Skip to Content

ECHINACOLD ECHINACEA COLD & FLU RELIEF TABLETS

Active substance(s): ECHINACEA PURPUREA ROOT DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
EchinaBoost tablets
Echinacea purpurea root extract 30 mg
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these tablets.
It contains some important information about EchinaBoost tablets.
Keep this leaflet with the tablets.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What this product is and what it is used for
2.
Before you take this product
3.
How to take this product
4.
Possible side-effects
5.
How to store this product
6.
Further information

1.

Page 1
Page 1-2
Page 2
Page 3
Page 3
Page 4

What this product is and what it is used for

This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing an extract of Echinacea purpurea root.
Each film-coated tablet contains 30 mg of extract (as dry extract)(6.5:1) equivalent to 243-279 mg
Echinacea purpurea root (Echinacea purpurea L. Moench). Extraction solvent: Ethanol 45% v/v.
EchinaBoost tablets is a traditional herbal medicinal product used to relieve the symptoms of the common
cold and influenza type infections. This usage is based on traditional use only. used to relieve the symptoms
of common cold and influenza type infections based on traditional use only.

2.

Before you take this product

DO NOT TAKE this product if you:
 Are allergic to any of the ingredients or to plants of the Asteraceae/Compositae family such as daisies,
marigolds or artichokes (see section 6)
 Have a tendency to allergies such as hives, allergic eczema or asthma.
 Are lactose intolerant (react badly to lactose or milk)
 Are intolerant to some sugars – this product contains lactose monohydrate, glucose and isomalt
 Are pregnant or breastfeeding
 Suffer from the infection tuberculosis
 Suffer from connective tissue disease such as sarcoidosis
 Suffer from auto-immune diseases such as inflammation of the connective tissue (collagenoses) or
multiple sclerosis.
 Suffer from conditions which reduce your immunity to infection such as HIV
 Are on therapy which reduces your resistance to infection in conditions such as cancer or radiotherapy,
history of organ or bone marrow transplant
 Suffer from blood disorders involving the white blood cells count due to bone marrow disorders
(agranulocytosis) or leukaemia
 Are taking immunosuppressant medicines such as ciclosporin or methotrexate.
TAKE SPECIAL CARE with this product
 Do not exceed the stated dose
 If you are prone to allergies, there is a risk of developing serious allergic reactions to Echinacea eg.
anaphylactic reactions
 Taking Echinacea containing products may trigger auto-immune diseases.
1

Echinaboost contains glucose, lactose monohydrate and isomalt
Echinaboost contains glucose, lactose monohydrate and isomalt. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, do not take this medicinal product.

3.

How to take this product

Adults, elderly and children over 12
Take 2-3 tablets 3 times daily. Chew the tablet or swallow it whole with water. Start taking at the first sign of
cold or flu. Do not take for longer than 10 days.
This product is not suitable for children under the age of 12 years.
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner and take this leaflet with you. Because of the sugar content taking too much of this product may
cause diarrhoea.
If you forget to take this product
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. It doesn’t matter if you miss a dose.
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, EchinaBoost tablets can have side effects, although not everyone gets them. Stop taking
EchinaBoost and check with your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner if any of the
following side-effects occur:
Allergic (hypersensitive) reactions such as:
 Rash
 Hives
 Inflammatory disorder of the skin (Stevens-Johnson Syndrome)
 Swelling of the skin due to fluid
 Swelling of the facial area (Quincke’s oedema).
 Shrinking of the airways in the lungs with obstruction (bronchospasm)
 Asthma and life threatening reactions (anaphylactic shock).
Echinacea can trigger allergic reactions in patients who have a tendency to allergic reactions
Association with autoimmune diseases has been reported such as:
 Inflammation of the brain and spinal chord (disseminated encephalitis).
 Painful lumps on the shins (erythema nodosum).
 Low blood platelet count (immunothrombocytopenia).
 Destruction of blood cells by antibodies (Evans Syndrome).
 Dryness in the mouth and eyes with kidney tubular dysfunction (Sjögren syndrome).
A decrease in the number of white blood cells (leucopenia) may occur in long term use (more than 8
weeks). The frequency is not known.
After taking this product
You must see a doctor or a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen, if you experience a
high fever or your symptoms persist after 10 days.
If any of these side-effects become troublesome, or if you notice side-effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

2

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side-effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store this product

Do not use your tablets after the expiry date.
Return any outof-date tablets to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you. The expiry date is printed
on the box and the blister pack.
Store the tablets in a cool dry place.
Do not store the tablets in a place where the temperature goes above 25°C.
Keep the tablets out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep the tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

Further information
6.
Each film-coated tablet contains 30 mg of extract (as dry extract) (6.5:1) equivalent to 243-279 mg of
Echinacea purpurea root (Echinacea purpurea L. Moench). Extraction solvent: Ethanol 45% v/v.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Isomalt, liquorice dry extract, glucose (in liquorice dry extract), talc, microcrystalline cellulose, lactose
monohydrate, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, , hypromellose, cellulose, levomenthol,
eucalyptus oil, anise oil, fennel oil, macrogol, clove oil.
Each pack contains 40, 60 or 80 film-coated tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Registration holder for this product
Pharbio Medical International AB, Box 715, SE 194 27 Upplands Väsby, Sweden.
THR Logo and Certification Mark
Manufacturer for this product
Cederroth International Production Paramedical A/S, Vassingerødvej 3-7, DK-3540 Lynge, Denmark.
Traditional herbal registration number: THR 15525/0009

3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide