Skip to Content

ECHINAFLU EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance(s): PRESSED JUICE OF PURPLE CONEFLOWER / PRESSED JUICE OF PURPLE CONEFLOWER / PRESSED JUICE OF PURPLE CONEFLOWER

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

LEAFLET SPEC

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
ECHINACEA COLD & FLU RELIEF
EFFERVESCENT TABLETS
Dried juice of Echinacea purpurea herb 176mg

Important notes
u Please read this leaflet carefully before you
start taking these tablets: It contains some
important information about Holland &
Barrett Echinacea Cold & Flu Relief
effervescent tablets.
u Keep this leaflet with the tablets: you may
want to read it again or show it to your
doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner.
What is in this leaflet
1 What this product is and what it is used for
2 Before you take this product
3 How to take this product
4 Possible side-effects
5 How to store this product
6 Further information

1 - What this product is and what
it is used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal
product containing Echinacea purpurea herb.
It is a traditional herbal medicinal product used to
relieve the symptoms of the common cold and
influenza type infections.This usage is based on
traditional use only.
2 - Before you take this product
Do not take this product if you:
u Are allergic to any of the ingredients
or to plants of the Asteraceae/
Compositae family such as daisies,
marigolds or artichokes (see section 6)
u Have a tendency to allergies such as
hives, allergic eczema or asthma
u Are pregnant or breastfeeding
u Suffer from the infection tuberculosis
u Suffer from connective tissue disease
such as sarcoidosis
u Suffer from autoimmune diseases such as
inflammation of the connective tissue
(collagenoses) or multiple sclerosis

u Suffer from conditions which reduce your
immunity to infection such as HIV infection
or AIDS
u Are on therapy which reduces your
resistance to infection such as cancer
drug treatment or radiotherapy, history
of organ or bone marrow transplant
u Suffer from blood disorders involving the
white blood cells count due to bone
marrow disorders (agranulocytosis) or
leukaemia
u Are taking immunosuppressant medicines
such as ciclosporin or methotrexate
u Are under 12 years of age
TAKE SPECIAL CARE with this product
u Do not exceed the stated dose
u If you are prone to allergies, there is a risk
of developing serious allergic reactions to
Echinacea e.g. anaphylactic reactions
u Taking Echinacea containing products may
trigger autoimmune diseases
u This product contains 17.05mmol (or
392mg) sodium per tablet. This should
be taken into consideration by patients
on a sodium controlled diet
3 - How to take this product
Adults, elderly and children over 12 years
of age: Take 1-2 effervescent tablets daily,
dissolved in a glass of water (about 200ml).The
dissolved tablet should be drunk immediately.
Start taking at the first sign of a cold or flu.
Do not take for longer than 10 days.
This product is not suitable for children
under 12 years of age.
If you take too much of this product
(overdose): If you take more than the
recommended dose, speak to a doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product: Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. It doesn’t matter if you miss a dose.
If you have any questions, or are unsure
about anything, please ask your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner.
More information on back panel

4 - Possible side-effects
Like all medicines, this product can have
side-effects, although not everyone gets them.
Stop taking this product and check with your
doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner if any of the following side-effects
occur:
Allergic (hypersensitive) reactions such as:
u Rash
u Hives
u Inflammatory disorder of the skin
(Stevens-Johnson Syndrome)
u Swelling of the skin due to fluid
u Swelling of the facial area (Quincke’s oedema)
u Shrinking of the airways in the lungs with
obstruction (bronchospasm)
u Asthma and life-threatening allergic reactions
(anaphylactic shock)
Echinacea can trigger allergic reactions in
patients who have a tendency to develop
allergic conditions. Association with autoimmune diseases has been reported
such as:
u Inflammation of the brain and spinal cord
(disseminated encephalitis)
u Painful lumps on the shins (erythema
nodosum)
u Low blood platelet count
(immunothrombocytopenia)
u Destruction of blood cells by antibodies
(Evans Syndrome)
u Dryness in the mouth and eyes with renal
tubular dysfunction (Sjögren Syndrome)
A decrease in the number of white blood cells
(leucopenia) may occur in long-term use (more
than 8 weeks). The frequency is not known.
You must see your doctor or a qualified
healthcare practitioner if your symptoms
worsen, if you experience a high fever or your
symptoms persist after 10 days. If any of these
side-effects become troublesome, or if you
notice side-effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell a doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5 - How to store this product
u Do not use your tablets after the expiry date
u Return any out-of-date tablets to your
pharmacist who will dispose of them for
you. The expiry date is printed on the
tube and outer carton
u You can use these tablets up to 7 months
after first opening the packaging
u Store the tablets in a cool dry place
u Keep the tablets out of the reach and
sight of children
u Keep your tablets in the tube until it is time
to take them
6 - Further information

HB ECHINACEA COLD & FLU LEAFLET
LEAFLET SIZE: 140mm x 180mm (flat)
45mm x 140mm (folded)
BLEED: N/A
BULK: N/A
ISSUE: 00A
BARCODE: N/A
CHANGES FROM LAST PRINT: None
COLOURS:
K
P364

Each effervescent tablet contains 176mg of dried
pressed juice from fresh flowering Echinacea purpurea
(L.) Moench herb (20-28:1) (equivalent to 3520 –
4928mg of fresh flowering Echinacea purpurea (L.)
Moench herb), which is the active ingredient.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Herbal preparation: Maltodextrin, precipitated silicon
dioxide, citric acid monohydrate.
Tablet: Citric acid anhydrous, sodium hydrogen
carbonate, maltodextrin, saccharin sodium, sodium
cyclamate, ascorbic acid and citric flavour Permaseal
84260-51.
Each original pack contains 20 effervescent tablets.

FONTS:
Gil Sans
Times New Roman

Registration holder for this product
Swiss Caps GmbH,
Grassingerstrasse 9,
D-83043 Bad Aibling, Germany
Manufactured for:
NBTY Europe Limited by:
Swiss Caps GmbH, Grassingerstrasse 9,
D-83043 Bad Aibling, Germany
Traditional herbal registration number:
THR 18397/0004
If you would like further information about
this product, please contact:
NBTY Europe Limited
Regulatory Services Department
Samuel Ryder House, Barling Way, Nuneaton
Warwickshire, CV10 7RH, United Kingdom
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Contact us on:
Telephone: +44 (0) 2476 215 400
Fax: +44 (0) 2476 215 452
Email: customerservices@NBTYeurope.com

COLOUR MATCH:

This leaflet was prepared on:
07/08/2014
CERTIFICATION MARK

FINISH:
LPI:
SCREEN ANGLES:
CAUTION: It is the vendors responsibility to print a
scannable UPC code from either our artwork or
your alternative UPC method

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide