Skip to Content

EFFERCITRATE TABLETS

Active substance(s): CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS / POTASSIUM BICARBONATE / CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS / POTASSIUM BICARBONATE / CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS / POTASSIUM BICARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Effercitrate Tablets
Potassium citrate and Citric acid
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine as described in this leaflet or as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve after 4 days.
In this leaflet:
1. What Effercitrate Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Effercitrate Tablets
3. How to take Effercitrate Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Effercitrate Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT EFFERCITRATE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
Effercitrate tablets are effervescent tablets that are dissolved in water
to make a drink. Effercitrate helps to relieve the symptoms of cystitis
(inflammation of the bladder) by making the urine alkaline and reducing the
irritation caused to the bladder lining. You must talk to a doctor if you do not
feel better or if you feel worse after 4 days.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE EFFERCITRATE
TABLETS
Do not take Effercitrate Tablets if you
• are allergic to potassium citrate, citric acid or any of the other ingredients
in Effercitrate (listed in section 6).
• have high levels of potassium in your blood (hyperkalaemia).
• have kidney disease
• have heart disease including an irregular heart beat.
• have Addison’s disease (where the adrenal glands do not produce
enough of a hormone called cortisol).
• have dark or cloudy urine, or are dehydrated
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Effercitrate Tablets if
you:
• have high blood pressure.
Use with caution if you are elderly, as elderly people react differently to this
medicine.
Children
Effercitrate Tablets are not recommended for children under the age of 6
years.
Other medicines and Effercitrate Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
• Other medicines containing potassium
• Medicines which make you retain potassium including medicines which
make you pass water (‘water tablets’) more often called diuretics such as
amiloride and triamterene.
• Medicines called Aldosterone antagonists such as spironolactone.
• Medicines that increase potassium levels such as ACE inhibitors or
aliskiren (for high blood pressure), angiotensin-II receptor antagonists for
high blood pressure or heart failure (such as losartan), Cyclosporin and
Tacrolimus (medicines used to reduce the risk of organ transplant rejection).
• Nitrofurantoin or methenamine (anti-bacterials for urinary tract infection)
• Aspirin and other salicylates
• Medicines to help ease breathing (Salbutamol, ephedrine, phenylephrine).
• Stimulants such as amphetamines
• Barbiturates (Phenobarbital)
• Tetracycline (antibiotic)
• Digitalis for heart failure
TP/EFFPL/16V3

CUSTOMER Cambridge Healthcare Supplies
DESCRIPTION IFU Effercitrate Tablets
CODE REF. TP/EFFPL/16V3
PRINTER REF. D57447
Clearly mark on amendments
and return to: proofs@technoprint.net
APPROVED AND PROCEED
AMEND AND RE-SUBMIT
AMEND AND PROCEED
Signature:_________________________
Date:______________________________
Please check all information is correct and
there are no spelling errors. Should errors
or omissions be noticed after printing or
publication, Technoprint regret that they
cannot be held responsible.

SIZE 99 x 258mm
FOLDED SIZE 99 x 22 mm (including 3mm lip)
NUMBER OF PAGES 2
LANGUAGE English
PROOF BY Toni Webster
PROOF No. 4
DATE 09.01.17
MATERIAL 45g PHARMALITETM
BARCODE/MATRIX N/A

COLOURS USED
Black

Effercitrate Tablets with food
Effercitrate Tablets should be dissolved in water and taken with food or
after food. See section 3.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE EFFERCITRATE TABLETS
Always take Effercitrate Tablets exactly as described in this leaflet or as
your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take this medicine by mouth.
Dose: For adults and children over 6 years: Take two tablets dissolved in a
glass of water up to three times daily, preferably with or after meals.
Effercitrate Tablets are not recommended for children under 6 years old.
Effercitrate Tablets will dissolve more quickly in warm water or if stirred.
Do not take more Effercitrate Tablets than the dose recommended above.
If you take more Effercitrate Tablets than you should:
Tell your doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department. Take the Effercitrate Tablets with you.
If you forget to take Effercitrate Tablets
Take a dose as instructed above when you remember and then continue
your normal course of treatment. Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Effercitrate Tablets can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Some side effects may include:
• an increased production of urine (this is quite normal, and shows the
medicine is working).
• an upset stomach (this can be reduced by taking Effercitrate Tablets with
meals or after meals).
If any of the side effects gets serious, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE EFFERCITRATE TABLETS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Always replace the cap on your tube of Effercitrate Tablets, to protect the
tablets from moisture.
Do not use Effercitrate Tablets after the expiry date that is stated on the
tube and on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
the month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Effercitrate Tablets contain
• The active substances are potassium bicarbonate and citric acid.
When dissolved in water, the solution will contain the equivalent of 1.5g
potassium citrate and 0.25g citric acid
• The other ingredients are saccharin sodium, lemon and lime flavour,
macrogol 6000, copovidone and magnesium stearate.
What Effercitrate Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Each tube of Effercitrate Tablets contains 12 white effervescent tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Cambridge Healthcare Supplies
Limited, Unit 1 Chestnut Drive, Wymondham, Norfolk, NR18 9SB, United
Kingdom.
Manufacturer: J L Bragg Limited, 33-34 Boss Hall Road, Ipswich,Suffolk,
IP1 5BN, United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in: 01/2017
TP/EFFPL/16V3

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide