorders (agranulocytosis)
or blood cell cancer (leukemias).
- are already taking immunosuppressant medication such as ciclosporin
or methotrexate.
- are on therapy to reduce your natural response to infection
(immunosuppression e.g. chemotherapy or radiotherapy for cancer,
history of organ or bone marrow transplant).
-

Take special care with this product:
if there is a family history of allergic reactions.
because Echinacea can trigger auto-immune diseases.

2

Important information about some of the ingredients:
This product contains lactose and sucrose.
Tell your doctor if you have an intolerance to some sugars.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other
medicines before taking this product.
3 How to take Ekinaclear Tablets

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines this product may have side effects.
The frequency is not known.
-

Dosage
Swallow the tablets whole with water. Do not chew the tablets.

Echinacea can trigger allergic reactions in patients who have a
tendency to allergic reactions. Stop taking the product immediately if
you experience an allergic reaction.

For adults and the elderly: Take 1 or 2 tablets, 3 times a day.
Children over 12 years: 1 tablet night and morning.
Do not take for longer than 2 weeks.
Do not exceed the recommended dose.
This product is not recommended for children under
12 years of age.
If the symptoms worsen after 2 weeks or if signs of infection are
observed or if symptoms do not improve, a doctor or a qualified
healthcare practitioner should be consulted.
If you forget to take Ekinaclear Tablets
Take your next dose at the usual time; it does not matter if you have
missed a dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for the
missed dose.
If you are unsure about anything relating to Ekinaclear Tablets
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please
ask your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.
3

Possible side effects are:
Allergic reactions such as swelling, hives or rashes.
Swelling of the skin due to fluid.
Swelling of the facial area (Quincke’s oedema)
Shrinking of the airways of the lungs with obstruction (bronchospasm)
Asthma and life threatening reactions (anaphylactic shock).

-

Association with auto-immune diseases has been reported such as:
inflammation of the brain and spinal cord (disseminated encephalitis).
painful lumps on the shins (erythema nodum).
low blood platelet count (immunothrombocytopenia).
destruction of blood cells by antibodies (Evans syndrome).
dryness in the mouth and eye with kidney tubular dysfunction
(Sjogren Syndrome).
A decrease in the number of white blood cells (leucopenia) may occur in
long term use ( more than 8 weeks).
If these persist or become troublesome stop taking the product.
If you notice any other side effects after taking Ekinaclear, please
inform your doctor or pharmacist.

You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow Card form from your GP’s surgery or
pharmacy, or call free phone 0808 100 3352 (available 10am - 2pm Monday - Friday).

4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide